Pomona II: Final round-by-round results

POMONA, Calif. -- Final round-by-round results from the 46th annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona, the final of 23 events in the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series: TOP FUEL: ROUND ...

POMONA, Calif. -- Final round-by-round results from the 46th annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona, the final of 23 events in the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series:

TOP FUEL:

ROUND ONE
Antron Brown, 3.851, 318.47
    def. Steve Torrence, 4.172, 274.33
Brandon Bernstein, 4.287, 238.85
    def. Terry McMillen, 10.358, 69.89
Shawn Langdon, 3.903, 312.06
    def. Ron August, 3.920, 311.92
Morgan Lucas, 3.873, 316.23
    def. Bob Vandergriff, 3.890, 311.77
Tony Schumacher, 3.838, 320.13
    def. Dom Lagana, 10.287, 81.13
Larry Dixon, 3.854, 318.92
    def. Mike Strasburg, 4.620, 168.66
Doug Kalitta, No Time, No Speed
    def. David Grubnic, 3.997, 275.17
Cory McClenathan, 3.866, 313.44
    def. T.J. Zizzo, 3.933, 308.64

QUARTERFINALS
Langdon, 3.901, 311.77
    def. Kalitta, 9.354, 76.10
Lucas, 4.003, 299.93
    def. McClenathan, No Time, No Speed
Dixon, 3.881, 306.81
    def. Bernstein, 3.893, 311.99
Brown, 3.858, 318.84
    def. Schumacher, 3.878, 303.09

SEMIFINALS
Langdon, 3.860, 312.64
    def. Dixon, 3.856, 319.98
Brown, 3.863, 317.19
    def. Lucas, foul

FINAL
Brown, 3.840, 311.99
    def Langdon, 4.185, 306.46.

FUNNY CAR:

ROUND ONE
Melanie Troxel, Dodge Charger, 4.260, 287.66
    def. Robert Hight, Ford Mustang, 4.752, 176.88
Del Worsham, Toyota Camry, 4.132, 302.14
    def. Ron Capps, Charger, 4.208, 294.88
Tony Pedregon, Chevy Impala SS, 4.230, 289.63
    def. Cruz Pedregon, Toyota Solara, 4.221, 292.52
Ashley Force Hood, Mustang, 4.113, 307.02
    def. Jim Head, Solara, 4.248, 282.36
Bob Tasca III, Mustang, 4.148, 303.57
    def. Matt Hagan, Charger, No Time, No Speed
Bob Bode, Impala SS, 4.200, 299.46
    def. Jack Beckman, Charger, 4.146, 306.60
Jeff Arend, Solara, 4.292, 284.45
    def. Paul Lee, Impala SS, broke
John Force, Mustang, 4.116, 307.23
    def. Gary Densham, Charger, 5.498, 135.96

QUARTERFINALS
Troxel, 4.307, 240.38
    def. Worsham, 5.783, 192.74
Arend, 4.186, 299.13
    def. Force Hood, 4.642, 215.65
Force, 4.162, 304.60
    def. Bode, 4.225, 295.34
Tasca III, 4.189, 301.60
    def. T. Pedregon, 4.268, 288.77

SEMIFINALS
Arend, 4.183, 299.20
    def. Tasca III, 4.186, 299.46
Force, 4.138, 306.12
    def. Troxel, 7.096, 122.58

FINAL
Force, 4.085, 310.41
    def. Arend, 4.109, 307.65.

PRO STOCK:

ROUND ONE
Greg Stanfield, Pontiac GXP, 6.585, 209.85
    def. Ron Krisher, GXP, 6.625, 210.28
Ronnie Humphrey, GXP, 6.631, 210.24
    def. Vinnie Deceglie, Dodge Avenger, foul
Rodger Brogdon, GXP, 6.587, 210.24
    def. Mike Edwards, GXP, 14.885, 47.14
V. Gaines, Avenger, 6.575, 210.31
    def. Warren Johnson, GXP, 6.717, 206.80
Jeg Coughlin, Chevy Cobalt, 6.587, 210.01
    def. Greg Anderson, GXP, 6.579, 211.10
Allen Johnson, Avenger, 10.107, 90.81
    def. Bob Yonke, GXP, foul
Kurt Johnson, GXP, 6.631, 209.23
    def. Jason Line, GXP, 6.675, 210.11
Shane Gray, GXP, 6.593, 208.94
    def. Dave Connolly, Cobalt, 6.585, 210.18

QUARTERFINALS
S. Gray, 6.608, 208.84
    def. K. Johnson, 6.622, 208.94
Gaines, 6.558, 210.41
    def. Humphrey, 6.633, 209.72
A. Johnson, 6.592, 210.08
    def. Stanfield, 6.589, 209.75
Coughlin, 6.588, 209.52
    def. Brogdon, 6.578, 209.59

SEMIFINALS
Coughlin, 6.622, 209.88
    def. A. Johnson, foul
S. Gray, 6.603, 209.10
    def. Gaines, 6.582, 210.28

FINAL
S. Gray, 6.566, 209.20
    def. Coughlin, 6.568, 210.18.

PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE:

ROUND ONE
Michael Phillips, Suzuki, 6.965, 190.11
    def. Craig Treble, Suzuki, 7.058, 188.41
Angie Smith, Buell, 7.039, 185.26
    def. Matt Smith, Buell, 7.068, 186.10
Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.897, 193.52
    def. Freddie Camarena, Suzuki, 7.227, 180.67
Jim Underdahl, Suzuki, 6.921, 194.21
    def. Shawn Gann, Buell, 7.019, 185.82
Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 7.107, 162.72
    def. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, foul
LE Tonglet, Suzuki, 6.874, 189.28
    def. Matt Guidera, Buell, 7.103, 185.31
Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 6.937, 189.79
    def. Bailey Whitaker, Buell, foul
Hector Arana, Buell, 6.870, 193.40
    def. David Hope, Buell, 7.088, 180.84

QUARTERFINALS
Underdahl, 6.950, 193.18
    def. Stoffer, 6.923, 191.32
Krawiec, 6.881, 195.36
    def. Phillips, 6.971, 189.92
Tonglet, 6.860, 192.66
    def. Johnson, 7.018, 178.02
Arana, 6.821, 192.82
    def. A. Smith, 20.335, 30.56

SEMIFINALS
Krawiec, 6.921, 192.30
    def. Tonglet, foul
Arana, 6.856, 192.85
    def. Underdahl, 6.936, 192.88

FINAL
Krawiec, 6.811, 196.90
    def. Arana, foul.

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Jim Head , Antron Brown , Jeg Coughlin , Larry Dixon , Kurt Johnson , Warren Johnson , Tony Pedregon , Del Worsham , Ron Capps , John Force , Tony Schumacher , Doug Kalitta , Greg Anderson , Ron Krisher , Shawn Gann , David Grubnic , Gary Densham , Cruz Pedregon , Craig Treble , Cory McClenathan , Greg Stanfield , Jack Beckman , Karen Stoffer , Ashley Force , Melanie Troxel , Brandon Bernstein , Paul Lee , Allen Johnson , Mike Strasburg , Morgan Lucas , Bob Yonke , Jason Line , Andrew Hines , Bob Bode , Rodger Brogdon , Michael Phillips , Jeff Arend , Ronnie Humphrey , Bob Vandergriff , Steve Johnson , Ron August , Robert Hight , Matt Guidera , Matt Hagan , Steve Torrence , Dave Connolly , Bob Tasca III , Matt Smith , Eddie Krawiec , Mike Edwards , Angie Smith , David Hope , LE Tonglet , Shane Gray , Shawn Langdon , Jim Underdahl , Bailey Whitaker , Dom Lagana , Terry McMillen