PAC: Series Las Vegas Saturday summary

WILL, HARKER LEAD QUALIFYING, REICHERT, WHITELEY FACE OF IN ROUND ONE. LAS VEGAS (November 7, 2009) -- In the final rounds of qualifying for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout...

WILL, HARKER LEAD QUALIFYING, REICHERT, WHITELEY FACE OF IN ROUND ONE.

LAS VEGAS (November 7, 2009) -- In the final rounds of qualifying for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout presented by Torco Fuels event it was a pair of ladies taking the No. 1 and 2 spots in Top Alcohol Dragster. Hillary Will, Ypsilanti, Mich., leads the field with a 5.644 second lap at 256.21 mph with Brittney Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., in second at 5.6576, 254.04.

Round one will feature a championship match up with point's leader Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., taking on No. 2 in the points Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo. Whiteley is in a must win situation to over take Reichert. Reichert is looking to hold off Whiteley and Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., who is qualified in eighth and would face off against Reichert in the semifinals if they both advance.

In Top Alcohol Funny Car it was Steve Harker holding onto the top spot out of Gainesville, Ga., with a lap of 5.644 seconds at 256.21 mph. Harker, who has clinched the NHRA South Central Division Championship, is followed by Alexis De Joria, Sacramento, Calif., and second generation driver Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., in the 2nd and 3rd spots.

Michael Kile, Westlake, La., jumped ahead of Kevin Rapozo, Kapaa, Hi., in the Hughes Performance Top Dragster class while Marty Ladwig, San Antonio, Texas, held on to the No. 1 spot in Comp Eliminator over Alan Ellis with Steve Matusek in third with his Aeromotive '07 Mustang. Kile ran 6.171 seconds at 223.36 mph and Rapozo posted a 6.202, 224.36 mph run.

Steve Dorn and Phil Schmidt lead the Screamin' Eagle Nitro Harley class with Dorn, Milwukie, Ore., on top with a 6.248 second pass at 225.26 mph.

Top Qualifiers in other categories were Billy Torrence, Kilgore, Texas, in Top Sportsman running 6.585, 213.33; Josh Edwards, Glendale, Ariz., in Super Stock with his '92 Camaro; Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., in Stock Eliminator; and Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., in the Sportsman Motorcycle class presented by Harley Davidson.

Racing continues Sunday at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. Gates open at 7 a.m. with racing set to begin at 8 a.m. Tickets are $19. For more information, call (800) 644-4444 or visit www.lvms.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout presented by Torco Fuels event at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Hillary Will, Ypsilanti, Mich., 5.359 seconds, 263.56 mph
2) Brittany Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.362, 260.71
3) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.364, 264.70
4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.382, 259.76
5) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.387, 264.70
6) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.403, 265.59
7) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.411, 265.22
8) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.419, 263.36

Not Qualified
9) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.428, 262.64
10) Courtney Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.431, 250.97
11) Brandon Johnson, Shelton, Wash., 5.451, 246.62
12) Del Cox Jr., Downey, Calif., 5.452, 257.68
13) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.488, 260.81
14) Dale Carlson, Olympia, Wash., 5.514, 260.36
15) Randy Eakins, Carson City, Nev., 5.543, 251.49
16) Kevin Wayman, South Jordan, Utah, 5.554, 227.11
17) Derek Flynn, Alton Hampshire, ENGLAND, 5.567, 254.86
18) Bill Dunlap, Capitola, Calif., 5.988, 230.65
19) Brooks Brown, Costa Mesa, Calif., 8.303, 132.26
20) Ed Vickroy, Fontana, Calif., 10.951, 169.59
21) Darryl Hitchman, Celeste, Texas, 11.456, 136.66

First round TAD pairings
1) Hillary Will, Ypsilanti, Mich., 5.359 seconds, 263.56 mph vs. 8) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.419, 263.36

2) Brittany Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.362, 260.71 vs. 7) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.411, 265.22

3) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.364, 264.70 vs. 6) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.403, 265.59

4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.382, 259.76 vs. 5) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.387, 264.70

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.644 seconds, 256.21 mph
2) Alexis De Joria, Sacramento, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.676, 254.04
3) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.679, 255.24
4) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '05 Camaro, 5.681, 254.62
5) Daniel Oliver, Whittier, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.681, 252.24
6) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.684, 252.38
7) Brian Thiel, Pleasant Grove, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.692, 249.07
8) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.700, 254.18

Not Qualified
9) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.722, 255.92
10) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.723, 252.05
11) Rob Atchison, London, Ont., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.763, 252.76
12) Ron August Jr, Pleasanton, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.767, 253.09
13) Jessica Cherniack, Henderson, Nev., '02 Firebird, 9.046, 97.01

First round TAFC pairings
1) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.644 seconds, 256.21 mph vs. 8) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.700, 254.18

2) Alexis De Joria, Sacramento, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.676, 254.04 vs. 7) Brian Thiel, Pleasant Grove, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.692, 249.07

3) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.679, 255.24 vs. 6) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.684, 252.38

4) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '05 Camaro, 5.681, 254.62 vs. 5) Daniel Oliver, Whittier, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.681, 252.24

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Marty Ladwig, San Antonio, Texas, '07 Cobalt, AA/AF, 7.296 seconds, -0.774 (under index)
2) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.679, -0.661
3) Steve Matusek, Olathe, Kan., '07 Mustang, AA/AT, 6.461, -0.639
4) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '00 S-10, C/T, 8.361, -0.619
5) Bo Butner, Floyd Knobs, Ind., '09 Cobalt, CC/A, 6.995, -0.615
6) Steve Holloway, Lakewood, Colo., '06 GTO, B/AA, 7.157, -0.593
7) Dan Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '08 Cobalt, B/EA, 7.892, -0.588
8) Ross Wilson, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunfire, C/SMA, 8.356, -0.584
9) Sal Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '99 Dodge, C/AA, 7.516, -0.584
10) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '97 Cutlass, C/A, 7.551, -0.569

SUPER STOCK
1) Josh Edwards, Glendale, Ariz., '92 Camaro, SS/BX, 9.611 seconds, -1.509 (under index)
2) John Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '92 Ciera, GT/MA, 10.859, -1.491
3) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '90 Calais, GT/MA, 10.902, -1.448
4) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '07 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.467, -1.343
5) Colin Wigle, Amherstburg, Ont., '08 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.332, -1.328
6) Edward Alessi, Bethpage, N.Y., '04 Grand Am, SS/CM, 8.751, -1.289
7) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '78 Volare, SS/JA, 10.300, -1.280
8) Staci Smith, Palmdale, Calif., '93 Daytona, GT/DA, 9.806, -1.264
9) Jon Percy, Pocatello, Idaho, '64 Savoy, SS/AA, 8.988, -1.262
10) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 10.008, -1.262

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '68 Firebird, E/SA, 10.794 seconds, -1.506 (under index)
2) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.580, -1.410
3) Brad Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Formula, E/SA, 10.907, -1.393
4) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '71 Formula, D/SA, 10.787, -1.363
5) Robert Pond, Riverside, Calif., '67 Fairlane, A/S, 10.170, -1.360
6) Tony DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.525, -1.315
7) Harry Doolittle, Wickenberg, Ariz., '02 Firebird, N/SA, 12.344, -1.286
8) Jack Foshee, Taylor, Ariz., '80 D-150, K/SA, 11.999, -1.271
9) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.882, -1.268
10) Randy Bursell, Auburn, Calif., '82 Ram, N/SA, 12.385, -1.245

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Billy Torrence, Kilgore, Texas, '09 GXP, 6.585 seconds, 213.33 mph
2) Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '69 Camaro, 6.777, 205.41
3) Greg Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '09 GXP, 6.787, 205.35
4) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '08 GTO, 6.798, 205.38
5) J Wayne Silvia, Upland, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 6.840, 205.04
6) Craig Olson, Camano Island, Wash., '07 Stratus, 6.861, 202.67
7) Joe Loch, Renton, Wash., '04 Cavalier, 6.958, 197.57
8) Todd Fleck, Medicine Hat, Alb., '06 GTO, 7.001, 196.67
9) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 7.030, 195.45
10) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.062, 197.88

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.171 seconds, 223.36 mph
2) Kevin Rapozo, Kapaa, Hawaii, dragster, 6.202, 225.22
3) Clif Bakx, Grunthal, Manit., dragster, 6.368, 212.06
4) Jason Dennis, Lubbock, Texas, dragster, 6.437, 212.59
5) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., dragster, 6.549, 207.88
6) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.665, 202.82
7) Steve Cook, Rexburg, Idaho, dragster, 6.743, 198.93
8) Russell Suyenaga, Bellflower, Calif., dragster, 6.746, 202.09
9) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.747, 202.03
10) Gary Groves, Provo, Utah, dragster, 6.791, 203.16

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.001
3) Doug Rathbun, Oak Harbor, Wash., '74 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.003
4) Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003
5) Jordan Miclette, Redway, Calif., '97 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003
6) Craig Treble, Harvey, La., '01 Suzuki, SMC, 0.004
7) Dave Phillips, Las Vegas, '77 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.005
8) Rick Newport, West Valley, Utah, '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.006
9) Dave Parfett, Red Deer, Alb., '06 V-Rod, SMC, 0.006
10) Miles Hauer, Seattle, '81 Suzuki, SMC, 0.006

NITRO HARLEY
1) Steve Dorn, Milwaukie, Ore., dragster, 6.248 seconds, 225.26 mph
2) Phil Schmidt, Orangevale, Calif., dragster, 6.390, 227.65
3) Mike Romine, Sturgis, Mich., dragster, 6.426, 222.55
4) Damien Cownden, Victoria, B.C., dragster, 6.497, 216.83
5) Jack Romine, Casa Grande, Ariz., dragster, 6.628, 205.76
6) Douglas Horne, Aberdeen, Md., dragster, 6.679, 216.13
7) John Breckenridge, Sultan, Wash., dragster, 6.691, 210.70
8) Mike Scott, Charlie Lake, B.C., dragster, 6.716, 219.94
9) Mike Pelrine, Bruderheim, Alb., dragster, 6.878, 202.30
10) Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park, Alb., dragster, 7.097, 179.33

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Tony Bartone , Steve Harker , Craig Treble , Steve Cook , Sal Biondo , Harry Doolittle , Duane Shields , Bo Butner , Bill Reichert , Doug Gordon , Dan Fletcher , Tony DeFrank , Ron August , Hillary Will , Jack Romine , Brian Thiel , Courtney Force , Brittany Force , Billy Torrence , Michael Mann