PAC: Las Vegas Saturday summary

COWIE, O'BANNON EACH SCORE IN VEGAS LAS VEGAS (April 11, 2009) -- Shawn Cowie and Sean O'Bannon each took home their second NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Pacific Division win of the year today at The Strip at Las Vegas...

COWIE, O'BANNON EACH SCORE IN VEGAS

LAS VEGAS (April 11, 2009) -- Shawn Cowie and Sean O'Bannon each took home their second NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Pacific Division win of the year today at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway for the Spring Shootout presented by Torco Race Fuels.

Canadian racer Cowie of Delta, B.C., took out the No. 1 qualifier and defending Pacific Division Top Alcohol Dragster champion in Jim Whiteley with a final round pass of 5.653 seconds at 256.60 mph. This is Cowie's second win of the year to go along with his win last month in Arizona.

O'Bannon out of Ontario, Calif., also took on and out ran a defending Pacific Division Champion in Terry Ruckman of Grand Junction, Colo. O'Bannon ran in the 5.60 second zone all day taking out Mark Woznichak, Riverside, Calif., and Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., on his way to a win running of 5.654 seconds at 254.90 mph in the final over Ruckman.

Qualifying for the remaining classes remained unchanged from Friday's action as racers took once last qualifying shot Saturday morning before heading into round one of eliminations. Final eliminations are set to begin on Sunday at 9 a.m. and continue through the day until all champions are crowned.

Holding on to their top qualifying positions were Dean Carter in Comp Eliminator; Frank Grossi in Super Stock; Brad Burton in Stock; Todd Hoerner in Top Sportsman; Denny Hills in the Hughes Top Dragster class; and Bill Burkhart in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson.

The following are Saturday's round by round results for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car along with final qualifying for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Spring Shootout at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:

Round 1

5) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.422, 263.05 def. 4) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.478, 256.99

6) Kevin Wayman, South Jordan, Utah, 5.475, 255.39 def. 3) Courtney Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.562, 253.71

2) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.442, 262.23 def. 7) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.520, 252.05

1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.335, 267.48 def. 8) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.449, 258.37

Semifinals
Cowie, 5.451, 261.93 def. Wayman, 11.606, 78.71
Whiteley, 5.352, 266.64 def. Severance, 12.347, 73.00

Final
Cowie, 5.653, 256.60 def. Whiteley, 5.874, 178.73

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:

Round 1

3) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.699, 255.15 def. 6) Daniel Oliver, Whittier, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.037, 246.93

5) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.658, 252.61 def. 4) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 6.032, 232.71

2) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.660, 254.62 def. 7) Mark Woznichak, Riverside, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.723, 251.34

1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.755, 254.62 def. 8) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, broke

Semifinals
O'Bannon, 5.638, 254.95 def. Gordon, 5.879, 251.58
Ruckman, 5.672, 250.78 def. Payne, 5.727, 253.71

Final
O'Bannon, 5.654, 254.90 def. Ruckman, 7.668, 119.24

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, B/ND, 7.035 seconds, -0.645 (under index)
2) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.758, -0.632
3) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '98 Firebird, I/A, 8.241, -0.619
4) Steve Holloway, Lakewood, Colo., '06 GTO, A/AA, 6.685, -0.585
5) Scott Hedlund, Anaheim, Calif., '09 Cobalt, A/SM, 7.922, -0.578
6) John Edwards, Claremont, Calif., '99 Neon, C/AA, 7.568, -0.562
7) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '09 Cobalt, G/SMA, 8.990, -0.530
8) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., '04 Grand Am, C/A, 7.594, -0.526
9) Skip Dunn, Orem, Utah, '02 Grand Am, B/AA, 7.244, -0.526
10) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., '02 S-10, E/A, 8.203, -0.297

SUPER STOCK
1) Frank Grossi, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.203 seconds, -1.457 (under index)
2) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/IA, 10.000, -1.270
3) John Rains, Santa Paula, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.726, -1.264
4) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.556, -1.254
5) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '09 G5, GT/AA, 9.410, -1.250
6) Bob Fordyce, Vista, Calif., '91 Calais, GT/BA, 9.572, -1.238
7) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.350, -1.230
8) Darren Smith, Palmdale, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/FA, 9.791, -1.229
9) Fred Moreno, La Verne, Calif., '69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.907, -1.213
10) Mike Blackstone, Livermore, Calif., '90 Calais, SS/BS, 9.005, -1.195

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Formula, E/SA, 10.839 seconds, -1.461 (under index)
2) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '71 Formula, D/SA, 10.798, -1.352
3) Wesley Libby, Mead, Wash., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.519, -1.321
4) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '02 Firebird, A/SA, 10.310, -1.270
5) Don Wann, Modesto, Calif., '73 GTX, I/SA, 11.648, -1.262
6) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '73 Dart, F/SA, 11.219, -1.231
7) John Hill, Fairbanks, Alaska, '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.537, -1.223
8) Harry Doolittle, Wickenberg, Ariz., '02 Firebird, N/SA, 12.424, -1.206
9) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.955, -1.195
10) Dave Kuhnhoff, Pleasant Hill, Calif., '68 Coronet, F/SA, 11.259, -1.191

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Todd Hoerner, Deer Park, Wash., '09 GXP, 6.692 seconds, 207.02 mph
2) J Wayne Silvia, Upland, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 6.844, 203.68
3) Robert Broguiere, Wildomar, Calif., '09 GTO, 6.920, 198.32
4) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '08 GTO, 6.937, 198.90
5) Frank Tamez, Yakima, Wash., '07 Cobalt, 6.953, 200.95
6) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '06 Cobalt, 7.068, 194.21
7) Mike Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '07 GT500, 7.071, 194.04
8) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cavilier, 7.100, 194.35
9) Brad Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '97 Cutlass, 7.138, 195.05
10) Greg Carlile, Lake Stevens, Wash., '96 Corvette, 7.153, 195.22

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.224 seconds, 217.53 mph
2) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.621, 203.80
3) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.697, 201.91
4) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.800, 198.64
5) Will Boxold, Orangevale, Calif., dragster, 6.868, 195.85
6) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.869, 196.22
7) Anita Olsen, Grand Junction, Colo., dragster, 6.924, 193.74
8) George Nann, Novato, Calif., dragster, 6.952, 197.28
9) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.980, 193.24
10) Stephanie Crifasi, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 7.008, 189.07

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., '00 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Gary Moreno, La Verne, Calif., '06 H-D, SMC, 0.001
3) John Widmann, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004
4) Ron Glenhill, Taylorsville, Utah, '07 Suzuki, SMC, 0.015
5) Don Tankage, Huntington Beach, Calif., '00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.016
6) Pete Miclette, Garberville, Calif., '97 GSXR, SMC, 0.016
7) Augustine Herrera, La Mirada, Calif., '05 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.017
8) Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, Nev., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.019
9) Dennis Sacco, Las Vegas, Nev., '04 H-D, SMC, 0.021
10) Aaron Pine, La Mirada, Calif., '94 GSXR, SMC, 0.021

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Tony Bartone , Mike Cotten , Harry Doolittle , Steve Graham , Jay Payne , Dean Carter , Doug Gordon , John Edwards , Todd Hoerner