PAC: Las Vegas Friday summary

WHITELEY, PAYNE LEAD FIELDS IN LAS VEGAS LAS VEGAS (April 10, 2009) -- In the first rounds of qualifying at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Spring Shootout presented by Torco Race Fuels, Top Alcohol Dragster driver Jim ...

WHITELEY, PAYNE LEAD FIELDS IN LAS VEGAS

LAS VEGAS (April 10, 2009) -- In the first rounds of qualifying at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Spring Shootout presented by Torco Race Fuels, Top Alcohol Dragster driver Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Calif., and Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., took the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes.

Whiteley outran the field with a pass of 5.346 seconds at 270.16 mph. The defending Lucas Oil Pacific Division Champion is followed by Shawn Cowie of Delta, B.C., CAN., in second and Courtney Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., in third, running 5.730 seconds at 255.63 mph. Force is the daughter of NHRA Funny Car standout John Force.

Payne made a 5.637-second, 254.38 mph run to take the pole. Payne has seven funny car division championships to his name including 5 in a row and is the reigning NHRA Southeast Division Champion. Sean O'Bannon sits in the No. 2 position with a run of 5.644 seconds, 254.18 mph and last week's Summit Racing.com NHRA Nationals winner Tony Bartone is 4th in the eight-car field.

Former NHRA Lucas Oil National Champion Dean Carter of Glendale, Ariz., leads the Comp Eliminator field followed by Justin Lamb of Henderson, Nev., and Randy Goff of Las Vegas in the number six and tenth spots respectively.

Todd Hoerner, Deer Park, Wash., drove to the No. 1 spot in Top Sportsman with a lap of 6.736 seconds at 206.92 mph joining Denny Hills who qualified on top in the Hughes Top Dragster class out of Gilbert, Ariz. Hills clocked in at 6.224, 217.53 followed by Lyle Burham of Henderson, Nev.

In Stock Eliminator it was the father-son team of Brad Burton and Dad Scott Burton qualifying No.'s 1 and 2 out of Golden, Colo.

Top qualifiers in other classes are Frank Grossi of Upland, Calif., in Super Stock and Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson with a perfect reaction time of 0.000 seconds. Gary Mareno of La Verne, Calif., is second on his '06 Harley Davidson.

Racing continues Saturday at The Strip. Spectator gates open at noon with round one of eliminations. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars are scheduled for round one at 3 p.m. and will complete eliminations on Saturday.

Tickets are $15 per carload. For more information, call Las Vegas Motor Speedway, (800) 644-4444.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Spring Shootout presented by Torco Race Fuels event at The Strip At Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.326 seconds, 270.43 mph
2) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.385, 267.75
3) Courtney Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.435, 258.02
4) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.444, 261.83
5) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.448, 262.39
6) Kevin Wayman, South Jordan, Utah, 5.448, 258.07
7) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.449, 261.37
8) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.488, 258.62

Not Qualified
9) Johnny Ahten, Saugus, Calif., 5.490, 246.66
10) Brandon Johnson, Shelton, Wash., 5.703, 247.20
11) Del Cox Jr., Downey, Calif., 5.773, 238.93
12) Brittany Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.888, 239.40
13) Art Trautman, Wadell, Ariz., 6.683, 185.36
14) Bill Dunlap, Capitola, Calif., 7.605, 164.37
15) Ed Vickroy, Fontana, Calif., 14.295, 88.69

First round TAD pairings
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.326 seconds, 270.43 mph vs. 8) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.488, 258.62
2) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.385, 267.75 vs. 7) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.449, 261.37
3) Courtney Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.435, 258.02 vs. 6) Kevin Wayman, South Jordan, Utah, 5.448, 258.07
4) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.444, 261.83 vs. 5) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.448, 262.39

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.637 seconds, 254.81 mph
2) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.644, 254.86
3) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.647, 258.07
4) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.670, 251.86
5) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.678, 253.52
6) Daniel Oliver, Whittier, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.690, 251.86
7) Mark Woznichak, Riverside, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.711, 249.86
8) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.716, 251.95

Not Qualified
9) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.721, 252.05
10) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.724, 252.19
11) Dennis Taylor, Anaheim Hills, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.724, 251.63
12) Ron August Jr, Pleasanton, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.733, 253.28
13) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.742, 251.30
14) Brian Thiel, Pleasant Grove, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.769, 247.97
15) Roger Bateman, Winnipeg, Manit., '08 Mustang, 5.799, 248.98
16) John Patton, Surpise, Ariz., '09 Mustang, 5.813, 233.44
17) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.849, 248.43
18) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.899, 244.47
19) Mike Drake, Glendora, Calif., '01 Avenger, 5.998, 244.16
20) Jessica Cherniack, Henderson, Nev., '02 Firebird, 6.316, 216.24

First round TAFC pairings
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.637 seconds, 254.81 mph vs. 8) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.716, 251.95
2) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.644, 254.86 vs. 7) Mark Woznichak, Riverside, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.711, 249.86
3) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.647, 258.07 vs.
6) Daniel Oliver, Whittier, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.690, 251.86
4) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.670, 251.86 vs.
5) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.678, 253.52

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, B/ND, 7.035 seconds, -0.645 (under index)
2) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.758, -0.632
3) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '98 Firebird, I/A, 8.241, -0.619
4) Scott Hedlund, Anaheim, Calif., '09 Cobalt, A/SM, 7.922, -0.578
5) Steve Holloway, Lakewood, Colo., '06 GTO, A/AA, 6.736, -0.534
6) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '09 Cobalt, G/SMA, 8.990, -0.530
7) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, '04 Grand Am, C/A, 7.594, -0.526
8) John Edwards, Claremont, Calif., '99 Neon, C/AA, 7.606, -0.524
9) Skip Dunn, Orem, Utah, '02 Grand Am, B/AA, 7.279, -0.491
10) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, '02 S-10, E/A, 8.203, -0.297

SUPER STOCK
1) Frank Grossi, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.203 seconds, -1.457 (under index)
2) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/IA, 10.000, -1.270
3) John Rains, Santa Paula, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.727, -1.263
4) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '09 G5, GT/AA, 9.410, -1.250
5) Bob Fordyce, Vista, Calif., '91 Calais, GT/BA, 9.572, -1.238
6) Darren Smith, Palmdale, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/FA, 9.791, -1.229
7) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.585, -1.225
8) Fred Moreno, La Verne, Calif., '69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.923, -1.197
9) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.386, -1.194
10) Mike Blackstone, Livermore, Calif., '90 Calais, SS/BS, 9.015, -1.185

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Formula, E/SA, 10.839 seconds, -1.461 (under index)
2) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '71 Formula, D/SA, 10.798, -1.352
3) Wesley Libby, Mead, Wash., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.519, -1.321
4) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '02 Firebird, A/SA, 10.310, -1.270
5) Don Wann, Modesto, Calif., '73 GTX, I/SA, 11.648, -1.262
6) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '73 Dart, F/SA, 11.219, -1.231
7) John Hill, Fairbanks, Alaska, '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.537, -1.223
8) Harry Doolittle, Wickenberg, Ariz., '02 Firebird, N/SA, 12.435, -1.195
9) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.955, -1.195
10) Dave Kuhnhoff, Pleasant Hill, Calif., '68 Coronet, F/SA, 11.259, -1.191

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Todd Hoerner, Deer Park, Wash., '09 GXP, 6.736 seconds, 206.92 mph
2) J Wayne Silvia, Upland, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 6.880, 203.25
3) Robert Broguiere, Wildomar, Calif., '06 GTO, 6.920, 198.32
4) Frank Tamez, Yakima, Wash., '07 Cobalt, 6.953, 200.95
5) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '08 GTO, 7.039, 196.87
6) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '06 Cobalt, 7.074, 194.21
7) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '05 Cavilier, 7.100, 194.35
8) Mike Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '07 GT500, 7.131, 191.43
9) Brad Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '97 Cutlass, 7.138, 195.05
10) Greg Carlile, Lake Stevens, Wash., '96 Corvette, 7.153, 195.22

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.224 seconds, 217.53 mph
2) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.621, 203.80
3) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.697, 201.91
4) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.800, 198.64
5) Will Boxold, Orangevale, Calif., dragster, 6.868, 195.85
6) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.869, 196.22
7) Anita Olsen, Grand Junction, Colo., dragster, 6.947, 193.02
8) George Nann, Novato, Calif., dragster, 6.952, 197.28
9) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.980, 193.24
10) Stephanie Crifasi, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 7.008, 189.07

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., '00 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Gary Moreno, La Verne, Calif., '06 H-D, SMC, 0.001
3) John Widmann, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004
4) Ron Glenhill, Taylorsville, Utah, '07 Suzuki, SMC, 0.015
5) Don Tankage, Huntington Beach, Calif., '00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.016
6) Pete Miclette, Garberville, Calif., '97 GSXR, SMC, 0.016
7) Augustine Herrera, La Mirada, Calif., '05 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.017
8) Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, '08 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.019
9) Dennis Sacco, Las Vegas, '04 H-D, SMC, 0.021
10) Doug Schumann, Hesperia, Calif., '06 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.023

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Tony Bartone , John Force , Brian Smith , Mike Cotten , Harry Doolittle , Steve Graham , Jay Payne , Dean Carter , John Patton , Doug Gordon , Dennis Taylor , Ron August , John Edwards , Todd Hoerner , Brian Thiel , Courtney Force , Brittany Force