NW: Woodburn Saturday summary

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE BAYER, O'BANNON SET THE PACE TO WOODBUR DRAGSTRIP'S LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES EVENT WOODBURN, Ore. -- At the 31st Annual Les Schwab Challenge, a round of the NHRA Northwest ...

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

BAYER, O'BANNON SET THE PACE TO WOODBUR DRAGSTRIP'S LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES EVENT

WOODBURN, Ore. -- At the 31st Annual Les Schwab Challenge, a round of the NHRA Northwest division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Woodburn Dragstrip, Thomas Bayer of Fontana, Calif., wheeled his Top Alcohol Dragster to the No. 1 qualifying spot and Sean O'Bannon, also from Fontana, moved to the top spot in Top Alcohol Funny Car. After two days of qualifying, eliminations will start on Sunday.

Bayer, the division's defending TAD champ, improved on Friday's No. 1 qualifying effort with a 5.465-second, 263.85 mph pass. The run was just enough to keep the Steve Federlin owned and tuned entry ahead of No. 2 qualifier Joey Severance. The Spanaway, Wash., racer laid down a 5.496-second pass at 258.02 mph to move up from the seventh qualifying position. Because of the odd number of entries for the eight-car field, Bayer will have a bye run in the opening round of eliminations.

O'Bannon came in to today's action in the No. 3 qualifying slot. He ripped a 5.884-second, 249.58 mph pass to move in to the top spot ahead of Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif. Rupert did not make a pass in the initial day of qualifying and ran 5.895 seconds at 245.83 mph today.

J.D. Zink, Chico, Calif., kept his Comp Eliminator entry at the top of the field while all the other categories had new top qualifiers. Jimmy De Frank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., took his '08 Cobalt to the top of the Super Stock field and is placed fourth in the Stock Eliminator standings. The No. 1 qualifier in Stock Eliminator is Richland, Wash., racer Jim Waldo behind the wheel of his '02 Firebird. Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., and his '63 Corvette set the pace in Top Sportsman, Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., moved from No. 2 to No. 1 in Top Dragster, and Van Smith, Portland, Ore., bested the Sportsman Motorcycle field.

Racing continues Sunday at Woodburn Dragstrip. Gates open at 8 a.m. and eliminations start at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will begin eliminations at noon.

Tickets for the 31st Annual Les Schwab Challenge are $ $25. Children 6 to 14 years old are $5 and kids 5 and under are admitted free.

Woodburn Dragstrip is located at 7730 Highway 219, 1½ miles off I-5 at Woodburn exit 271. For more information call the track, (503) 982-4461, or visit www.WoodburnDragstrip.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the 31st Annual Les Schwab Challenge, a round of the NHRA Northwest division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, at Woodburn Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Thomas Bayer, Fontana, Calif., 5.465 seconds, 263.85 mph
2) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.496, 258.02
3) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.518, 262.31
4) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.632, 256.33
5) Brandon Johnson, Shelton, Wash., 5.753, 255.39
6) Gregg Lawrence, Salem, Ore., 5.764, 246.77
7) Doug Hegge, Vancouver, Wash., 6.558, 231.24

First round TAD pairings


1) Thomas Bayer, Fontana, Calif., 5.465 seconds, 263.85 mph vs. Bye
2) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.496, 258.02 vs. 7) Doug Hegge, Vancouver, Wash., 6.558, 231.24
3) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.518, 262.31 vs. 6) Gregg Lawrence, Salem, Ore., 5.764, 246.77
4) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.632, 256.33 vs. 5) Brandon Johnson, Shelton, Wash., 5.753, 255.39

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR


1) Sean O'Bannon, Fontana, Calif., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.884 seconds, 249.58 mph
2) Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., '03 Firebird, 5.895, 245.83
3) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '02 Firebird, 5.920, 240.00
4) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.932, 246.71
5) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.951, 246.17
6) Russ Parker, Salem, Ore., '04 Firebird, 5.978, 242.19
7) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., '99 Firebird, 5.984, 242.91
8) Larry Miner, Lodi, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.988, 240.83

Not Qualified
9) Hank Coolidge, Sunbrst, Mont., '02 Firebird, 5.996, 239.04
10) Alexis De Joria, Venice, Calif., '08 Charger, 6.087, 241.74
11) Jim Peters, Molalla, Ore., '08 Impala, 8.847, 104.49

First round TAFC pairings
1) Sean O'Bannon, Fontana, Calif., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.884 seconds, 249.58 mph vs. 8) Larry Miner, Lodi, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.988, 240.83
2) Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., '03 Firebird, 5.895, 245.83 vs. 7) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., '99 Firebird, 5.984, 242.91
3) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '02 Firebird, 5.920, 240.00 vs. 6) Russ Parker, Salem, Ore., '04 Firebird, 5.978, 242.19
4) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.932, 246.71 vs.
5) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.951, 246.17

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) J.D. Zink, Chico, Calif., dragster, A/ND, 6.838 seconds, -0.662 (under index)
2) Rob Harrison, N. Vancouver, B.C., '05 Cavalier, J/A, 7.759, -0.641
3) Dan Barton, Post Falls, Idaho, '05 Cavalier, G/SMA, 8.726, -0.634
4) Doug Lambeck, Corona Del Mar, Calif., '06 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.380, -0.630
5) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '05 Cavalier, H/SM, 8.933, -0.627
6) Adam Bowdish, Oregon City, Ore., '89 Trans Am, H/SM, 8.938, -0.622
7) Jim Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.730, -0.590
8) Ross Wilson, Alta Loma, Calif., '05 Sunfire, C/SMA, 8.285, -0.575
9) Pat Byron, Hoquiam, Wash., dragster, C/D, 6.977, -0.533
10) Mark Stewart, Medford, Ore., '98 Achieva, G/SMA, 8.850, -0.510

SUPER STOCK

1) Jimmy De Frank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '08 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.652 seconds, -1.298 (under index)
2) Don Little, Westley, Calif., '70 Challenger, SS/JA, 10.041, -1.259
3) Alan Falcone, Seattle, '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.504, -1.196
4) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.626, -1.124
5) John Borden, Redlands, Calif., '66 Nova, SS/HA, 9.781, -1.119
6) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '08 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.294, -1.106
7) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.709, -1.041
8) Tony Mandella, Upland, Calif., '90 Camaro, GT/CA, 9.699, -1.001
9) Kevin Cour, Portland, Ore., '04 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.801, -0.999
10) Gary Howe, Gig Harbor, Wash., '55 Chevy, GT/L, 10.606, -0.994

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Jim Waldo, Richland, Wash., '02 Firebird, B/S, 10.102 seconds, -1.398 (under index)
2) Hal Sorensen, Vancouver, Wash., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 9.978, -1.322
3) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.386, -1.314
4) Jimmy De Frank, Chatsworth, Calif., '67 Pontiac, D/SA, 10.546, -1.304
5) John Hill, Fairbanks, Alaska, '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.148, -1.302
6) Bill Edgeworth, Tacoma, Wash., '77 Firebird, K/SA, 11.655, -1.295
7) Bill Kost, Renton, Wash., '77 Cutlass, K/SA, 11.680, -1.270
8) Wesley Libby, Mead, Wash., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.292, -1.258
9) Tom Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '96 Firebird, C/SA, 10.480, -1.220
10) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 11.018, -1.182

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '63 Corvette, 6.720 seconds, 207.56 mph
2) Todd Hoerner, Deer Park, Wash., '07 Stratus, 6.867, 204.54
3) Barry Hobson, Seattle, '06 Grand Am, 7.128, 193.50
4) Roger Hall, Las Vegas, '63 Corvette, 7.439, 188.32
5) Gary Zellner, Scio, Ore., '53 Corvette, 7.494, 185.95
6) Randy Johnson, Bothell, Wash., '04 Cavalier, 7.561, 182.37
7) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 7.575, 183.63
8) Robert Matthews, Gig Harbor, Wash., '67 Nova, 7.592, 181.01
9) Steve Downs, Edgewood, Wash., '01 S-10, 7.645, 180.10
10) Ronnie Lahn, Norwalk, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 7.671, 180.03

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.659 seconds, 204.68 mph
2) Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 6.851, 197.10
3) Eddie Wells, Eugene, Ore., dragster, 6.923, 195.05
4) Rich Bailey, Salem, Ore., '01 Frameworks, 6.926, 197.23
5) Mike Peck, Woodinville, Wash., dragster, 6.952, 195.22
6) John Propp, Granite Bay, Calif., dragster, 6.958, 196.72
7) Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek, Ore., dragster, 7.005, 194.51
8) Glen Hultberg, Medical Lake, Wash., dragster, 7.006, 193.75
9) Todd Miller, Fairview, Ore., '23 roadster, 7.026, 190.67
10) Eddy Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., dragster, 7.033, 193.17

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

1) Van Smith, Portland, Ore., '77 Kawasaki, , 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Miles Hauer, Seattle, '81 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003
3) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '91 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003
4) Doug Rathbun, Oak Harbor, Wash., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004
5) Terry Giese, Milwaukee, Ore., '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
6) Katie Sullivan, Corning, Calif., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.005
7) Danny Lee Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.009
8) Eric Johns, Milwaukie, Ore., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.011
9) Brett Hordemann, Otis Orchard, Wash., '95 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.011
10) Travis Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.012

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Jeff Lane , Todd Hoerner , Mark Stewart , Katie Sullivan