NW: Woodburn Friday notes

NHRA Qualifying Underway at Woodburn Dragstrip WOODBURN, Ore. (July 10, 2009) -- In the first rounds of qualifying at Woodburn Dragstrip, Top Alcohol Dragster pilot Justin Davis of Murrieta, Calif., and Top Alcohol Funny Car driver Jay Payne...

NHRA Qualifying Underway at Woodburn Dragstrip

WOODBURN, Ore. (July 10, 2009) -- In the first rounds of qualifying at Woodburn Dragstrip, Top Alcohol Dragster pilot Justin Davis of Murrieta, Calif., and Top Alcohol Funny Car driver Jay Payne from Claremont, Calif., took the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes. This weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, which runs through Sunday, is the fifth of seven in Northwest division competition

Davis jumped into the top spot by running a 5.498-second, 260.49 mph pass. The division six competitor has been battling his way through the season, but is still looking for his first win. Joey Severance of Spanaway, Wash., grabbed the No.2 spot going into Saturday's final qualifying runs.

In Top Alcohol Funny Car, Payne made a 5.740 second, 246.37 mph run to claim the pole. He is looking for his second divisional win of the year, to increase his Southeast division standing. The second and third qualifying positions were locked by Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., and Ken Webster of Red Deer, Alb., respectively.

Comp Eliminator is lead by Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz.; Don Little of Westley, Calif., took the top spot in Super Stock; and hometown racer Joe Sorensen of Woodburn, took the pole in Stock Eliminator. Anchorage, Alaska, resident Ray Martin outran the field in Top Sportsman; Paul Gladden from Tracy, Calif., leads Top Dragster class, and Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., took the No.1 qualifying position in Sportsman Motorcycle with a perfect 0.000-second reaction time.

Racing continues Saturday with gates opening at 8 a.m. Final qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at noon and 4 p.m. Sunday's gates open at 8 a.m. with eliminations beginning at 9 a.m. First round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car are scheduled for noon.

General Admission with a pit pass is $20 Saturday and $25 Sunday. Children 6 to 14 years old are $5 each day and kids 5 and under are admitted free. For more information please call Woodburn Dragstrip at (503) 982-4461 or visit www.WoodburnDragstrip.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.498 seconds, 260.49 mph
2) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.521, 258.62
3) Doug Hegge, Vancouver, Wash., 5.565, 256.26
4) Gregg Lawrence, Salem, Ore., 5.967, 237.71
5) Mike Austin, Medford, Ore., 6.368, 227.44
6) Bill Edwards Jr., Sumas, Wash., 6.475, 215.00
7) Dale Carlson, Olympia, Wash., 8.045, 101.01
8) Brandon Johnson, Shelton, Wash., 8.903, 91.38

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.740 seconds, 246.37 mph
2) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.773, 251.53
3) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.812, 249.30
4) Dennis Taylor, Anaheim Hills, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.815, 244.16
5) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.819, 236.40
6) Brian Thiel, Pleasant Grove, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.859, 245.96
7) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '02 Firebird, 5.880, 241.80
8) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., '02 Firebird, 5.884, 239.04 Not Qualified
9) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '02 Firebird, 6.027, 244.96
10) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '09 Mustang, 6.078, 239.23
11) Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., '02 Camaro, 6.103, 224.71
12) Sean Bellemeur, Tustin, Calif., '05 Firebird, 6.208, 199.11

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '00 S-10, C/T, 8.161 seconds, -0.779 (under index)
2) Rob Harrison, N. Vancouver, B.C., '05 Cavalier, J/A, 7.647, -0.733
3) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 7.810, -0.730
4) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '97 Cutlass, C/A, 7.393, -0.587
5) Casey Plaizer, Edmonton, Alb., '04 Cavalier, C/SMA, 8.253, -0.577
6) Terry Spargo, Delta, B.C., '02 Cavalier, A/AP, 6.707, -0.553
7) Dan Barton, Post Falls, Idaho, '05 Cavalier, G/SMA, 8.804, -0.526
8) Craig Schuck, Springfield, Ore., dragster, C/ED, 7.365, -0.505
9) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '09 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.402, -0.428
10) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., '04 Grand Am, C/A, 7.558, -0.422

SUPER STOCK
1) Don Little, Westley, Calif., '70 Challenger, SS/JA, 10.076 seconds, -1.224 (under index)
2) Alan Falcone, Seattle, Wash., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.556, -1.144
3) Kevin Cour, Portland, Ore., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.261, -1.139
4) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.616, -1.134
5) Rob Youngblood, Nampa, Idaho, '76 Corvette, SS/J, 10.072, -1.028
6) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '09 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.868, -0.932
7) Mike Parmenter, Portland, Ore., '55 Chevy, SS/P, 11.983, -0.817
8) Jim Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., '96 Escort, SS/FS, 11.985, -0.765
9) Brian Weber, Mesa, Ariz., '86 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.440, -0.760
10) Dino Kost, Auburn, Wash., '91 Calais, SS/DM, 9.297, -0.753

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.613 seconds, -1.287 (under index)
2) Jim Mantle, Black Creek, B.C., '79 Pacer Wgn, V/SA, 14.564, -1.236
3) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '98 Camaro, C/SA, 10.468, -1.232
4) Bill Edgeworth, Tacoma, Wash., '77 Firebird, H/SA, 11.251, -1.199
5) Pete Kost, Seattle, Wash., '77 Cutlass, K/SA, 11.751, -1.199
6) Tom Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Firebird, D/SA, 10.652, -1.198
7) Jim Waldo, Richland, Wash., '02 Firebird, A/S, 10.071, -1.179
8) Steve Cozakos, Marysville, Wash., '69 Nova, G/SA, 11.127, -1.173
9) Mary Ann Method, Weston, Ore., '69 Nova, C/SA, 10.556, -1.144
10) Jim Durham, Stonyford, Calif., '72 Duster, F/SA, 11.013, -1.137

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 7.315 seconds, 153.26 mph
2) Gary Zellner, Scio, Ore., '53 Corvette, 7.361, 187.34
3) Lee Goranson, Gresham, Ore., '97 Cutlass, 7.467, 185.29
4) Daryl Hemnley, Burley, Wash., '02 Chevrolet, 7.519, 183.26
5) Robert Matthews, Gig Harbor, Wash., '67 Nova, 7.542, 180.79
6) Randy Johnson, Snohomish, Wash., '04 Cavalier, 7.546, 182.96
7) Doug Arthur, Auburn, Wash., '90 Beretta, 7.613, 182.66
8) Steve Downs, Edgewood, Wash., '01 S-10, 7.715, 177.16
9) Dennis Myers, Prosser, Wash., '02 Neon, 7.749, 175.54
10) Wayne Linder, Sunnyside, Wash., '95 Daytona, 7.838, 177.86

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.628 seconds, 207.42 mph
2) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 6.785, 201.11
3) Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 6.952, 194.30
4) Eddy Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., dragster, 6.956, 193.92
5) Mike Henderson, Tacoma, Wash., dragster, 6.974, 193.71
6) Kenny Upton, Garden Grove, Calif., dragster, 6.979, 193.54
7) Glen Hultberg, Medical Lake, Wash., dragster, 6.995, 194.59
8) Jonathan Fiello, Baumont, Calif., dragster, 7.031, 190.11
9) Marvin Mueller, Lake Stevens, Wash., dragster, 7.070, 188.83
10) Randy Pressel, Colton, Ore., dragster, 7.088, 190.23

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Jim Iverson, Salem, Ore., '09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003
3) Tracy Bailey, Coos Bay, Ore., '75 Kawaski, SMC, 0.003
4) Danny Lee Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '90 GSXR, SMC, 0.004
5) Miles Hauer, Seattle, Wash., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
6) Nick Puhl, Port Orchard, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
7) Jim Shellenberger, Salem, Ore., '79 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.005
8) Shawn Bleh, Salem, Ore., '09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.022
9) Doug Rathbun, Oak Harbor, Wash., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.026
10) Leeland King, Shelton, Wash., '90 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.030

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Brian Weber , Mike Henderson , Steve Graham , Jay Payne , Jeff Lane , Dennis Taylor , Brian Thiel