NW: Kent Friday summary

DIVISION CHAMPS LEAD FIELDS AT PACIFIC RACEWAYS LUCAS OIL EVENT KENT, Wash. -- In the first rounds of qualifying at Pacific Raceways for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series 1949 Terminal Velocity event, Top Alcohol Dragster...

DIVISION CHAMPS LEAD FIELDS AT PACIFIC RACEWAYS LUCAS OIL EVENT

KENT, Wash. -- In the first rounds of qualifying at Pacific Raceways for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series 1949 Terminal Velocity event, Top Alcohol Dragster driver Randy Eakins and Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Brian Hough took the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes.

Eakins of Carson City, Nev., outran the field with a stellar pass of 5.262 seconds at 266.90 mph. Eakins is followed by Duane Shields of Boulder City, Nev., at 5.267, 274.78 and defending Division Champion Thomas Bayer of Fontana, Calif., in third with a 5.328 second, 265.38 mph pass.

Reigning Funny Car Division Champion Hough of Junction City, Ore., covered the quarter mile track in 5.597 seconds at 257.14 mph to lead the funny car field with California runner Dennis Taylor jumping to the No. 2 spot in the final session at 5.620 seconds, 257.38 mph. The two, join racers in 11 classes looking to take home their share of the more than $210,000 up for grabs in cash and contingency awards.

Rob Harrison of Vancouver, B.C., leads Comp Eliminator, while Jimmy DeFrank of Chatsworth, Calif., took the No. 1 spot in both Super Stock and Stock Eliminator. Harrison is followed by Hoquiam, Wash., racer Pat Byron in Comp, while Sean Cour of Brush Prairie, Wash., and Alan Falcone of Seattle, are one and two in Super Stock. R.J. McAnulty of Billings, Mont., was best in the Sportsman Motorcycle class presented by Harley Davidson on his '05 Suzuki.

A third defending Division Champion, Jeff Lane of North Bend, Ore., is second in Stock Eliminator behind DeFrank.

In the Top Dragster class it was Greg Carlile of Lake Stevens, Wash., on top running 6.59 seconds at 210.57 mph with Quentin Chambers of Bellingham, Wash., in second at 6.656, 206.04. Terry Spargo out of Delta, B.C. was tops in the Divisions Auto Max USA Top Sportsman class with a lap of 6.770, 204.05 followed by Barry Hobson, of Seattle with a best run of 7.104, 191.62.

Racing continues Saturday at 10 a.m. Gates open at 8 a.m. with round 1 of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car scheduled for 3 p.m. Tickets are $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday for adults, children 7 to 14 are just $5 each day and kids 6 and under are free with a paid adult. Pacific Raceways is located at 31001 144th Ave., SE, in Kent. For more information, call (253) 639-5927 or visit www.PacificRaceways.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series 1949 Terminal Velocity event at Pacific Raceways:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Randy Eakins, Carson City, Nev., 5.262 seconds, 266.90 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.267, 274.78
3) Thomas Bayer, Fontana, Calif., 5.328, 265.38
4) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.391, 261.57
5) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.448, 260.91
6) Brandon Johnson, Shelton, Wash., 5.452, 265.74
7) Kim Parker, Graham, Wash., 5.543, 249.63
8) Gary Ormsby Jr, Granite Bay, Calif., 5.575, 235.76

Not Qualified
9) Shawn Cowie, Richmond, B.C., 5.578, 263.56
10) Doug Hegge, Vancouver, Wash., 5.648, 251.49
11) Bill Edwards Jr., Sumas, Wash., 5.665, 248.29
12) Gregg Lawrence, Salem, Ore., 5.775, 251.77
13) Ashley Bart, High River, Alb., 6.016, 179.97
14) Johnny Ahten, Saugus, Calif., 6.430, 197.71

First round TAD pairings
1) Randy Eakins, Carson City, Nev., 5.262 seconds, 266.90 mph vs. 8) Gary Ormsby Jr, Granite Bay, Calif., 5.575, 235.76

2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.267, 274.78 vs. 7) Kim Parker, Graham, Wash., 5.543, 249.63

3) Thomas Bayer, Fontana, Calif., 5.328, 265.38 vs. 6) Brandon Johnson, Shelton, Wash., 5.452, 265.74

4) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.391, 261.57 vs. 5) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.448, 260.91

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

1) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.597 seconds, 257.14 mph
2) Dennis Taylor, Anaheim, Calif., '05 Camaro, 5.620, 257.38
3) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.673, 254.47
4) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.691, 254.95
5) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '00 Firebird, 5.693, 252.38
6) Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.743, 252.90
7) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.750, 249.16
8) Sean Bellemeur, Tustin, Calif., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.768, 250.74

Not Qualified
9) Russ Parker, Salem, Ore., '05 Firebird, 5.775, 249.76
10) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '07 Mustang, 5.798, 253.71
11) Randy Parker, Puyallup, Wash., '04 Mustang, 5.815, 242.93
12) Tim Nemeth, Chilliwack, B.C., '02 Camaro, 5.825, 247.25
13) Shane Harter, Wenatchee, Wash., '00 Avenger, 6.209, 196.64
14) Alexis De Joria, Venice, Calif., '08 Charger, 6.308, 198.32
15) Hank Coolidge, Sunbrst, Mont., '02 Firebird, 11.008, 81.12

First round TAFC pairings
1) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.597 seconds, 257.14 mph vs. 8) Sean Bellemeur, Tustin, Calif., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.768, 250.74

2) Dennis Taylor, Anaheim, Calif., '05 Camaro, 5.620, 257.38 vs. 7) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.750, 249.16

3) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.673, 254.47 vs. 6) Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.743, 252.90

4) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.691, 254.95 vs. 5) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '00 Firebird, 5.693, 252.38

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Rob Harrison, N. Vancouver, B.C., '05 Cavalier, J/A, 7.792 seconds, -0.638 (under index)
2) Pat Byron, Hoquiam, Wash., dragster, C/D, 6.923, -0.587
3) Adam Bowdish, Oregon City, Ore., '89 Trans Am, H/SM, 8.988, -0.582
4) Dan Barton, Post Falls, Idaho, '05 Cavalier, G/SMA, 8.807, -0.553
5) Mark Wolfe, Marysville, Wash., '96 Thunderbird, AA/AT, 6.543, -0.547
6) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '05 Cavalier, H/SM, 9.026, -0.544
7) Jim Warter, Olalla, Wash., '98 Camaro, F/SM, 8.838, -0.482
8) Tom Tucker, Bend, Ore., '98 Lumina, F/A, 8.215, -0.465
9) Bob Marshall, Langley, B.C., '08 GTO, B/AA, 7.184, -0.456
10) Lonnie Kuenzli, Meridian, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.456, -0.444

SUPER STOCK

1) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '08 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.776 seconds, -1.274 (under index)
2) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '08 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.329, -1.071
3) Alan Falcone, Seattle, '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.633, -1.067
4) Steve Polack, Enumclaw, Wash., '92 Camaro, SS/CM, 8.860, -0.940
5) Norm Lapointe, Edmonton, Alb., '06 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.655, -0.895
6) Art Congdon, Calgary, Alb., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.817, -0.883
7) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '08 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.930, -0.870
8) Rick Pike, Langley, B.C., '56 Chevy, SS/OA, 11.764, -0.836
9) Mark Faul, Tacoma, Wash., '98 Grand Am, GT/EA, 10.183, -0.767
10) Terry Anderson, Meridian, Idaho, '67 Nova, SS/H, 10.112, -0.688

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.419 seconds, -1.131 (under index)
2) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.589, -1.111
3) Bill Kost, Renton, Wash., '77 Cutlass, K/SA, 11.883, -1.067
4) Wesley Libby, Mead, Wash., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.485, -1.065
5) Dave Kuhnhoff, Pleasant Hill, Calif., '68 Coronet, E/SA, 10.938, -1.062
6) Jim Mantle, Black Creek, B.C., '79 Pacer Wgn, V/SA, 14.791, -1.009
7) Dan Cyr, Portland, Ore., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.292, -1.008
8) Steve Cozakos, Marysville, Wash., '69 Nova, G/SA, 11.308, -0.992
9) John Langdon, Dalton Gardens, Idaho, '71 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.164, -0.986
10) Mary Ann Method, Weston, Ore., '69 Nova, B/SA, 10.572, -0.978

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Terry Spargo, Delta, B.C., '02 Cavalier, 6.770 seconds, 204.05 mph
2) Barry Hobson, Seattle, '06 Grand Am, 7.140, 191.76
3) Greg Anderson, Snohomish, Wash., '03 Grand Am, 7.274, 188.07
4) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 7.445, 183.57
5) Robert Matthews, Gig Harbor, Wash., '67 Nova, 7.554, 181.69
6) Randy Johnson, Bothell, Wash., '04 Cavalier, 7.558, 181.47
7) Todd Fleck, Medicine Hat, Alb., '06 GTO, 7.586, 183.12
8) Frank Nelson, Auburn, Wash., '05 Cavalier, 7.618, 189.82
9) Steve Downs, Edgewood, Wash., '01 S-10, 7.625, 178.33
10) Ricky Dickinson, Enumclaw, Wash., '96 Cutlass, 7.673, 176.72

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Greg Carlile, Lake Stevens, Wash., dragster, 6.529 seconds, 210.57 mph
2) Quentin Chambers, Bellingham, Wash., dragster, 6.656, 206.04
3) Rick Smyth, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 6.870, 191.81
4) Tom Koenen, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.940, 192.77
5) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.946, 201.76
6) Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek, Ore., dragster, 7.039, 191.65
7) Dale Green, Kent, Wash., dragster, 7.065, 189.42
8) Glen Hultberg, Medical Lake, Wash., dragster, 7.094, 190.48
9) Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., dragster, 7.112, 187.39
10) Mike Henderson, Tacoma, Wash., dragster, 7.140, 187.05

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

1) R.J. McAnulty, Billings, Mont., '05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Brett Hordemann, Otis Orchard, Wash., '95 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.002
3) Miles Hauer, Seattle, '81 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003
4) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
5) Doug Rathbun, Oak Harbor, Wash., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006
6) Jim Sibley, Edmonds, Wash., '90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007
7) Dan Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.021
8) Jan Cook, Kamloops, B.C., '75 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.024
9) Buff Kobs, Coeur D'lene, Idaho, '95 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.031
10) Mark Feuerborn, Kent, Wash., '08 Suzuki, SMC, 0.032

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Greg Anderson , Mike Henderson , Jimmy DeFrank , Duane Shields , Mark Faul , Jeff Lane , Dennis Taylor