NW: Boise Saturday summary

BOWDISH, BELL LEAD QUALIFIERS IN BOISE BOISE, Idaho (May 2, 2009) -- Rain delayed the final rounds of qualifying at 39th Annual NAPA Auto Parts Ignitor presented by Dan Wiebold Ford, a round of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing ...

BOWDISH, BELL LEAD QUALIFIERS IN BOISE

BOISE, Idaho (May 2, 2009) -- Rain delayed the final rounds of qualifying at 39th Annual NAPA Auto Parts Ignitor presented by Dan Wiebold Ford, a round of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, several hours but racing got under way at about 3 p.m. In the end, there were no changes in the top qualifiers from Friday's action and Oregon City, Ore., resident Adam Bowdish kept the No. 1 spot in Comp Eliminator and Eric Bell of Chandler, Ariz., stayed in the top spot in Super Stock and Poctello's Jon Percy is the No. 3 qualifier in Super Stock.

Hal Sorensen, Vancouver, Wash., leads the Stock Eliminator field and Curt Geise, Auburn Wash., heads up Top Sportsman. Rexburg, Idaho's Steve Cook is the best qualifier in Top Dragster and Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., leads the contingent in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson. Four local favorites are in the top 10 in the Sportsman Motorcycle field as well. Boise residents Rich Pedraza (No. 4), Jacob Wood (No. 9) and Jim Lambert (No. 10) along with Pocatello's Mike Butterfield (No. 8) will be among those vying for the win at Firebird Raceway.

Because the weather outlook for Sunday does not bode well, NHRA and track officials will run as many rounds of eliminations as possible Saturday night but racing will Sunday at Firebird Raceway. For the latest information call the track, (208) 938-8986, or visit www.FirebirdOnline.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results at 39th Annual NAPA Auto Parts Ignitor presented by Dan Wiebold Ford, a round of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, at Firebird Raceway:

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Adam Bowdish, Oregon City, Ore., '89 Trans Am, H/SM, 9.096 seconds, -0.694 (under index)
2) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.755, -0.685
3) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 8.119, -0.641
4) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '07 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.474, -0.576
5) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '97 Cutlass, C/A, 7.613, -0.567
6) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.884, -0.556
7) Jim Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.942, -0.538
8) Aaron Strong, Milton, Wash., '05 Cavalier, F/A, 8.309, -0.521
9) Doug Lambeck, Corona Del Mar, Calif., '06 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.706, -0.484
10) Lonnie Kuenzli, Meridian, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.635, -0.425

SUPER STOCK
1) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., '70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.352 seconds, -1.648 (under index)
2) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/HA, 9.828, -1.432
3) Jon Percy, Pocatello, Idaho, '64 Savoy, SS/AA, 8.906, -1.424
4) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '09 G5, GT/AA, 9.333, -1.417
5) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.533, -1.367
6) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.536, -1.364
7) Mike Blackstone, Livermore, Calif., '90 Calais, SS/BS, 8.952, -1.328
8) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '02 S-10, GT/TA, 9.893, -1.317
9) Kevin Cour, Portland, Ore., '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.847, -1.313
10) Bruce Lippstreu, Fairfield, Calif., '98 Grand Am, GT/FA, 10.206, -1.264

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Hal Sorensen, Vancouver, Wash., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.159 seconds, -1.771 (under index)
2) Bill Edgeworth, Tacoma, Wash., '77 Firebird, K/SA, 11.658, -1.722
3) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '73 Dart, F/SA, 11.000, -1.550
4) Wesley Libby, Mead, Wash., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.418, -1.512
5) Glenn Person, Regina, Sask., '70 Challenger, C/SA, 10.590, -1.500
6) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '98 Camaro, C/SA, 10.600, -1.490
7) John Hill, Fairbanks, Alaska, '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.379, -1.481
8) Richie Pauley, Newhall, Calif., '68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.615, -1.475
9) Jim Mantle, Black Creek, B.C., '79 Pacer Wgn, V/SA, 14.876, -1.444
10) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.829, -1.411

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '08 GTO, 6.936 seconds, 201.02 mph
2) Mike Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '07 GT500, 7.024, 196.42
3) Wayne Ryder, Baker City, Ore., '55 Pickup, 7.154, 188.75
4) Spencer Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 7.181, 192.80
5) Craig Olson, Camano Island, Wash., '07 Stratus, 7.356, 187.14
6) Brian Steif, Billings, Mont., '63 Corvette, 7.410, 186.64
7) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., '63 Corvette, 7.506, 181.96
8) Randy Johnson, Snohomish, Wash., '04 Cavalier, 7.638, 180.57
9) Bob Israelson, Lynwood, Wash., '63 Corvette, 7.679, 168.44
10) Robert Matthews, Gig Harbor, Wash., '67 Nova, 7.767, 177.51

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Cook, Rexburg, Idaho, dragster, 6.715 seconds, 198.85 mph
2) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 6.790, 200.80
3) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., dragster, 6.910, 195.65
4) Mark Colton, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 6.979, 194.00
5) Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 7.044, 192.55
6) Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek, Ore., dragster, 7.092, 191.36
7) Rick Mickelson, Smithfield, Utah, dragster, 7.140, 187.11
8) Randy Pressel, Colton, Ore., dragster, 7.150, 188.95
9) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, dragster, 7.157, 190.23
10) Eric Stroh, Gig Harbor, Wash., dragster, 7.177, 186.45

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Gary Moreno, La Verne, Calif., '06 H-D, 0.004
3) Miles Hauer, Seattle, '81 Suzuki, 0.005
4) Rich Pedraza, Boise, Idaho, '00 Polaris, 0.006
5) Leeland King, Shelton, Wash., '90 Kawasaki, 0.009
6) Craig Jensen, Chubback, Idaho, '98 Polaris, 0.011
7) Ron Glenhill, Taylorsville, Utah, '07 Suzuki, 0.011
8) Mike Butterfield, Pocatello, Idaho, '96 Polaris, 0.012
9) Jacob Wood, Boise, Idaho, '01 Artic Cat, 0.013
10) Jim Lambert, Boise, Idaho, '02 Artic Cat, 0.024

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Steve Cook , Jeff Lane