NE: Series Atco Saturday summary

138 views

ATCO, N.J. (October 3, 2009) -- Day two is in the books at the season's final Northeast divisional race hosted at Atco Raceway. The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event is presented by P.C. Richard & Son and Franklin Trailers, where drivers...

ATCO, N.J. (October 3, 2009) -- Day two is in the books at the season's final Northeast divisional race hosted at Atco Raceway. The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event is presented by P.C. Richard & Son and Franklin Trailers, where drivers are battling it out for last minute points leading to divisional and national championships. Due to rain, the first event at Atco in June was postponed until this weekend with a majority of the winners being crowned Saturday. Top Alcohol classes from June's event will be contested tomorrow among the scheduled category eliminations.

Grabbing the Comp Eliminator title was current divisional points leader Frank Aragona Jr. of Freehold, N.J. This marks his second win of the season and extends the lead over Vinny Barone in the No.2 spot. Dan Fletcher out of Churchville, N.Y., last years National Champion in Comp, was able to drive his '69 Camaro into the Stock Eliminator winner's circle. The Pacific division competitor is awarded his first Stock divisional Wally of the year.

The Super Stock title went to Anthony Bertozzi of Ashland, Va., who is making a last minute push to grab the Southeast division championship with his third win of the year. Cream Ridge, N.J., resident John Martin won in Super Comp; Ray Sawyer of Acton, Mass., was victorious in Super Gas; and the win light went to Bernie Staub, Dover, Pa., in Super Street.

Top qualifiers for the current event going into Sunday's eliminations include Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., in Comp; Jeff Lawrence of Qougue, N.Y., in Super Stock; and David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., in Stock. The No.1 qualifier in Top Sportsman went to Dennis Gaboriault out of Millbury, Mass., and Frank Zeffiro, Winchester Center, Conn., blasted a 6.287 second, 228.19 mph pass to take the pole in Top Dragster.

Racing continues Sunday morning with gates opening at 7 a.m. Tickets are $20 for adults and children 6 to 11 years old are only $1. Kids 5

and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Atco Raceway, (856) 768-2167 or visit www.atcorace.com.

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division LODRS 1-3 at Atco Raceway:

COMP ELIMINATOR
Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.936, 112.82 def. Fred Gallo, Shirley, N.Y., '08 Cobalt, A/AA, broke.

SUPER STOCK
Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va., '09 Cobalt, SS/AS, 9.218, 141.25 def. Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '90 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.391, 121.68.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Dan Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.992, 94.38 def. Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.475, 127.19.

SUPER COMP
John Martin, Cream Ridge, N.J., dragster, 8.887, 174.84 was unopposed.

SUPER GAS
Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., '02 Camaro, 9.904, 165.27 def. Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., '63 Corvette, 9.873, 163.47.

SUPER STREET
Bernie Staub, Dover, Pa., '78 Arrow, 10.909, 139.44 def. Dennis Altman, Polk City, Fla., '00 Camaro, 10.907, 129.26.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division LODRS 1-7 at Atco Raceway:

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Allen Stanfield, Fredericksburg, Va., '98 Grand Am, H/SM, 8.787 seconds, -0.753 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.100, -0.730
3) Stephen Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., dragster, G/EA, 8.141, -0.689
4) Todd Hoerner, Deer Park, Wash., '09 GXP, A/AA, 6.466, -0.684
5) Vinny Barone, Dix Hills, N.Y., '33 Chevrolet, A/SR, 7.717, -0.683
6) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '92 Camaro, I/SM, 9.001, -0.669
7) Dave Yediny, Nazareth, Pa., '71 Opel GT, L/A, 8.829, -0.661
8) Sal Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '93 Beretta, I/AA, 8.100, -0.660
9) Gerry Russo, Saddle River, N.J., '05 Cavalier, C/SMA, 8.162, -0.628
10) Erich Bollman, Newark, Del., '92 Probe, E/A, 7.693, -0.627

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeff Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.139 seconds, -1.261 (under index)
2) Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon, Pa., '00 Sebring, GT/IA, 10.246, -1.254
3) Brian Oakes, Williamstown, N.J., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.109, -1.241
4) Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '95 S-10, GT/TC, 10.200, -1.200
5) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 10.006, -1.194
6) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '70 Challenger, SS/AH, 8.560, -1.190
7) Steve Smith, Homer, N.Y., '91 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.932, -1.168
8) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., '65 Chevelle, SS/KA, 10.401, -1.149
9) Bob Bagley, Fredricksburg, Va., '02 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.054, -1.146
10) George Vignogna, Mahopac, N.Y., '97 Sebring, SS/AS, 8.757, -1.143

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '65 Coronet, A/SA, 9.972 seconds, -1.328 (under index)
2) David Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 9.974, -1.326
3) Gary Parker, Westfield, Mass., '75 Camaro, H/SA, 11.168, -1.282
4) Bill Hawk, Manassas, Va., '67 Shelby, B/SA, 10.271, -1.279
5) Jeffrey Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '64 Fury, B/SA, 10.278, -1.272
6) Bud Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '94 Camaro, B/SA, 10.289, -1.261
7) Charles Sousa, Bristol, R.I., '69 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.340, -1.260
8) Aaron Vignona, Stormville, N.Y., '73 Dart, H/SA, 11.198, -1.252
9) Tim Bishop, Queenstown, Md., '97 Firebird, B/S, 10.252, -1.248
10) Shane Oakes, Pipersville, Pa., '86 Camaro, G/SA, 11.055, -1.245

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '07 Mustang, 6.718 seconds, 205.91 mph
2) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '08 GTO, 6.823, 204.23
3) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.825, 200.98
4) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '68 Camaro, 6.857, 197.51
5) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '02 Mustang, 6.872, 199.91
6) Glenn Teets, Manassas, Va., '08 GTO, 6.946, 198.85
7) Michael Handras, New York, N.Y., '04 Cavalier, 6.952, 198.70
8) Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills, N.Y., '00 Firebird, 7.083, 195.25
9) Frank Maiolo, Mount Vernon, N.Y., '08 GTO, 7.109, 193.74
10) Tom Simone, Syracuse, N.Y., '89 Cutlass, 7.133, 194.91

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Frank Zeffiro, Winchester Center, Conn., dragster, 6.287 seconds, 228.19 mph
2) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.458, 211.99
3) Cliff Bozelli, Absecon, N.J., dragster, 6.614, 206.51
4) Luc Angers, Laual, , dragster, 6.614, 204.01
5) Warren Heaps, Ashland, Mass., dragster, 6.766, 199.40
6) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., dragster, 6.830, 207.82
7) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.834, 199.46
8) Glenn Flack, Sewell, N.J., dragster, 6.840, 198.29
9) Laura Zeffiro, Winchester Center, Conn., dragster, 6.904, 194.52
10) Bob Wolkwitz, Darien, Conn., dragster, 6.939, 192.85

-credit: nhra

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA

Latest nhra photos

Dallas

Dallas

8 photos
Charlotte

Charlotte

3 photos
Sonoma

Sonoma

122 photos
Denver

Denver

150 photos
Norwalk

Norwalk

17 photos
Bristol

Bristol

14 photos
Topeka

Topeka

9 photos
View more nhra photos