NC: Joliet Friday summary

Reichert, Snyder On Top at Route 66 JOLIET, Ill. (June 12, 2009) -- In the first rounds of qualifying at Route 66 Raceway, Top Alcohol Dragster driver Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., and Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Mick...

Reichert, Snyder On Top at Route 66

JOLIET, Ill. (June 12, 2009) -- In the first rounds of qualifying at Route 66 Raceway, Top Alcohol Dragster driver Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., and Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., took the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes.

Reichert is coming off a big win in the 25th Anniversary JEGS Allstars last Saturday here at Route 66 Raceway during the NHRA UA Route 66 Nationals. The reigning NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series National Champion laid down a lap of 5.282 seconds at 269.89 mph for the top spot and is followed by Jim Whiteley who won the national event last weekend here in Joliet.

Snyder drove to the opening round top spot in his '09 Mustang with a time of 5.625 seconds at 256.80 mph with Davenport, Iowa, racer Chris Foster right on his heels at 5.654 at 251.91 mph.

A second JEGS Allstar Champion is continuing to shine this weekend with Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., in Comp Eliminator taking the No. 1 spot in his '08 Cobalt. Massel beat former Comp National Champion Sal Biondo in the allstar final last weekend.

In the divisions Dart Top Sportsman class it was Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, leading the field in his '68 Camaro at 6.738 seconds, 207.69 mph and Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., topped the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class at 6.360, 212.53.

Top qualifiers in other classes are Tim Kish, Kalamazoo, Mich., in Super Stock and Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., in Stock. Kish is followed by John Coughlin of Delaware, Ohio, in the No. 2 spot. Coughlin is pulling double duty this weekend and is qualified seventh in Top Dragster. In Pro Stock Snowmobile Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich., put his '06 Skidoo on top running 8.508 seconds at 135 mph.

Racing continues Saturday and Sunday at Route 66 Raceway. Gates open at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars will make their final qualifying runs at 5 and 8 p.m. on Saturday.

Tickets are $20 each day for adults and children 12 and under are free. For more information, call Route 66 Raceway, (815) 722-4180 or visit www.Route66Raceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Route 66 Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.282 seconds, 269.89 mph
2) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.344, 267.48
3) Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., 5.362, 261.93
4) Chase Copeland, Ft. Worth, Texas, 5.368, 271.57
5) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.423, 262.13
6) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.619, 258.22
7) Dave Weber, N. Ridgeville, Ohio, 5.644, 255.00
8) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.662, 255.05

Not Qualified
9) Tim Bowgren, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.674, 232.07
10) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.693, 243.15
11) Ray Hack, Valpraiso, Ind., 6.668, 210.01
12) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 8.058, 110.98
13) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 9.799, 82.00
14) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 11.382, 66.17
15) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 17.003, 60.27
16) Jeff Veale, Hamilton, Ont., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '09 Mustang, 5.625 seconds, 256.80 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '07 Monte Carlo, 5.654, 251.91
3) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.716, 254.42
4) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.788, 248.52
5) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '07 Mustang, 5.878, 226.13
6) John Bojec, Chardon, Ohio, '09 Monte Carlo, 5.912, 245.49
7) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Avenger, 6.066, 245.18
8) John Hart, Hicksville, Ohio, '08 Charger, 6.801, 150.98

Not Qualified
9) David Kovar, Coal City, Ill., '02 Trans Am, 8.843, 101.97

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '08 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.219 seconds, -0.661 (under index)
2) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.200, -0.610
3) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.614, -0.586
4) Nick Panagiotaros, Elburn, Ill., '00 Neon, B/AA, 7.061, -0.569
5) Terry Smith, Williamstown, W.V., dragster, D/ED, 7.394, -0.556
6) Doug Warren, Carmi, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.595, -0.545
7) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, C/DA, 7.039, -0.531
8) Jason Coan, Greentown, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.353, -0.527
9) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.875, -0.525
10) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, A/EA, 7.355, -0.515

SUPER STOCK
1) Tim Kish, Kalamazoo, Mich., '99 Neon, SS/GS, 12.971 seconds, -1.329 (under index)
2) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.525, -1.275
3) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.473, -1.227
4) Charlie Westcott Jr., Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.549, -1.201
5) Kevin Murphy, Mt. Carmel, Ill., '88 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.885, -1.165
6) Ray Paquet, Holt, Mich., '64 Thunderbolt, SS/B, 9.042, -1.158
7) Charlie Westcott, Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.630, -1.120
8) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., '86 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, 10.450, -1.100
9) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '05 Sunfire, GT/DA, 9.700, -1.100
10) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '67 Chevy II, SS/FA, 9.654, -1.096

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., '85 Mustang, O/S, 12.155 seconds, -1.245 (under index)
2) Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., '80 Corvette, G/SA, 11.105, -1.195
3) Bert Morgan, Charleston, Ill., '75 Buick, R/SA, 13.163, -1.187
4) David Horn, Decatur, Ill., '77 Trans Am, H/SA, 11.288, -1.162
5) Sam Hamod, Hobart, Ind., '90 Firebird, I/SA, 11.439, -1.161
6) Wade Owens, Cape Girardeau, Mo., '66 Chevelle, K/SA, 11.797, -1.153
7) Robbie Shaw, Bowden, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.150, -1.150
8) David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, G/S, 11.059, -1.141
9) James Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.021, -1.129
10) Dale Findell, Cambridge, Minn., '73 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.190, -1.110

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.738 seconds, 207.69 mph
2) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.810, 197.54
3) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, 6.843, 204.17
4) Thomas Turner Jr., Naples, Fla., '08 GTO, 6.888, 201.46
5) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand Am, 6.894, 200.98
6) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.913, 199.61
7) Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '03 Grand Am, 6.934, 200.53
8) Ray Vettel Jr., Phillips, Neb., '70 Barracuda, 6.962, 197.39
9) Reed Hughes, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 6.964, 194.83
10) Belva Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.970, 198.26

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.360 seconds, 212.53 mph
2) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.388, 216.03
3) Jerry Powell II, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, 6.482, 217.84
4) Mark Harmon, Sunman, Ind., dragster, 6.701, 200.35
5) Sarah Hunzinger, Fox River Grove, Ill., dragster, 6.748, 199.85
6) Dean McIlvain, New Carlisle, Ohio, dragster, 6.766, 199.23
7) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, 6.845, 199.49
8) Steve Sayre, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.850, 199.73
9) James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., dragster, 6.854, 193.38
10) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, dragster, 6.868, 194.97

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich., '06 Skidoo, 8.508 seconds, 135.28 mph
2) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '08 Skidoo, 8.591, 150.65
3) Zack Davis, Brighton, Mich., '02 Skidoo, 8.766, 148.35
4) Mike Larson, Bolingbrook, Ill., '05 Polaris, 8.828, 148.14
5) Tina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '09 Skidoo, 8.898, 144.75
6) Rich Stumpf, Almont, Mich., '07 Skidoo, 10.667, 111.41

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Mike Coughlin , Mike Harmon , Charlie Westcott Jr. , David Walther , Sal Biondo , Steve Ambrose , Marty Thacker , Ken Perry , Bill Reichert , David Kovar , Mick Snyder , David Horn
Teams Williams