NC: Columbus Saturday summary

THACKER, MARTIN DOMINATE AT NATIONAL TRAIL RACEWAY HEBRON, Ohio -- National Trail Raceway hosts an NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series double header this weekend for racers in the NHRA North Central Division. First on tap are ...

THACKER, MARTIN DOMINATE AT NATIONAL TRAIL RACEWAY

HEBRON, Ohio -- National Trail Raceway hosts an NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series double header this weekend for racers in the NHRA North Central Division. First on tap are eliminations for the rained out B'Lasters Cavalcade of Star event originally scheduled at Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk Ohio. These eliminations will take place during qualifying and time trials for the National Trail Raceway Lucas Oil Event which will conduct eliminations on Sunday.

In the Top Alcohol Dragster and funny car classes it was Marty Thacker and Bobby Martin picking up both the No. 1 qualifying positions and more importantly the wins from the rescheduled event.

Thacker took out Mike Koskey with lap of 5.518 seconds at 257.87 mph in the final round after grabbing the No. 1 qualifying spot with a pass of 5.482 seconds in Friday's qualifying session which was quick enough to hold on through Saturday's qualifying.

The Robinson, Ill., resident grabbed his second win of the year and is followed by Noah Condo of Monticello, Ind., in the second spot and reigning Lucas Oil National Champion Bill Reichert in the No. 4 position behind Ken Perry who sits in third.

Martin grabbed his third win of the year knocking out defending Lucas Oil National Champion Frank Manzo with a lap of 5.830 seconds at 252.80 mph. Martin used his semifinal run of 5.725 seconds at 253.18 seconds to qualify No. 1 in his Lane Automotive Dodge funny car. Manzo looks to repeat as national champion with eight wins to his credit this year.

Four out of five of the remaining top qualifiers from Friday held on to their No. 1 spots. Top Sportsman racer Tom Stultz was the lone racer to take over the top spot on Saturday with a pas of 6.811 seconds at 206.23 mph. Stultz also took the win yesterday for the rain delayed event prior today's qualifying and knocking local racer Mike Coughlin of Delaware, Ohio, to the No. 4 position for Sunday's eliminations.

Holding on to the top spots were Bruno Massel in Comp Eliminator, Jeremy Duncan in Super Stock, Chuck Beach in Stock (also of Delaware, Ohio) and Tom Elliott in Top Dragster.

Racing continues Sunday at National Trail Raceway at 9 a.m. Gates open at 8 a.m. and round one of Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car are set for 1 p.m.

Tickets are $15 for adults, children 6-12 are just $5 and kids 5 and under are free. For more information, call 740-928-5706 or visit www.nationaltrailraceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final results from the postponed NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division 2nd annual B'Laster PB50 Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser which concluded today at National Trail Raceway in Hebron Ohio:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.518, 257.87 def. Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., foul

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '08 Charger, 5.830, 252.80 def. Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '05 Monte Carlo, 6.787, 143.55

Round by Round

Semifinals
Thacker, 5.493, 261.78 def. Perry, 5.512, 259.01
Kosky, 5.567, 256.11 def. Datweiler, broke

Final
Thacker, 5.518, 257.87 def. Kosky, foul

Semifinals
Martin, 5.725, 253.18 def. Snyder, 5.879, 247.16
Manzo, 5.683, 255.87 def. Bohl, 5.811, 243.11

Final
Martin, 5.830, 252.80 def. Manzo, 6.787, 143.55

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at National Trail Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.482 seconds, 262.64 mph
2) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.493, 259.56
3) Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., 5.498, 259.01
4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.506, 263.62
5) Arthur Gallant, Boxboro, Mass., 5.507, 265.27
6) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.528, 258.47
7) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.682, 245.45
8) Dave Weber, N. Ridgeville, Ohio, 5.717, 231.68

Not Qualified
9) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.748, 247.66
10) Denny Hummel, Clinton Twnshp, Mich., 5.759, 250.41
11) Tim Bowgren, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.817, 249.63
12) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 6.063, 233.36
13) Doug McCann, Owensville, Mo., 6.581, 229.51

First round TAD pairings
1) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.482 seconds, 262.64 mph vs. 8) Dave Weber, N.
Ridgeville, Ohio, 5.717, 231.68
2) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.493, 259.56 vs. 7) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.682, 245.45
3) Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., 5.498, 259.01 vs. 6) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.528, 258.47
4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.506, 263.62 vs. 5) Arthur Gallant, Boxboro, Mass., 5.507, 265.27

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '07 Charger, 5.725 seconds, 253.18 mph
2) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '08 Mustang, 5.754, 250.69
3) Daniel Wilkerson, Springfield, Ill., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.778, 251.95
4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '07 Mustang, 5.788, 251.72
5) Fred Hagen, Chicago, Ill., '08 Mustang, 5.851, 251.49
6) John Bojec, Chardon, Ohio, '03 Avenger, 5.854, 247.38
7) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.893, 242.80
8) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '03 Firebird, 5.979, 240.00

Not Qualified
9) Jeff Wilson, Winfield, Mo., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.002, 241.02
10) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, Ind., '98 Lumina, 6.405, 221.45

First round TAFC pairings
1) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '07 Charger, 5.725 seconds, 253.18 mph vs. 8) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '03 Firebird, 5.979, 240.00
2) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '08 Mustang, 5.754, 250.69 vs. 7) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.893, 242.80
3) Daniel Wilkerson, Springfield, Ill., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.778, 251.95 vs. 6) John Bojec, Chardon, Ohio, '03 Avenger, 5.854, 247.38
4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '07 Mustang, 5.788, 251.72 vs. 5) Fred Hagen, Chicago, Ill., '08 Mustang, 5.851, 251.49

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '08 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.394 seconds, -0.656 (under index)
2) Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo, Mich., dragster, G/ED, 8.082, -0.568
3) Jason Coan, Greentown, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.325, -0.565
4) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.147, -0.543
5) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.296, -0.524
6) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.697, -0.523
7) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.887, -0.513
8) Charlie Greco, Berwyn, Pa., '06 GTO, D/AA, 7.768, -0.512
9) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.436, -0.494
10) Bill Yates, Johnstown, Ohio, dragster, A/ED, 6.727, -0.493

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeremy Duncan, Charlestown, Ind., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.799 seconds, -1.201 (under index)
2) Rene Garza, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '55 Chevy, SS/PA, 11.844, -1.106
3) Tony DePillo, Dayton, Ohio, '64 Plymouth, SS/B, 9.105, -1.095
4) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.711, -1.089
5) Ronnie Terrell, Hebron, Ky., '85 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.216, -1.084
6) Gene McBean, Chardon, Ohio, '95 Mustang, GT/BA, 9.483, -1.067
7) Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill., '63 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.234, -1.066
8) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.648, -1.052
9) Jim Boburka, Coraopolis, Pa., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.661, -1.039
10) Rich South, Pickerington, Ohio, '05 Sunfire, GT/DA, 9.764, -1.036

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.108 seconds, -1.192 (under index)
2) Sam Hamod, Hobart, Ind., '90 Formula, I/SA, 11.465, -1.135
3) Richard Zink II, E. Liverpool, Ohio, '89 Mustang, K/S, 11.776, -1.074
4) Brett McFarland, Manchester, Ohio, '68 Camaro, B/S, 10.427, -1.073
5) Ron Seibenick, Perry, Ohio, '84 Topaz, EF/S, 16.694, -1.056
6) Gary Parker, Westfield, Mass., '77 Camaro, H/SA, 11.400, -1.050
7) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '71 Gran Sport, L/SA, 11.955, -1.045
8) Ronald Leach, Cincinnati, Ohio, '78 DeVille, Q/SA, 13.062, -1.038
9) David Horn, Decatur, Ill., '77 Trans Am, H/SA, 11.419, -1.031
10) Todd Hoven, Milltown, N.J., '72 GTO, G/SA, 11.292, -1.008

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.811 seconds, 206.23 mph
2) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '04 Cavalier, 6.828, 208.75
3) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '05 Stratus, 6.858, 203.83
4) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.947, 202.64
5) Aaron Glaser, Shepherdsville, Ky., '68 Camaro, 6.971, 197.39
6) Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, '97 Probe, 6.980, 201.13
7) Brian Tiffe, Middleburg Hts, Ohio, '93 Lumina, 6.989, 200.53
8) Benjamin Board, Spirit Lake, Iowa, '03 S10, 6.995, 176.56
9) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 7.017, 197.02
10) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '02 Grand Am, 7.030, 191.59

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.474 seconds, 212.73 mph
2) Tom Swigart, Xenia, Ohio, '32 roadster, 6.642, 209.52
3) Bruce Westfall, Granville, Ohio, dragster, 6.754, 195.99
4) Jeffrey Brown, Marysville, Ohio, dragster, 6.915, 188.73
5) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.960, 194.52
6) Troy Williams, Bradenton, Fla., dragster, 6.965, 184.98
7) Mike Didomenico, Auburn, Ohio, dragster, 6.970, 203.49
8) Brad Kerry, Painesville, Ohio, dragster, 6.978, 195.05
9) Dean McIlvain, New Carlisle, Ohio, dragster, 6.986, 193.24
10) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, 7.042, 189.92

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Mike Coughlin , Frank Manzo , Chuck Beach , Steve Ambrose , Jeff Wilson , Marty Thacker , Ken Perry , Bill Reichert , Fred Hagen , Mick Snyder , Wayne Butler , Brett McFarland , Bobby Martin , David Horn , Daniel Wilkerson
Teams Williams