NC: Columbus Friday summar

Thacker, Snyder Lead Qualifying for Double Header at National Trail Raceway HEBRON, Ohio. -- In the first rounds of qualifying at National Trail Raceway and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Top Alcohol Dragster driver Marty...

Thacker, Snyder Lead Qualifying for Double Header at National Trail Raceway

HEBRON, Ohio. -- In the first rounds of qualifying at National Trail Raceway and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Top Alcohol Dragster driver Marty Thacker and Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Mick Snyder took the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes.

Thacker, of Robinson, Ill., outran the field with a pass of 5.482 seconds at 262.64 mph. Thacker, who has a win and a runner-up finish already this year in the NHRA North Central Division, is followed by Ken Perry of Richmond Hill, Ont., CAN. Perry clocked in at 5.498 seconds, 258.32 mph.

Snyder ran a 5.754 second lap at 249.95 mph in his No. 1 qualifying pass with Dan Wilkerson landing in the No. 2 position.

Also on tap this weekend is the conclusion of the B'Laster Cavalcade of Stars Lucas Oil event that was postponed due to rain at Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk, Ohio, back in May. Eliminations for this rescheduled event will be ran during Friday's and Saturday's qualifying and time trials for the National Trail Raceway event.

Thacker and Perry will match up in a semifinal round on Saturday with Mike Kosky and Todd Datweiler in the other Top Alcohol Dragster semifinal pair for the rescheduled event. In the funny car category, Snyder will take on Bobby Martin, fresh off a pair of wins last month, in one semifinal while Andy Bohl will face off against defending Lucas Oil National Champion Frank Manzo who has made the trip from N.J. for the completion of the rainout event but will not compete in the National Trail Raceway Lucas Oil event.

Eliminations for the B'Laster Cavalcade of Stars were completed in all remaining categories with Jeffrey Brown taking out John Coughlin of Delaware, Ohio, in the final of Top Dragster. Charlie Greco beat out Robert Bailey in Comp Eliminator. Ricky Decker won in Super Stock and Kevin Zaskowski in Stock Eliminator. In Top Sportsman it was Tom Stultz, Garry Fleenor was victorious in Super Comp, while Steve Eckard and Mark Cook took home the trophies in Super Gas and Super Street respectively.

Top qualifiers in other classes for the National Trail Raceway Lucas Oil event were local favorites Mike Coughlin (John's brother) in Top Sportsman and Chuck Beach in Stock Eliminator. The two Delaware, Ohio, racers are joined by Bruno Massel in Comp., Tom Elliott in Top Dragster, and Jeremy Duncan in Super Stock. Coughlin advanced to the semifinal round in the rescheduled race before loosing to the event runner up Brinegar.

Racing continues Saturday at 9 a.m. Gates open at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will make final qualifying runs at 1 and 5 p.m. Tickets are $15 Saturday and $15 for Sunday. Children 6-12 are just $5 each day and kids 5 and under are free. For more information, call 740-928-5706 or visit www.nationaltrailraceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at National Trail Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.482 seconds, 262.64 mph
2) Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., 5.498, 258.32
3) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.506, 263.62
4) Arthur Gallant, Boxboro, Mass., 5.507, 264.75
5) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.793, 243.15
6) Tim Bowgren, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.817, 249.63
7) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 6.539, 204.57
8) Doug McCann, Owensville, Mo., 6.704, 224.51
Not Qualified
9) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 8.826, 87.52
10) Dave Weber, N. Ridgeville, Ohio, 9.685, 77.88
11) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 19.205, 38.70

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '08 Mustang, 5.754 seconds, 249.95 mph
2) Daniel Wilkerson, Springfield, Ill., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.778, 250.51
3) Fred Hagen, Chicago, '08 Mustang, 5.851, 251.49
4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '07 Mustang, 5.877, 251.72
5) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.928, 242.36
6) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, '98 Lumina, 6.405, 221.45
7) Jeff Wilson, Winfield, Mo., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.846, 149.33
8) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '07 Charger, 8.967, 82.08

Not Qualified
9) John Bojec, Chardon, Ohio, '03 Avenger, (no time)

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '08 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.434 seconds, -0.616 (under index)
2) Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo, Mich., dragster, G/ED, 8.082, -0.568
3) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.147, -0.543
4) Jason Coan, Greentown, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.363, -0.527
5) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.697, -0.523
6) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.887, -0.513
7) Charlie Greco, Berwyn, Pa., '06 GTO, D/AA, 7.768, -0.512
8) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.311, -0.509
9) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.436, -0.494
10) Bill Yates, Johnstown, Ohio, dragster, A/ED, 6.727, -0.493

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeremy Duncan, Charlestown, Ind., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.799 seconds, -1.201 (under index)
2) Rene Garza, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '55 Chevy, SS/PA, 11.844, -1.106
3) Tony DePillo, Dayton, Ohio, '64 Plymouth, SS/B, 9.105, -1.095
4) Ronnie Terrell, Hebron, Ky., '85 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.216, -1.084
5) Gene McBean, Chardon, Ohio, '95 Mustang, GT/BA, 9.483, -1.067
6) Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill., '63 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.234, -1.066
7) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.648, -1.052
8) Jim Boburka, Coraopolis, Pa., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.661, -1.039
9) Rich South, Pickerington, Ohio, '05 Sunfire, GT/DA, 9.764, -1.036
10) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.776, -1.024

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.108 seconds, -1.192 (under index)
2) Sam Hamod, Hobart, Ind., '90 Formula, I/SA, 11.465, -1.135
3) Richard Zink II, E. Liverpool, Ohio, '89 Mustang, K/S, 11.776, -1.074
4) Brett McFarland, Manchester, Ohio, '68 Camaro, B/S, 10.427, -1.073
5) Gary Parker, Westfield, Mass., '77 Camaro, H/SA, 11.400, -1.050
6) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '71 Gran Sport, L/SA, 11.955, -1.045
7) Ron Seibenick, Perry, Ohio, '84 Topaz, EF/S, 16.707, -1.043
8) Ronald Leach, Cincinnati, Ohio, '78 DeVille, Q/SA, 13.062, -1.038
9) David Horn, Decatur, Ill., '77 Trans Am, H/SA, 11.419, -1.031
10) Todd Hoven, Milltown, N.J., '72 GTO, G/SA, 11.292, -1.008

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.947 seconds, 202.64 mph
2) Aaron Glaser, Shepherdsville, Ky., '68 Camaro, 6.973, 197.39
3) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.990, 201.43
4) Benjamin Board, Spirit Lake, Iowa, '03 S10, 6.995, 176.56
5) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 7.017, 197.02
6) Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, '97 Probe, 7.053, 198.85
7) Reed Hughes, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 7.066, 192.74
8) Bill Yates, Johnstown, Ohio, '04 Cavalier, 7.094, 197.57
9) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 7.143, 193.29
10) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 7.144, 191.78

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.474 seconds, 212.73 mph
2) Tom Swigart, Xenia, Ohio, '32 roadster, 6.642, 209.52
3) Bruce Westfall, Granville, Ohio, dragster, 6.754, 195.99
4) Jeffrey Brown, Marysville, Ohio, dragster, 6.919, 188.73
5) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.960, 194.52
6) Troy Williams, Bradenton, Fla., dragster, 6.965, 184.98
7) Mike Didomenico, Auburn, Ohio, dragster, 6.970, 203.49
8) Tim Foley, Old Monroe, Mo., dragster, 6.978, 195.05
9) Dean McIlvain, New Carlisle, Ohio, dragster, 7.016, 192.28
10) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, 7.042, 189.92

The following are Friday's final round results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division 2nd annual B'Laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

COMP ELIMINATOR
Charlie Greco, Berwyn, Pa., '06 GTO, D/AA, 7.815, 157.03 def. Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, foul

SUPER STOCK
Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., '94 Camaro, GT/CA, 9.908, 132.10 def. Mike Walter, Paris, Ohio, '92 Firebird, GT/JA, foul

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Kevin Zaskowski, Grand Rapids, Mich., '68 Camaro, D/SA, 10.976, 119.72 def. Greg Hill, Louisville, Ky., '71 Camaro, E/SA, 11.075, 117.52

SUPER COMP
Garry Fleenor, Port Clinton, Ohio, dragster, 8.919, 164.25 def. Barney Barnhart, Wadsworth, Ohio, dragster, 8.944, 161.17.

SUPER GAS
Steve Eckard, Pataskala, Ohio, '01 Corvette, 13.646, 66.71 def. Brina Splingaire, Lemont, Ill., '63 Corvette, 11.859, 80.52

SUPER STREET
Mark Cook, New London, Ohio, '66 Fairlane, 10.918, 144.36 def. Randi Lyn Shipp, Whiteland, Ind., '69 Camaro, 10.878, 134.38

TOP DRAGSTER
Jeffrey Brown, Marysville, Ohio, dragster, 6.935, 186.02 def. John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, 7.075, 171.21

TOP SPORTSMAN
Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.915, 201.37 def. Belva Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.995, 198.47

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Mike Coughlin , Frank Manzo , Chuck Beach , Steve Ambrose , Jeff Wilson , Marty Thacker , Ken Perry , Bill Reichert , Todd Datweiler , Fred Hagen , Mick Snyder , Brett McFarland , Bobby Martin , David Horn , Daniel Wilkerson
Teams Williams