NC: Bowling Green Saturday summary

REICHERT, MARTIN SET THE PACE AT BEECH BEND RACEWAY PARK'S NHRA LUCAS OIL SERIES RACE BOWLING GREEN, Ky. -- Qualifying is complete and the fields are set for eliminations at Beech Bend Raceway Park's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series...

REICHERT, MARTIN SET THE PACE AT BEECH BEND RACEWAY PARK'S NHRA LUCAS OIL SERIES RACE

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. -- Qualifying is complete and the fields are set for eliminations at Beech Bend Raceway Park's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. In Top Alcohol Dragster, Bill Reichert of Owosso, Mich., held on to the No. 1 qualifying spot while in Top Alcohol Funny Car Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., moved from the No. 2 position to No. 1.

Reichert's 5.345-second, 263.20 mph run was an improvement from his initial qualifying run on Friday and was enough to keep him ahead of second-place qualifier Marty Thacker of Robinson, Ill. Thacker's qualifying pass of 5.407 seconds at 260.56 mph was significantly better than Friday's 5.774-second effort but still not enough to catch Reichert. Reichert's top qualifying effort earned him the Spitzer Top Alcohol Low Qualifier bonus, a yearlong points battle for each of the Alcohol categories, which will award the recipient $1,000 and a crystal trophy at the division's year-end banquet.

Martin moved from the No. 2 qualifying spot to the top of the field with a 5.729-second, 253.61 mph pass. He moved ahead of Springfield, Ill., racer Daniel Wilkerson, the son of NHRA Funny Car racer Tim Wilkerson. Wilkerson ran 5.744 seconds at 254.28 mph in Friday's session and failed to improve on that pass today. Martin's qualifying efforts also earned him the Spitzer Top Alcohol Low Qualifier bonus for his class.

In Comp Eliminator, David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., moved into the No. 1 qualifying spot while Super Stock competitor Kevin Murphy, Mt. Carmel, Ill., held on to the top position. M.J. Quinn, Louisville, Ky., supplanted Sam Hamod of Hobart, Ind., as the best qualifier in Stock Eliminator as Hamod slipped to the No. 3 spot. In Top Sportsman, Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., catapulted from the No. 6 slot to No. 1 and Tom Elliott, Brooks, N.Y., took over the top position in Top Sportsman.

In other action, Comp Eliminator competitors where embattled in a race-within-a-race. The Strange Engineering/Miller Electric Comp Shootout involved a yearlong points battle that came down to eliminations today. In the end, seven-time North Central division champion Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo, Mich., took home the title

Racing continues Sunday at Beech Bend Raceway Park. Gates open at 7 a.m. and eliminations start at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round at 1 p.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park are $20. For more information call Beech Bend Raceway Park, (270) 781-7637, or visit www.BeechBend.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.345 seconds, 263.20 mph

2) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.407, 260.56

3) Jeff Bohr, Plymouth, Mich., 5.435, 265.06

4) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.448, 259.56

5) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.471, 257.63

6) Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., 5.558, 253.90

7) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.667, 249.12

8) Jeff Veale, Hamilton, Ont., 5.905, 239.78

Not Qualified

9) Tim Bowgren, Valparaiso, Ind., 6.227, 229.35

First round TAD pairings

1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.345 seconds, 263.20 mph vs. 8) Jeff Veale, Hamilton, Ont., 5.905, 239.78

2) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.407, 260.56 vs. 7) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.667, 249.12

3) Jeff Bohr, Plymouth, Mich., 5.435, 265.06 vs. 6) Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., 5.558, 253.90

4) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.448, 259.56 vs. 5) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.471, 257.63

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

1) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '07 Charger, 5.729 seconds, 253.61 mph

2) Daniel Wilkerson, Springfield, Ill., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.744, 254.28

3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '07 Mustang, 5.751, 251.06

4) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '08 Mustang, 5.794, 252.66

5) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.870, 245.27

6) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '01 Avenger, 5.904, 247.29

7) Mark Rogers, Highlands, N.C., '02 Firebird, 6.174, 232.91

8) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, '97 Lumina, 6.339, 210.73

First round TAFC pairings

1) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '07 Charger, 5.729 seconds, 253.61 mph vs. 8) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, '97 Lumina, 6.339, 210.73

2) Daniel Wilkerson, Springfield, Ill., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.744, 254.28 vs. 7) Mark Rogers, Highlands, N.C., '02 Firebird, 6.174, 232.91

3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '07 Mustang, 5.751, 251.06 vs. 6) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '01 Avenger, 5.904, 247.29

4) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '08 Mustang, 5.794, 252.66 vs. 5) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.870, 245.27

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

1) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.272 seconds, -0.628 (under index)

2) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.982, -0.628

3) Bo Butner, Clarksville, Ind., '08 Cobalt, CC/A, 6.974, -0.626

4) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '06 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.234, -0.626

5) Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo, Mich., dragster, G/ED, 8.028, -0.602

6) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.343, -0.587

7) Jason Coan, Greentown, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.305, -0.585

8) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.248, -0.572

9) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.650, -0.570

10) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '08 Pontiac, D/SMA, 8.462, -0.548

SUPER STOCK

1) Kevin Murphy, Mt. Carmel, Ill., '88 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.758 seconds, -1.292 (under index)

2) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, 8.558, -1.242

3) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.496, -1.204

4) Allen Myrick, Walker, La., '79 Aspen, SS/JA, 10.116, -1.184

5) Rich South, Pickerington, Ohio, '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.767, -1.183

6) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.962, -1.138

7) Roger Keeling, Scott Depot, W.V., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.469, -1.081

8) James Caro, Houma, La., '05 Stratus, SS/BM, 8.575, -1.075

9) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/FA, 10.033, -1.067

10) Charlie Bohannon, Valley Stn, Ky., '67 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.849, -1.051

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) M.J. Quinn, Louisville, Ky., '85 Camaro, J/SA, 11.498 seconds, -1.252 (under index)

2) Greg Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '89 Nova, K/SA, 11.701, -1.249

3) Sam Hamod, Hobart, Ind., '90 Formula, I/SA, 11.353, -1.247

4) Kent LaPorte, Lafayette, La., '91 Camaro, J/SA, 11.511, -1.239

5) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.479, -1.221

6) David Horn, Decatur, Ill., '77 Trans Am, H/SA, 11.233, -1.217

7) Rusty Fox, Springfield, Tenn., '77 Roadrunner, H/SA, 11.247, -1.203

8) John Livingston, Murfreesboro, Tenn., '91 Camaro, K/SA, 11.774, -1.176

9) Judy McCormack, Oxford, Mich., '03 Dakota, K/SA, 11.811, -1.139

10) Bud Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '94 Camaro, D/SA, 10.741, -1.109

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '07 GTO, 6.491 seconds, 214.69 mph

2) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.634, 213.03

3) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '05 Stratus, 6.675, 209.33

4) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, 6.693, 214.42

5) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.907, 201.82

6) Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, '97 Probe, 6.919, 202.79

7) Belva Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.951, 201.49

8) Timothy Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand Am, 6.981, 199.14

9) Lee Adkins Jr., Linden, Tenn., '57 Chevy, 6.993, 195.93

10) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.995, 196.53

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.505 seconds, 209.04 mph

2) Jeffrey Brown, Marysville, Ohio, dragster, 6.844, 190.70

3) Pascal Lecompte, New Baltimore, Mich., dragster, 6.871, 195.68

4) JR McKague, Chamois, Mo., dragster, 6.882, 192.96

5) Rick Firebaugh, Imperial, Mo., dragster, 6.903, 196.53

6) Troy Williams, Bradenton, Fla., dragster, 6.909, 184.80

7) Ray Miller III, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.914, 200.02

8) Stanley Albritton Jr., Bradenton, Fla., dragster, 6.929, 191.62

9) Lester Adkins, Corydon, Ky., dragster, 6.939, 186.74

10) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.940, 194.83

STRANGE ENGINEERING/MILLER ELECTRIC COMP SHOOTOUT

Qualifiers:

1.) Jason Coan (G/EA '32 Bantam)

2.) Jerry Arnold (G/ED)

3.) Robert Bailey (A/ED)

4.) Steve Ambrose (J/AA '23 Ford T)

Semifinals

Arnold, 8.245, 140.90 def. Ambrose, 8.040, 161.83

Coan, 8.471, 129.83 def. Bailey, foul

Final

Arnold, 8.066, 167.47 def. Coan, foul

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Tim Wilkerson , Mark Billington , David Rampy , Steve Ambrose , Marty Thacker , Bo Butner , Jeff Bohr , Ken Perry , Bill Reichert , Mick Snyder , Bobby Martin , David Horn , Daniel Wilkerson
Teams Williams