Kansas Nationals Friday qualifying

Courtesy of NHRA and Prodigy Friday's Final Qualifying Orders of the 1995 Seventh Annual Sears Craftsman Nationals Sept 28-Oct 1, at Heartland Park Topeka, Kansas. Top Fuel Qualifying List After Session 2, Friday Pos Name ...

Courtesy of NHRA and Prodigy

Friday's Final Qualifying Orders of the 1995 Seventh Annual Sears Craftsman Nationals Sept 28-Oct 1, at Heartland Park Topeka, Kansas.

Top Fuel Qualifying List After Session 2, Friday Pos Name Number E.T. Speed When 1 KENNY BERNSTEIN T/F 6 4.846 292.30 Fri2 2 SCOTT KALITTA T/F 1 4.854 286.25 Fri2 3 JIM HEAD T/F 23 4.870 289.66 Fri2 4 JOE AMATO T/F 5 4.874 297.91 Fri1 5 EDDIE HILL T/F 499 4.887 291.45 Fri2 6 CORY McCLENATHAN T/F 3 4.900 295.08 Fri2 7 RON CAPPS T/F 769 4.905 285.89 Fri1 8 LARRY DIXON T/F 91 4.910 288.55 Fri2 9 PAT DAKIN T/F 303 4.917 290.04 Fri2 10 BLAINE JOHNSON T/F 7050 4.918 292.20 Fri2 11 PAT AUSTIN T/F 8 4.944 299.20 Fri2 12 MIKE SMITH T/F 223 4.990 276.75 Fri2 13 TOMMY JOHNSON, JR. T/F 9 4.992 283.10 Fri1 14 SHELLY ANDERSON T/F 10 5.037 280.02 Fri2 15 CONNIE KALITTA T/F 4 5.062 282.92 Fri1 16 BOB VANDERGRIFF, JR T/F 220 5.067 276.07 Fri2 17 LUIGI NOVELLI T/F 394 5.311 262.16 Fri2 18 ANDY WOODS T/F 411 5.520 241.80 Fri1 19 MIKE DUNN T/F 7 5.882 152.80 Fri2 20 GARY BECK T/F 751 6.026 154.16 Fri2 21 MARK KINSELLA T/F 14 7.462 115.07 Fri2

Funny Car Qualifying List After Session 2, Friday

Pos Name Number E.T. Speed When 1 WHIT BAZEMORE F/C 209 5.108 294.11 Fri2 2 JOHN FORCE F/C 1 5.114 294.88 Fri2 3 TONY PEDREGON F/C 702 5.141 285.98 Fri2 4 GARY CLAPSHAW F/C 624 5.147 291.92 Fri2 5 CHUCK ETCHELLS F/C 4 5.176 292.68 Fri2 6 CRUZ PEDREGON F/C 2 5.188 293.73 Fri2 7 MARK OSWALD F/C 330 5.194 284.72 Fri2 8 JEFF AREND F/C 170 5.216 272.72 Fri2 9 GARY DENSHAM F/C 782 5.232 274.55 Fri2 10 AL HOFMANN F/C 3 5.259 290.41 Fri2 11 GORDIE BONIN F/C 23 5.272 288.73 Fri2 12 JIM EPLER F/C 7 5.299 289.11 Fri1 13 KENJI OKAZAKI F/C 10 5.308 280.11 Fri2 14 GARY BOLGER F/C 9 5.373 273.72 Fri1 15 BRAD PLATT F/C 143 5.401 270.51 Fri1 16 DEAN SKUZA F/C 8 5.441 217.33 Fri2 17 TOM HOOVER F/C 520 5.539 266.82 Fri1 18 JIM BLAKE F/C 433 5.563 240.00 Fri2 19 RAY HIGLEY F/C 711 5.848 176.40 Fri2 20 K.C. SPURLOCK F/C 221 11.661 71.78 Fri2 21 JACK WYATT F/C 506 0.000 N/A DQ

Pro Stock Qualifying List After Session 2, Friday

Pos Name Number E.T. Speed When 1 WARREN JOHNSON PRO 3 7.126 193.34 Fri2 2 JIM YATES PRO 4 7.133 191.69 Fri2 3 KURT JOHNSON PRO 5 7.148 191.40 Fri2 4 STEVE SCHMIDT PRO 7 7.164 190.75 Fri2 5 CHUCK HARRIS PRO 199 7.173 191.53 Fri2 6 MIKE EDWARDS PRO 44 7.195 191.08 Fri2 7 BOB GLIDDEN PRO 10 7.196 191.04 Fri2 8 LARRY MORGAN PRO 6 7.200 191.00 Fri2 9 JERRY ECKMAN PRO 775 7.202 189.39 Fri1 10 RICKY SMITH PRO 43 7.222 188.95 Fri2 11 RAY FRANKS PRO 368 7.235 189.23 Fri2 12 BRUCE ALLEN PRO 50 7.244 189.63 Fri2 13 FRANK IACONIO PRO 124 7.251 189.75 Fri2 14 MARK PAWUK PRO 8 7.252 189.87 Fri2 15 DANNY COFFMAN PRO 255 7.263 189.95 Fri2 16 MIKE THOMAS PRO 207 7.263 187.65 Fri2 17 MARK OSBORNE PRO 9 7.268 189.83 Fri1 18 GORDIE RIVERA PRO 752 7.268 188.32 Fri2 19 BARRY GRANT PRO 295 7.269 189.11 Fri1 20 PETE WILLIAMS PRO 251 7.271 189.95 Fri2 21 BRAD KLEIN PRO 13 7.271 188.32 Fri2 22 MARK CARTER PRO 426 7.290 187.22 Fri2 23 BUDDY INGERSOLL PRO 380 7.293 188.67 Fri2 24 LARRY MAIOLA PRO 300 7.295 188.63 Fri1 25 DESTER CAMBRON PRO 12 7.297 188.44 Fri1 26 TROY COUGHLIN PRO 24 7.300 187.93 Fri2 27 GEORGE MARNELL PRO 709 7.331 189.43 Fri1 28 CARLTON BEAL, JR. PRO 420 7.346 185.95 Fri2 29 CARLTON BEAL PRO 422 7.405 185.83 Fri1 30 ED HECK PRO 384 7.449 187.57 Fri2 31 JEFF WICK PRO 323 11.092 78.80 Fri2 32 LARRY PETERNEL PRO 359 12.708 69.16 Fri2 33 KEVIN LAWRENCE PRO 376 14.696 37.10 Fri2

Pro Stock Bike Qualifying List After Session 2, Friday

Pos Name Number E.T. Speed When 1 JOHN MYERS P/SB 2 7.735 170.42 Fri1 2 STEVE JOHNSON P/SB 751 7.755 168.25 Fri1 3 DAVE SCHULTZ P/SB 1 7.821 170.81 Fri2 4 JOHN SMITH P/SB 4 7.829 164.38 Fri1 5 EIJI KAWAKAMI P/SB 802 7.838 164.14 Fri1 6 GARY TONGLET P/SB 409 7.859 166.08 Fri1 7 RICK WARD P/SB 500 7.885 164.08 Fri1 8 RUSS OLMSTEAD P/SB 444 7.904 165.99 Fri2 9 HECTOR ARANA P/SB 6 7.905 165.10 Fri2 10 REGGIE SHOWERS P/SB 160 7.920 163.99 Fri2 11 PAUL GAST P/SB 10 7.979 163.13 Fri2 12 JOE DeSANTIS P/SB 310 8.013 167.53 Fri1 13 C.J. SMITH P/SB 541 8.022 160.54 Fri2 14 GENO SCALI P/SB 351 8.061 159.48 Fri2 15 RON AYERS P/SB 9 8.067 158.25 Fri1 16 BRIAN AYERS P/SB 202 8.089 158.84 Fri1 17 PAUL ZAHALAN P/SB 504 8.115 161.23 Fri2 18 HORACE WRIGHT P/SB 206 8.172 159.12 Fri1 19 MICHAEL PHILLIPS P/SB 5 8.389 136.92 Fri2

Alcohol Dragster Qualifying List After Session 1, Friday

Pos Name Number E.T. Speed When 1 BILL REICHERT TAD 7 5.802 237.71 Fri1 2 SHAUN HYLAND TAD 6 5.804 238.53 Thu1 3 BOBBY TAYLOR TAD 71 5.804 238.22 Thu1 4 DARRELL RUSSELL TAD 5 5.809 239.10 Fri1 5 MIKE TROXEL TAD 507 5.810 226.70 Thu1 6 TOM CONWAY TAD 1 5.832 238.22 Thu1 7 RANDY SMITH TAD 503 5.841 239.23 Thu1 8 CRISTEN POWELL TAD 604 5.841 228.48 Fri1 9 JAY PAYNE TAD 4 5.855 236.28 Fri1 10 RUSS LINDERT TAD 3222 5.865 234.19 Fri1 11 BILL BARNEY TAD 8 5.867 236.40 Thu1 12 SHAWN BOWEN TAD 346 5.872 233.16 Fri1 13 DAVID WELLS TAD 53 5.878 235.23 Fri1 14 CHUCK BAIRD TAD 3 5.883 239.48 Thu1 15 TIM BAXTER TAD 55 5.896 237.40 Thu1 16 KEITH STARK TAD 312 5.901 228.54 Thu1 17 STEVE CARTER TAD 484 5.907 237.15 Thu1 18 SHELLY HOWARD TAD 452 5.970 232.31 Fri1 19 RANDY PARKS TAD 360 5.980 230.53 Fri1 20 THOMAS TUSO TAD 502 6.003 225.67 Fri1 21 FRANK IATTARELLI TAD 148 6.023 226.87 Fri1 22 WESLEY YORK TAD 529 6.030 229.70 Thu1 23 JEFF HAMELINK TAD 585 6.030 225.16 Fri1 24 ALLEN HARTLEY TAD 514 6.057 220.04 Fri1 25 FRANK PARKS TAD 606 6.178 216.34 Fri1 26 RANDY BAYNE TAD 316 6.181 217.75 Fri1 27 GERALD GOSSMAN TAD 534 6.201 226.87 Thu1 28 ED SCHMEECKLE TAD 527 6.206 217.18 Thu1 29 CHESS BUSHEY TAD 75 6.211 225.79 Thu1 30 BOB MCCOSH TAD 572 6.218 221.51 Thu1 31 DENNY HUMMEL TAD 3169 6.460 156.79 Thu1 32 MIKE BURNS TAD 1766 6.488 208.52 Fri1 33 MARK KINSER TAD 528 6.675 143.42 Fri1 34 JAY MEYER TAD 486 10.360 76.36 Thu1 35 GARY COOPER TAD 517 11.412 68.67 Fri1

Alcohol Funny Car Qualifying List After Session 1, Friday

Pos Name Number E.T. Speed When 1 VERN MOATS TAFC 52 5.898 236.15 Thu1 2 BOB NEWBERRY TAFC 2 5.934 241.74 Fri1 3 PAT AUSTIN TAFC 656 5.950 240.19 Fri1 4 FRED MANDOLINE TAFC 337 5.990 238.09 Thu1 5 AL BILLES TAFC 390 6.004 232.97 Thu1 6 TONY SCHUMACHER TAFC 356 6.051 231.06 Fri1 7 CY CHESTERMAN TAFC 53 6.086 234.68 Thu1 8 RANDY ANDERSON TAFC 1 6.106 218.49 Thu1 9 DANNY TOWNSEND TAFC 312 6.164 230.41 Thu1 10 KIM FRITTS TAFC 3762 6.266 223.49 Fri1 11 DONNIE FRANTZ TAFC 3747 6.348 217.65 Thu1 12 JAMES FARNSWORTH TAFC 54 6.582 202.74 Thu1 13 LARRY BAKKE TAFC 3016 6.584 208.91 Thu1 14 STAN SMITH TAFC 525 DQ

Comp Eliminator Qualifying List After Session 1, Thursday

Pos Name Number E.T. O/U Speed When 1 WAYNE HENDERSON COMP 3304 6.951 -0.509 195.01 Thu1 2 DAVID NICKENS COMP 4211 7.901 -0.479 170.71 Thu1 3 RUSS KELLY COMP 5185 6.992 -0.468 191.61 Thu1 4 TOM SNYDER COMP 10 7.065 -0.435 189.91 Thu1 5 LARRY PRICHETT COMP 320 8.727 -0.433 152.20 Thu1 6 JOHN LUKOVICH COMP 319 7.950 -0.430 169.84 Thu1 7 GREG STANFIELD COMP 4739 8.503 -0.427 158.73 Thu1 8 JOHN LINTON COMP 41 7.732 -0.418 172.21 Thu1 9 BO NICKENS COMP 4030 7.810 -0.400 160.88 Thu1 10 JOHN FRECH COMP 8 8.562 -0.398 153.32 Thu1 11 KENT RITTER COMP 1337 7.865 -0.395 172.14 Thu1 12 BOB BAILEY COMP 3076 7.067 -0.393 191.08 Thu1 13 CARL KELLEY COMP 4008 7.765 -0.385 171.26 Thu1 14 RON KRISHER COMP 350 7.627 -0.383 178.04 Thu1 15 MIKE FARRELL COMP 346 7.770 -0.380 171.23 Thu1 16 MICK LEIFERMAN COMP 3979 8.821 -0.379 150.75 Thu1 17 GARY CHOMISKI COMP 5233 9.069 -0.361 147.51 Thu1 18 MIKE JOHNSON COMP 4138 7.789 -0.361 170.87 Thu1 19 TOM SUGGS COMP 5004 8.714 -0.356 154.25 Thu1 20 DUANE ROBINSON COMP 5210 8.030 -0.350 166.85 Thu1 21 HURLEY BLAKENEY COMP 403 7.150 -0.350 199.68 Thu1 22 ARTURO DELGADO COMP 4111 7.661 -0.349 176.99 Thu1 23 BILL HATCHER COMP 5500 7.802 -0.348 169.74 Thu1 24 LESTER McGAHA COMP 54 7.848 -0.342 164.14 Thu1 25 DON ALEXANDER COMP 4121 7.816 -0.334 170.10 Thu1 26 DEAN WHITTMAN COMP 525 8.738 -0.332 154.74 Thu1 27 JODY SCHMEISSER COMP 3647 8.373 -0.327 159.97 Thu1 28 DAVE DUPPS COMP 3535 7.934 -0.326 166.79 Thu1 29 JOE ANGELO COMP 539 7.375 -0.325 179.35 Thu1 30 DAVID KRAMER COMP 597 7.136 -0.324 186.29 Thu1 31 MIKE KOEPPEL COMP 3060 7.177 -0.323 187.22 Thu1 32 DON VINCENT COMP 5249 9.308 -0.322 140.58 Thu1 33 DAVID SPITZER COMP 3158 7.478 -0.322 178.60 Thu1 34 PETE CARBERY COMP 4097 7.271 -0.319 187.03 Thu1 35 TOM SCHMIDT COMP 5731 8.383 -0.317 160.82 Thu1 36 MIKE MONROE COMP 502 7.610 -0.290 178.67 Thu1 37 LEE OTIS COMP 321 9.569 -0.281 141.22 Thu1 38 MONTY JONES COMP 5543 9.164 -0.266 146.53 Thu1 39 DOUG AUXIER COMP 3375 8.536 -0.264 158.36 Thu1 40 ROBERT BOOK COMP 301 7.210 -0.250 183.71 Thu1 41 MELANIE TROXEL COMP 500 7.922 -0.228 168.41 Thu1 42 RUBEN CELEDON COMP 4675 9.023 -0.227 149.60 Thu1 43 TOM HANER COMP 3762 7.122 -0.218 189.31 Thu1 44 PHIL BROWNLOW COMP 5090 7.937 -0.213 168.44 Thu1 45 LARRY JOE SEAY COMP 2020 9.060 -0.190 Thu1 46 TAYLOR LASTOR COMP 402 8.511 -0.189 156.76 Thu1 47 MIKE ARTMANN COMP 599 7.472 -0.028 182.26 Thu1 48 GREG PORTER COMP 4251 9.099 0.099 149.13 Thu1 49 RANDALL QUAM COMP 5082 10.370 1.670 97.67 Thu1 50 RICHARD HORD COMP 290 12.563 4.523 83.78 Thu1

*****************

Crest Motorsports WWW URL http://www.afn.org/~crest

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Teams HART