Indianapolis Sportsman Regional results

205 views

<pre> Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 48th annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals: Round 1: Duane Shields, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-BAE, Right lane, (0.478) 5.459 259.96 def. Shelly Howard,...

<pre> Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 48th annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:

Round 1:

Duane Shields, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-BAE, Right lane, (0.478) 5.459 259.96 def. Shelly Howard, Tulsa OK, Uyehara-CRE, (0.449) 5.538 254.62

Jeff Wilson, Winfield MO, Spitzer-BAE, Left lane, (0.478) 6.047 244.92 def. Todd Datweiler, Herscher IL, McKinney-BAE, (0.190 foul) 11.630 90.83

Darren Nicholson, Mission Viejo CA, Santos-BAE, Right lane, (0.455) 5.484 257.14 def. Steve Federlin, Oregon City OR, Hadman-BAE, (0.439) 5.501 255.73

Gary Ormsby Jr, Granite Bay CA, Meyer-BAE, Left lane, (0.530) 5.393 250.97 def. Jeff Bohr, Plymouth MI, Kustom-GBR, (0.501) 5.544 257.87

Lee Callaway, Channelview TX, Dragster-BAE, Right lane, (0.487) 5.610 253.42 def. Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Chevy, (0.543) 14.051 55.35

Dave Hirata, Lowell IN, McKinney-Fontana, Right lane, (0.560) 5.369 264.39 def. Bill McCornack, Lexington KY, URC-BAE, (0.478) 11.109 68.98

Fran Monaghan Jr, Meadowbrook PA, Dragster-BAE, Right lane, (0.434) 5.584 255.68 def. Marty Thacker, Robinson IL, Hadman-BAE, (0.394 foul) 5.501 259.56

John Haley, St Louis MN, Uyehara-BAE, Left lane, (0.449) 5.471 256.26 def. Russ Lindert, Manteno IL, Dragster-BAE, (0.517) 5.577 250.88

Round 2:

D Nicholson, Left lane, (0.470) 5.520 256.80 def. L Callaway, (0.439) 5.594 254.95

J Haley, Left lane, (0.473) 5.445 258.81 def. D Hirata, (0.650) 5.811 245.09

D Shields, Right lane, (0.509) 5.460 258.91 def. G Ormsby Jr, (0.493) 5.495 248.34

F Monaghan Jr, Left lane, (0.450) 5.579 254.52 def. J Wilson, (0.452) 8.323 108.61

Round 3:

D Shields, Right lane, (0.490) 5.491 259.01 def. D Nicholson, (0.488) 5.571 256.06

J Haley, Left lane, (0.509) 6.179 252.05 def. F Monaghan Jr, (0.444) 6.341 150.90

Round 4:

J Haley, Left lane, (0.496) 5.474 257.78 def. D Shields, (0.495) 5.550 256.02

Low ET: Gary Ormsby Jr 5.301 seconds Top Speed: Dave Hirata 266.06 MPH

Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 48th annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:

Round 1:

Frank Manzo, Morganville NJ, '01 Dodge Avenger R/T, Left lane, (0.509) 5.709 254.14 def. Thomas Frickenschmidt, Lockwood MO, '00 Pontiac Firebird, (0.549) 6.244 224.73

Bucky Austin, Fife WA, '02 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.541) 5.698 255.77 def. Todd Veney, Indianapolis IN, '98 Pontiac Firebird, (0.505) 5.851 245.81

Fred Hagen, Chicago IL, '01 Dodge Avenger, Right lane, (0.572) 5.728 254.76 def. Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, (0.482) 5.901 199.61

Bob Newberry, Schenectady NY, '02 Chevy Camaro, Left lane, (0.563) 5.745 249.07 def. Paul Lee, Gaithersburg MD, '01 Chevy Corvette, (0.480) 6.073 230.80

Steve Harker, Brisbane AU, '99 Dodge Avenger, Left lane, (0.514) 5.769 248.11 def. Steve Addleman, Fishers IN, '01 Pontiac Firebird, Broke

Chuck Cheeseman, Galena OH, '01 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.537) 5.739 249.76 def. Steve Griboski, Aurora CO, '97 Chevy Camaro, (0.257 foul) 6.058 234.57

Jeff Craig, Muncie IN, '01 Dodge R/T, Left lane, (0.567) 5.790 249.35 def. Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls PA, '00 Dodge Avenger, Broke

Tate Branch, Artesia NM, '00 Dodge Avenger, Left lane, (0.473) 5.833 246.53 def. Vern Moats, Des Moines IA, '02 Pontiac Firebird, (0.528) 5.855 245.09

Round 2:

B Austin, Left lane, (0.505) 5.727 253.95 def. C Cheeseman, Broke

F Manzo, Left lane, (0.523) 5.835 250.83 def. J Craig, (0.520) 5.840 249.72

T Branch, Right lane, (0.470) 5.900 245.05 def. F Hagen, (0.583) 5.876 212.49

B Newberry, Left lane, (0.504) 5.740 247.57 def. S Harker, (0.214 foul) 5.856 248.25

Round 3:

F Manzo, Right lane, (0.469) 5.780 253.71 def. B Austin, (0.496) 5.853 253.33

B Newberry, Left lane, (0.505) 5.747 248.71 def. T Branch, (0.515) 5.804 248.11

Round 4:

F Manzo, Right lane, (0.467) 5.736 253.56 def. B Newberry, (0.530) 5.752 248.29

Low ET: Jay Payne 5.644 seconds Top Speed: Bucky Austin 255.77 MPH

Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 48th annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:

Round 1:

Doug Harris, Millville NJ, '01 S-10, PSTA, Right lane, (0.650) 8.30 7.760 -0.540, def. David Allen, Sewickley PA, '02 Camaro, F/A, (0.557) 8.87 8.454 -0.416

Herb Raymond, Johnstown OH, '99 Firebird, C/A, Right lane, (0.533) 8.08 7.653 -0.427, def. Jerry Hemmingson, Concord NC, '02 Cavalier, B/A, (0.487 foul) 7.80 7.379 -0.421

Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chevy, D/D, Left lane, (0.518) 7.93 7.440 -0.490, def. Charlie Watson, Humble TX, '98 Lumina, G/A, (0.659) 9.24 8.724 -0.516

David Dupps, Germantown OH, '23-T Ford, K/A, Left lane, (0.523) 8.62 8.130 -0.490, def. Maureen Jondahl, Battle Ground WA, '92 Firebird, G/AA, (0.553) 9.22 8.732 -0.488

Jonathan Aloisio, West Chester PA, '98 Grand Am, B/SM, Left lane, (0.571) 8.84 8.333 -0.507, def. Shane Heckel, La Porte TX, Dragster-Chevy, B/D, (0.623) 7.40 7.014 -0.386

Jack Slagle, Reynoldsburg OH, '98 Grand Am, D/SMA, Right lane, (0.556) 9.40 8.840 -0.560, def. Joe Shalkowski, Hawley TX, Framewrks-Chevy, F/ED, (0.537) 8.99 8.501 -0.489

Mike Johnson, Lowell AR, Dragster, C/ED, Right lane, (0.518) 8.01 7.695 -0.315, def. Allen Stanfield, Fredericksburg VA, '98 Trans Am, H/SM, (0.555) 9.78 9.574 -0.206

Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Right lane, (0.616) 8.03 7.507 -0.523, def. Wayne Hutton, Portland TN, '92 Calais, C/SM, (0.532) 8.94 8.533 -0.407

Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford, E/EA, Left lane, (0.605) 9.09 8.949 -0.141, def. Mike Lund, Bettendorf IA, '34 Chevrolet, A/SR, (0.475 foul) 8.73 8.630 -0.100

Charlie Westcott Jr, Parma MI, '98 Grand Am, F/SM, Left lane, (0.594) 9.55 9.012 -0.538, def. Terry Little, St. Louis MO, '32 Bantam, E/EA, (0.572) 9.09 8.744 -0.346

Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '02 Cavalier, D/SMA, Left lane, (0.539) 9.40 8.788 -0.612, def. Jeff Perrella, Hibbing MN, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (0.505) 8.03 7.506 -0.524

Al Bresch, Stonewall MB, '92 Camaro, F/SM, Right lane, (0.581) 9.55 9.057 -0.493, def. Don Stratton Jr, Beloit OH, '34 Chevy, B/SR, (0.707) 8.65 8.082 -0.568

Scott Tidwell, Pinson AL, '02 Grand Am, C/A, Right lane, (0.579) 8.08 7.588 -0.492, def. Duane Robison, Olathe KS, '02 Firebird, C/A, (0.620) 8.08 7.658 -0.422

Michael Hazlett, Indianapolis IN, '97 Cutlass, B/A, Left lane, (0.557) 7.80 7.253 -0.547, def. Buddy Nickens, Spring TX, '00 S-10, B/TA, (0.623) 9.15 8.582 -0.568

Mike Trumble, Pasadena TX, '01 Grand Am, A/SM, Right lane, DQ-fuel, Jeff Townsend, Dayton OH, Dragster-Pont, A/ED, Broke (no winner)

Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford, J/AA, Right lane, (0.523) 8.48 7.895 -0.585, def. George Gallimore, Memphis TN, '32 Bantam, A/AP, (0.513) 7.53 7.037 -0.493

John Frech, Warren OH, Weddle-Chevy, F/D, Right lane, (0.546) 8.82 8.260 -0.560, def. Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Spitzer-Chevy, D/ED, (0.576) 8.01 7.438 -0.572

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, B/AA, Right lane, (0.522) 7.81 7.394 -0.416, def. Scott Perin, Coplay PA, '92 Cutlass, C/A, (0.499 foul) 8.08 8.459 0.379

Steve Eckard, Pataskala OH, '32 Bantam, B/AA, Left lane, (0.556) 7.81 7.321 -0.489, def. J Allen Sherman, Donaldsonville LA, '90 Grand Am, D/SMA, (0.538) 9.40 8.989 -0.411

Brian Self, Houston TX, '00 S-10, PST, Right lane, (0.538) 8.12 7.590 -0.530, def. Rob Slavinski, Marysville OH, '02 Grand Prix, B/AA, (0.530) 7.81 7.335 -0.475

Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '02 Cavalier, A/SM, Right lane, (0.551) 8.62 8.022 -0.598, def. Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '23-T Ford, A/EA, (0.542) 8.03 7.581 -0.449

Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '98 Grand Am, A/SM, Left lane, (0.502) 8.62 8.341 -0.279, def. Bill Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, '92 Camaro, F/SM, (0.351 foul) 9.55 9.555 0.005

Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo MI, Bantam-Ford, E/ED, Left lane, (0.525) 9.09 8.553 -0.537, def. Rhett Fulton, Hammond LA, Dragster-Chevy, B/ED, (0.618) 7.51 7.025 -0.485

Richard Larsen, Tyrone GA, Dragster-Chevy, A/ND, Left lane, (0.575) 7.79 7.215 -0.575, def. Chad Brownlow, Rochester MN, Fritz-Chev, C/ED, (0.505) 8.01 7.530 -0.480

Bo Butner, Floyd Knobs IN, '02 Firebird, D/AA, Right lane, (0.555) 8.40 7.991 -0.409, def. Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor MI, '94 Beretta, G/AA, (0.627) 9.22 8.772 -0.448

David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '93 Cutlass, C/AA, Right lane, (0.558) 8.10 7.589 -0.511, def. Wayne Henderson, Fishers IN, Spitzer-GM, A/ED, (0.543) 7.30 6.816 -0.484

Terry Smith, Williamstown WV, '32 Bantam, D/EA, Right lane, (0.633) 9.02 8.597 -0.423, def. Ralph Hope, London ON, '23-T Ford, J/A, (0.494 foul) 8.56 8.350 -0.210

Mike Smith, Sandyville WV, '63 Corvette, D/AA, Right lane, (0.591) 8.40 7.859 -0.541, def. Frank Affronti, Ontario NY, '00 Camaro, C/A, (0.612) 8.08 7.634 -0.446

Eddie Smith, Sandyville WV, '63 Corvette, C/EA, Right lane, (0.718) 8.88 8.388 -0.492, def. Jim Pursglove, Westmont NJ, '92 Trans Am, F/A, (0.630) 8.87 8.757 -0.113

Nathan Martin, Ft. Worth TX, '63 Corvette, A/PM, Right lane, (0.505) 7.07 6.688 -0.382, def. Dick Maris, Valrico FL, Undercvr-Chev, C/D, (0.585) 7.61 7.510 -0.100

Nathan Martin, Ft. Worth TX, '63 Corvette, A/PM, Right lane, (0.505) 7.07 6.688 -0.382, def. Dick Maris, Valrico FL, Undercvr-Chev, C/D, (0.585) 7.61 7.510 -0.100

Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Dragster-GM, A/ED, Left lane, (0.686) 7.30 6.830 -0.470, def. Bucky Burk, Franklin IN, '99 Firebird, C/A, (0.588) 8.08 7.756 -0.324

Russ Kelly, Omaha NE, Spitzer-Dodge, A/ED, Right lane, (0.558) 7.30 7.077 -0.223, def. Vincent Deceglie, Alta Loma CA, '63 Corvette, A/A, (0.515) 7.28 7.294 0.014

Round 2:

Doug Harris, Millville NJ, '01 S-10, PSTA, Right lane, (0.637) 8.26 8.240 -0.020, def. Michael Hazlett, Indianapolis IN, '97 Cutlass, B/A, (0.485 foul) 7.76 8.401 0.641

Jack Slagle, Reynoldsburg OH, '98 Grand Am, D/SMA, Right lane, (0.553) 9.34 8.783 -0.557, def. Scott Tidwell, Pinson AL, '02 Grand Am, C/A, (0.596) 8.08 7.497 -0.583

Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford, E/EA, Right lane, (0.579) 9.09 9.249 0.159, def. Russ Kelly, Omaha NE, Spitzer-Dodge, A/ED, (0.405 foul) 7.30 6.921 -0.379

Jonathan Aloisio, West Chester PA, '98 Grand Am, B/SM, Left lane, (0.529) 8.84 10.164 1.324, def. Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford, J/AA, (0.443 foul) 8.40 9.290 0.890

Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Right lane, (0.536) 8.01 7.528 -0.482, def. Richard Larsen, Tyrone GA, Dragster-Chevy, A/ND, (0.526) 7.72 7.339 -0.381

Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '02 Cavalier, A/SM, Left lane, (0.539) 8.53 8.027 -0.503, def. John Frech, Warren OH, Weddle-Chevy, F/D, (0.670) 8.76 8.318 -0.442

David Dupps, Germantown OH, '23-T Ford, K/A, Left lane, (0.537) 8.62 8.248 -0.372, def. Al Bresch, Stonewall MB, '92 Camaro, F/SM, (0.666) 9.55 9.100 -0.450

David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '93 Cutlass, C/AA, Right lane, (0.461) 8.09 7.716 -0.374, def. Herb Raymond, Johnstown OH, '99 Firebird, C/A, (0.050 foul) 8.08 9.615 1.535

Brian Self, Houston TX, '00 S-10, PST, Left lane, (0.553) 8.09 7.552 -0.538, def. Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Dragster-GM, A/ED, (0.553) 7.30 6.776 -0.524

Charlie Westcott Jr, Parma MI, '98 Grand Am, F/SM, Left lane, (0.539) 9.52 8.985 -0.535, def. Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chevy, D/D, (0.614) 7.93 7.412 -0.518

Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '02 Cavalier, D/SMA, Left lane, (0.558) 9.29 8.739 -0.551, def. Bo Butner, Floyd Knobs IN, '02 Firebird, D/AA, (0.597) 8.40 7.856 -0.544

Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo MI, Bantam-Ford, E/ED, Left lane, (0.540) 9.06 8.521 -0.539, def. David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, B/AA, (0.529) 7.81 7.292 -0.518

Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '98 Grand Am, A/SM, Right lane, (0.536) 8.62 8.072 -0.548, def. Steve Eckard, Pataskala OH, '32 Bantam, B/AA, (0.597) 7.81 7.319 -0.491

Mike Smith, Sandyville WV, '63 Corvette, D/AA, Left lane, (0.844) 8.36 7.944 -0.416,

def. Terry Smith, Williamstown WV, '32 Bantam, D/EA, (0.495 foul) 9.02 8.578 -0.442

Mike Johnson, Lowell AR, Dragster, C/ED, Left lane, (0.532) 8.01 7.769 -0.241, def. Eddie Smith, Sandyville WV, '63 Corvette, C/EA, (0.943) 8.88 8.355 -0.525

Nathan Martin, Ft. Worth TX, '63 Corvette, A/PM, Left lane, (0.558) 7.07 6.735 -0.335, was unopposed

Round 3:

J Arnold, Left lane, (0.509) 9.03 8.508 -0.522, def. M Johnson, (0.529) 8.01 7.488 -0.522

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.551) 9.24 8.810 -0.430, def. D Dupps, (0.577) 8.62 8.272 -0.348

D Billingsley, Right lane, (0.560) 8.09 7.680 -0.410, def. B Self, (0.484 foul) 8.06 7.761 -0.299

D Harris, Left lane, (0.563) 8.26 7.792 -0.468, def. M Farrell, (0.569) 8.01 7.544 -0.466

L Pritchett, Left lane, (0.569) 8.58 8.078 -0.502, def. G Treadwell, (0.554) 9.09 8.657 -0.433

J Aloisio, Right lane, (0.661) 8.84 8.328 -0.512, def. M Smith, (0.617) 8.36 7.905 -0.455

N Martin, Left lane, (0.602) 7.07 6.773 -0.297, def. J Slagle, (0.495 foul) 9.29 8.849 -0.441

R Brogdon, Left lane, (0.542) 8.53 8.027 -0.503, def. C Westcott Jr, (0.566) 9.49 9.049 -0.441

Round 4:

J Arnold, Right lane, (0.525) 9.01 8.524 -0.486, def. J Taylor, (0.524) 9.24 8.786 -0.454

D Billingsley, Right lane, (0.527) 8.09 7.598 -0.492, def. D Harris, (0.526) 8.26 7.787 -0.473

J Aloisio, Right lane, (0.651) 8.83 8.319 -0.511, def. R Brogdon, (0.670) 8.53 8.003 -0.527

L Pritchett, Left lane, (0.579) 8.58 8.068 -0.512, def. N Martin, (0.588) 7.07 6.582 -0.488

Round 5:

J Arnold, Left lane, (0.537) 9.01 8.530 -0.480, def. J Aloisio, (0.558) 8.82 8.359 -0.461

L Pritchett, Left lane, (0.555) 8.57 10.711 2.141, def. D Billingsley, (0.494 foul) 8.09 7.591 -0.499

Round 6:

L Pritchett, Right lane, (0.500) 8.57 8.060 -0.510, def. J Arnold, (0.527) 9.01 8.505 -0.505

Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 48th annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:

Round 3:

Jimmy Bridges, Nashville TN, '66 Corvette, SS/C, Left lane, (0.547) 9.47 9.566 0.096, def. Todd Frantz, Louisville KY, '67 Chevy II, SS/GA, (0.623) 10.02 10.012 -0.008

Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas NM, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.517) 10.00 10.024 0.024, def. Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '01 Grand Am, SS/BM, (0.533) 8.60 8.686 0.086

Stephen Koch, Mt. Washington KY, '92 Grand Am, GT/G, Left lane, (0.503) 10.29 10.230 -0.060, def. Jim Pancake, Delaware OH, '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, (0.213 foul) 9.18 9.272 0.092

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '90 Camaro, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.506) 10.14 10.178 0.038, def. Ronnie Courtney, Johnston SC, '02 Cavalier, GT/F, (0.487 foul) 9.94 10.023 0.083

Rene Garza, Fort Wayne IN, '55 Chevy, SS/PA, Right lane, (0.607) 12.08 12.103 0.023, def. Brad Allen, Winamac IN, '02 S-10, GT/TB, (0.567) 10.24 10.307 0.067

Bobby Rashid, Grosse Point MI, '82 Firebird, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.493) 9.93 9.914 -0.016, def. Marcus Allen, Colorado Spgs CO, '73 Camaro, SS/J, (0.487 foul) 10.38 10.418 0.038

Randy Hopkins, Cable WI, '68 Dart, SS/AA, Left lane, (0.563) 9.10 9.109 0.009, def. Alan Coffman, Corydon IN, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.568) 10.05 10.087 0.037

Michael Beachy, Kokomo IN, '82 Firebird, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.537) 9.76 9.824 0.064, def. Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '67 Nova, SS/HA, (0.531) 10.09 10.062 -0.028

Randy Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '92 Camaro, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.503) 10.06 10.067 0.007, def. Don Sofranko, Davenport IA, '66 Nova, SS/L, (0.518) 10.69 10.691 0.001

Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '66 Nova, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.546) 10.10 10.107 0.007, def. Jimmy DeFrank, Tarzana CA, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, (0.569) 10.41 10.412 0.002

Jim Boburka, Coraopolis PA, '99 Firebird, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.631) 9.76 9.791 0.031, def. Jerry Silveus, Van Buren OH, '00 Firebird, GT/IA, (0.490 foul) 10.50 10.570 0.070

Robert Burgin, Cuthbert GA, '01 Firebird, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.510) 9.86 9.927 0.067, def. Tim Hebert, Thibodaux LA, '65 Belvedere, SS/BA, (0.530) 9.58 9.628 0.048

Jay Billingsley, Decatur IL, '97 Camaro, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.522) 10.28 10.335 0.055, def. Wes Leopold Jr, Bridgeville PA, '93 Daytona, SS/AS, (0.455 foul) 8.92 8.947 0.027

Mike Pustelny, Almont MI, '02 Firebird, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.500) 10.16 10.276 0.116, def. Peter Biondo, Mt Laurel NJ, '00 Firebird, GT/GA, (0.526) 10.39 10.490 0.100

Kenny Morris, Jeffersonville IN, '98 Grand Am, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.504) 9.83 9.884 0.054, def. John Coughlin, Delaware OH, '02 Cavalier, SS/CM, (0.557) 9.07 9.122 0.052

Dave Raybourn, Modesto CA, '68 Dart, SS/AA, Left lane, (0.566) 10.00 9.126 -0.874, def. Richard Beshore, Mason MI, '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, Broke

Round 4:

B Rashid, Left lane, (0.525) 9.91 10.371 0.461, def. J Bridges, (0.585) Broke,

M Beachy, Right lane, (0.543) 9.77 9.761 -0.009, def. J Boburka, (0.573) 9.79 9.744 -0.046

M Farrell, Left lane, (0.533) 10.08 10.105 0.025, def. R Wilkes, (0.555) 10.06 10.047 -0.013

M Iacono, Right lane, (0.516) 10.20 10.215 0.015, def. G McGlasson, (0.580) Broke,

R Garza, Right lane, (0.544) 12.07 12.072 0.002, def. R Hopkins, (0.342 foul) 9.08 9.173 0.093

M Pustelny, Left lane, (0.519) 10.24 10.241 0.001, def. K Morris, (0.511) 9.88 9.870 -0.010

R Burgin, Right lane, (0.562) 9.92 9.936 0.016, def. S Koch, (0.580) 10.21 10.305 0.095

J Billingsley, Right lane, (0.508) 10.31 10.343 0.033, def. D Raybourn, (0.598) 9.11 9.134 0.024

Round 5:

M Farrell, Right lane, (0.536) 10.12 10.140 0.020, def. R Garza, (0.514) 12.13 12.041 -0.089

M Beachy, Right lane, (0.524) 10.70 9.749 -0.951, def. B Rashid, (0.527) 10.70 9.947 -0.753

M Iacono, Right lane, (0.515) 11.10 10.121 -0.979, def. M Pustelny, (0.548) 11.10 10.188 -0.912

J Billingsley, Left lane, (0.527) 10.32 10.323 0.003, def. R Burgin, (0.536) 9.92 9.911 -0.009

M Farrell, Right lane, (0.536) 10.12 10.140 0.020, def. R Garza, (0.514) 12.13 12.041 -0.089

M Beachy, Right lane, (0.524) 10.70 9.749 -0.951, def. B Rashid, (0.527) 10.70 9.947 -0.753

M Iacono, Right lane, (0.515) 11.10 10.121 -0.979, def. M Pustelny, (0.548) 11.10 10.188 -0.912

J Billingsley, Left lane, (0.527) 10.32 10.323 0.003, def. R Burgin, (0.536) 9.92 9.911 -0.009

Round 6:

M Farrell, Right lane, (0.511) 10.10 10.191 0.091, def. J Billingsley, (0.573) 10.32 10.361 0.041

M Beachy, Right lane, (0.564) 9.74 9.792 0.052, def. M Iacono, (0.539) 10.13 10.119 -0.011

Round 7:

M Beachy, Left lane, (0.509) 9.77 9.797 0.027, def. M Farrell, (0.543) 10.12 10.133 0.013

Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 48th annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:

Round 3:

John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '64 Fury, B/SA, Left lane, (0.523) 10.47 10.474 0.004, def. Bob Gipson, Bettendorf IA, '65 Malibu, K/S, (0.508) 11.82 11.870 0.050

David Walther, Lanesville IN, '69 Camaro, H/S, Right lane, (0.520) 11.30 11.384 0.084, def. Ed Bednaz, Terryville CT, '69 Nova, B/S, (0.554) 10.44 10.498 0.058

Jim Roberts, Portsmouth RI, '69 Camaro, I/S, Left lane, (0.409) 11.56 12.364 0.804, def. Al Provoast, Whittemore MI, '79 Buick Wgn, N/SA, (0.490 foul) 12.21 12.240 0.030

Robert Downing, Britton MI, '83 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, Left lane, (0.585) 12.29 12.314 0.024, def. Chuck Beach, Delaware OH, '69 Barracuda, G/SA, (0.540) 11.36 11.434 0.074

Harry Doolittle, Hillsdale MI, '01 Firebird, Q/SA, Left lane, (0.521) 13.05 13.056 0.006, def. Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, '95 Camaro, F/SA, (0.556) 11.48 11.449 -0.031

Dave Young, Inver Grove Hts MN, '63 Polara, B/SA, Right lane, (0.527) 10.77 10.814 0.044, def. David Morgan, Charleston IL, '85 Camaro, L/SA, (0.567) 12.03 12.021 -0.009

Ron Folk, Durand IL, '95 Firebird, E/SA, Right lane, (0.611) 11.14 11.142 0.002, def. Danny Holder, Chapmansboro TN, '98 Trans Am, K/SA, (0.550) 11.83 11.805 -0.025

Tex Miller, Fayetteville PA, '72 Mustang, G/SA, Right lane, (0.508) 11.22 11.254 0.034, def. John Gray, Hudson MA, '72 Nova, H/SA, (0.513) 11.44 11.504 0.064

Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury MA, '69 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.565) 10.65 10.673 0.023, def. Jonathan Tarrance, Bremen KY, '84 Monte Carlo, U/SA, (0.587) 14.11 14.177 0.067

Scott Welborn, W. Columbia SC, '68 Chevelle, G/SA, Right lane, (0.502) 11.61 11.663 0.053, def. Larry McFarland, Peebles OH, '69 Mustang, B/S, (0.610) 10.64 10.624 -0.016

Rusty Hall, Sweeny TX, '68 Mustang, B/SA, Left lane, (0.564) 10.44 10.482 0.042, def. Gerald Nivans, Memphis TN, '91 Ranger, JT/SA, (0.591) 16.34 16.409 0.069

Lyn Smith, Pontiac IL, '72 Buick GS, G/SA, Right lane, (0.527) 11.28 11.321 0.041, def. Bob Horgan, Tyngsboro MA, '85 Camaro, J/SA, (0.566) 11.67 11.684 0.014

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '99 Firebird, B/SA, Right lane, (0.512) 10.35 10.421 0.071, def. Kevin Helms, Mineola TX, '69 Camaro, B/S, (0.533) 10.42 10.502 0.082

M.J. Quinn, Louisville KY, '96 Camaro, I/SA, Left lane, (0.538) 11.58 11.600 0.020, def. Gene Mosbek, Elk River MN, '64 Savoy, A/SA, (0.538) 10.47 10.506 0.036

Ben Wenzel Sr., Freeland MI, '67 Camaro, D/S, Left lane, (0.574) 10.94 11.026 0.086, def. Tom Hemmingson, Concord NC, '66 Malibu, L/S, (0.577) 11.91 12.024 0.114

Bobby Brannon, Bossier City LA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.622) 10.36 10.328 -0.032, def. Micci Walter, Paris OH, '67 Camaro, F/SA, (0.539) 11.13 11.133 0.003

Round 4:

H Doolittle, Right lane, (0.553) 13.17 13.237 0.067, def. M Quinn, (0.587) 11.69 11.778 0.088

B Wenzel Sr., Right lane, (0.553) 10.98 11.052 0.072, def. R Downing, (0.413 foul) 12.37 12.444 0.074

J Roberts, Left lane, (0.543) 11.67 11.707 0.037, def. T Miller, (0.551) 11.28 11.330 0.050

D Walther, Left lane, (0.566) 11.42 11.430 0.010, def. D Young, (0.521) 10.81 10.874 0.064

A Corda, Right lane, (0.550) 11.55 10.391 -1.159, def. J Shaul, (0.539) 11.55 10.624 -0.926

L Smith, Right lane, (0.567) 11.31 11.406 0.096, def. J Boudreau, (0.540) 10.71 10.834 0.124

R Hall, Left lane, (0.446) 10.49 10.532 0.042, def. R Folk, (0.459 foul) 11.19 11.231 0.041

S Welborn, Right lane, (0.516) 11.69 11.749 0.059, def. B Brannon, (0.459 foul) 10.40 10.417 0.017

Round 5:

D Walther, Left lane, (0.564) 11.50 11.424 -0.076, def. A Corda, (0.470 foul) 10.43 10.578 0.148

R Hall, Left lane, (0.533) 10.54 10.504 -0.036, def. B Wenzel Sr., (0.592) 11.14 11.047 -0.093

H Doolittle, Left lane, (0.545) 13.21 13.317 0.107, def. L Smith, (0.486 foul) 11.37 11.351 -0.019

J Roberts, Left lane, (0.505) 11.71 11.713 0.003, def. S Welborn, (0.547) 11.75 11.700 -0.050

Round 6:

J Roberts, Left lane, (0.579) 11.67 11.749 0.079, def. H Doolittle, (0.584) 13.30 13.258 -0.042

R Hall, Left lane, (0.514) 10.51 10.607 0.097, def. D Walther, (0.580) 11.42 11.491 0.071

Round 7:

R Hall, Left lane, (0.544) 10.55 10.498 -0.052, def. J Roberts, (0.496 foul) 11.73 11.715 -0.015

Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 48th annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:

Round 4:

Shannon Mingee, St. Joseph IL, Undercvr-Chevy, Right lane, (0.409) 8.913 0.013, def. Steve Eckard, Pataskala OH, RaceTech-Chevy, (0.386 foul) 8.898 -0.002

Michael Falco, Pekin IL, Dragster-Pont, Right lane, (0.410) 8.964 0.064, def. Desiree Nitzel, Trafalgar IN, Worthy-Mopar, (0.422) 9.055 0.155

Cleve Stewart, Memphis TN, '32 Bantam, Left lane, (0.421) 8.929 0.029, def. Shawn Langdon, Bloomington CA, Spitzer-Chevy, (0.182 foul) 8.878 -0.022

Jason Lynch, Chapmansboro TN, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.424) 8.952 0.052, def. Don Strickland, Red Bay AL, Undercover-Chevy, (0.418) 8.974 0.074

Ray Connolly, Elyria OH, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.407) 8.938 0.038, def. Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, N&P-Chevy, (0.449) 8.969 0.069

Mark Cook, LaGrange OH, Adkins-Chevy, Left lane, (0.431) 8.881 -0.019, def. Ronald Newton, Kokomo IN, Horton-Chevy, (0.380 foul) 8.904 0.004

Damon Dabbs, Garland TX, Undercvr-Chevy, Left lane, (0.418) 8.972 0.072, def. Bob Thornburg, Valley Grove WV, Kerns-Chevy, (0.462) 8.947 0.047

Phil Burghard, Worthington OH, Mullis-Donovan, Right lane, (0.467) 8.980 0.080, def. Bill Werman, Garfield Hts OH, Dragster-Chevy, (0.431) 8.861 -0.039

Lonnie Grim, Benton AR, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.421) 8.900 0.000, def. Glenn Julius, Indianapolis IN, Undercover-Chevy, (0.403) 8.927 0.027

Corky Markwart, Largo FL, '02 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.445) 8.881 -0.019, def. Nathan Martin, Fort Worth TX, Cameron-Chevy, (0.377 foul) 8.851 -0.049

Randi Shipp, Whiteland IN, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.421) 8.973 0.073, def. Lynn Ellison, Owensboro KY, Undercover-Chevy, (0.464) 8.931 0.031

Steve Cohen, Trilby FL, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.420) 8.889 -0.011, was unopposed

Round 5:

C Markwart, Left lane, (0.421) 8.925 0.025, def. M Cook, (0.442) 8.929 0.029

C Stewart, Left lane, (0.424) 8.934 0.034, def. S Mingee, (0.386 foul) 8.941 0.041

R Connolly, Left lane, (0.444) 8.900 0.000, def. L Grim, (0.425) 8.956 0.056

S Cohen, Right lane, (0.444) 8.903 0.003, def. J Lynch, (0.411) 8.946 0.046

D Dabbs, Left lane, (0.419) 8.900 0.000, def. M Falco, (0.389 foul) 8.927 0.027

P Burghard, Left lane, (0.420) 8.903 0.003, def. R Shipp, (0.395 foul) 9.025 0.125

Round 6:

C Stewart, Left lane, (0.410) 8.935 0.035, def. C Markwart, (0.454) 8.900 0.000

S Cohen, Right lane, (0.427) 8.921 0.021, def. P Burghard, (0.431) 8.924 0.024

R Connolly, Right lane, (0.438) 8.901 0.001, def. D Dabbs, (0.442) 8.880 -0.020

Round 7:

S Cohen, Right lane, (0.459) 8.989 0.089, def. C Stewart, (0.577) 8.897 -0.003

R Connolly, Left lane, (0.434) 8.880 -0.020, was unopposed

Round 8:

R Connolly, Left lane, (0.413) 8.918 0.018, def. S Cohen, (0.410) 8.898 -0.002

Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 48th annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:

Round 4:

Randy Balough, Newberry Park CA, '57 Corvette, Right lane, (0.420) 9.858 -0.042, def. Mitch Truman, Hurst TX, '67 Corvette, (0.370 foul) 9.924 0.024

Sean Graham, Sunberg OH, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.435) 9.980 0.080, def. David Connolly, Elyria OH, '63 Corvette, (0.483) 9.954 0.054

Mike Burkhart, Dodge City KS, '34 Ford, Left lane, (0.440) 9.897 -0.003, def. Donald Sims, Crestline OH, '77 Monza, (0.429) 9.886 -0.014

Wayne Bogle, Cocoa FL, '57 Chevy, Right lane, (0.415) 9.928 0.028, def. Jerry Virgadamo, Metairie LA, '77 Vega, (0.420) 9.942 0.042

Greg Kamplain, North Salem IN, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (0.433) 9.945 0.045, def. Nick Folk, Durand IL, '90 Cavalier, (0.413) 9.989 0.089

Larry Edmoundson, Pasadena TX, '90 Probe, Right lane, (0.426) 9.930 0.030, def. Sheldon Gecker Sr, Surprise AZ, '01 Dakota, (0.430) 9.898 -0.002

Thomas Stalba Jr, Williamstown NJ, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.418) 9.975 0.075, def. Mitch Smith, Anderson IN, '97 Cutlass, (0.441) 9.956 0.056

Don Narten Jr, Stockton CA, '02 Sarmento, Right lane, (0.420) 9.923 0.023, def. Gary Stinnett, Emporia KS, '61 Corvette, (0.395 foul) 9.821 -0.079

Donnie Peden, Edinburg IL, '02 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.421) 9.927 0.027, def. Steve Matusek, Overland Park KS, '02 Mustang, (0.426) 9.895 -0.005

David Tatum III, Palmetto GA, '01 Firebird, Right lane, (0.400) 10.024 0.124, def. William Fitzpatrick, Grand Rapids MI, '90 LeBaron, (0.525) 9.927 0.027

Kriegh Moulton, Springfield IL, '57 Chevy, Left lane, (0.408) 9.962 0.062, was unopposed

Round 5:

G Kamplain, Left lane, (0.428) 9.976 0.076, def. R Balough, (0.419) 9.995 0.095

W Bogle, Right lane, (0.417) 9.957 0.057, def. D Peden, (0.455) 9.883 -0.017

M Burkhart, Left lane, (0.441) 9.933 0.033, def. K Moulton, (0.450) 9.934 0.034

T Stalba Jr, Right lane, (0.426) 9.900 0.000, def. S Graham, (0.417) 9.938 0.038

D Narten Jr, Left lane, (0.408) 9.916 0.016, def. D Tatum III, (0.480) 9.887 -0.013

L Edmoundson, Right lane, (0.407) 9.920 0.020, was unopposed

Round 6:

W Bogle, Right lane, (0.448) 9.916 0.016, def. M Burkhart, Broke

G Kamplain, Left lane, (0.432) 9.904 0.004, def. D Narten Jr, (0.463) 9.908 0.008

T Stalba Jr, Right lane, (0.417) 9.916 0.016, def. L Edmoundson, (0.415) 9.879 -0.021

Round 7:

G Kamplain, Left lane, (0.452) 9.922 0.022, def. W Bogle, (0.415) 9.964 0.064

T Stalba Jr, Left lane, (0.427) 9.916 0.016, was unopposed

Round 8:

T Stalba Jr, Right lane, (0.422) 9.896 -0.004, def. G Kamplain, (0.422) 9.876 -0.024

-nhra-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA

Latest nhra photos

Reading

Reading

15 photos
Dallas

Dallas

62 photos
Charlotte

Charlotte

3 photos
Sonoma

Sonoma

122 photos
Denver

Denver

150 photos
Norwalk

Norwalk

17 photos
Bristol

Bristol

14 photos
View more nhra photos