Houston Comp Eliminator Qualifying Round 2 Order

BAYTOWN, Texas - SUMMIT FastNews - Order after 3 rounds of qualifying in Comp Eliminator at the 13th annual O'Reilly Nationals presented by Pennzoil: Psn--Num--Class-Driver, Home Town, Machine-----------------ET---Index---(+/-) 1 45 ...

BAYTOWN, Texas - SUMMIT FastNews - Order after 3 rounds of qualifying in Comp Eliminator at the 13th annual O'Reilly Nationals presented by Pennzoil:

Psn--Num--Class-Driver, Home Town, Machine-----------------ET---Index---(+/-)

  1     45   C/D Bill Kent, Midland TX, Framewrks-Chev     7.071  7.77  -0.699
  2   4006  D/SM Mike Trumble, Pasadena TX, '92 Camaro     8.162  8.83  -0.668
  3   3779  B/SR Don Stratton, Beloit OH, '34 Chevrolet    8.128  8.77  -0.642
  4   5776  D/EA Bub Miller, Edwardsville KS, '97 Cutlass  8.457  9.09  -0.633
  5    220   C/A Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '00 Camaro     7.630  8.25  -0.620
  6   4949  E/ED Donald Manichia, Houston TX, N&P-BMW      8.627  9.22  -0.593
  7      6  B/ED David Rampy, Piedmont AL, Undercvr-Mopar  6.959  7.55  -0.591
  8   5229   C/A David Myers, Dallas TX, '99 Camaro        7.660  8.25  -0.590
  9   498B   B/A Alan Swindoll, La Porte TX, '97 Firebird  7.291  7.87  -0.579
 10   4097   B/A Pete Carbery, Odessa TX, '89 Cutlass      7.303  7.87  -0.567
 11   4191  F/ED Steve Benoit, Lafayette LA, Scott-Chevy   8.465  9.02  -0.555
 12   4012   C/D Arthur Sauceda, Deer Park TX, ChasCrft-C  7.235  7.77  -0.535
 13    397   C/A Mike Corvo, Park Ridge IL, '98 Firebird   7.739  8.25  -0.511
 14   5210   C/A Duane Robison, Gardner KS, '97 Firebird   7.748  8.25  -0.502
 15    508  F/ED Joe Shalkowski, Thornton CO, Framewrks-P  8.527  9.02  -0.493
 16     43  A/ED Charlie Stewart, Arlington TX, Dragster-  6.977  7.47  -0.493
 17   1052  B/ED Arnie Martel, Comberton NC, Dragster-Chev 7.061  7.55  -0.489
 18     55   C/D Clint Neff, Arvada CO, Dragster-Chevy     7.281  7.77  -0.489
 19    465  B/ED Ben Coates, Cypress TX, ChasCrft-Chevy    7.068  7.55  -0.482
 20   4446  D/EA Gary Wise, Odessa TX, '96 Lumina          8.614  9.09  -0.476
 21   4344  C/SM Ray Wise, Arlington TX, '92 Firebird      9.259  9.73  -0.471
 22   4254   D/A Scott Benham, Lagrange TX, '96 Lumina     8.157  8.62  -0.463
 23   4650  B/ED Dennis Smiley, Denver City TX, Framewrks  7.090  7.55  -0.460
 24   4216   F/A Charlie Watson, Humble TX, '96 Lumina     8.719  9.17  -0.451
 25    400  B/ED Larry Doggett, Austin TX, Framewrks-Chev  7.102  7.55  -0.448
 26    461  D/ED Greg Hogue, Aledo TX, ChasCrft-Chevy      7.799  8.20  -0.401
 27    356  B/ED Mike Wharram, Morton IL, Clark-Chevy      7.151  7.55  -0.399
 28   4033  F/ED Dee Winston, Lufkin TX, Dragster-Pont     8.634  9.02  -0.386
 29   4800  B/SM Keith Hall, Ravenna TX, '90 Camaro        8.988  9.37  -0.382
 30     42  B/ED Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs LA, Cha  7.172  7.55  -0.378
 31   4473  B/EA Johnny Shook, Lamesa TX, '95 Cutlass      8.242  8.55  -0.308
 32   4002  B/ED Shane Heckel, LaPorte TX, Spitzer-Chevy   7.270  7.55  -0.280

------------ Not Qualified ------------

 33   499B   B/A Joe Swindoll, LaPorte TX, '63 Corvette    7.680  7.87  -0.190
 34    437   K/A Bill Gibbs, Lufkin TX, '96 Daytona        9.722  9.83  -0.108

Results provided by the FastNews Network, courtesy of Summit Racing Equipment ** http://www.summitracing.com/ **

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers David Rampy , Duane Robison , Mike Trumble , Shane Heckel