Great Bend Saturday summar

FIELDS SET IN GREAT BEND FOR LUCAS OIL SERIES GREAT BEND, Kan. -- In the final rounds of qualifying at S.R.C. A. Dragstrip for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Aaron Tatum and Jimmy Jones qualified on top and will lead their...

FIELDS SET IN GREAT BEND FOR LUCAS OIL SERIES

GREAT BEND, Kan. -- In the final rounds of qualifying at S.R.C. A. Dragstrip for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Aaron Tatum and Jimmy Jones qualified on top and will lead their fields into eliminations tomorrow. Tatum of Oklahoma City, clocked in at 5.546 seconds at 260.97 mph in Top Alcohol Dragster followed by Richard Putz of Earlville, Iowa, in the No. 2 spot at 5.609, 251.72 mph. Tatum is looking for his second win of the year, picking up the win earlier this month in Ennis, Texas.

Veteran racer Jones out of Cleburne, Texas, drove his Top Alcohol Funny Car to a lap of 5.868 seconds, 243.37 mph with reigning funny car champion Paul Anderson and perennial division champion Vern Moats landing in the No. 2 and 3 spots respectively. Local racer Mike Newkirk of Great Bend, Kan., is sixth with a run of 7.632 seconds.

Three Kansas residents joined Tatum and Jones in qualifying No. 1 in their classes with Todd Patterson of Augusta, Kan., leading the Comp Eliminator field at 7.965 seconds in his '32 roadster, Jim White of Haysville, Kan., is on top in the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman class at 7.107 seconds, 194.38 mph, and Scott City, Kan., resident Christine Chambless is No. 1 in the Epic Top Dragster class covering the famed S.R.C.A. quarter mile in 6.087 seconds at 196.76 mph.

Other top qualifiers include Michael Mans in Super Stock of Rogers, Minn., in his '05 Firebird, Charles Blossom of Woodbury, Minn., in Stock, and Zachary Schrupp who held on to the top spot in the Sportsman Motorcycle class presented by Harley Davidson.

Wichita, Kan., racer Anderson Schmitt is fifth in Stock in his '68 Camaro and Phil Unruh of McPherson, Kan., is second in Top Dragster at 6.858, 198.82

Racing continues Sunday at S.R.C.A. Dragstrip at 8 a.m. Tickets are $15. Students with valid ID are just $10 and children 12 and under are free. The track is located at 455 W. Barton County Rd.; 2 ½ miles west of Great Bend on the old Air Force base. For more information, call (785) 483-1980 or visit www.srcadragstrip.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at S.R.C.A. Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, 5.546 seconds, 260.97 mph
2) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.609, 251.72
3) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.847, 229.24
4) Scott Peterson, Garfield, Kan., 5.858, 238.34
5) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 6.310, 217.81
6) Gerald Gossman, Garden City, Kan., 6.611, 187.76

First round TAD pairings
1) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, 5.546 seconds, 260.97 mph vs. 6) Gerald Gossman, Garden City, Kan., 6.611, 187.76
2) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.609, 251.72 vs. 5) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 6.310, 217.81
3) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.847, 229.24 vs. 4) Scott Peterson, Garfield, Kan., 5.858, 238.34

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '99 Camaro, 5.868 seconds, 243.37 mph
2) Paul Anderson, Erie, Colo., '07 Charger, 5.986, 240.77
3) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 6.075, 232.39
4) Cy Chesterman, Sioux City, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 7.086, 137.61
5) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, '06 Monte Carlo, 7.293, 114.61
6) Mike Newkirk, Great Bend, Kan., '02 Avenger, 7.632, 131.73

First round TAFC pairings
1) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '99 Camaro, 5.868 seconds, 243.37 mph vs. 6) Mike Newkirk, Great Bend, Kan., '02 Avenger, 7.632, 131.73
2) Paul Anderson, Erie, Colo., '07 Charger, 5.986, 240.77 vs. 5) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, '06 Monte Carlo, 7.293, 114.61
3) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 6.075, 232.39 vs. 4) Cy Chesterman, Sioux City, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 7.086, 137.61

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '34 Roadster, B/SR, 7.965 seconds, -0.695 (under index)
2) Clint Neff, Westminster, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 8.061, -0.669
3) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., '04 Cavalier, B/AP, 7.450, -0.650
4) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.681, -0.609
5) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/DA, 6.926, -0.574
6) Steve Holloway, Lakewood, Colo., '06 GTO, A/AA, 6.730, -0.570
7) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '04 Cavalier, B/SM, 8.243, -0.567
8) Cordis Johnson, Springdale, Ark., '07 Cobalt, H/SMA, 9.146, -0.554
9) Michael Johnson, Springdale, Ark., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.478, -0.542
10) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '04 Grand Am, E/A, 7.954, -0.526

SUPER STOCK
1) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '05 Firebird, SS/CS, 9.437 seconds, -1.453 (under index)
2) Rick Ryan, Aberdeen, S.D., '88 Cutlass, SS/NA, 11.364, -1.366
3) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 Grand Am, SS/MA, 11.074, -1.346
4) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/LA, 10.800, -1.310
5) Tom Meyer, Pierce, Neb., '66 Chevy II, SS/LA, 10.756, -1.254
6) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.288, -1.212
7) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.296, -1.154
8) Jim Voth, Buhler, Kan., '86 Monte Carlo, GT/E, 9.898, -1.142
9) Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk, Neb., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.389, -1.111
10) Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., '92 Camaro, GT/AA, 9.521, -1.109

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '05 Neon, AF/S, 13.121 seconds, -1.339 (under index)
2) Brad Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Formula, E/SA, 10.995, -1.275
3) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '71 Formula, D/SA, 10.879, -1.231
4) Steve Brack, Lawrence, Kan., '87 Camaro, I/S, 11.554, -1.226
5) Anderson Schmitt, Wichita, Kan., '68 Camaro, E/S, 10.999, -1.221
6) Tony Hernandez, Denver, '65 Corvette, B/S, 10.544, -1.216
7) Steve Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Savoy, A/SA, 10.346, -1.204
8) Brett Speer, Ottertail, Minn., '70 Nova, B/SA, 10.615, -1.195
9) Tom Moock, Eagle, Neb., '81 Malibu, M/SA, 12.270, -1.170
10) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, H/SA, 11.564, -1.166

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '04 Cavalier, 7.107 seconds, 194.38 mph
2) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '69 Camaro, 7.278, 180.84
3) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '08 Chevy, 7.330, 187.18
4) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 7.330, 182.80
5) Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '63 Corvette, 7.492, 185.66
6) Dan Harvey, Sioux City, Iowa, '96 Beretta, 7.513, 188.31
7) Tom Donovan, Olathe, Kan., '02 Mustang, 7.581, 177.04
8) Bill Goldhammer, Mitchell, S.D., '96 Cutlass, 7.653, 178.52
9) Heidi Robison, Gardner, Kan., '63 Corvette, 7.677, 177.07
10) Mark Metrokotsas, Overland Park, Kan., '63 Corvette, 7.801, 174.66

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., dragster, 6.807 seconds, 196.76 mph
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.858, 198.82
3) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.943, 193.40
4) Steve Johnson, Arvada, Colo., dragster, 6.958, 192.96
5) Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., dragster, 6.964, 194.04
6) Martin Schmidt, Oak Grove, Minn., dragster, 6.979, 188.02
7) Darren Long, Mitchell, S.D., dragster, 6.979, 190.51
8) Brent Camerlinck, Leonardsville, Kan., dragster, 7.100, 187.18
9) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 7.132, 188.31
10) Clarence Mayo, Manly, Iowa, dragster, 7.159, 184.70

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Zachary Schrupp, Mound, Minn., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Ken Niesen, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
3) Aaron Schrupp, Mound, Minn., '00 Polaris, ETMX, 0.007
4) Brian Johnson, Anoka, Minn., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.010
5) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.011
6) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '93 Harley, ETMX, 0.013
7) Joe Heron, Fremont, Neb., '81 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.014
8) Stan Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.016
9) Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.021
10) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '04 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.024

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Todd Patterson , Gene Bichlmeier , Mike Cotten , Duane Robison , Vern Moats , Cordis Johnson , Jerry Haas , Brian Johnson , Steve Johnson , Michael Johnson