Gatornationals Thursday results (TA/D, TA/FC, COMP)

NHRA MAC Tools Gatornationals reported by Joe Brake Courtesy of Prodigy and the National Hot Rod Association Thursday-Session 1 - Alcohol Dragster -Left lane first- Number ...

NHRA MAC Tools Gatornationals reported by Joe Brake Courtesy of Prodigy and the National Hot Rod Association

Thursday-Session 1 - Alcohol Dragster -Left lane first- Number Driver R/T E.T. Speed TAD 106 ELDON SLICK 9.815 82.12 TAD 3 CHUCK BAIRD 5.915 238.98* . TAD 71 BOBBY TAYLOR 5.825 239.29* TAD 360 RANDY PARKS 8.287 106.15 . TAD 264 BOBBY BEARS, JR. 6.694 160.62* TAD 514 ALLEN HARTLEY N/A N/A Hartley was shut off after the burn-out single TAD 10 KEITH STARK 8.750 85.55* . TAD 316 RANDY BAYNE 15.044 51.96 TAD 217 MICHAEL GUNDERSON 5.978 227.38* . TAD 12 MIKE KOSKY 8.896 93.77* TAD 7308 MARSHALL TOPPING N/A N/A . TAD 242 CANDY LEBOR 6.071 200.35 TAD 5 DARRELL RUSSELL 5.893 234.92* . TAD 11 RICHARD BOYD 6.021 227.56 TAD 13 JOHN ROSE 5.978 234.49* . TAD 723 FRANKIE PEDREGON 5.983 230.00* TAD 3222 RUSS LINDERT 6.445 216.76 . TAD 4 JAY PAYNE 5.819 242.91 TAD 8 BILL BARNEY 6.000 233.08* . TAD 9 JEREMY TORSTVEIT 5.875 235.78* single . TAD 7000 DARRYL HITCHMAN 10.324 78.93* single . ----------------------------------------------------------- Alcohol Dragster Qualifying List After Session 1, Thursday Pos Name Number E.T. Speed When 1 JAY PAYNE TAD 4 5.819 242.91 Thu1 2 BOBBY TAYLOR TAD 71 5.825 239.29 Thu1 3 JEREMY TORSTVEIT TAD 9 5.875 235.78 Thu1 4 DARRELL RUSSELL TAD 5 5.893 234.92 Thu1 5 CHUCK BAIRD TAD 3 5.915 238.98 Thu1 6 JOHN ROSE TAD 13 5.978 234.49 Thu1 7 MICHAEL GUNDERSON TAD 217 5.978 227.38 Thu1 8 FRANKIE PEDREGON TAD 723 5.983 230.00 Thu1 9 BILL BARNEY TAD 8 6.000 233.08 Thu1 10 RICHARD BOYD TAD 11 6.021 227.56 Thu1 11 CANDY LEBOR TAD 242 6.071 200.35 Thu1 12 RUSS LINDERT TAD 3222 6.445 216.76 Thu1 13 BOBBY BEARS, JR. TAD 264 6.694 160.62 Thu1 14 RANDY PARKS TAD 360 8.287 106.15 Thu1 15 KEITH STARK TAD 10 8.750 85.55 Thu1 16 MIKE KOSKY TAD 12 8.896 93.77 Thu1 17 ELDON SLICK TAD 106 9.815 82.12 Thu1 18 DARRYL HITCHMAN TAD 7000 10.324 78.93 Thu1 19 RANDY BAYNE TAD 316 15.044 51.96 Thu1 ----------------------------------------------------------- Thursday-Session 2 - Alcohol Dragster Number Driver R/T E.T. Speed TAD 13 JOHN ROSE, JR. 6.494 152.51* TAD 316 RANDY BAYNE 17.382 45.53 . TAD 217 MICHAEL GUNDERSON 6.225 216.13 TAD 11 RICHARD BOYD 5.855 237.15* . TAD 7308 MARSHALL TOPPING 5.855 232.79* TAD 151 GEORGE McNEIL 6.457 289.83 . TAD 227 DON FIORELLI 6.361 204.08 TAD 12 MIKE KOSKY 5.944 236.46* . TAD 360 RANDY PARKS 12.725 60.14 TAD 4 JAY PAYNE 5.773 242.91* . TAD 5 DARRELL RUSSELL 5.908 233.64* TAD 9 JEREMY TORSTVEIT 5.905 235.60 . TAD 3 CHUCK BAIRD 5.934 237.78* TAD 723 FRANKIE PEDREGON 6.076 227.10 . TAD 3222 RUSS LINDERT 7.882 235.35 TAD 71 BOBBY TAYLOR 5.826 239.23* . TAD 514 ALLEN HARTLEY 5.794 218.23* TAD 242 CANDY LEBOR 14.335 48.54 . TAD 8 BILL BARNEY 6.085 231.48* TAD 7000 DARRYL HITCHMAN 6.151 228.02 . -------------------------------------------------------------- Alcohol Dragster Qualifying List After Session 2, Thursday Pos Name Number E.T. Speed When 1 JAY PAYNE TAD 4 5.773 242.91 Thu2 2 ALLEN HARTLEY TAD 514 5.794 218.23 Thu2 3 BOBBY TAYLOR TAD 71 5.825 239.29 Thu1 4 RICHARD BOYD TAD 11 5.855 237.15 Thu2 5 MARSHALL TOPPING TAD 7308 5.855 232.79 Thu2 6 JEREMY TORSTVEIT TAD 9 5.875 235.78 Thu1 7 RUSS LINDERT TAD 3222 5.881 235.35 Thu2 8 DARRELL RUSSELL TAD 5 5.893 234.92 Thu1 9 CHUCK BAIRD TAD 3 5.915 238.93 Thu1 10 MIKE KOSKY TAD 12 5.944 236.46 Thu2 11 JOHN ROSE TAD 13 5.978 234.49 Thu2 12 MICHAEL GUNDERSON TAD 217 5.978 227.38 Thu1 13 FRANKIE PEDREGON TAD 723 5.983 230.00 Thu1 14 BILL BARNEY TAD 8 6.000 233.08 Thu1 15 CANDY LEBOR TAD 242 6.071 200.35 Thu1 16 DARRYL HITCHMAN TAD 7000 6.151 228.02 Thu2 17 DON FIORELLI TAD 227 6.361 204.08 Thu2 18 GEORGE McNEIL TAD 151 6.457 289.83 Thu2 19 BOBBY BEARS, JR. TAD 264 6.694 160.62 Thu1 20 RANDY PARKS TAD 360 8.287 106.15 Thu1 21 KEITH STARK TAD 10 8.750 85.55 Thu1 22 ELDON SLICK TAD 106 9.815 82.12 Thu1 23 RANDY BAYNE TAD 316 15.044 51.96 Thu1 ========================================================== Thursday-Session 1 - Alcohol Funny Car Number Driver R/T E.T. Speed TAFC 13 BOB SWEET 6.175 232.37* TAFC 3762 KIM FRITTS 6.548 221.51 . TAFC 3 ANTHONY BARTONE 10.280 84.23* TAFC 656 PAT AUSTIN N/A 99.99 . TAFC 4 FRANK MANZO 5.890 240.77* TAFC 7 TIM WILKERSON 8.747 101.05 . TAFC 1 RANDY ANDERSON 5.978 230.53 TAFC 2 BOB NEWBERRY 5.797 245.63* . TAFC 10 TERRY MULLINS 6.380 213.82* TAFC 156 PHIL BURKART 8.500 106.85 . TAFC 158 BOB WEICKGENANNT 6.438 218.76 TAFC 1177 TIM SLAGLE 6.186 234.49* . TAFC 304 TODD PATTON 6.253 231.18 TAFC 302 BOB GOTTSCHALK 6.065 234.55* . ------------------------------------------------------------ Alcohol Funny Car Qualifying List After Session 1, Thursday Pos Name Number E.T. Speed When 1 BOB NEWBERRY TAFC 2 5.797 245.63 Thu1 2 FRANK MANZO TAFC 4 5.890 240.77 Thu1 3 RANDY ANDERSON TAFC 1 5.978 230.53 Thu1 4 BOB GOTTSCHALK TAFC 302 6.065 234.55 Thu1 5 BOB SWEET TAFC 13 6.175 232.37 Thu1 6 TIM SLAGLE TAFC 1177 6.186 234.49 Thu1 7 TODD PATON TAFC 304 6.253 231.18 Thu1 8 TERRY MULLINS TAFC 10 6.380 213.82 Thu1 9 BOB WEICKGENANNT TAFC 158 6.438 218.76 Thu1 10 KIM FRITTS TAFC 3762 6.548 221.51 Thu1 11 PHIL BURKART TAFC 156 8.500 106.85 Thu1 12 TIM WILKERSON TAFC 7 8.747 101.05 Thu1 13 ANTHONY BARTONE TAFC 3 10.280 84.23 Thu1 --------------------------------------------------------- Thursday-Session 2 - Alcohol Funny Car Number Driver R/T E.T. Speed TAFC 1177 TIM SLAGLE 6.155 233.10* TAFC 4 FRANK MANZO 10.814 61.28 . TAFC 656 PAT AUSTIN 10.902 73.24 TAFC 10 TERRY MULLINS 6.506 211.46* . TAFC 2 BOB NEWBERRY 5.836 244.43* TAFC 1 RANDY ANDERSON 17.386 49.67 . TAFC 156 PHIL BURKART 6.207 226.92 TAFC 13 BOB SWEET 6.069 237.65* . TAFC 7 TIM WILKERSON 6.037 228.89* TAFC 3 ANTHONY BARTONE 6.160 229.76 . TAFC 3762 KIM FRITTS 6.478 220.15* single . ------------------------------------------------------------ Alcohol Funny Car Qualifying List After Session 2, Thursday Pos Name Number E.T. Speed When 1 BOB NEWBERRY TAFC 2 5.797 245.63 Thu1 2 FRANK MANZO TAFC 4 5.890 240.77 Thu1 3 RANDY ANDERSON TAFC 1 5.978 230.53 Thu1 4 TIM WILKERSON TAFC 7 6.037 228.89 Thu2 5 BOB GOTTSCHALK TAFC 302 6.065 234.55 Thu1 6 BOB SWEET TAFC 13 6.069 237.65 Thu2 7 TIM SLAGLE TAFC 1177 6.155 233.10 Thu2 8 ANTHONY BARTONE TAFC 3 6.160 229.76 Thu2 9 PHIL BURKART TAFC 156 6.207 226.92 Thu2 10 TODD PATON TAFC 304 6.253 231.18 Thu1 11 TERRY MULLINS TAFC 10 6.380 213.82 Thu1 12 BOB WEICKGENANNT TAFC 158 6.438 218.76 Thu1 13 KIM FRITTS TAFC 3762 6.478 220.15 Thu2 14 PAT AUSTIN TAFC 656 10.902 73.24 Thu2 =========================================================== Comp Eliminator Qualifying List After Session 2, Thursday Pos Name Number E.T. O/U 1 RONNIE HUMPHREY COMP 2062 8.174 -0.606 2 CRAIG BOURGEOIS COMP 4337 7.699 -0.601 3 DAVID NICKENS COMP 4211 7.875 -0.595 4 JOHN LINGENFELTER COMP 3434 6.873 -0.587 5 RON KRISHER COMP 350 7.472 -0.578 6 SAL BIANDO COMP 1162 8.203 -0.577 7 RANDY DANIELS COMP 2067 8.474 -0.576 8 TOM MARTINO COMP 1680 7.806 -0.574 9 ARNIE MARTEL COMP 1052 7.617 -0.573 10 GRANT LEWIS COMP 3 8.217 -0.563 11 MIKE WHARRAM COMP 356 7.638 -0.552 12 JOHN LUKOVICH COMP 319 7.831 -0.549 13 BO NICKENS COMP 4030 7.752 -0.548 14 LARRY KOPP COMP 114 8.505 -0.545 15 BUDDY NICKENS COMP 4937 8.737 -0.543 16 MIKE TRUMBLE, JR. COMP 43 9.129 -0.541 17 STEVE AMBROSE COMP 3068 8.214 -0.536 18 BRIAN BROWELL COMP 330 7.656 -0.534 19 DAN KILHEFFER COMP 1733 7.658 -0.532 20 DOUG ENGELS COMP 5212 7.733 -0.527 21 TERRY SMITH COMP 340 7.733 -0.527 22 ALLEN STANFIELD COMP 1484 9.335 -0.515 23 JOHN FRECH COMP 8 8.486 -0.514 24 LARRY PRICHETT COMP 320 8.648 -0.512 25 DAVE DUPPS COMP 3535 7.748 -0.512 26 BILL HENERSON COMP 55 7.684 -0.506 27 DAVID STROUSE COMP 110 7.544 -0.506 28 LARRY JOE SEAY COMP 2020 8.748 -0.502 29 RALPH HOPE COMP 309 8.250 -0.500 30 GEORGE SUPINSKI, SR.COMP 141 8.111 -0.499 31 MIKE JOHNSON COMP 4138 7.697 -0.493 32 PAUL JANNONI COMP 1834 7.114 -0.486 33 JODY SCHMEISSER COMP 3647 8.294 -0.486 34 GLEN TREADWELL COMP 21 7.776 -0.484 35 RANDY HARRISON COMP 2308 7.778 -0.482 36 STEVE BENOIT COMP 4191 8.662 -0.478 37 RONNIE BOWLER COMP 2065 8.472 -0.478 38 JOE FICCA COMP 1081 7.790 -0.470 39 PAT EVERETT COMP 2202 8.141 -0.469 40 VAN PUCKETT COMP 2211 8.311 -0.469 41 PAT ROSS COMP 35 8.481 -0.469 42 FRANK ARAGONA COMP 193 7.736 -0.454 43 SAL DiPAOLO COMP 160 8.158 -0.452 44 DENNIS MELI COMP 303 8.163 -0.447 45 BOB BAILEY COMP 3076 7.017 -0.443 46 JOSH McCLELLAND COMP 2481 7.030 -0.430 47 MICHAEL CAPASSO COMP 1371 7.773 -0.417 48 TOM SUGGS COMP 5004 8.383 -0.397 49 DANNY BYRD COMP 576 7.826 -0.364 50 RAY SMITH COMP 1060 7.960 -0.300 51 ELOY LUCERO COMP 5201 8.093 -0.287 52 CHAD JOHNS COMP 2949 7.942 -0.248 53 RON GRIFFIS COMP 237 8.083 -0.177 54 WAYNE HUTTON COMP 2011 10.429 1.479

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA

Latest nhra photos

Sonoma

Sonoma

122 photos
Denver

Denver

150 photos
Norwalk

Norwalk

17 photos
Bristol

Bristol

14 photos
Topeka

Topeka

9 photos
Atlanta

Atlanta

8 photos
Houston

Houston

12 photos
Gainesville

Gainesville

1 photos
View more nhra photos