Gainesville: First-round pairings

GAINESVILLE, Fla. -- First-round pairings for professional eliminations Sunday for the 41st annual NHRA Gatornationals at Gainesville Raceway, the third of 23 events in the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series. Pairings based on results in ...

GAINESVILLE, Fla. -- First-round pairings for professional eliminations Sunday for the 41st annual NHRA Gatornationals at Gainesville Raceway, the third of 23 events in the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series. Pairings based on results in qualifying, which ended Saturday. DNQs listed below pairings.

Top Fuel
1. Antron Brown, 3.803 seconds, 321.04 mph
    vs. 16. Todd Paton, 7.542, 89.46
2. Tony Schumacher, 3.805, 321.12
    vs. 15. Terry McMillen, 7.363, 94.82
3. Larry Dixon, 3.820, 317.87
    vs. 14. Pat Dakin, 4.458, 192.60
4. Shawn Langdon, 3.829, 317.12
    vs. 13. Chris Karamesines, 4.052, 288.39
5. Cory McClenathan, 3.830, 317.79
    vs. 12. Bobby Lagana Jr., 4.011, 298.54
6. David Grubnic, 3.832, 321.58
    vs. 11. Brandon Bernstein, 3.906, 314.46
7. Doug Kalitta, 3.846, 315.49
    vs. 10. Doug Foley, 3.891, 312.35
8. Steve Torrence, 3.856, 311.99
    vs. 9. Morgan Lucas, 3.880, 303.43.

Funny Car
1. Matt Hagan, Dodge Charger, 4.060, 313.58
    vs. 16. John Smith, Chevy Monte Carlo, 4.231, 299.80
2. Robert Hight, Ford Mustang, 4.060, 310.13
    vs. 15. Jim Head, Toyota Solara, 4.202, 303.64
3. Ron Capps, Charger, 4.070, 306.81
    vs. 14. Del Worsham, Solara, 4.156, 305.42
4. Tony Pedregon, Chevy Impala, 4.078, 311.49
    vs. 13. Cruz Pedregon, Solara, 4.152, 288.09
5. Ashley Force Hood, Mustang, 4.081, 312.42
    vs. 12. Melanie Troxel, Charger, 4.144, 305.84
6. John Force, Mustang, 4.093, 308.85
    vs. 11. Bob Bode, Chevy Impala SS, 4.140, 304.12
7. Bob Tasca III, Mustang, 4.107, 306.81
    vs. 10. Jack Beckman, Charger, 4.135, 306.05
8. Jeff Arend, Solara, 4.107, 305.01
    vs. 9. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 4.114, 305.84.

Did Not Qualify:
17. Jeff Diehl, 4.284, 293.79
18. Paul Lee, 4.324, 260.76.

Pro Stock
1. Mike Edwards, Pontiac GXP, 6.537, 211.56
    vs. 16. Rickie Jones, GXP, 6.601, 209.10
2. Ron Krisher, Chevy Cobalt, 6.540, 211.13
    vs. 15. Johnny Gray, GXP, 6.590, 209.75
3. Jeg Coughlin, Cobalt, 6.551, 210.90
    vs. 14. Bob Yonke, GXP, 6.590, 209.98
4. Allen Johnson, Dodge Avenger, 6.559, 211.16
    vs. 13. Shane Gray, GXP, 6.584, 208.84
5. Rodger Brogdon, GXP, 6.561, 210.77
    vs. 12. V. Gaines, Avenger, 6.583, 209.56
6. Greg Anderson, GXP, 6.569, 211.86
    vs. 11. Steve Spiess, Cobalt, 6.582, 209.23
7. Jason Line, GXP, 6.570, 211.20
    vs. 10. Greg Stanfield, GXP, 6.573, 210.50
8. Vinnie Deceglie, Avenger, 6.571, 209.75
    vs. 9. Ronnie Humphrey, GXP, 6.572, 211.26.

Did Not Qualify:
17. Justin Humphreys, 6.604, 209.26
18. Larry Morgan, 6.604, 209.07
19. Warren Johnson, 6.608, 210.14
20. John Nobile, 6.611, 208.36
21. Erica Enders, 6.614, 208.81
22. Bob Benza, 6.627, 207.88
23. Kurt Johnson, 6.643, 209.56
24. John Gaydosh Jr, 6.755, 202.55.

Pro Stock Motorcycle
1. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 6.855, 194.77
    vs. 16. Redell Harris, Buell, 7.032, 186.48
2. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.868, 195.51
    vs. 15. Angie Smith, Buell, 7.025, 185.38
3. David Hope, Buell, 6.874, 193.29
    vs. 14. Mike Berry, Buell, 7.006, 188.20
4. Hector Arana, Buell, 6.881, 195.39
    vs. 13. LE Tonglet, Buell, 6.962, 192.33
5. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.883, 195.08
    vs. 12. Jim Underdahl, Suzuki, 6.956, 194.46
6. Craig Treble, Suzuki, 6.888, 194.41
    vs. 11. Michael Phillips, Suzuki, 6.943, 194.27
7. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.894, 193.38
    vs. 10. Matt Smith, Buell, 6.924, 191.32
8. Junior Pippin, Buell, 6.894, 192.19
    vs. 9. Shawn Gann, Buell, 6.907, 193.21.

Did Not Qualify:
17. Darin McCurdy, 7.034, 193.16
18. Douglas Horne, 7.067, 190.97
19. James Surber, 7.089, 188.17
20. Katie Sullivan, 7.105, 188.52
21. Wesley Wells, 7.110, 190.38
22. Joe DeSantis, 7.111, 188.41
23. Bailey Whitaker, 7.267, 160.77.

-source: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Jim Head , Antron Brown , Bob Benza , John Nobile , Jeg Coughlin , Larry Dixon , Kurt Johnson , Warren Johnson , Tony Pedregon , Del Worsham , Ron Capps , John Force , Tony Schumacher , Doug Kalitta , Greg Anderson , Chris Karamesines , Ron Krisher , Larry Morgan , Mike Berry , Shawn Gann , David Grubnic , Bobby Lagana Jr. , Cruz Pedregon , Todd Paton , Craig Treble , Cory McClenathan , Greg Stanfield , Redell Harris , Tim Wilkerson , Jack Beckman , Karen Stoffer , Ashley Force , Melanie Troxel , Brandon Bernstein , Paul Lee , Allen Johnson , Johnny Gray , Morgan Lucas , Bob Yonke , Jason Line , Andrew Hines , Bob Bode , Rodger Brogdon , Doug Foley , Michael Phillips , Jeff Arend , Ronnie Humphrey , Wesley Wells , Steve Johnson , Joe DeSantis , Robert Hight , Jeff Diehl , Matt Hagan , Steve Torrence , Justin Humphreys , Bob Tasca III , Rickie Jones , Darin McCurdy , Matt Smith , Eddie Krawiec , Mike Edwards , Steve Spiess , Katie Sullivan , Angie Smith , David Hope , LE Tonglet , Shane Gray , Shawn Langdon , Pat Dakin , Jim Underdahl , Bailey Whitaker , James Surber , Terry McMillen