Englishtown Sportsman summary

Summary of eliminations at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 34th annual K&N Filters SuperNationals presented by Pep Boys: <pre> Top Alcohol Dragster Round 1: Robert Leverich, Kimball MI, Kerns-TFX, Left lane, (0.309) 6.614 ...

Summary of eliminations at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 34th annual K&N Filters SuperNationals presented by Pep Boys: <pre> Top Alcohol Dragster

Round 1: Robert Leverich, Kimball MI, Kerns-TFX, Left lane, (0.309) 6.614 190.97
    def. Ken Winward, Wilmington DE, Bozzelli-KB, (0.122) 6.009 178.31 Steven Cantrell, Wilmington DE, Dragster-BAE, Left lane, (0.082) 5.473 236.67
    def. Richard Bourke, Old Tappan NJ, Pro Start-BAE, (0.079) 5.536 269.94 Douglas Foley, Wappingers Falls NY, URC-Conw, Right lane, (0.161) 6.357 159.44
    def. Bruce Horner, Bergenfield NJ, ProStart-Chevy, NT-No Show Tony Bartone, Manhasset NY, McKinney-KB, Left lane, (0.038) 5.321 273.50
    def. Fran Monaghan Jr, Meadowbrook PA, Bowen-BAE, (0.009) 5.566 254.90 Steve Lamplough, Severna Park MD, Uyehara-BAE, Left lane, (0.032) 5.571 251.67
    def. Mike Kosky, Cuddy PA, Kosky-BAE, (0.026) 5.647 245.40 Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Precision-BAE, Right lane, (0.067) 5.641 254.04
    def. Bruce Insinger, Dushore PA, Keir-BNR, (0.085) 5.713 246.30 Mark Albert, Baldwin PA, Albert-KB, Left lane, (0.331) 5.612 247.29
    def. Sheila Tafur, Middletown CT, Swindahl-Dodge, NT-Left Before Tree Arthur Gallant, Boxboro MA, Page-KB, Right lane, (0.104) 5.667 245.27
    def. Karen Benkovich, Fanwood NJ, ProStart-BAE, (0.054) 6.049 181.40

Round 2: T Bartone, Right lane, (0.054) 5.295 274.33 def. R McPhillips, (-0.001 foul) 5.580 249.35 S Cantrell, Right lane, (0.066) 5.438 246.39 def. A Gallant, (0.094) 16.754 42.90 D Foley, Right lane, (0.064) 6.701 141.36 def. R Leverich, (-0.277 foul) 8.956 125.04 M Albert, Right lane, (0.111) 5.530 256.70 def. S Lamplough, NT-Left Before Tree

Round 3: D Foley, Left lane, (3.937) 32.776 No Speed def. M Albert, (-9.999 foul) 0.000 No Speed T Bartone, Right lane, (0.029) 5.288 274.72 def. S Cantrell, (-0.001 foul) 5.592 243.63

Round 4: T Bartone, Right lane, (0.073) 5.342 275.06 def. D Foley, (0.046) 10.062 89.10

Low ET: Tony Bartone 5.295 seconds Top Speed: Tony Bartone 275.06 MPH

Top Alcohol Funny Car

Round 1: Frank Manzo, Morganville NJ, '03 Pontiac Firebird, Right lane, (0.076) 5.552 262.33
    def. Darrel Cox, Whiteford MD, '00 Pontiac Firebird, (0.159) 7.258 116.46 Todd Veney, Indianapolis IN, '00 Dodge Avenger, Right lane, (0.032) 5.796 252.24
    def. Bruce Mullins, Fredericksburg VA, '03 Pontiac Firebird, (-0.027 foul) 6.834 147.65 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, Right lane, (0.070) 5.582 259.51
    def. Scott Woodington, Delran NJ, '03 Chevy Camaro, (-0.030 foul) 6.135 224.40 Bob Newberry, Schenectady NY, '02 Chevy Camaro, Right lane, (0.220) 5.671 254.28
    def. Fred Tigges, Holbrook MA, '97 Chevy Camaro, NT-Broke Before Staging Eric Lourie, Terryville CT, '01 Chevy Camaro, Left lane, (0.139) 5.958 242.93
    def. Paul Gill, Brockton MA, '01 Dodge Avenger, (-0.028) DQ-Outer Boundary Michael Ferro, Stanford CT, '02 Pontiac Trans Am, Right lane, (0.028) 5.663 255.15
    def. Charles Gambino, Daytona Bch FL, '00 Chevy Corvette, (0.102) 6.090 230.49 Bunny Burkett, Sterling VA, '02 Dodge Avenger, Left lane, (0.201) 6.183 242.54
    def. Jim Sickles, Caledonia NY, '02 Dodge Avenger, (0.085) 6.451 238.38 Paul Lee, Gaithersburg MD, '98 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.046) 5.853 200.68
    def. Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, (0.103) 5.917 227.65

Round 2: F Manzo, Right lane, (0.046) 5.573 260.36 def. T Veney, (0.010) 5.771 254.14 J Payne, Right lane, (0.052) 5.698 253.90 def. B Burkett, (-0.054 foul) 6.129 186.43 E Lourie, Left lane, (0.070) 5.907 244.92 def. M Ferro, (-0.012 foul) 5.784 217.98 B Newberry, Right lane, (0.129) 5.613 256.60 def. P Lee, (0.058) 6.079 205.57

Round 3: F Manzo, Right lane, (0.024) 5.671 260.46 def. J Payne, (-0.035 foul) 5.764 255.05 B Newberry, Right lane, (0.112) 5.578 258.07 def. E Lourie, (0.112) 6.157 227.27

Round 4: F Manzo, Left lane, (0.056) 5.622 260.01 def. B Newberry, (0.106) 5.661 254.38

Low ET: Frank Manzo 5.552 seconds Top Speed: Frank Manzo 262.33 MPH

Competition Eliminator

Round 1: Douglas Harris, Millville NJ, '02 S-10, B/TA, Right lane, (0.114) 9.12 8.426 -0.694,
    def. Joe Carnasciale, Cranston RI, '92 Camaro, E/SM, (0.050) 9.34 8.750 -0.590 Billy Griffin, Norwalk CT, '92 Camaro, F/AA, Right lane, (0.224) 8.88 8.262 -0.618,
    def. Dennis Bartucci, Boothwyn PA, '94 Lumina, B/AA, (-0.083 foul) 7.81 7.531 -0.279 Bob Rossi, Woodbridge NJ, '92 Achieva, A/A, Left lane, (0.190) 7.28 16.496 9.216,
    def. Michael Hanratty, Cromwell CT, '32 Bantam, A/AA, (-0.033 foul) 7.41 14.682 7.272 George Vignogna, Mahopac NY, '97 Sebring, B/SMA, Right lane, (0.041) 8.81 9.355 0.545,
    def. Todd Logan, Braintree MA, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (0.054) 8.03 9.419 1.389 Gerry Russo, Saddle River NJ, '02 Grand Am, E/SMA, Left lane, (0.108) 9.39 9.004 -0.386,
    def. John Mahoney, N. Providence RI, '97 Camaro, F/A, (0.088) 8.87 8.505 -0.365 Stephen Szupka, Huntingdon Valley PA, Quay-Chevy, C/ED, Right lane, (0.117) 8.01 7.361 -0.649,
    def. Jonathan Aloisio, W Chester PA, '98 Grand Am, B/SM, (0.093) 8.83 8.235 -0.595 Kevin Houghtaling, Ashland VA, '91 Calais, F/SM, Left lane, (-0.017) 9.55 16.419 6.869
    def. Ralph Hope, London ON, '23-T Ford, J/A, Right lane, (-0.263) 8.56 DQ-Outer Boundary Patrick Ross Sr, Avon Lake OH, '03 Grand Am, F/A, Right lane, (0.016) 8.87 8.232 -0.638,
    def. Carl Miller, Stockholm NJ, '89 Corvette, F/A, (0.027) 8.87 8.306 -0.564 Don Eckel, Piscataway NJ, ProStart-Buick, C/D, Right lane, (0.110) 7.61 7.273 -0.337,
    def. Kenny Nowling, St. Charles MO, '98 Firebird, B/EA, (-0.035 foul) 8.53 8.043 -0.487 Allyn Armstrong, Kingston NS, '72 Opel GT, L/A, Left lane, (0.110) 9.87 9.174 -0.696,
    def. Greg Horrocks, Spring City PA, Cressman-Buick, C/ED, (0.005) 8.01 7.425 -0.585 Val Smeland, Shirley NY, '94 Grand Prix, B/AA, Left lane, (0.045) 7.81 7.198 -0.612,
    def. Charlie Yannetti, Northvale NJ, '32 Bantam, L/AA, (0.166) 9.88 9.382 -0.498 Frank Aragona Jr., Franklin Square NY, Dragster-Subaru, G/ED, Right lane, (0.067) 8.80 8.144 -0.656,
    def. David Allen, Sewickley PA, '02 Camaro, F/A, (0.006) 8.87 8.290 -0.580 Vinnie Deceglie, Alta Loma CA, '63 Corvette, A/A, Right lane, (0.045) 7.28 7.275 -0.005,
    def. Tom Ekroth, Mahwah NJ, '95 Trans Am, C/A, (-0.079 foul) 8.00 7.603 -0.397 Charlie Westcott Jr, Parma MI, '98 Grand Am, F/SM, Left lane, (0.081) 9.55 8.893 -0.657,
    def. Richard Schonberger, Philadelphia PA, '90 Firebird, I/SM, (0.061) 9.76 9.133 -0.627 Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, ProStart-Chevy, F/D, Right lane, (-0.028) 8.78 9.160 0.380,
    def. Erich Bollman, Newark DE, '92 Probe GT, F/A, NT-No Show Michele Costa, Freehold NJ, Dragster-VW, G/D, Right lane, (0.068) 9.83 9.149 -0.681,
    was unopposed

Round 2: G Russo, Right lane, (0.031) 9.39 8.834 -0.556, def. C Westcott Jr, (0.031) 9.40 9.092 -0.308 B Griffin, Right lane, (0.058) 8.77 8.665 -0.105, def. V Smeland, (-0.500) NT-Broke After Staging K Houghtaling, Left lane, (0.013) 9.55 8.933 -0.617, def. G Vignogna, (0.073) 8.81 8.600 -0.210 S Szupka, Right lane, (0.036) 7.87 7.684 -0.186, def. P Ross Sr, (-0.017 foul) 8.74 8.375 -0.365 M Costa, Right lane, (0.133) 9.65 9.771 0.121, def. B Rossi, (0.216) 7.28 11.933 4.653 D Harris, Right lane, (0.026) 8.93 8.338 -0.592, def. F Aragona Jr., (0.028) 8.65 8.140 -0.510 V Deceglie, Right lane, (0.222) 7.28 10.649 3.369, def. A Armstrong, (-0.009 foul) 9.68 16.441 6.761 D Eckel, Right lane, (0.030) 7.61 8.350 0.740, def. A Ackerman, NT-No Show

Round 3: B Griffin, Right lane, (0.035) 8.77 8.135 -0.635, def. K Houghtaling, (0.042) 9.44 8.856 -0.584 V Deceglie, Left lane, (0.038) 7.28 6.619 -0.661, def. D Eckel, (0.074) 7.61 7.016 -0.594 D Harris, Right lane, (0.081) 8.84 8.321 -0.519, def. S Szupka, (0.097) 7.87 7.343 -0.527 G Russo, Left lane, (0.035) 9.34 8.705 -0.635, def. M Costa, (0.085) 9.65 8.966 -0.684

Round 4: B Griffin, Left lane, (0.037) 8.64 8.125 -0.515, def. D Harris, (0.019) 8.83 8.373 -0.457 V Deceglie, Right lane, (0.272) 7.12 7.321 0.201, def. G Russo, (-0.019 foul) 9.21 8.932 -0.278

Round 5: B Griffin, Right lane, (0.252) 8.63 8.136 -0.494, def. V Deceglie, (0.138) 7.12 7.043 -0.077

Super Stock

Round 3: Joey Wintermyer, E. Quogue NY, '86 Monte Carlo, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.004) 10.47 10.530 0.060,
    def. Howard Barsky, Levittown PA, '57 Bel Air, SS/NA, (0.109) 11.38 11.356 -0.024 Tom Sheehan, Newell PA, '00 Sebring, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.015) 10.25 10.290 0.040,
    def. Al Smyth III, Uxbridge MA, '68 Barracuda, SS/A, (-0.021 foul) 9.18 13.545 4.365 Jim Boburka, Coraopolis PA, '99 Firebird, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.071) 9.68 9.681 0.001,
    def. Skip Gladstone, Townsend DE, '91 S-10, SS/TD, (0.088) 10.27 10.223 -0.047 Norm Hall, Waldorf MD, '01 Firebird, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.036) 9.93 9.946 0.016,
    def. Byron Worner, Duncannon PA, '90 Camaro, GT/GA, (-0.001 foul) 10.08 10.080 0.000 Michael Volkman, Moon PA, '00 Sebring, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.025) 10.37 10.350 -0.020,
    def. Marcus Allen, Colorado Spgs CO, '70 Camaro, SS/I, (-0.001 foul) 10.25 10.270 0.020 Ron Morehead, Newburgh NY, '74 Camaro, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.010) 10.01 9.996 -0.014,
    def. Ray Scardelli, Manalapan NJ, '97 Probe, GT/H, (-0.003 foul) 9.99 11.882 1.892 Billy Leber, Tonawanda NY, '03 S 10, SS/TB, Left lane, (0.023) 9.20 9.214 0.014,
    def. Gianni Cantusci, Stittsville ON, '00 Firebird, GT/IA, (0.029) 10.52 10.517 -0.003 Tony Fillipone, Woburn MA, '66 Chevy II, SS/H, Left lane, (0.165) 9.78 9.825 0.045,
    def. Chuck Gallagher, Holly MI, '94 Sunbird, SS/AM, (0.005) 8.32 8.601 0.281 George Taylor Jr., Baltimore MD, '67 Camaro, SS/FM, Left lane, (0.022) 9.75 9.751 0.001,
    def. Dean Ribeiro, Candia NH, '85 Firebird, GT/HA, (0.027) 10.27 10.264 -0.006 Dennis Steward, Dover PA, '91 Daytona, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.013) 9.91 9.949 0.039,
    def. Vito Savino, Brewster NY, '95 Grand Am, GT/HA, (0.048) 10.17 10.190 0.020 Bob Letellier, Biddeford ME, '94 Trans Am, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.047) 11.18 11.251 0.071,
    def. Sterling Simmons Jr, Midlothian VA, '97 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.179) 10.61 10.634 0.024 Tim Worner, Duncannon PA, '88 Cutlass, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.012) 10.45 10.474 0.024,
    def. Larry Eagle, Bethesda OH, '91 Calais, GT/B, (0.040) 9.23 9.237 0.007 Larry Jewell, Ulysses PA, '67 Corvette, SS/DA, Left lane, (0.051) 9.51 9.548 0.038,
    was unopposed

Round 4: T Worner, Left lane, (0.000) 10.47 10.493 0.023, def. N Hall, (-0.002 foul) 9.96 10.009 0.049 T Sheehan, Left lane, (-0.009) 10.27 10.295 0.025, def. M Volkman, (-0.006 foul) 10.37 10.473 0.103 G Taylor Jr., Right lane, (-0.010) 9.75 9.771 0.021, def. R Morehead, (-0.016 foul) 10.02 10.016 -0.004 J Boburka, Left lane, (0.052) 9.69 9.712 0.022, def. D Steward, (-0.035 foul) 9.92 9.988 0.068 B Letellier, Right lane, (0.091) 11.17 11.262 0.092, def. L Jewell, (-0.037 foul) 9.54 9.773 0.233 T Fillipone, Right lane, (0.015) 9.82 9.829 0.009, def. B Leber, (0.038) 9.21 9.212 0.002 J Wintermyer, Right lane, (-0.005) 11.35 10.520 -0.830, was unopposed

Round 5: G Taylor Jr., Right lane, (0.019) 9.77 9.760 -0.010, def. B Letellier, (0.043) 11.26 11.216 -0.044 J Boburka, Right lane, (0.092) 9.71 9.690 -0.020, def. T Fillipone, (-0.013 foul) 9.83 9.838 0.008 T Sheehan, Right lane, (0.026) 11.35 10.300 -1.050, def. J Wintermyer, (0.216) 11.35 10.438 -0.912 T Worner, Right lane, (-0.024) 10.49 10.609 0.119, was unopposed

Round 6: T Sheehan, Right lane, (0.017) 10.30 10.320 0.020, def. J Boburka, (0.077) 9.69 9.690 0.000 G Taylor Jr., Right lane, (0.066) 9.75 9.787 0.037, def. T Worner, (-0.013 foul) 10.49 10.467 -0.023

Round 7: T Sheehan, Left lane, (0.022) 10.28 10.250 -0.030, def. G Taylor Jr., (-0.004 foul) 9.77 9.782 0.012

Stock Eliminator

Round 3: Robert Pare{, Union Bridge MD, '69 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (0.009) 10.82 10.773 -0.047,
    def. Ed Horensky, Sugarloaf PA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, (0.037) 10.58 10.506 -0.074 Dave Ficacci, East Hanover NJ, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Right lane, (0.017) 11.11 11.111 0.001,
    def. Tony Pietrofitta, Hammonton NJ, '69 Chevelle, C/SA, (0.103) 10.85 10.789 -0.061 Steve Ficacci, E. Hanover NJ, '68 Camaro, A/S, Right lane, (0.009) 11.25 10.064 -1.186,
    def. Ralph Porpora, Poughkeepsie NY, '69 Camaro, A/S, (-0.012 foul) 11.25 10.176 -1.074 John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '64 Fury, A/SA, Right lane, (0.062) 10.19 10.201 0.011,
    def. Ed Fernandez, Old Bridge NJ, '77 Gremlin, T/SA, (0.048) 13.63 13.663 0.033 Bill Nees, Millmont PA, '70 Nova, U/SA, Left lane, (0.027) 14.17 14.168 -0.002,
    def. Johnny Williams, Smithfield RI, '71 Cutlass, H/SA, (0.046) 11.42 11.412 -0.008 Dean Ribeiro, Candia NH, '97 Firebird, B/FIA, Left lane, (0.019) 10.65 10.683 0.033,
    def. Gene Jordan, Reidsville NC, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.006) 10.59 10.680 0.090 Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury MA, '69 Camaro, C/SA, Left lane, (0.064) 10.56 10.570 0.010,
    def. Bob Horgan, Tyngsboro MA, '85 Camaro, I/SA, (0.112) 11.37 11.348 -0.022 R.C. Waddell, Lebanon NJ, '73 Cougar, J/S, Left lane, (0.073) 11.86 11.736 -0.124,
    def. Bobby Warren, Clinton NC, '97 Firebird, B/FI, (-0.086 foul) 10.50 10.396 -0.104 Bryan Valentine, Thornwood NY, '85 Camaro, F/FIA, Right lane, (0.022) 12.01 12.033 0.023,
    def. Jim Marshall, Scottsville NY, '80 Corvette, I/SA, (0.092) 11.53 11.499 -0.031 Toby Lang, Auburn WA, '69 Chevelle, E/SA, Right lane, (0.010) 11.40 11.388 -0.012,
    def. Mark Dickerson, Baltimore MD, '70 Duster, F/SA, (-0.002 foul) 10.97 10.995 0.025 Nick Reiter, Warminister PA, '71 Charger, D/SA, Right lane, (0.075) 11.35 11.353 0.003, def. John Gray, Hudson MA, '72 Nova, H/SA, (0.050) 11.33 11.363 0.033 Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.016) 10.52 10.698 0.178,
    def. Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '69 Torino GT, D/SA, (-0.003 foul) 11.18 11.222 0.042 Al Vanis, Manalapan NJ, '77 LeMans, N/SA, Left lane, (0.000) 12.25 12.261 0.011,
    def. Lee Zane, Pittsgrove NJ, '74 Apollo, K/SA, (0.017) 11.67 11.665 -0.005 Don Himes, Port Charlotte FL, '77 Grand Prix, P/SA, Left lane, (0.065) 12.64 12.611 -0.029,
    def. James Zane, Boirdentown NJ, '72 Road Runner, J/SA, (0.108) 11.95 11.873 -0.077

Round 4: S Ficacci, Left lane, (0.005) 10.08 10.118 0.038, def. D Ficacci, (0.048) 11.13 11.153 0.023 D Himes, Right lane, (0.102) 12.62 12.715 0.095, def. B Nees, (-0.002 foul) 14.19 14.237 0.047 J Shaul, Right lane, (0.091) 10.15 10.182 0.032, def. R Pare{, (-0.008 foul) 10.80 10.857 0.057 J Boudreau, Right lane, (0.063) 10.55 10.601 0.051, def. T Lang, (-0.001 foul) 11.39 11.473 0.083 D Ribeiro, Right lane, (0.023) 10.64 10.710 0.070, def. B Valentine, (0.040) 12.02 12.016 -0.004 A Vanis, Left lane, (0.027) 12.26 12.334 0.074, def. R Waddell, (-0.036 foul) 11.85 11.781 -0.069 N Reiter, Right lane, (0.042) 11.33 11.423 0.093, def. D Fletcher, (-0.004 foul) 10.59 11.281 0.691

Round 5: A Vanis, Left lane, (0.030) 12.33 12.289 -0.041, def. D Himes, (0.020) 12.72 12.676 -0.044 S Ficacci, Left lane, (0.042) 10.06 10.081 0.021, def. D Ribeiro, (0.012) 10.67 10.664 -0.006 N Reiter, Left lane, (0.018) 11.40 11.409 0.009, def. J Boudreau, (0.028) 10.60 10.593 -0.007 J Shaul, Left lane, (-0.010) 11.30 10.195 -1.105, was unopposed

Round 6: A Vanis, Right lane, (0.000) 12.25 12.311 0.061, def. J Shaul, (-0.027 foul) 10.19 11.058 0.868 N Reiter, Right lane, (0.101) 11.37 11.400 0.030, def. S Ficacci, (-0.011 foul) 10.08 10.073 -0.007

Round 7: A Vanis, Left lane, (0.012) 12.31 12.478 0.168, def. N Reiter, (0.130) 11.38 11.914 0.534

Super Comp

Round 3: Bob Wolkwitz, Darien CT, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (-0.019) 8.925 0.025,
    def. Larry Willard, Leominster MA, '92 Beretta, (-0.304 foul) 8.906 0.006 Joanne Winzer, Vernon NJ, Mullis-Ford, Right lane, (0.113) 8.937 0.037,
    def. Timothy Owens, Newburgh NY, '69 Camaro, (0.339) 8.897 -0.003 John Bruzzo, Oceanside NY, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.011) 8.931 0.031,
    def. Vito Rizzo, Staten Island NY, Undercover, (0.071) 8.900 0.000 Al Kenny, Glenburnie ON, S&W-Chevy, Right lane, (0.003) 8.911 0.011,
    def. Bruce Grundlock, Franklinville NJ, Undercover-Chevy, (-0.004 foul) 9.691 0.791 Bob Kopack, Hackettstown NJ, Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (-0.007) 8.907 0.007,
    def. David Heuwetter, Iselin NJ, S&W-Chevy, (-0.015 foul) 8.999 0.099 Bob Phillips, Oley PA, Quay-Chevy, Left lane, (0.014) 8.915 0.015,
    def. Joey Cambria, Reading PA, S&W-Chevy, (0.047) 8.878 -0.022 Bob Armstrong, W. Peabody MA, Rowe-Chevy, Left lane, (0.009) 8.907 0.007,
    def. Richard Dorr, Watertown NY, Mullis-Chevy, (0.033) 8.917 0.017 Steve Drummond, Laurel DE, Drummond-Ford, Left lane, (0.003) 8.894 -0.006,
    def. John Derfuss, Whitesboro NY, Spitzer-Chevy, (0.035) 8.882 -0.018 Kent Hanley, Newtown CT, Quay-Chev, Right lane, (0.018) 8.882 -0.018,
    def. Bryan Sorce, Orangeville PA, Undercover-Chevy, (0.016) 8.879 -0.021 Kent Lane, Ashland PA, Mullis-Chev, Left lane, (0.023) 8.886 -0.014,
    def. Jack Sepanek, Moosic PA, Undercvr-Chevy, (-0.002 foul) 8.894 -0.006 Jean Campagna, Little Falls NJ, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.023) 8.897 -0.003,
    def. Bob Kodadek, Aston PA, Quay-Chevy, (0.020) 8.882 -0.018 Peter Biondo, Mt. Laurel NJ, RaceTech-Chevy, Right lane, (0.015) 8.920 0.020,
    def. Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, N&P-Chevy, (0.045) 8.897 -0.003 Mike Grimm, Falling Waters WV, Precision-Chevy, Right lane, (0.010) 8.918 0.018,
    was unopposed

Round 4: K Lane, Left lane, (0.013) 8.918 0.018, def. B Kopack, (0.020) 8.898 -0.002 J Bruzzo, Left lane, (0.005) 8.917 0.017, def. M Grimm, (0.067) 8.895 -0.005 P Biondo, Right lane, (0.012) 8.904 0.004, def. J Winzer, (0.012) 8.894 -0.006 K Hanley, Right lane, (0.009) 8.897 -0.003, def. B Armstrong, (0.028) 8.881 -0.019 B Phillips, Left lane, (0.172) 8.899 -0.001, def. B Wolkwitz, NT-No Show S Drummond, Left lane, (0.004) 8.950 0.050, def. J Campagna, (0.010) 8.893 -0.007 A Kenny, Right lane, (0.037) 8.914 0.014, was unopposed

Round 5: P Biondo, Right lane, (0.014) 8.945 0.045, def. B Phillips, (0.018) 8.946 0.046 J Bruzzo, Left lane, (0.026) 8.904 0.004, def. S Drummond, (0.047) 8.891 -0.009 K Lane, Left lane, (0.011) 8.892 -0.008, def. A Kenny, (0.014) 8.872 -0.028 K Hanley, Left lane, (0.000) 8.918 0.018, was unopposed

Round 6: J Bruzzo, Left lane, (0.016) 8.913 0.013, def. K Hanley, (0.014) 8.946 0.046 P Biondo, Right lane, (0.010) 8.905 0.005, def. K Lane, (0.019) 8.893 -0.007

Round 7: J Bruzzo, Left lane, (0.016) 8.905 0.005, def. P Biondo, (0.018) 8.915 0.015

Super Gas

Round 3: Barbara Seeman, Little Falls NJ, '73 Vega, Left lane, (0.014) 9.981 0.081,
    def. Chick Musacchio, Brooklyn NY, '77 Astre, (0.017) 10.115 0.215 Regis Lepage, Auburn ME, '00 S-10, Right lane, (0.011) 9.922 0.022,
    def. Todd Logan, Dunellen NJ, '01 Camaro, (0.029) 9.917 0.017 Jeff Donnelly, Blue Anchor NJ, '68 Camaro, Right lane, (0.001) 9.984 0.084,
    def. George Hindy, Brooklyn NY, '88 Camaro, (0.052) 9.990 0.090 Tom Seemann, Little Falls NJ, '92 Firebird, Left lane, (0.034) 9.935 0.035,
    def. Ray Fordyce Sr., Glassboro NJ, '87 Cavalier, (0.016) 9.972 0.072 Vicki Beam, Honey Brook PA, '00 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.023) 9.952 0.052,
    def. Bill Hejnar, Pipersville PA, '89 Daytona, (0.029) 9.948 0.048 Douglas Marsters, Canton ME, '64 Corvette, Right lane, (0.005) 9.922 0.022,
    def. Pete Luciano, Malvern PA, '68 Camaro, (0.041) 9.860 -0.040 Jim Smulligan, Coopersburg PA, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.008) 9.905 0.005,
    def. Carl Mannuccia, Bronx NY, '85 Camaro, (-0.005 foul) 9.863 -0.037 Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg VA, '51 Henry J, Right lane, (0.024) 9.892 -0.008,
    def. John Napolitano, Holbrook NY, '27-T Ford, (0.047) 9.857 -0.043 Jeff Szilagyi, Bethlehem PA, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (0.010) 9.966 0.066,
    def. Duane LaFleur, Clarence Ctr NY, '67 Firebird, (0.041) 9.940 0.040 Edward Alessi Jr., Valley Stream NY, '63 Catalina, Right lane, (0.018) 10.061 0.161,
    was unopposed

Round 4: J Brooks, Right lane, (0.013) 9.927 0.027, def. J Szilagyi, (0.031) 9.870 -0.030 J Smulligan, Left lane, (0.020) 9.929 0.029, def. J Donnelly, (-0.003 foul) 9.915 0.015 D Marsters, Left lane, (0.005) 9.899 -0.001, def. V Beam, (-0.006 foul) 9.892 -0.008 T Seemann, Left lane, (0.008) 9.908 0.008, def. R Lepage, (0.014) 9.892 -0.008 B Seeman, Left lane, (0.029) 9.905 0.005, def. E Alessi Jr., (0.024) 9.930 0.030

Round 5: J Brooks, Right lane, (0.027) 9.905 0.005, def. D Marsters, (0.049) 9.876 -0.024 T Seemann, Left lane, (0.010) 9.928 0.028, def. B Seeman, (-0.001 foul) 9.914 0.014 J Smulligan, Left lane, (-0.002) 9.883 -0.017, was unopposed

Round 6: J Smulligan, Right lane, (0.084) 10.116 0.216, def. T Seemann, (2.542) 9.873 -0.027 J Brooks, Left lane, (0.018) 9.947 0.047, was unopposed

Round 7: J Smulligan, Right lane, (0.021) 9.900 0.000, def. J Brooks, (0.019) 9.919 0.019

Super Street

Round 3: Kevin Billetts Jr, Rennsalaer NY, '68 Road Runner, Left lane, (0.026) 11.403 0.503,
    def. Tom De Pascale, Sayreville NJ, '74 Vega, (0.026) 12.978 2.078 David Steltz, Saugerties NY, '81 Camaro, Right lane, (0.009) 10.955 0.055,
    def. Paul Kelsch, Ontario NY, '69 Camaro, (0.044) 10.930 0.030 Dennis Altman, Robbinsville NJ, '69 Camaro, Right lane, (0.000) 10.905 0.005,
    def. Steve Taxis, Old Bridge NJ, '67 Camaro, (0.000) 10.952 0.052 Teddy Leahy, Jefferson MA, '67 Chevy II, Left lane, (0.088) 10.561 -0.339,
    def. Ken Van Gorder, Kingston NY, '70 Nova, (-0.004 foul) 10.785 -0.115 Layton Jones, Silver Springs MD, '68 Camaro, Right lane, (0.008) 10.825 -0.075,
    def. Mark Rizzo, Westerly RI, '69 Camaro, (-0.002 foul) 10.909 0.009 Gary Federico, Bronx NY, '87 Buick, Right lane, (0.013) 10.920 0.020,
    def. David Sorce, Orangeville PA, '69 Corvette, (0.029) 10.941 0.041 Gary Traeger, Clifton Park NY, '71 Nova, Right lane, (0.037) 10.871 -0.029,
    def. Harry Lutz, Sicklerville NJ, '66 Nova, (0.036) 10.861 -0.039 Don Garbinski, Philadelphia PA, '71 Challenger, Right lane, (0.022) 10.959 0.059,
    def. James Antonette, Valley Stream NY, '67 Camaro, (0.049) 10.980 0.080 Donald Sabin, Maspeth NY, '80 Malibu, Left lane, (0.009) 10.858 -0.042,
    def. Rick Cooper, Sayreville NJ, '87 Trans Am, (0.017) 10.856 -0.044 Norm Szamocki, Montgomery PA, '68 Camaro, Left lane, (0.019) 10.834 -0.066,
    was unopposed

Round 4: N Szamocki, Right lane, (0.014) 10.886 -0.014, def. K Billetts Jr, (-0.003 foul) 10.871 -0.029 T Leahy, Left lane, (0.031) 10.688 -0.212, def. L Jones, (-0.171 foul) 10.932 0.032 D Steltz, Right lane, (0.010) 10.949 0.049, def. D Sabin, (0.074) 10.946 0.046 D Garbinski, Right lane, (0.019) 10.944 0.044, def. D Altman, (-0.002 foul) 19.022 8.122 G Traeger, Left lane, (0.022) 10.930 0.030, def. G Federico, (0.047) 10.843 -0.057

Round 5: D Steltz, Left lane, (0.005) 10.915 0.015, def. N Szamocki, (0.012) 10.926 0.026 D Garbinski, Right lane, (0.036) 10.892 -0.008, def. T Leahy, (0.059) 10.857 -0.043 G Traeger, Left lane, (-0.012) 10.980 0.080, was unopposed

Round 6: D Steltz, Right lane, (0.030) 10.938 0.038, def. G Traeger, (0.019) 10.962 0.062 D Garbinski, Left lane, (0.020) 10.905 0.005, was unopposed

Round 7: D Garbinski, Right lane, (0.007) 10.916 0.016, def. D Steltz, (0.004) 10.889 -0.011

-nhra-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA

Latest nhra photos

Norwalk

Norwalk

17 photos
Bristol

Bristol

14 photos
Topeka

Topeka

9 photos
Atlanta

Atlanta

8 photos
Houston

Houston

12 photos
Gainesville

Gainesville

1 photos
Phoenix

Phoenix

21 photos
Pomona

Pomona

10 photos
View more nhra photos

Latest headlines

Latest photos

Tom BlomqvistEUROF3MoscowTom Blomqvist13/07/2014 03:23

Latest photos

Cesar RamosBSSZandvoortCesar Ramos06/07/2014 06:40

Latest videos

Latest photos

Latest videos

Latest headlines

Latest photos

Latest videos

Latest headlines

Latest photos

Latest videos

Latest headlines

Latest photos

Latest videos

Latest headlines

Latest photos

Latest videos