Englishtown Sportsman regional results

267 views

<pre> Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual Matco Tools SuperNationals presented by Racing Champions: Round 1: Jason Cannon, Middleburg FL, URC-BAE, Right lane, (0.433)...

<pre> Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual Matco Tools SuperNationals presented by Racing Champions:

Round 1:

Jason Cannon, Middleburg FL, URC-BAE, Right lane, (0.433) 5.554 257.48 def. Dave DeAngelis, Middlesex NJ, Dragster-BAE, (0.437) 5.575 254.23

Steve Lamplough, Severna Park MD, Uyehara-BAE, Right lane, (0.659) 6.379 149.53 def. Sheila Tafur, Middletown CT, Swindahl-Dodge, Broke

Arthur Gallant, Boxboro MA, Page-KB, Left lane, (0.408) 5.952 248.34 def. Ken Winward, Wilmington DE, Bozzelli-KB, (0.641) 5.811 240.12

Tony Bartone, Manhasset NY, Pro Start-BAE, Left lane, (0.497) 5.587 249.16 def. Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Precision-BAE, (0.514) 6.372 171.82

Cliff Bozzelli, Absecon NJ, Bozzelli-KB, Right lane, (0.409) 5.796 194.83 def. Bruce Horner, Bergenfield NJ, ProStart-Chevy, (0.455) 17.215 40.17

Billy Gibson, Chaptico MD, Precision-BAE, Left lane, (0.456) 5.657 251.39 def. Steven Cantrell, Wilmington DE, Dragster-BAE, (0.444) 7.555 116.86

Duane Shields, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-BAE, Right lane, (1.089) 5.280 269.13 def. Richard Bourke, Old Tappan NJ, Pro Start-TFX, Broke

Fran Monaghan Jr, Meadowbrook PA, Dragster-BAE, Right lane, (0.477) 5.513 255.19 def. Karen Benkovich, Fanwood NJ, Dragster-KB, (0.484) 5.692 246.62

Round 2:

D Shields, Right lane, (0.552) 5.263 268.71 def. F Monaghan Jr, Broke

A Gallant, Right lane, (0.558) 5.326 261.17 def. J Cannon, (0.450) 5.492 258.71

T Bartone, Right lane, (0.443) 5.342 267.85 def. B Gibson, (0.448) 5.546 257.78

C Bozzelli, Right lane, (0.736) 5.529 260.31 def. S Lamplough, Broke

Round 3:

D Shields, Right lane, (0.522) 5.313 263.77 def. T Bartone, (0.481) 6.361 164.71

A Gallant, Right lane, (0.556) 5.315 262.39 def. C Bozzelli, (0.471) 6.985 134.35

Round 4:

D Shields, Right lane, (0.526) 5.308 266.37 def. A Gallant, (0.548) 5.563 242.63

Low ET: Duane Shields 5.263 seconds Top Speed: Duane Shields 269.13 MPH

Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual Matco Tools SuperNationals presented by Racing Champions:

Round 1:

Frank Manzo, Morganville NJ, '01 Dodge Avenger R/T, Right lane, (0.518) 5.980 183.74 def. Darrel Cox, Whiteford MD, '01 Firebird, Broke

Jeff Craig, Muncie IN, '01 Dodge R/T, Right lane, (0.494) 5.790 251.53 def. Eric Lourie, Terryville CT, '01 Chevy Camaro, (0.530) 5.909 244.12

Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, Right lane, (0.552) 6.301 232.23 def. Scott Woodington, Delran NJ, '98 Oldsmobile Achieva, (0.535) 8.505 97.75

Jeff Lancaster, Hamilton ON, '96 Pontiac Firebird, Right lane, (0.504) 6.428 226.13 def. Bob Newberry, Schenectady NY, '02 Chevy Camaro, (0.641) 6.797 234.45

Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls PA, '00 Dodge Avenger, Right lane, (0.510) 5.876 246.80 def. Craig English, Mount Holly NJ, '98 Ford Mustang, (0.526) 6.165 237.75

Bruce Mullins, Fredericksburg VA, '98 Ford Mustang, Right lane, (0.468) 5.954 233.32 def. Bruce Peterson Jr, Wappinger Falls NY, '02 Chevy Corvgette, (0.568) 6.013 236.71

Paul Lee, Gaithersburg MD, '01 Chevy Corvette, Left lane, (0.454) 7.312 138.87 def. Michael Ferro, Stanford CT, '99 Chevy Corvette, (0.472) 7.671 123.59

Round 2:

B Martin, Left lane, (0.547) 5.954 243.94 def. J Craig, (0.365 foul) 5.832 252.33

J Lancaster, Left lane, (0.443) 9.615 79.98 def. B Mullins, (0.489) 11.555 57.31

F Manzo, Right lane, (0.480) 5.637 257.14 def. P Lee, (0.453) 5.996 220.94

J Payne, Right lane, (0.567) 5.595 248.89 was unopposed

Round 3:

F Manzo, Right lane, (0.457) 5.748 242.06 def. J Lancaster, (0.469) 6.191 203.00

B Martin, Left lane, (0.515) 5.743 247.97 def. J Payne, (0.595) 5.676 256.84

Round 4:

F Manzo, Right lane, (0.473) 5.549 259.91 def. B Martin, (0.532) 5.801 248.20

Low ET: Frank Manzo 5.549 seconds Top Speed: Frank Manzo 259.91 MPH

Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual Matco Tools SuperNationals presented by Racing Champions:

Round 1:

Kevin Houghtaling, Ashland VA, '91 Calais, F/SM, Left lane, (0.689) 9.55 9.002 -0.548, def. Greg Horrocks, Spring City PA, S&W-Buick, C/ED, (0.560) 8.01 7.654 -0.356

Don Eckel, Piscataway NJ, ProStart-Buick, C/D, Right lane, (0.623) 7.61 7.171 -0.439, def. Jules Schonberger, Philadelphia PA, '97 Cutlass, I/A, (0.645) 8.86 8.517 -0.343

Tim Northrop, Doylestown PA, '02 Camaro, I/SM, Left lane, (0.555) 9.80 10.391 0.591, def. George Vignogna, N. Salem NY, '97 Sebring, C/SMA, (0.477 foul) 9.13 8.713 -0.417

Don Stratton Jr, Beloit OH, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Left lane, (0.538) 8.65 8.287 -0.363, def. Chip Banney, Staten Island NY, '91 Camaro, G/SM, (0.618) 9.55 9.213 -0.337

Bob Rossi, Woodbridge NJ, '92 Achieva, A/A, Left lane, (0.605) 7.33 6.827 -0.503, def. Erich Bollman, Newark DE, '96 Probe, F/A, (0.520) 8.87 8.627 -0.243

Greg Kozera, Monroe CT, Spitzer-Chevy, D/ED, Left lane, (0.531) 8.01 7.554 -0.456, def. Vincent Deceglie, Alta Loma CA, '63 Corvette, A/A, (0.598) 7.33 6.827 -0.503

Jonathan Aloisio, West Chester PA, '98 Grand Am, B/SM, Left lane, (0.546) 8.85 8.370 -0.480, def. Stephen Szupka, Huntingdon Valley PA, Quay-Buick, C/ED, (0.544) 8.01 7.636 -0.374

Rob Slavinski, Marysville OH, '02 Grand Prix, B/AA, Right lane, (0.688) 7.82 7.432 -0.388, def. Rich Concato, Howell NJ, '02 Camaro, B/EA, (0.000 foul) 8.53 15.777 7.247

Doug Harris, Millville NJ, '01 S-10, D/AA, Left lane, (0.599) 8.42 7.995 -0.425, def. Michele Costa, Freehold NJ, Dragster-VW, G/D, (0.473 foul) 9.91 10.314 0.404

Frank Aragona Jr., Franklin Square NY, '32 Bantam, F/EA, Right lane, (0.600) 9.20 8.655 -0.545, def. Patrick Ross, Avon Lake OH, '02 Grand Am, F/A, (0.579) 8.87 8.454 -0.416

Carl Miller, Stockholm NJ, '89 Corvette, F/A, Right lane, (0.585) 8.87 8.767 -0.103, def. John Mahoney, N. Providence RI, '90 Camaro, E/SM, (0.562) 9.34 15.190 5.850

Dave Northrop, Perkasie PA, '95 Cutlass, F/A, Right lane, (0.586) 8.87 8.465 -0.405, def. Jeff Liuzzo, Carbondale PA, Dragster-Chry, C/ED, (0.654) 8.01 7.602 -0.408

Richard Schonberger, Philadelphia PA, '90 Firebird, D/SM, Right lane, (0.547) 9.30 8.945 -0.355, def. Gerry Russo, Saddle River NJ, '92 Camaro, E/SMA, (0.539) 9.42 9.101 -0.319

Tom Ekroth, Mahwah NJ, '94 Trans Am, C/A, Right lane, (0.558) 8.09 7.803 -0.287, def. John Frech, Warren OH, Weddle-Chevy, F/D, Broke

Jim Pursglove, Westmont NJ, '92 Trans Am, F/A, Right lane, (1.312) 8.87 14.724 5.854, def. Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, Dragster-Chevy, F/D, Broke

Round 2:

D Stratton Jr, Left lane, (0.544) 8.65 8.068 -0.582, def. D Eckel, (0.557) 7.61 7.064 -0.546

B Rossi, Left lane, (0.617) 7.33 9.315 1.985, def. C Miller, (0.478 foul) 8.87 8.513 -0.357

R Schonberger, Right lane, (0.533) 9.30 8.867 -0.433, def. D Harris, (13.940) Broke, J Pursglove, Left lane, (0.607) 8.87 8.309 -0.561, def. T Ekroth, (0.708) 8.09 7.571 -0.519

G Kozera, Right lane, (0.591) 8.01 12.793 4.783, def. J Aloisio, (0.499 foul) 8.85 9.507 0.657

F Aragona Jr., Right lane, (0.571) 9.16 13.504 4.344, def. K Houghtaling, (0.466 foul) 9.51 8.986 -0.524

R Slavinski, Left lane, (0.594) 7.82 7.907 0.087, def. D Northrop, (0.478 foul) 8.87 9.192 0.322

T Northrop, Left lane, (0.504) 9.80 10.434 0.634, was unopposed

Round 3:

R Slavinski, Left lane, (0.573) 0.00 7.207 7.207, def. J Pursglove, (0.560) 0.00 8.296 8.296

R Schonberger, Right lane, (0.552) 9.30 8.825 -0.475, def. D Stratton Jr, (0.626) 8.57 8.080 -0.490

F Aragona Jr., Right lane, (0.522) 9.16 8.439 -0.721, def. B Rossi, (0.578) 7.33 6.677 -0.653

T Northrop, Left lane, (0.555) 9.80 9.156 -0.644, def. G Kozera, (0.503) 8.01 7.518 -0.492

Round 4:

R Slavinski, Left lane, (0.515) 7.71 7.412 -0.298, def. F Aragona Jr., (0.410 foul) 8.94 9.025 0.085

T Northrop, Left lane, (0.509) 9.66 10.965 1.305, def. R Schonberger, (0.494 foul) 9.30 9.238 -0.062

Round 5:

Round 5:

T Northrop, Right lane, (0.565) 9.66 10.004 0.344, def. R Slavinski, (0.484 foul) 7.71 9.618 1.908

Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual Matco Tools SuperNationals presented by Racing Champions:

Round 3:

Anthony Bertozzi, Richmond VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.997) 10.00 13.508 3.508, def. James Harrington, Old Bridge NJ, '87 Camaro, SS/BS, (0.000 foul) 10.00 14.393 4.393

Sam Biondo, Clarksburg NJ, '00 Firebird, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.559) 10.24 10.337 0.097, def. Ron Morehead, Marlboro NY, '90 Camaro, GT/FA, (0.503) 10.20 10.482 0.282

Norm Hall, Waldorf MD, '01 Firebird, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.539) 10.03 10.100 0.070, def. Mitch Radell, Kingston NY, '93 Achieva, GT/FA, (0.649) 10.13 10.157 0.027

Steve Sweitzer, Jersey Shore PA, '92 Firebird, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.611) 9.83 9.813 -0.017, def. Brian Heney, Jamesburg NJ, '66 Nova, SS/LA, (0.488 foul) 10.85 10.867 0.017

Steve Smith, Homer NY, '92 Trans Am, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.511) 10.23 10.387 0.157, def. Brian Oakes, De Bary FL, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, (0.833) 9.61 9.658 0.048

Tim Worner, Duncannon PA, '88 Cutlass, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.503) 10.72 10.771 0.051, def. Joe Scott, Sunbury PA, '02 S-10, GT/TD, (0.563) 10.49 10.521 0.031

Dean Ribeiro, Candia NH, '85 Firebird, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.524) 10.30 10.293 -0.007, def. Billy Leber, Tonawanda NY, '90 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.559) 10.12 10.099 -0.021

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '90 Camaro, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.540) 9.98 10.034 0.054, def. Ken Montgomery, Roslyn PA, '65 Belvedere, SS/B, (0.729) 9.24 9.219 -0.021

John Armstrong, Kingston NS, '69 Camaro, SS/BA, Left lane, (0.515) 9.16 9.230 0.070, def. Dennis Steward, Dover PA, '91 Daytona, GT/EA, (0.465 foul) 9.91 9.919 0.009

Round 4:

S Smith, Right lane, (0.519) 10.26 10.306 0.046, def. N Hall, (0.555) 10.04 10.089 0.049

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.513) 9.25 9.255 0.005, def. J Armstrong, (0.523) 9.19 9.196 0.006

S Biondo, Left lane, (0.503) 10.24 10.329 0.089, def. T Worner, (0.596) 10.72 10.785 0.065

S Sweitzer, Left lane, (0.636) 10.95 9.805 -1.145, def. M Iacono, (0.546) 10.95 9.904 -1.046

D Ribeiro, Left lane, (0.504) 10.00 10.314 0.314, was unopposed

Round 5:

S Biondo, Right lane, (0.519) 10.27 10.279 0.009, def. D Ribeiro, (0.529) 10.31 10.330 0.020

S Sweitzer, Left lane, (0.516) 9.82 9.862 0.042, def. S Smith, (0.537) 10.27 10.260 -0.010

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.561) 9.20 14.014 4.814, was unopposed

Round 6:

S Sweitzer, Left lane, (0.608) 9.84 9.841 0.001, def. A Bertozzi, (0.497 foul) 9.25 11.053 1.803

S Biondo, Right lane, (0.517) 10.20 10.372 0.172, was unopposed

Round 7:

S Biondo, Right lane, (0.523) 10.23 10.778 0.548, def. S Sweitzer, (0.520) Broke,

Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual Matco Tools SuperNationals presented by Racing Champions:

Round 3:

Ray Adam, Woonsocket RI, '86 Firebird, J/SA, Left lane, (0.502) 11.69 11.703 0.013, def. Tim Barrett, Ft Ann NY, '69 Camaro, H/SA, (0.512) 11.68 11.671 -0.009

Joe DeMarzo, Mahopac NY, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Right lane, (0.524) 11.43 11.413 -0.017, def. Lee Zane, Pittsgrove NJ, '73 Apollo, J/SA, (0.495 foul) 12.00 11.950 -0.050

Sam Murray, Lakeville MA, '67 4-4-2, E/S, Left lane, (0.506) 11.05 11.227 0.177, def. Dean Cook, W Warwick RI, '72 Mustang, F/S, (0.573) 10.85 13.458 2.608

Francois Periard, Vaudrevil PQ, '68 Road Runner, B/SA, Right lane, (0.544) 10.50 10.525 0.025, def. David Mitchell, Morrisville PA, '69 Chevelle, K/SA, (0.575) 12.37 12.347 -0.023

Bryan Valentine, Thornwood NY, '85 Camaro, L/SA, Right lane, (0.540) 12.16 12.121 -0.039, def. John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '64 Fury, B/SA, (0.444 foul) 10.34 10.348 0.008

Bob Murray, Onalaska TX, '00 Dakota, CT/SA, Right lane, (0.597) 11.92 11.976 0.056, def. Kevin Fogerty, Chalfont PA, '65 Impala, P/SA, (0.669) 12.97 13.012 0.042

Tom Baird, Blue Point NY, '69 Camaro, A/S, Left lane, (0.530) 10.20 10.371 0.171, def. Donald Wilgis, Downingtown PA, '73 Duster, H/SA, (0.580) 11.47 11.694 0.224

Ray Valpreda, Trenton NJ, '98 Dakota, DT/SA, Left lane, (0.612) 11.97 11.938 -0.032, def. Tony Pennine, Narragansett RI, '98 Formula, D/SA, (0.461 foul) 10.89 10.898 0.008

Emory Stull Jr., Woodbine MD, '98 Firebird, D/SA, Left lane, (0.562) 10.59 10.556 -0.034, def. Clayton Wright, Newportville PA, '65 Plymouth Wgn, U/SA, (0.513) 14.07 14.014 -0.056

Leo Niedermeier Jr, Monroe CT, '74 Camaro, K/SA, Left lane, (0.566) 12.04 12.110 0.070, def. Bobby Warren, Clinton NC, '97 Firebird, D/S, (0.611) 10.84 10.956 0.116

Greg Philley, Taberg NY, '80 Mustang, W/SA, Left lane, (0.601) 15.83 15.783 -0.047, def. Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury MA, '69 Camaro, C/SA, (0.544) 10.50 10.446 -0.054

Evan Smith, Matawan NJ, '93 Mustang, I/S, Right lane, (0.615) 11.46 11.558 0.098, def. John Dudas, Edison NJ, '69 Nova, G/SA, (0.896) 11.44 11.344 -0.096

Peter Biondo, Mt Laurel NJ, '95 Camaro, E/SA, Left lane, (0.527) 10.93 10.909 -0.021, def. Ray Golonka, Colonia NJ, '77 Cadillac, Q/SA, (0.483 foul) 12.96 12.925 -0.035

Mike Farrell, E Nassau NY, '71 Duster, E/SA, Left lane, (0.565) 10.81 10.789 -0.021, def. Joe Mocci, Wayside NJ, '69 Camaro, L/SA, (0.602) 12.58 12.521 -0.059

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.539) 10.65 10.632 -0.018, def. Tim Northrop, Doylestown PA, '69 Chevelle, I/SA, (0.517) 11.94 11.903 -0.037

Round 4:

J DeMarzo, Right lane, (0.533) 11.42 11.507 0.087, def. M Farrell, (0.651) 10.81 10.789 -0.021

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.542) 10.93 10.962 0.032, def. F Periard, (0.579) 10.50 10.477 -0.023

B Valentine, Right lane, (0.530) 12.15 12.215 0.065, def. G Philley, (0.690) 15.85 15.829 -0.021

E Stull Jr., Right lane, (0.620) 10.60 10.985 0.385, def. R Adam, (0.664) 11.69 12.233 0.543

E Smith, Right lane, (0.549) 11.44 11.365 -0.075, def. S Murray, (0.479 foul) 11.09 16.619 5.529

B Murray, Left lane, (0.683) 11.95 12.420 0.470, def. D Fletcher, (0.490 foul) 10.67 11.331 0.661

T Baird, Left lane, (0.518) 10.20 10.181 -0.019, def. L Niedermeier Jr, (0.528) 12.03 11.983 -0.047

R Valpreda, Left lane, (0.510) 11.90 11.927 0.027, was unopposed

Round 5:

B Valentine, Right lane, (0.524) 12.10 12.243 0.143, def. R Valpreda, (0.630) 11.93 12.039 0.109

E Smith, Right lane, (0.556) 11.36 11.422 0.062, def. J DeMarzo, (0.559) 11.40 11.494 0.094

T Baird, Left lane, (0.574) 10.18 10.209 0.029, def. B Murray, (0.508) 11.95 11.947 -0.003

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.519) 10.97 11.206 0.236, def. E Stull Jr., (0.560) 10.60 11.467 0.867

Round 6:

T Baird, Left lane, (0.501) 10.20 10.216 0.016, def. B Valentine, (0.493 foul) 12.13 12.521 0.391

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.538) 10.96 10.943 -0.017, def. E Smith, (0.538) 11.43 11.348 -0.082

Round 7:

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.514) 10.92 10.911 -0.009, def. T Baird, (0.592) 10.21 10.193 -0.017

Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual Matco Tools SuperNationals presented by Racing Champions:

Round 3:

Larry Willard, Leominster MA, '92 Beretta, Right lane, (0.410) 8.901 0.001, def. Derick Turner, Corbin City NJ, Quay-Chevy, (0.435) 8.933 0.033

Tom Dauber, Clarksburg NJ, Cressman-Chevy, Right lane, (0.445) 8.942 0.042, def. Bill Krug Jr, Albany NY, Jacobsen-Chevy, (0.466) 8.879 -0.021

Jeff Szilagyi, Bethlehem PA, Worthy-Chrysler, Right lane, (0.427) 8.934 0.034, def. Zack Holm, East Fallowfield PA, Legend-Chev, (0.422) 8.955 0.055

Jack Sepanek, Moosic PA, Undercvr-Chevy, Left lane, (0.414) 8.914 0.014, def. Doc Dougherty, Havertown PA, Quay-Chevy, (0.432) 8.901 0.001

Mike Mitchell, Jackson NJ, Undercvr-Chevy, Left lane, (0.438) 8.886 -0.014, def. Rob Slavinski, Marysville OH, Davis-Chevy, (0.436) 8.872 -0.028

Charles Hairston, Chesterfield VA, Undercvr-Chevy, Left lane, (0.448) 8.909 0.009, def. Christopher Mattern, Newfield NJ, S&W-Chevy, (0.424) 8.937 0.037

Bob Wolkwitz, Darien CT, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.425) 8.917 0.017, def. Paul Neal, Everett MA, Mullis-Chev, (0.299 foul) 8.973 0.073

Joey Cambria, Reading PA, S&W-Chevy, Left lane, (0.444) 8.892 -0.008, def. Dan Northrop, Doylestown PA, S&W-Chevy, (0.393 foul) 8.879 -0.021

Ralph Harris, Westminster MD, Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.401) 8.913 0.013, def. Charles Yannetti, Northvale NJ, '27-T Ford, (0.456) 8.905 0.005

Tom Hunter, York PA, Precision-Chevy, Left lane, (0.420) 8.906 0.006, def. Thomas Stalba Jr, Williamstown NJ, Undercover-Chevy, (0.439) 8.889 -0.011

Richard Leone, Manalapan NJ, Cressman-Chevy, Left lane, (0.406) 8.942 0.042, def. Jackie Rogge, Mt Laurel NJ, S&W-Chevy, (0.466) 8.859 -0.041

Kyle Seipel, San Lorenzo CA, S&W-Chevy, Left lane, (0.415) 8.938 0.038, def. Ron Fusaro, Westerly RI, Dragster-Chevy, (0.429) 8.748 -0.152

Doug Fellenbaum, Lancaster PA, Dragster-Chev, Right lane, (0.462) 8.833 -0.067, was unopposed

Round 4:

J Cambria, Left lane, (0.444) 8.860 -0.040, def. J Szilagyi, (0.395 foul) 8.898 -0.002

J Sepanek, Left lane, (0.391) 8.870 -0.030, def. T Dauber, (0.358 foul) 16.467 7.567

T Hunter, Left lane, (0.542) 8.895 -0.005, def. D Fellenbaum, Broke

L Willard, Right lane, (0.430) 8.877 -0.023, def. B Wolkwitz, (0.397 foul) 8.839 -0.061

M Mitchell, Right lane, (0.413) 8.912 0.012, def. R Leone, (0.426) 8.880 -0.020

K Seipel, Left lane, (0.475) 8.939 0.039, def. C Hairston, (0.416) 8.880 -0.020

R Harris, Right lane, (0.385) 8.874 -0.026, was unopposed

Round 5:

M Mitchell, Right lane, (0.406) 8.920 0.020, def. R Harris, (0.413) 8.885 -0.015

L Willard, Right lane, (0.436) 8.905 0.005, def. K Seipel, (0.459) 8.932 0.032

J Cambria, Left lane, (0.402) 8.941 0.041, def. T Hunter, (0.438) 8.962 0.062

J Sepanek, Right lane, (0.429) 8.923 0.023, was unopposed

Round 6:

J Sepanek, Left lane, (0.434) 8.895 -0.005, def. J Cambria, (0.416) 8.890 -0.010

M Mitchell, Right lane, (0.437) 8.877 -0.023, def. L Willard, (0.393 foul) 8.896 -0.004

Round 7:

M Mitchell, Right lane, (0.405) 8.955 0.055, def. J Sepanek, (0.433) 8.899 -0.001

Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual Matco Tools SuperNationals presented by Racing Champions:

Round 3:

Scott Roth, Perkasie PA, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.414) 9.896 -0.004, def. Bob Phillips, Oley PA, '91 Lebaron, (0.397 foul) 9.867 -0.033

Hank Smith, Reading PA, '95 Camaro, Right lane, (0.427) 9.921 0.021, def. Lee Klingensmith, Uniontown PA, '27 Ford, (0.432) 10.606 0.706

Bruce Combs, New Windsor MD, '97 Monte Carlo, Left lane, (0.475) 9.909 0.009, def. Mike Moniz, Fairhaven MA, '74 Vega, (0.395 foul) 9.893 -0.007

Bernard Durham, Herndon VA, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.454) 9.820 -0.080, def. Pete Manos Jr., Baltimore MD, '86 Charger, (0.399 foul) 9.899 -0.001

Frank Maiolo, White Plains NY, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.472) 10.002 0.102, def. Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville MD, '01 Camaro, (0.419) 10.370 0.470

Carl Juliano, Flushing NY, '53 Studebaker, Left lane, (0.413) 9.909 0.009, def. Dan Northrop, Doylestown PA, '75 Vega, (0.402) 9.960 0.060

Carl Mannuccia, Mt Vernon NY, '85 Camaro, Left lane, (0.415) 9.962 0.062, def. Iggie Boicesco, Warminster PA, '02 Corvette, (0.402) 9.981 0.081

Steve Drummond, Laurel DE, '68 Mustang, Left lane, (0.425) 10.116 0.216, def. Chick Musacchio, Brooklyn NY, '77 Astre, (0.449) 10.119 0.219

Gary Richard, West Islip NY, '69 Camaro, Right lane, (0.442) 9.989 0.089, def. Dale Koncen, Mechanicsville MD, '80 Camaro, (0.438) 22.085 12.185

Ben Saia, Delran NJ, '79 Malibu, Left lane, (0.405) 9.882 -0.018, def. Bill Leber, Tonawanda NY, '00 Corvette, (0.397 foul) 13.260 3.360

Round 4:

C Mannuccia, Left lane, (0.436) 9.871 -0.029, def. B Saia, (0.472) 9.869 -0.031

F Maiolo, Right lane, (0.451) 9.904 0.004, def. B Durham, (0.420) 10.091 0.191

S Roth, Right lane, (0.453) 9.903 0.003, def. H Smith, (0.383 foul) 9.897 -0.003

C Juliano, Left lane, (0.427) 9.913 0.013, def. G Richard, (0.437) 9.908 0.008

S Drummond, Right lane, (0.483) 9.874 -0.026, def. B Combs, Broke

Round 5:

S Drummond, Left lane, (0.421) 9.908 0.008, def. S Roth, (0.432) 9.895 -0.005

C Juliano, Left lane, (0.436) 9.943 0.043, def. C Mannuccia, (0.405) 9.987 0.087

F Maiolo, Left lane, (0.436) 10.552 0.652, was unopposed

Round 6:

S Drummond, Right lane, (0.428) 9.897 -0.003, def. F Maiolo, (0.470) 9.877 -0.023

C Juliano, Left lane, (0.418) 9.901 0.001, was unopposed

Round 7:

S Drummond, Right lane, (0.470) 9.915 0.015, def. C Juliano, (0.158 foul) 20.942 11.042

Summary of eliminations in Super Street at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual Matco Tools SuperNationals presented by Racing Champions:

Round 3:

Ray Fordyce III, Williamstown NJ, '87 Camaro, Right lane, (0.524) 10.903 0.003, def. Raymond Balian, Massapequa NY, '66 Chevelle, (0.554) 10.907 0.007

Drew Wonderly, Hurley NY, '70 Camaro, Right lane, (0.543) 10.944 0.044, def. Norm Szamocki, Montgomery PA, '68 Camaro, (0.496 foul) 10.846 -0.054

David Terrizzi, Malverne NY, '68 Nova, Left lane, (0.525) 10.906 0.006, def. Jeff Fisher, Medina NY, '82 Spirit, (0.554) 10.890 -0.010

Wes McCracken, Wlliamsport PA, '66 Chevy II, Right lane, (0.501) 10.875 -0.025, def. Paul Panesa, Connelly NY, '67 C-10, (0.486 foul) 10.786 -0.114

Michael Sawyer, Rollinsford NH, '67 Camaro, Left lane, (0.517) 10.885 -0.015, def. David Steltz, Saugerties NY, '81 Camaro, (0.525) 10.863 -0.037

Guy Hansen, Westport CT, '81 Camaro, Right lane, (0.540) 10.907 0.007, def. Mike Giuliano, Wantagh NY, '67 Camaro, (0.464 foul) 10.906 0.006

Dean Olschewske, Ontario NY, '71 Chevelle, Right lane, (0.519) 10.921 0.021, def. Tony Romano, Brooklyn NY, '68 Firebird, (0.535) 10.849 -0.051

Donald Sabin, Maspeth NY, '80 Malibu, Left lane, (0.524) 10.949 0.049, def. Robbie Welch, Mechanicsville MD, '66 Fairlane, (0.497 foul) 10.883 -0.017

Chris De Pascale, Sayreville NJ, '99 S-10, Right lane, (0.490) 10.969 0.069, was unopposed

Round 3:

R Fordyce III, Right lane, (0.524) 10.903 0.003, def. R Balian, (0.554) 10.907 0.007

D Wonderly, Right lane, (0.543) 10.944 0.044, def. N Szamocki, (0.496 foul) 10.846 -0.054

D Terrizzi, Left lane, (0.525) 10.906 0.006, def. J Fisher, (0.554) 10.890 -0.010

W McCracken, Right lane, (0.501) 10.875 -0.025, def. P Panesa, (0.486 foul) 10.786 -0.114

M Sawyer, Left lane, (0.517) 10.885 -0.015, def. D Steltz, (0.525) 10.863 -0.037

G Hansen, Right lane, (0.540) 10.907 0.007, def. M Giuliano, (0.464 foul) 10.906 0.006

D Olschewske, Right lane, (0.519) 10.921 0.021, def. T Romano, (0.535) 10.849 -0.051

D Sabin, Left lane, (0.524) 10.949 0.049, def. R Welch, (0.497 foul) 10.883 -0.017

C De Pascale, Right lane, (0.490) 10.969 0.069, was unopposed

J Ciccariello, Left lane, (0.522) 10.978 0.078, def. H Reyes, (0.494 foul) 11.005 0.105

Round 4:

G Hansen, Right lane, (0.507) 10.907 0.007, def. M Sawyer, (0.535) 10.899 -0.001

D Terrizzi, Right lane, (0.515) 10.916 0.016, def. C De Pascale, (0.532) 10.885 -0.015

D Sabin, Right lane, (0.550) 10.897 -0.003, def. J Ciccariello, (0.479 foul) 10.824 -0.076

D Olschewske, Right lane, (0.529) 10.877 -0.023, def. R Fordyce III, (0.497 foul) 10.940 0.040

W McCracken, Left lane, (0.502) 10.898 -0.002, def. D Wonderly, (0.537) 10.884 -0.016

Round 5:

D Terrizzi, Left lane, (0.550) 10.908 0.008, def. G Hansen, (0.527) 10.974 0.074

D Sabin, Left lane, (0.525) 10.893 -0.007, def. D Olschewske, (0.481 foul) 11.018 0.118

W McCracken, Right lane, (0.539) 11.008 0.108, was unopposed

Round 6:

D Terrizzi, Left lane, (0.552) 10.937 0.037, def. W McCracken, (0.518) 10.875 -0.025

D Sabin, Right lane, (0.547) 11.004 0.104, was unopposed

Round 7:

D Sabin, Left lane, (0.528) 10.941 0.041, def. D Terrizzi, (0.579) 10.909 0.009

-nhra-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA