Dallas Sportsman summary

176 views

Summary of eliminations at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 18th annual O'Reilly Fall Nationals presented by Castrol Syntec: <pre> Top Alcohol Dragster Round 1: Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Reichert, Left lane, (0.077) 5.387 ...

Summary of eliminations at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 18th annual O'Reilly Fall Nationals presented by Castrol Syntec:

<pre> Top Alcohol Dragster

Round 1: Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Reichert, Left lane, (0.077) 5.387 268.17 def. Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia TX, Dragster-Fontana, (0.068) 10.412 78.55 Marty Thacker, Robinson IL, Hadman-BAE, Left lane, (0.048) 5.410 265.48 def. Lee Callaway, Channelview TX, Dragster-BAE, (0.044) 5.452 258.17 Tony Bartone, Manhasset NY, McKinney-KB, Left lane, (0.102) 5.441 253.23 def. Ed Schmeeckle, Gothenburg NE, Hadman-Fontana, NT-Broke Before Staging James Copeland II, Red Oak TX, URC-BAE, Left lane, (0.078) 5.496 258.76 def. Alan Bradshaw, Odessa TX, Meyer-BAE, (0.013) 5.796 238.98 Gene Snow, Fort Worth TX, Gaddy-TFX, Right lane, (0.011) 5.564 238.09 def. Bruce Bowler, Denver,CO, Dragster-BAE, (0.078) 5.498 253.16 Steve Federlin, Oregon City OR, Rodeck-BAE, Left lane, (0.031) 5.542 255.68 def. David Wells, LeMars IA, Santos-PVR, (0.032) 6.012 169.26 Morgan Lucas, Riverside CA, McKinney-BAE, Left lane, (0.022) 5.445 260.11 def. Chris Ricketts, N. Kansas City MO, Uyehara-TFX, (0.120) 6.025 239.55 Todd Datweiler, Herscher IL, McKinney-BAE, Right lane, (0.033) 5.414 258.62 def. James Thompson, Vernon TX, Monden-CRE, (0.124) 5.526 256.70

Round 2: B Reichert, Left lane, (0.062) 5.382 271.73 def. S Federlin, (0.012) 5.456 255.75 J Copeland II, Right lane, (0.031) 5.477 259.44 def. M Thacker, (-0.024 foul) 5.367 263.00 M Lucas, Left lane, (0.083) 5.317 260.49 def. G Snow, NT-Left Before Tree T Datweiler, Right lane, (0.025) 5.819 231.95 def. T Bartone, (-0.018 foul) 5.383 269.21

Round 3: B Reichert, Left lane, (0.107) 5.416 270.10 def. T Datweiler, (0.045) 10.156 89.02 M Lucas, Left lane, (0.029) 5.354 263.77 def. J Copeland II, (-0.011 foul) 5.469 260.34

Round 4: M Lucas, Left lane, (0.027) 5.409 263.69 def. B Reichert, (0.081) 5.559 257.43

Low ET: Bill Reichert 5.288 seconds Top Speed: Bill Reichert 274.05 MPH

Top Alcohol Funny Car a

Round 1: Mert Littlefield, Garden Grove CA, '03 Pontiac Trans Am, Left lane, (0.040) 5.820 246.91 def. Tate Branch, Artesia NM, '03 Chevy Camaro, (0.042) 10.673 70.23 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, Left lane, (0.143) 5.753 251.95 def. Thomas Frickenschmidt, Lockwood MO, '00 Pontiac Firebird, (0.067) 6.289 171.85 John Patton, Peoria AZ, '03 Pontiac Trans Am, Left lane, (0.160) 5.788 251.88 def. Tom Bristow, Chino Hills CA, '02 Pontiac Firebird, (0.055) 5.903 243.83 Bob Newberry, Schenectady NY, '03 Chevy Camaro, Left lane, (0.117) 5.749 248.00 def. Steve Burck, Corpus Christi TX, '98 Dodge Avenger, (0.068) 6.200 241.35 Shawn Jones, Albuquerque NM, '02 Chevy Camaro, Right lane, (0.057) 5.912 243.90 def. Robert Lee, Whittier CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, (0.076) 5.962 242.26 Shawn Jones, Albuquerque NM, '02 Chevy Camaro, Right lane, (0.057) 5.912 243.90 def. Robert Lee, Whittier CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, (0.076) 5.962 242.26 Cy Chesterman, Sioux City IA, '99 Pontiac Trans Am, Left lane, (0.016) 5.685 253.44 def. Eddie McDow, Waco TX, '00 Chevy Camaro, (0.077) 5.904 240.25 Jackie Stidham, Chickasha OK, '00 Chevy Camaro, Left lane, (0.065) 5.720 245.36 def. Jimmy Jones, Cleburne TX, '99 Chevy Camaro, (0.053) 10.591 77.57 Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina CA, '03 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.046) 5.676 253.09 def. Joseph Percoco, Conifer CO, '97 Chevy Camaro, (0.003) 9.648 92.24

Round 2:

C Chesterman, Left lane, (0.060) 5.605 254.81 def. J Payne, (0.013) 5.724 252.88 B Newberry, Left lane, (0.086) 5.640 253.66 def. M Littlefield, (0.067) 5.825 243.77 S Gasparrelli, Left lane, (0.056) 5.610 252.03 def. J Stidham, (0.015) 5.736 249.93 J Patton, Right lane, (0.061) 5.676 250.97 def. S Jones, (0.122) 5.785 246.44

Round 3:

S Gasparrelli, Right lane, (0.032) 5.604 255.17 def. C Chesterman, (0.003) 5.646 254.74 B Newberry, Left lane, (0.079) 5.646 253.87 def. J Patton, (0.067) 5.714 251.04

Round 4:

S Gasparrelli, Left lane, (0.067) 5.595 253.44 def. B Newberry, (0.059) 5.631 255.39

Low ET: Steve Gasparrelli 5.595 seconds Top Speed: Cy Chesterman 256.62 MPH

Competition Eliminator

Round 1: Pat Ross, Avon Lake OH, '03 Grand Am, F/A, Right lane, (0.018) 8.84 8.477 -0.363, def. Dean Howerton, Lake Havasu City AZ, Frameworks-Chevy, C/D, (0.002) 7.61 10.743 3.133 Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom MN, '33 Ford, C/SR, Left lane, (0.031) 9.27 8.754 -0.516, def. Pete Carbery, Odessa TX, '02 Cavalier, B/A, (0.037) 7.78 7.267 -0.513 Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spring TX, Chas Craft-Chevy, B/ED, Right lane, (0.105) 7.51 6.969 -0.541, def. Troy Buff, Spring TX, Boulton-Chevy, A/ND, (0.124) 7.70 7.184 -0.516 Mike Trumble, Pasadena TX, '03 Sunfire, A/SMA, Right lane, (-0.018) 8.70 8.713 0.013, def. Cordis Johnson, Springdale AR, '03 Cavalier, H/SMA, (-0.027 foul) 9.90 9.536 -0.364 Brad Klein, Amarillo TX, '03 Cavalier, B/A, Left lane, (0.134) 7.78 7.450 -0.330, def. Gary Wise, Odessa TX, '88 Firebird, D/EA, (-0.028 foul) 9.01 8.606 -0.404 Dennis Mitchell, Huntsville AL, '92 Cavalier, F/A, Left lane, (0.091) 8.84 8.392 -0.448, def. Duane Robison, Gardner KS, '02 Cavalier, C/A, (-0.087 foul) 8.00 7.580 -0.420 Buddy Nickens, Hempstead TX, '02 S-10, B/TA, Right lane, (0.018) 9.02 8.525 -0.495, def. Edward Shalkowski, Hawley TX, Frameworks-Chevy, F/ED, (0.004) 8.99 8.577 -0.413 Michael Park, Norman OK, '03 Cavalier, D/SMA, Left lane, (0.028) 9.20 8.757 -0.443, def. Greg Williams, Carthage TX, '02 Cavalier, C/SMA, (0.134) 9.00 8.579 -0.421 Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '03 Sunfire, B/SM, Left lane, (0.042) 8.82 8.708 -0.112, def. Greg Porter, Edmund OK, '00 S-10, PST, (-0.040 foul) 8.10 7.854 -0.246 Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '03 Cavalier, A/SMA, Right lane, (0.081) 8.70 8.192 -0.508, def. Kent Hite, Copper Canyon TX, '01 S-10, PSTA, (0.076) 8.29 7.789 -0.501 Sean Dodd, Lewisville TX, '01 Camaro, D/AA, Left lane, (0.154) 8.36 7.936 -0.424, def. Douglas Stewart, Edwardsburg MI, '03 Stratus, C/SMA, (-0.033 foul) 9.00 8.592 -0.408 Tom Huggins, Santa Paula CA, '03 Grand Am, B/A, Right lane, (0.063) 7.78 7.279 -0.501, def. Danny Leibham, Cypress TX, '01 Camaro, B/AA, (0.044) 7.80 7.401 -0.399 Robert Freeman, Oklahoma City OK, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Left lane, (0.150) 8.60 8.052 -0.548, def. Bill Gibbs, Lufkin TX, '95 Daytona, L/A, (0.024) 9.75 9.335 -0.415 Scott Tidwell, Pinson AL, '02 S-10, PSTA, Left lane, (0.026) 8.29 7.772 -0.518, def. Jeff Miller, Pearland TX, '99 Grand Am, C/SMA, (0.024) 9.00 8.560 -0.440 Brian Self, Hempstead TX, '02 S-10, PST, Left lane, (0.070) 8.10 7.611 -0.489, def. Dennis Smiley, Denver City TX, Frameworks-Chevy, B/ED, (0.076) 7.51 7.084 -0.426 David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Left lane, (0.033) 7.99 7.493 -0.497, def. David Cook, Magnolia TX, N&P-Pontiac, A/D, (0.034) 7.11 6.617 -0.493

Round 2:

B Self, Right lane, (0.070) 8.10 7.534 -0.566, def. R Freeman, (0.058) 8.56 8.037 -0.523 B Nickens, Right lane, (0.005) 9.02 8.482 -0.538, def. R Brogdon, (0.058) 8.70 8.142 -0.558 M Trumble, Right lane, (0.055) 8.70 8.125 -0.575, def. T Schmidt, (0.041) 9.26 8.727 -0.533 S Tidwell, Left lane, (0.063) 8.28 7.708 -0.572, def. B Klein, (0.012) 7.78 7.288 -0.492 J Tanksley, Left lane, (0.023) 7.47 7.484 0.014, def. D Mitchell, (-0.025 foul) 8.84 13.445 4.605 L Pritchett, Left lane, (0.036) 8.82 8.334 -0.486, def. P Ross, (0.009) 8.84 8.406 -0.434 M Park, Right lane, (0.028) 9.20 9.257 0.057, def. T Huggins, (-0.027 foul) 7.78 7.350 -0.430 D Rampy, Left lane, (0.079) 7.99 7.955 -0.035, def. S Dodd, (-0.029 foul) 8.36 9.316 0.956

Round 3:

M Trumble, Left lane, (0.025) 8.63 8.091 -0.539, def. B Self, (0.024) 8.04 7.550 -0.490 J Tanksley, Right lane, (0.023) 7.47 6.972 -0.498, def. S Tidwell, (0.016) 8.21 7.730 -0.480 M Park, Right lane, (0.036) 9.20 8.663 -0.537, def. B Nickens, (0.056) 8.99 8.478 -0.512 D Rampy, Right lane, (0.038) 7.99 7.446 -0.544, def. L Pritchett, (0.076) 8.82 8.252 -0.568

Round 4:

M Trumble, Left lane, (0.027) 8.60 8.080 -0.520, def. D Rampy, (0.064) 7.95 7.427 -0.523 J Tanksley, Left lane, (0.019) 7.47 6.971 -0.499, def. M Park, (0.035) 9.17 8.688 -0.482

Round 5: M Trumble, Left lane, (0.021) 8.58 8.056 -0.524, def. J Tanksley, (0.057) 7.47 6.936 -0.534

Super Stock Round 2: Korey Mawhee, Frisco TX, '95 Achieva, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.018) 10.80 10.021 -0.779, was unopposed James Caro, Houma LA, '98 Avenger, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.049) 9.80 9.809 0.009, def. Butch Marlow, Canton TX, '90 Camaro, GT/JA, (0.035) 10.80 10.760 -0.040 Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort AL, '02 Cavalier, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.109) 9.66 9.684 0.024, def. Dennis Nelson, Hugo MN, '80 Malibu, GT/LA, (-0.014 foul) 11.01 11.027 0.017 Ron Cheshier, White Hall AR, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Right lane, (0.020) 9.69 9.776 0.086, def. James Lee, Tulsa OK, '84 Monte Carlo, GT/J, (0.012) 10.77 10.769 -0.001 Bill Leber Jr., Tonawanda NY, '03 S-10, SS/TB, Right lane, (0.022) 9.36 9.411 0.051, def. Michael Tueffel, Centenial CO, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, (0.068) 8.71 8.829 0.119 Bobby Brannon, Bossier City LA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.023) 11.00 11.003 0.003, def. Pete Peery, Bowie TX, '91 Calais, GT/CA, (0.078) 9.82 9.853 0.033 George Tamasi Jr, Jupiter FL, '00 Firebird, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.060) 10.07 10.116 0.046, def. Warren Lett, Dallas TX, '90 Trans Am, SS/BS, (0.105) 9.32 9.391 0.071 Joe LoCicero, Snellville GA, '88 Camaro, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.057) 9.90 9.941 0.041, def. Robert Cruzen, Cleveland OK, '03 S-10, GT/TC, (-0.002 foul) 10.31 10.343 0.033 John Coughlin, Delaware OH, '01 Cavalier, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.014) 8.93 9.045 0.115, def. Fred Henson, Madisonville TX, '68 Dart, SS/AA, (-0.057 foul) 9.13 9.105 -0.025 Todd Morse, Littleton CO, '88 Mustang, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.027) 10.18 10.227 0.047, def. Jeff Hefler, Mansfield TX, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, (0.071) 8.76 8.770 0.010 Gary Stinnett, Emporia KS, '92 Camaro, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.032) 9.54 9.578 0.038, def. Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am, GT/FA, (0.061) 10.34 10.370 0.030 Charlie Stewart, Arlington TX, '85 Camaro, SS/DM, Right lane, (0.029) 9.59 9.604 0.014, def. Bobby Dennis, Shorter AL, '95 Achieva, GT/KA, (0.025) 10.59 10.560 -0.030 Peter Biondo, Mt Laurel NJ, '00 Firebird, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.012) 10.26 10.229 -0.031, def. Wayne Winfield, Kemah TX, '87 Camaro, GT/IA, NT-No Show

Round 3: R Cheshier, Right lane, (0.047) 10.50 9.791 -0.709, was unopposed J Coughlin, Left lane, (0.034) 8.93 8.956 0.026, def. T Pearson, (0.047) 9.66 9.685 0.025 G Stinnett, Left lane, (0.016) 9.53 9.604 0.074, def. J Caro, (0.007) 9.78 9.882 0.102 T Morse, Left lane, (0.035) 10.19 10.215 0.025, def. G Tamasi Jr, (0.048) 10.07 10.085 0.015 J LoCicero, Right lane, (0.005) 9.94 9.970 0.030, def. B Brannon, (0.054) 10.97 11.017 0.047 P Biondo, Left lane, (0.012) 10.24 10.524 0.284, def. K Mawhee, (0.064) 10.01 10.628 0.618 B Leber Jr., Left lane, (0.005) 9.40 9.609 0.209, def. C Stewart, (0.071) 9.59 11.390 1.800

Round 4:

R Cheshier, Right lane, (0.067) 9.79 9.795 0.005, def. T Morse, (0.070) 10.20 10.223 0.023 B Leber Jr., Left lane, (0.000) 9.38 9.485 0.105, def. J Coughlin, (-0.001 foul) 8.93 9.105 0.175 P Biondo, Right lane, (0.015) 10.24 10.259 0.019, def. G Stinnett, (0.015) 9.52 9.591 0.071 J LoCicero, Left lane, (0.042) 9.92 9.899 -0.021, was unopposed

Round 5:

B Leber Jr., Left lane, (0.152) 9.38 12.633 3.253, def. R Cheshier, (-0.044 foul) 9.79 20.934 11.144 P Biondo, Left lane, (0.010) 10.23 10.416 0.186, def. J LoCicero, (-0.015 foul) 9.89 9.895 0.005

Round 6:

B Leber Jr., Left lane, (0.015) 9.38 9.384 0.004, def. P Biondo, (0.018) 10.22 10.203 -0.017


1Stock Eliminator

Round 3: Marty Woffard, Gore OK, '66 Nova SS, J/S, Left lane, (0.047) 12.65 11.790 -0.860, was unopposed James Paul, Ft. Worth TX, '73 Duster, H/SA, Left lane, (0.032) 11.75 11.795 0.045, def. Bobby Roper, Toad Suck AR, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.164) 10.55 10.543 -0.007 Patrick Courts Sr., New Iberia LA, '87 Firebird, G/FIA, Left lane, (0.090) 12.54 12.611 0.071, def. Frank Weaver, Waco TX, '98 Trans Am, C/FIA, (0.279) 11.11 11.093 -0.017 Tim Bartlett, Jackson MS, '71 Nova, I/SA, Left lane, (0.129) 11.72 11.743 0.023, def. Ronnie Morrow, Mineola TX, '69 Camaro, C/SA, (0.105) 10.88 10.971 0.091 Jim Meador, Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Right lane, (0.063) 10.98 11.036 0.056, def. Bob Shaw, Sedalia MO, '78 Regal, V/SA, (0.101) 14.86 14.831 -0.029 Jeff Hefler, Mansfield TX, '98 Formula, B/FIA, Left lane, (0.040) 10.90 10.948 0.048, def. Gene Mosbek, Elk River MN, '64 Savoy, A/SA, (0.048) 10.37 10.416 0.046 Toby Lang, Auburn WA, '69 Chevelle, E/SA, Left lane, (0.046) 11.71 11.751 0.041, def. Mike Wenke, Conway Springs KS, '69 Mustang, B/SA, (0.078) 10.59 10.618 0.028 Marion Stephenson, Danville IL, '88 Cutlass, P/SA, Right lane, (0.048) 12.96 12.977 0.017, def. Verne Buchanan, Conway AR, '73 Mustang, H/SA, (0.064) 11.59 11.600 0.010 Lee Bannister, LaVernia TX, '73 Firebird, G/SA, Right lane, (0.013) 11.73 11.780 0.050, def. Lisa Stephenson, Danville IL, '90 Delta 88, EF/SA, (-0.051 foul) 15.29 15.329 0.039

Round 4:

J Hefler, Left lane, (0.023) 10.94 11.127 0.187, def. T Bartlett, (0.218) 11.72 11.768 0.048 L Bannister, Left lane, (0.000) 11.80 11.696 -0.104, def. M Woffard, (-0.027 foul) 11.77 11.794 0.024 T Lang, Right lane, (0.036) 11.74 11.815 0.075, def. P Courts Sr., (0.054) 12.54 12.599 0.059 J Paul, Left lane, (0.014) 11.79 11.750 -0.040, def. J Meador, (-0.021 foul) 11.04 12.204 1.164 M Stephenson, Right lane, (-0.009) 13.75 12.959 -0.791, was unopposed

Round 5:

M Stephenson, Right lane, (0.034) 12.97 12.995 0.025, def. J Paul, (0.019) 11.75 11.808 0.058 T Lang, Right lane, (0.019) 11.74 11.736 -0.004, def. L Bannister, (0.065) 11.78 11.735 -0.045 J Hefler, Right lane, (0.017) 10.94 10.922 -0.018, was unopposed

Round 6:

T Lang, Left lane, (0.007) 11.72 11.795 0.075, def. J Hefler, (0.055) 10.92 10.912 -0.008 M Stephenson, Right lane, (0.034) 12.90 12.912 0.012, was unopposed

Round 7:

M Stephenson, Left lane, (0.045) 12.93 12.952 0.022, def. T Lang, (0.038) 11.76 11.797 0.037

Super Comp

Round 3: Charlie Stewart, Arlington TX, Cameron-Chevy, Right lane, (0.005) 8.917 0.017, def. Frank Kohutek, Mesquite TX, Cameron-Chevy, (0.021) 8.899 -0.001 Shannon Brinkley, Highlands TX, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.029) 8.909 0.009, def. Gary Stinnett, Emporia KS, Undercover-Chevy, (0.033) 8.914 0.014 Mike Owen, Scroggins TX, Peyton-Chevy, Left lane, (0.065) 8.900 0.000, def. Mitch Smith, Anderson IN, Worthy-Jasper, (0.028) 8.951 0.051 Tommy Phillips, Forney TX, Cameron-Chevy, Left lane, (0.023) 8.913 0.013, def. Damon Dabbs, Garland TX, Monden-Chevy, (0.001) 8.972 0.072 Kyle Fickler, Huntley IL, Pulliam-Chevy, Left lane, (0.016) 8.929 0.029, def. Aaron Hubbard, Burnet TX, Undercover-Chevy, (0.051) 8.961 0.061 Jim Costa, Albuquerque NM, CRC-Chevy, Right lane, (0.037) 8.902 0.002, def. Shawn Langdon, Bloomington CA, Spitzer-Chevy, (0.086) 8.913 0.013 Steve Evans, Oklahoma City OK, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.058) 8.913 0.013, def. Rod Fuller, Rogers AR, Undercover-Chevy, (0.031) 8.947 0.047 Fred Jaramillo, Los Lunas NM, Davis-Dodg, Left lane, (0.028) 8.901 0.001, def. Jimmy Lewis, Forney TX, Cameron-Chev, (0.014) 8.928 0.028 Jerry Helfrich, Forney TX, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.027) 8.904 0.004, def. Lloyd Parfait, Baytown TX, Dragster-Chevy, (0.013) 8.919 0.019 David Moon, Pottsboro TX, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.017) 8.906 0.006, def. Bart Nelson, La Porte TX, Mullis-Chevy, (0.003) 8.924 0.024

Round 4:

J Helfrich, Right lane, (0.087) 8.894 -0.006, def. F Jaramillo, (0.039) 8.893 -0.007 S Brinkley, Right lane, (0.045) 8.885 -0.015, def. J Costa, (-0.009 foul) 8.901 0.001 T Phillips, Left lane, (0.013) 8.872 -0.028, def. D Moon, (-0.021 foul) 8.875 -0.025 K Fickler, Right lane, (0.004) 8.906 0.006, def. S Evans, (-0.008 foul) 14.612 5.712 C Stewart, Left lane, (0.019) 8.913 0.013, def. M Owen, (0.037) 8.905 0.005

Round 5:

S Brinkley, Right lane, (0.031) 8.919 0.019, def. T Phillips, (0.016) 8.948 0.048 J Helfrich, Right lane, (0.020) 8.924 0.024, def. C Stewart, (0.035) 8.896 -0.004 K Fickler, Left lane, (0.000) 8.890 -0.010, was unopposed

Round 6:

K Fickler, Left lane, (0.027) 8.904 0.004, def. S Brinkley, (0.037) 8.915 0.015 J Helfrich, Right lane, (0.024) 13.520 4.620, was unopposed

Round 7:

K Fickler, Left lane, (0.056) 8.891 -0.009, def. J Helfrich, (-0.009 foul) 8.892 -0.008

Super Gas

Round 3: Alan Claunch, Deer Park TX, '62 Corvette, Left lane, (0.012) 9.887 -0.013, def. Tommy Phillips, Forney TX, '63 Corvette, (0.010) 9.871 -0.029 Jimmy Lewis, Forney TX, '64 Corvette, Left lane, (0.001) 9.955 0.055, def. Shawn Carter, Park Hill OK, '67 Corvette, (0.037) 9.938 0.038 Justin Allen, Waco TX, '92 Firebird, Right lane, (0.033) 9.914 0.014, def. Ron Noble, Ft Worth, TX, '63 Tempest, (0.024) 9.936 0.036 Joe Harper, Florence MS, '96 Avenger, Right lane, (0.050) 9.901 0.001, def. David Jones, Kemp, TX, '81 Camaro, (0.052) 9.900 0.000 John Salter, Katy TX, '78 Chevette, Right lane, (0.012) 9.903 0.003, def. Jordan Hooper, Jacksonville TX, '77 Vega, (0.024) 9.896 -0.004 Jonathan Johnson, Beaumont TX, '01 Firebird, Right lane, (0.013) 9.911 0.011, def. Aaron Tatum, Oaklahoma City OK, '84 Cutlass, (0.022) 9.903 0.003 Billy Torrence, Kilgore TX, '88 Cutlass, Left lane, (0.011) 9.888 -0.012, def. Rod Fuller, Rogers AR, '03 Corvette, (0.014) 9.887 -0.013 Tracy Dennis, Lubbock TX, '02 Corvette, Right lane, (0.029) 9.912 0.012, def. Joe Scarlata, Dallas TX, '57 Corvette, (0.032) 9.895 -0.005 Ron Erks, Clinton OH, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.002) 9.906 0.006, was unopposed

Round 4:

J Johnson, Left lane, (0.008) 9.925 0.025, def. T Dennis, (0.010) 9.923 0.023 J Lewis, Right lane, (0.024) 9.940 0.040, def. J Allen, (0.028) 9.938 0.038 R Erks, Left lane, (0.030) 9.908 0.008, def. J Salter, (0.011) 9.897 -0.003 J Harper, Right lane, (0.018) 10.060 0.160, def. B Torrence, (0.024) 10.064 0.164 A Claunch, Right lane, (0.021) 9.896 -0.004, was unopposed

Round 5:

R Erks, Right lane, (0.014) 9.954 0.054, def. J Lewis, (0.033) 9.940 0.040 J Harper, Right lane, (0.010) 9.919 0.019, def. A Claunch, (0.025) 9.893 -0.007 J Johnson, Right lane, (0.030) 9.904 0.004, was unopposed

Round 6:

J Harper, Right lane, (0.013) 9.904 0.004, def. J Johnson, (0.025) 9.893 -0.007 R Erks, Right lane, (0.006) 9.905 0.005, was unopposed

Round 7:

R Erks, Right lane, (0.037) 10.022 0.122, def. J Harper, (0.002) 10.059 0.159

Super Street

Round 2: Bobby Gentry, Everman TX, '68 Camaro, Left lane, (0.041) 10.886 -0.014, def. Glenn Stanley, Vidor TX, '69 Chevelle, (0.050) 10.883 -0.017 David Boudreaux, Gonzales LA, '69 Mustang, Right lane, (0.037) 10.869 -0.031, def. Jim Wilburn, Mesquite TX, '68 Nova, (-0.014 foul) 11.105 0.205 Melvin Goss, Mesquite TX, '73 Maverick, Left lane, (0.026) 10.914 0.014, def. Ernest Salter, Baytown TX, '67 Camaro, (0.028) 10.939 0.039 GS Abbott, Strawn TX, '76 Vega, Right lane, (0.013) 10.911 0.011, def. Tim Watson, Bedford TX, '68 Camaro, (0.037) 10.894 -0.006 Daryl Patton, Highlands TX, '78 Astre, Left lane, (0.026) 10.917 0.017, def. Lanny Dosher, Albuquerque NM, '66 Chevelle, (0.035) 10.917 0.017 Dan Dittmer, Venus TX, '63 Falcon, Left lane, (0.024) 10.959 0.059, def. Herbert Champagne, Slidell LA, '70 Barracuda, (0.044) 10.954 0.054 Lamar Stevenson III, Montgomery AL, '69 Camaro, Left lane, (0.037) 10.932 0.032, def. Mike Craine Sr, Owasso OK, '68 Camaro, (0.053) 11.023 0.123 Eric Sandlin, Euless TX, '73 Camaro, Left lane, (0.028) 10.939 0.039, def. David Houser, Coppell TX, '86 Camaro, (-0.029 foul) 11.028 0.128 Ray Dew, League City TX, '70 Nova, Left lane, (0.011) 10.880 -0.020, def. Delbert Hemby, Ft. Worth TX, '77 Vega, (-0.005 foul) 10.898 -0.002 Steve Domingues, Derby KS, '67 Camaro, Left lane, (0.013) 10.913 0.013, def. Charles Wier, Fort Worth TX, '71 Camaro, (0.026) 10.909 0.009

Round 3:

S Domingues, Left lane, (0.031) 10.912 0.012, def. R Dew, (0.053) 10.865 -0.035 G Abbott, Right lane, (0.001) 10.884 -0.016, def. E Sandlin, (0.045) 10.839 -0.061 M Goss, Right lane, (0.004) 10.932 0.032, def. B Gentry, (-0.021 foul) 10.895 -0.005 D Boudreaux, Right lane, (0.012) 10.924 0.024, def. L Stevenson III, (0.025) 10.942 0.042 D Patton, Right lane, (0.006) 10.916 0.016, def. D Dittmer, (0.022) 10.863 -0.037

Round 4:

G Abbott, Left lane, (0.005) 10.908 0.008, was unopposed S Domingues, Left lane, (0.012) 10.904 0.004, def. D Patton, (0.009) 10.924 0.024 M Goss, Right lane, (0.002) 10.943 0.043, def. D Boudreaux, (0.083) 10.877 -0.023

Round 5:

S Domingues, Right lane, (0.036) 10.918 0.018, was unopposed M Goss, Right lane, (0.007) 11.007 0.107, def. G Abbott, (0.057) 10.963 0.063

Round 6:

M Goss, Right lane, (0.015) 10.933 0.033, def. S Domingues, (0.041) 10.927 0.027

-nhra-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA

Latest nhra photos

Reading

Reading

15 photos
Dallas

Dallas

62 photos
Charlotte

Charlotte

3 photos
Sonoma

Sonoma

122 photos
Denver

Denver

150 photos
Norwalk

Norwalk

17 photos
Bristol

Bristol

14 photos
View more nhra photos