Dallas: Final round-by-round results

ENNIS, Texas -- Final round-by-round results from the 25th annual O'Reilly Super Start Batteries NHRA Fall Nationals presented by Castrol Syntec at Texas Motorplex, the 20th of 23 events in the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series: TOP ...

ENNIS, Texas -- Final round-by-round results from the 25th annual O'Reilly Super Start Batteries NHRA Fall Nationals presented by Castrol Syntec at Texas Motorplex, the 20th of 23 events in the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series:

TOP FUEL:

ROUND ONE
Shawn Langdon, 3.896, 308.50
    def. Bob Vandergriff, 5.687, 111.28
Steve Torrence, 3.841, 311.70
    def. David Grubnic, 3.845, 311.92
Doug Kalitta, 3.904, 305.56
    def. Troy Buff, 5.051, 141.95
Antron Brown, 3.871, 315.05
    def. Chris Karamesines, 3.981, 305.08
Larry Dixon, 3.826, 317.72
    def. Scott Palmer, 4.062, 267.64
Tony Schumacher, 3.830, 318.77
    def. Mike Strasburg, 3.997, 306.05
Cory McClenathan, 3.817, 317.94
    def. Morgan Lucas, 8.490, 79.07
Brandon Bernstein, 3.843, 313.00
    def. Terry McMillen, 12.453, 59.58

QUARTERFINALS
Bernstein, 3.784, 318.09
    def. Brown, 3.840, 318.09
Schumacher, 3.802, 321.96
    def. Torrence, 3.886, 308.00
Langdon, 3.831, 311.49
    def. Dixon, 3.802, 316.75
McClenathan, 3.802, 311.13
    def. Kalitta, 4.130, 240.17;

SEMIFINALS
Schumacher, 3.858, 310.05
    def. McClenathan, 3.836, 310.70
Langdon, 3.842, 311.92
    def. Bernstein, 4.547, 166.35

FINAL
Schumacher, 3.838, 320.43
    def. Langdon, 3.908, 298.67.

FUNNY CAR:

ROUND ONE
Jack Beckman, Dodge Charger, 4.124, 302.08
    def. Jim Head, Toyota Solara, 12.909, 70.68
Ashley Force Hood, Ford Mustang, 4.089, 308.57
    def. Todd Simpson, Chevy Camaro, 4.789, 180.96
Matt Hagan, Charger, 4.105, 305.15
    def. Jeff Arend, Solara, 4.117, 308.07
Bob Tasca III, Mustang, 4.136, 301.87
    def. Tony Pedregon, Chevy Impala SS, 4.234, 286.62
Del Worsham, Toyota Camry, 4.131, 302.48
    def. Ron Capps, Charger, 4.145, 301.07
Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 5.027, 188.62
    def. Dale Creasy Jr., Impala SS, 7.447, 108.08
Cruz Pedregon, Solara, 4.101, 296.11
    def. Paul Lee, Impala SS, foul
John Force, Mustang, 4.144, 309.34
    def. Robert Hight, Mustang, 6.170, 110.42

QUARTERFINALS
Worsham, 4.085, 309.49
    def. Tasca III, 4.179, 301.40
Force, 4.083, 308.21
    def. Wilkerson, 4.168, 293.73
Hagan, 4.062, 306.74
    def. C. Pedregon, 4.384, 221.60
Force Hood, 4.085, 308.92
    def. Beckman, 4.431, 237.46

SEMIFINALS
Force, 4.107, 301.47
    def. Worsham, 5.738, 223.54
Hagan, 4.111, 300.26
    def. Force Hood, 4.178, 300.26

FINAL
Hagan, 4.155, 294.63
    def. Force, 4.491, 203.74.

PRO STOCK:

ROUND ONE
Greg Anderson, Pontiac GXP, 6.597, 208.23
    def. Ronnie Humphrey, GXP, 6.627, 208.75
Ron Krisher, GXP, 6.601, 208.33
    def. Kurt Johnson, GXP, 6.627, 208.62
Shane Gray, GXP, 6.612, 207.85
    def. Johnny Gray, GXP, 6.628, 207.78
Larry Morgan, Ford Mustang, 6.633, 207.24
    def. V. Gaines, Dodge Avenger, 6.628, 208.84
Jason Line, GXP, 6.579, 208.84
    def. Warren Johnson, GXP, 6.642, 207.82
Mike Edwards, GXP, 6.586, 208.33
    def. Richie Stevens, GXP, 6.641, 207.91
Allen Johnson, Avenger, 6.578, 209.49
    def. Jeg Coughlin, Chevy Cobalt, 6.603, 208.20
Greg Stanfield, GXP, 6.628, 207.78
    def. Rodger Brogdon, GXP, 6.648, 207.75

QUARTERFINALS
S. Gray, 6.601, 208.36
    def. Morgan, 6.623, 207.02
Edwards, 6.598, 209.14
    def. Krisher, 6.578, 208.65
Stanfield, 6.615, 207.82
    def. Line, DQ
Anderson, 6.583, 208.71
    def. A. Johnson, 6.604, 209.79

SEMIFINALS
Edwards, 6.602, 208.59
    def. Stanfield, foul
Anderson, 6.607, 208.39
    def. S. Gray, 6.615, 207.75

FINAL
Anderson, 6.585, 209.39
    def. Edwards, 6.612, 208.46.

PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE:

ROUND ONE
David Hope, Buell, 7.128, 179.42
    def. Hector Arana, Buell, 7.082, 182.01
LE Tonglet, Suzuki, 7.003, 187.03
    def. Michael Phillips, Suzuki, 7.053, 187.76
Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 7.067, 186.25
    def. Craig Treble, Suzuki, 7.113, 181.11
Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 7.039, 182.95
    def. Jim Underdahl, Suzuki, 7.188, 183.49
Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.953, 188.44
    def. Angie Smith, Buell, foul
Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.930, 189.71
    def. Junior Pippin, Buell, 7.327, 156.61
Matt Smith, Buell, 6.972, 187.26
    def. Redell Harris, Buell, 7.100, 185.18

QUARTERFINALS
Tonglet, 6.920, 187.73
    def. Stoffer, 7.247, 152.71
M. Smith, 6.961, 186.18
    was unopposed
Hines, 6.974, 187.50
    def. Johnson, foul
Krawiec, 6.899, 189.68
    def. Hope, 7.183, 178.19

SEMIFINALS
Hines, 6.988, 186.46
    def. M. Smith, 6.979, 186.59
Tonglet, 6.969, 187.08
    def.Krawiec, 6.969, 187.68

FINAL
Tonglet, 6.972, 187.94
    def. Hines, foul.

-source: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Jim Head , Antron Brown , Jeg Coughlin , Larry Dixon , Kurt Johnson , Warren Johnson , Tony Pedregon , Del Worsham , Ron Capps , John Force , Tony Schumacher , Doug Kalitta , Greg Anderson , Chris Karamesines , Ron Krisher , Larry Morgan , Dale Creasy Jr. , David Grubnic , Cruz Pedregon , Craig Treble , Cory McClenathan , Greg Stanfield , Redell Harris , Tim Wilkerson , Jack Beckman , Karen Stoffer , Ashley Force , Brandon Bernstein , Paul Lee , Allen Johnson , Johnny Gray , Scott Palmer , Mike Strasburg , Morgan Lucas , Jason Line , Andrew Hines , Rodger Brogdon , Michael Phillips , Jeff Arend , Ronnie Humphrey , Bob Vandergriff , Steve Johnson , Robert Hight , Matt Hagan , Troy Buff , Steve Torrence , Bob Tasca III , Matt Smith , Eddie Krawiec , Mike Edwards , Angie Smith , David Hope , LE Tonglet , Shane Gray , Shawn Langdon , Jim Underdahl , Terry McMillen , Todd Simpson