Commerce: Final top sixteen finish order

COMMERCE, Ga. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 24th annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Southern Nationals presented by Pontiac at Atlanta Dragway. The $1.4 million race is the seventh of 23 events in the $50 million...

COMMERCE, Ga. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 24th annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Southern Nationals presented by Pontiac at Atlanta Dragway. The $1.4 million race is the seventh of 23 events in the $50 million NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series.

Top Fuel:
1. Cory McClenathan
2. Clay Millican
3. Scott Kalitta
4. Doug Kalitta
5. Darrell Russell
6. David Grubnic
7. Brandon Bernstein
8. Rhonda Hartman-Smith
9. Larry Dixon
10. Bob Vandergriff
11. Bruce Litton
12. John Smith
13. David Baca
14. Scott Weis
15. Tony Schumacher
16. Doug Herbert.

Funny CAR:
1. Whit Bazemore, Dodge Stratus
2. Gary Scelzi, Stratus
3. Tim Wilkerson, Chevy Monte Carlo
4. Bob Gilbertson, Pontiac Firebird
5. Jerry Toliver, Toyota Celica
6. Eric Medlen, Ford Mustang
7. Del Worsham, Monte Carlo
8. Phil Burkart, Monte Carlo
9. Gary Densham, Mustang
10. Cruz Pedregon, Monte Carlo
11. John Force, Mustang
12. Ron Capps, Monte Carlo
13. Tony Bartone, Chevy Camaro
14. Tony Pedregon, Monte Carlo
15. Tommy Johnson Jr., Monte Carlo
16. Jim Head, Celica.

Pro Stock:
1. Greg Anderson, Pontiac Grand Am
2. Larry Morgan, Dodge Stratus
3. Jason Line, Grand Am
4. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cavalier
5. Dave Connolly, Cavalier
6. Darrell Alderman, Stratus
7. Bruce Allen, Grand Am
8. Kenny Koretsky, Stratus
9. Mike Edwards, Grand Am
10. Warren Johnson, Grand Am
11. Ron Krisher, Cavalier
12. Jeg Coughlin, Cavalier
13. Troy Coughlin, Cavalier
14. Rickie Smith, Cavalier
15. Steve Johns, Cavalier
16. JR Carr, Cavalier.

Pro Stock Bike:
1. Angelle Savoie, Suzuki
2. Shawn Gann, Suzuki
3. GT Tonglet, Harley-Davidson
4. Fred Collis, Suzuki
5. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson
6. Antron Brown, Suzuki
7. Mike Berry, Suzuki
8. Geno Scali, Suzuki
9. Michael Phillips, Suzuki
10. Craig Treble, Suzuki
11. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki
12. Chip Hunter, Suzuki
13. Josh Helvie, Kawasaki
14. Matthew Smith, Suzuki
15. Tommy Grimes Jr, Suzuki
16. Blaine Hale, Suzuki.

-nhra-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Jim Head , Doug Herbert , Clay Millican , Bruce Litton , Antron Brown , Jeg Coughlin , Troy Coughlin , Larry Dixon , Darrell Alderman , Kurt Johnson , Warren Johnson , Scott Weis , Bob Gilbertson , Tony Pedregon , Tony Bartone , Del Worsham , Whit Bazemore , Ron Capps , John Force , Rhonda Hartman-Smith , Tony Schumacher , Gary Scelzi , Doug Kalitta , Greg Anderson , Ron Krisher , Larry Morgan , Mike Berry , Shawn Gann , David Baca , Blaine Hale , David Grubnic , Gary Densham , Cruz Pedregon , Craig Treble , Cory McClenathan , Scott Kalitta , Bruce Allen , Geno Scali , Kenny Koretsky , Tim Wilkerson , Karen Stoffer , Phil Burkart , Brandon Bernstein , Fred Collis , Jason Line , Rickie Smith , Andrew Hines , Matthew Smith , Michael Phillips , Jerry Toliver , Josh Helvie , Chip Hunter , Eric Medlen , Bob Vandergriff , Tommy Grimes , GT Tonglet , Dave Connolly , Mike Edwards , Steve J , Tommy Johnson Jr.