Columbus Sportsman summary

108 views

<pre> Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 38th annual Pontiac Excitement Nationals presented by Summit Racing: Round 1: Phil Mass, Gurnee IL, Uyehara-BAE, Left lane, (0.486) 5.647...

<pre> Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 38th annual Pontiac Excitement Nationals presented by Summit Racing:

Round 1:

Phil Mass, Gurnee IL, Uyehara-BAE, Left lane, (0.486) 5.647 250.60 def. Jared Dreher, Clinton IN, Burgan-BAE, (0.429) Broke, Cliff Bozzelli, Absecon NJ, Bozzelli-KB, Right lane, (0.480) 5.525 254.33 def. Tony Bartone, Manhasset NY, Pro Start-BAE, (0.467) 9.445 81.86

Robin Samsel, Marion IN, Dragster-TFX, Left lane, (0.533) 5.478 229.27 def. Ken Perry, Toronto ON, Hadman-Fontana, (0.676) Broke, Jeff Bohr, Plymouth MI, Kustom-GBR, Left lane, (0.499) 5.571 242.76 def. Dave Hirata, Lowell IN, McKinney-Fontana, (0.759) 5.662 262.39

Gary Ormsby Jr, Auburn CA, Meyer-BAE, Left lane, (0.528) 5.371 240.98 def. Mike Kosky, Cuddy PA, K&K-BAE, (0.468) 5.553 255.10

Mick Snyder, Demotte IN, Spitzer-BAE, Left lane, (0.475) 5.627 251.53 def. Shawn Bowen, Grand Blanc MI, Bowen-Fontana, (0.559) 5.560 244.69

Shelly Howard, Tulsa OK, Uyehara-CRE, Left lane, (0.469) 5.501 252.85 def. Jeff Wilson, Winfield MO, Spitzer-BAE, (0.551) 5.454 256.16

Russ Lindert, Manteno IL, Dragster-BAE, Left lane, (0.528) 5.468 255.19 def. Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Precision-BAE, (0.556) 9.916 80.98

Round 2:

G Ormsby Jr, Left lane, (0.418) 5.321 256.06 def. P Mass, (0.531) 5.848 251.39

C Bozzelli, Right lane, (0.470) 5.549 253.90 def. R Lindert, (0.506) 5.529 251.67

R Samsel, Left lane, (0.535) 5.579 216.79 def. J Bohr, (0.534) 5.644 254.14

S Howard, Left lane, (0.504) 5.535 251.11 def. M Snyder, (0.494) 13.268 56.96

Round 3:

G Ormsby Jr, Left lane, (0.512) 5.469 229.63 def. R Samsel, (0.524) 19.135 33.15

S Howard, Left lane, (0.523) 5.520 251.77 def. C Bozzelli, (0.464) 5.676 250.04

Round 4:

G Ormsby Jr, Left lane, (0.513) 5.409 243.06 def. S Howard, (0.455) 5.585 252.90

Low ET: Gary Ormsby Jr 5.321 seconds Top Speed: Dave Hirata 262.39 MPH

Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 38th annual Pontiac Excitement Nationals presented by Summit Racing:

Round 1:

Frank Manzo, Morganville NJ, '01 Dodge Avenger R/T, Right lane, (0.499) 5.717 252.71 def. Thomas Frickenschmidt, Lockwood MO, '00 Pontiac Firebird, Broke

Marc White, Glendale Hts. IL, '01 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.490) 5.744 245.99 def. Wayne Butler, Manito IL, '99 Pontiac Firebird, (0.464) 6.772 215.62

Jeff Craig, Muncie IN, '01 Dodge R/T, Left lane, (0.493) 5.786 246.75 def. Tate Branch, Artesia NM, '00 Dodge Avenger, (0.477) 5.853 247.84

Bob Newberry, Schenectady NY, '02 Chevy Camaro, Right lane, (0.523) 5.702 249.44 def. Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls PA, '00 Dodge Avenger, (0.519) 5.988 237.34

Todd Veney, Indianapolis IN, '98 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.480) 5.799 247.70 def. Chuck Cheeseman, Galena OH, '01 Pontiac Firebird, (0.501) 5.828 248.61

Von Smith, Oak Ridge TN, '01 Pontiac Firebird, Right lane, (0.441) 5.923 248.48 def. Steve Addleman, Fishers IN, '01 Pontiac Firebird, (0.555) 5.967 240.08

Round 2:

B Newberry, Right lane, (0.466) 5.727 248.02 def. V Smith, (0.460) 5.781 248.34

F Manzo, Right lane, (0.497) 5.730 252.99 def. T Veney, (0.517) 5.897 246.30

M White, Left lane, (0.475) 5.793 240.77 def. J Craig, (0.490) 5.782 249.49

Round 3:

M White, Left lane, (0.456) 5.731 249.58 def. B Newberry, (0.472) 5.935 243.72

F Manzo, Right lane, (0.458) 5.745 251.16 was unopposed

Round 4:

M White, Left lane, (0.455) 5.730 250.13 def. F Manzo, (0.468) 5.721 249.07

Low ET: Frank Manzo 5.698 seconds Top Speed: Frank Manzo 252.99 MPH

Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 38th annual Pontiac Excitement Nationals presented by Summit Racing:

Round 1:

Jack Slagle, Reynoldsburg OH, '98 Grand Am, D/SMA, Right lane, (0.553) 9.40 8.993 -0.407, def. Tony Jazz, Wolverine Lake MI, '96 Camaro, C/A, (0.488 foul) 8.08 8.060 -0.020

Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '01 S-10, PST, Right lane, (0.585) 8.12 7.600 -0.520, def. Norman Saibene II, Canton OH, Dragster-Pontiac, F/ED, (0.532) 8.99 8.572 -0.418

David Cook, Magnolia TX, N&P-Pontiac, A/D, Right lane, (0.550) 7.12 8.080 0.960, def. Brian Browder, Fairborn OH, '23-T Ford, J/AA, (0.481 foul) Broke, Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '98 Grand Am, A/SM, Right lane, (0.591) 8.62 8.159 -0.461, def. Herb Raymond, Johnstown OH, '99 Firebird, C/A, (0.597) 8.08 8.260 0.180

Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Dragster-Pont, A/ED, Right lane, (0.510) 7.35 6.873 -0.477, def. Terry Smith, Williamstown WV, '32 Bantam, D/EA, (0.561) 9.02 8.631 -0.389

Chris Bozic, Pittsburgh PA, ChasCrft-Chevy, C/D, Right lane, (0.529) 7.61 7.140 -0.470, def. John Berberich Jr., Blacklick OH, '00 Firebird, C/EA, (0.508) 8.92 8.846 -0.074

Mauri Rose, Warren MI, Spitzer-Chevy, C/D, Right lane, (0.734) 7.61 7.321 -0.289, def. Steve Eckard, Pataskala OH, '32 Bantam, B/AA, (0.603) 7.81 7.663 -0.147

Mike Lawrence, Cincinnati OH, '34 Dodge, B/SR, Right lane, (0.585) 8.65 8.122 -0.528, def. Jeff Townsend, Dayton OH, Dragster-Pont, A/ED, (0.725) 7.35 7.037 -0.313

Mike Smith, Sandyville WV, '63 Corvette, D/AA, Left lane, (0.657) 8.42 8.105 -0.315, def. Ray Vierheller III, Barberton OH, '02 Corvette, G/A, (0.476 foul) 9.24 9.162 -0.078

Chuck Haubiel, Gahana OH, '98 Firebird, C/EA, Right lane, (0.565) 8.92 8.574 -0.346, def. Bucky Burk, Franklin IN, '99 Firebird, C/A, (0.597) 8.08 7.756 -0.324

Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford, J/AA, Left lane, (0.589) 8.48 8.067 -0.413, def. Larry Mayes, Greenwood IN, '63 Corvette, B/A, (0.613) 7.80 7.481 -0.319

David Dupps, Germantown OH, '23-T Ford, K/A, Left lane, (0.610) 8.62 8.455 -0.165, def. David Allen, Sewickley PA, '02 Camaro, F/A, (0.714) 8.87 8.836 -0.034

Rob Slavinski, Marysville OH, '02 Grand Prix, B/AA, Right lane, (0.563) 7.81 7.433 -0.377, def. Rhett Matheny, McConnelsville OH, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Broke

Michael Hazlett, Indianapolis IN, '97 Cutlass, B/A, Right lane, (0.506) 7.80 7.757 -0.043, def. John Frech, Warren OH, Weddle-Chevy, F/D, Broke

Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, ProStart-Chevy, F/D, Right lane, (0.483) 8.82 8.516 -0.304, was unopposed

Round 2:

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.565) 8.10 8.731 0.631, was unopposed

R Slavinski, Right lane, (0.599) 7.81 7.368 -0.442, def. A Ackerman, (1.053) 8.82 8.298 -0.522

M Hazlett, Left lane, (0.523) 7.80 7.365 -0.435, def. C Bozic, (0.628) 7.61 7.215 -0.395

S Ambrose, Right lane, (0.506) 8.48 7.962 -0.518, def. J Slagle, (0.515) 9.40 8.919 -0.481

D Dupps, Left lane, (0.579) 8.62 8.242 -0.378, def. M Smith, (0.653) 8.42 8.006 -0.414

R Bailey, Right lane, (0.779) 7.35 6.887 -0.463, def. M Rose, (0.660) 7.61 7.352 -0.258

L Pritchett, Right lane, (0.601) 8.62 8.476 -0.144, def. D Cook, (0.780) 7.12 15.723 8.603

M Lawrence, Right lane, (0.553) 8.63 8.193 -0.437, def. C Haubiel, (0.456 foul) 8.92 8.529 -0.391

Round 3:

M Hazlett, Right lane, (0.669) 7.80 8.151 0.351, def. S Ambrose, (0.498 foul) 8.47 8.234 -0.236

L Pritchett, Right lane, (0.516) 8.62 8.127 -0.493, def. R Slavinski, (0.519) 7.81 7.322 -0.488

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.520) 8.10 7.590 -0.510, def. M Lawrence, (0.509) 8.63 8.155 -0.475

D Dupps, Left lane, (0.532) 8.62 8.095 -0.525, def. R Bailey, (0.584) 7.35 6.789 -0.561

Round 4:

L Pritchett, Left lane, (0.615) 8.62 8.076 -0.544, def. D Dupps, (0.513) 8.60 8.169 -0.431

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.567) 8.09 7.648 -0.442, def. M Hazlett, (0.594) 7.80 7.678 -0.122

Round 5:

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.517) 8.09 7.643 -0.447, def. L Pritchett, (0.597) 8.58 8.085 -0.495

Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 38th annual Pontiac Excitement Nationals presented by Summit Racing:

Round 2:

Jim Pancake, Delaware OH, '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, Left lane, (0.556) 9.33 9.353 0.023, def. Robyn Running, Lapeer MI, '91 Firebird, GT/CA, (0.601) 9.95 9.932 -0.018

Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.532) 10.48 10.522 0.042, def. Joey Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '92 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.556) 10.06 10.038 -0.022

Wally Clark, Niagra Falls ON, '02 Grand Am, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.559) 9.91 9.913 0.003, def. Jeff Sexton, Fairborn OH, '97 Cutlass, SS/AX, (0.494 foul) 9.04 9.038 -0.002

Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '01 Grand Am, SS/BM, Left lane, (0.538) 8.57 8.555 -0.015, def. Michael Comstock, Baltimore OH, '90 Camaro, GT/DA, (0.390 foul) 10.22 10.233 0.013

Ken Shawver, Defiance OH, '78 Firebird, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.628) 10.84 10.821 -0.019, def. David Turner, Fresno OH, '70 Challenger, SS/DA, (0.471 foul) 9.91 9.896 -0.014

Earl Roe, Newark OH, '85 Camaro, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.628) 10.80 10.077 -0.723, def. David Brun, Beaver Creek OH, '87 Camaro, GT/DA, (0.470 foul) 10.80 9.992 -0.808

Melissa Butler, Miamisburg OH, '90 Sunbird, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.521) 11.10 10.127 -0.973, def. Norm Hall, Waldorf MD, '01 Firebird, GT/FA, (0.562) 11.10 10.197 -0.903

Larry Nelson, Westerville OH, '82 T-1000, SS/FC, Right lane, (0.541) 11.90 11.922 0.022, def. Craig Marshall, Columbus OH, '65 Coronet, SS/AM, (0.500) 9.50 9.490 -0.010

Kenny Morris, Jeffersonville IN, '98 Grand Am, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.551) 9.98 9.981 0.001, def. Bob Butter, McKees Rocks PA, '97 Firebird, GT/EA, (0.472 foul) 10.08 10.112 0.032

Sal Biondo, Maspeth NY, '91 Firebird, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.524) 10.64 10.682 0.042, def. Ricky Decker, Charlestown IN, '94 Camaro, GT/CA, (0.606) 9.86 9.848 -0.012

Mike Walter, Paris OH, '92 Firebird, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.511) 10.67 10.700 0.030, def. Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '90 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.499 foul) 10.08 10.114 0.034

Anthony Bertozzi, Richmond VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.557) 9.43 9.590 0.160, def. Ernie Price, Navarre OH, '69 Camaro, SS/FM, (0.509) 9.81 12.601 2.791

Jeff Niceswanger, Zanesville OH, '86 Camaro, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.517) 10.54 10.567 0.027, def. Steve Gardner, Buffalo NY, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.581) 10.12 10.186 0.066

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.521) 10.18 10.175 -0.005, def. Rock Running, Lapeer MI, '96 Achieva, GT/HA, (0.494 foul) 10.48 10.518 0.038

Peter Biondo, Mt Laurel NJ, '00 Firebird, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.518) 10.40 10.433 0.033, def. Bob Marshall, Columbus OH, '65 Coronet, SS/BA, (0.554) 9.89 9.922 0.032

Craig Michael, Coshocton OH, '66 Belvedere, SS/EA, Left lane, (0.534) 10.52 10.553 0.033, def. David Watson, Sarahsville OH, '69 Camaro, SS/DM, (0.559) 9.56 9.596 0.036

Round 3:

C Michael, Left lane, (0.527) 10.57 10.589 0.019, def. M Butler, (0.549) 10.16 10.160 0.000

M Walter, Left lane, (0.561) 10.73 10.738 0.008, def. J Taylor, (0.547) 8.55 8.627 0.077

W Clark, Left lane, (0.490) 9.96 9.962 0.002, def. L Nelson, (0.486 foul) 11.94 11.923 -0.017

S Biondo, Right lane, (0.527) 10.67 10.682 0.012, def. J Pancake, (0.454 foul) 9.34 9.343 0.003

M Faul, Right lane, (0.534) 10.51 10.497 -0.013, def. K Shawver, (0.499 foul) 10.85 10.857 0.007

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.506) 10.22 10.217 -0.003, def. E Roe, (0.533) 10.11 10.084 -0.026

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.511) 9.48 9.479 -0.001, def. J Niceswanger, (0.546) 10.57 10.554 -0.016

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.520) 10.43 10.435 0.005, def. K Morris, (0.520) 10.03 9.995 -0.035

Round 4:

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.514) 9.45 9.476 0.026, def. W Clark, (0.541) 9.96 9.956 -0.004

M Walter, Left lane, (0.500) 10.72 10.724 0.004, def. D Fletcher, (0.509) 10.21 10.260 0.050

C Michael, Right lane, (0.503) 10.59 10.643 0.053, def. P Biondo, (0.499 foul) 10.40 10.433 0.033

S Biondo, Left lane, (0.507) 10.67 10.747 0.077, def. M Faul, (0.536) 10.50 10.606 0.106

Round 5:

M Walter, Left lane, (0.543) 10.69 10.695 0.005, def. A Bertozzi, (0.499 foul) 9.47 10.422 0.952

S Biondo, Left lane, (0.510) 10.68 10.684 0.004, def. C Michael, (0.522) 10.62 10.619 -0.001

Round 6:

M Walter, Left lane, (0.554) 11.35 10.561 -0.789, def. S Biondo, (0.555) 11.35 10.595 -0.755

Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 38th annual Pontiac Excitement Nationals presented by Summit Racing:

Round 2:

Jim Klacik, Aliquippa PA, '87 Mustang, N/SA, Left lane, (0.546) 12.57 12.517 -0.053, def. Bruce Parsons, Lewisburg OH, '86 Camaro, H/SA, (0.489 foul) 11.45 21.279 9.829

Debbi Gillespie, Waynesville OH, '68 GTO, G/SA, Left lane, (0.577) 11.57 11.583 0.013, def. Terry Nagel, Breckenridge MI, '68 Camaro, F/SA, (0.612) 11.52 11.492 -0.028

Bob Cifranic, Avon Lake OH, '89 Mustang, M/SA, Left lane, (0.571) 12.55 12.570 0.020, def. Buddy Hughes, Louisville KY, '66 Nova, K/SA, (0.549) 12.25 12.316 0.066

M.J. Quinn, Louisville KY, '85 Camaro, I/SA, Left lane, (0.538) 11.83 11.817 -0.013, def. Jim Kibler, Malvern OH, '85 Camaro, L/SA, (0.520) 12.37 1.284 -11.086

James Treola, Charleston WV, '68 Firebird, E/SA, Left lane, (0.527) 11.28 11.257 -0.023, def. Clint Blezien, Bensenville IL, '91 Camaro, N/SA, (0.530) 12.55 12.526 -0.024

Micci Walter, Paris OH, '67 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.548) 11.28 11.273 -0.007, def. Tom Rambo, Washington Ct Hse OH, '68 Camaro, G/SA, (0.559) 11.60 11.546 -0.054

David Edwards, Washington Ct Hs OH, '78 Trans Am, K/SA, Right lane, (0.642) 11.85 11.794 -0.056, def. Harry Doolittle, Hillsdale MI, '01 Firebird, O/SA, (0.496 foul) 12.60 12.552 -0.048

Randy Butter, Pittsburgh PA, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Left lane, (0.514) 11.72 11.744 0.024, def. Lewis Conkey, London OH, '88 Camaro, N/S, (0.449 foul) 12.22 12.324 0.104

Steve McFarland, Peebles OH, '97 Firebird, C/S, Left lane, (0.504) 10.73 10.746 0.016, def. Rick Winchester, Cincinnati OH, '71 Camaro, I/SA, (0.518) 11.86 11.870 0.010

Marion Stephenson, Danville IL, '88 Cutlass, P/SA, Left lane, (0.543) 13.37 13.254 -0.116, def. Chuck Beach, Delaware OH, '69 Barracuda, G/SA, (0.369 foul) 11.38 11.368 -0.012

Lee Zane, Pittsgrove NJ, '73 Apollo, J/SA, Right lane, (0.514) 12.18 12.233 0.053, def. Jim Marshall, Scottsville Rd NY, '80 Corvette, H/SA, (0.522) 11.40 11.459 0.059

Sal Biondo, Maspeth NY, '78 Firebird, K/SA, Left lane, (0.520) 12.09 12.123 0.033, def. Bryan Sorce, Orangeville PA, '68 Camaro, F/SA, (0.558) 11.82 11.872 0.052

Jeff Potts, Minford OH, '97 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (0.528) 11.10 11.121 0.021, def. Bryan Merkle, Johnstown OH, '01 Firebird, G/SA, (0.551) 11.60 11.599 -0.001

Steve Klacik, Aliquippa PA, '88 Mustang, O/SA, Right lane, (0.504) 12.75 12.766 0.016, def. Peter Biondo, Mt Laurel NJ, '95 Camaro, E/SA, (0.523) 11.20 11.222 0.022

Ed Wallace, Dayton OH, '72 Demon, H/SA, Left lane, (0.554) 11.88 11.888 0.008, def. Joey Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '01 Firebird, C/SA, (0.499 foul) 10.47 10.478 0.008

Round 3:

M Quinn, Right lane, (0.504) 11.88 11.886 0.006, def. R Butter, (0.495 foul) 11.83 11.807 -0.023

J Treola, Left lane, (0.517) 11.28 11.281 0.001, def. B Cifranic, (0.519) 12.60 12.609 0.009

S Klacik, Right lane, (0.524) 12.80 12.855 0.055, def. D Gillespie, (0.563) 11.61 11.645 0.035

J Potts, Right lane, (0.516) 11.16 11.129 -0.031, def. J Klacik, (0.478 foul) 12.55 12.706 0.156

E Wallace, Left lane, (0.534) 11.88 11.950 0.070, def. M Walter, (0.493 foul) 11.33 11.346 0.016

L Zane, Right lane, (0.529) 12.24 12.262 0.022, def. M Stephenson, (0.529) 13.39 13.422 0.032

S Biondo, Right lane, (0.529) 12.13 12.174 0.044, def. S McFarland, (0.554) 10.77 10.817 0.047

D Edwards, Right lane, (0.573) 11.85 11.864 0.014, was unopposed

Round 4:

M Quinn, Right lane, (0.527) 11.87 11.876 0.006, def. J Treola, (0.655) 11.27 11.277 0.007

E Wallace, Left lane, (0.507) 11.91 11.884 -0.026, def. L Zane, (0.535) 12.24 12.202 -0.038

J Potts, Left lane, (0.535) 11.14 11.127 -0.013, def. D Edwards, (0.548) 11.84 11.827 -0.013

S Biondo, Left lane, (0.523) 12.11 12.121 0.011, def. S Klacik, (0.534) 12.83 12.833 0.003

Round 5:

E Wallace, Left lane, (0.521) 11.88 11.867 -0.013, def. S Biondo, (0.484 foul) 12.06 12.087 0.027

J Potts, Left lane, (0.574) 11.12 11.147 0.027, def. M Quinn, (0.525) 11.85 11.843 -0.007

Round 6:

J Potts, Left lane, (0.565) 11.14 11.127 -0.013, def. E Wallace, (0.551) 11.87 11.842 -0.028

Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 38th annual Pontiac Excitement Nationals presented by Summit Racing:

Round 3:

John DiBartolomeo, Lambertville NJ, Quay-Chevy, Left lane, (0.417) 8.903 0.003, def. Scott Arnold, Westchester OH, Spitzer-Chev, (0.401) 8.888 -0.012

Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, N&P-Chevy, Left lane, (0.440) 8.875 -0.025, def. Jeff Hurst, Fairborn OH, Undercvr-Dodge, (0.382 foul) 8.874 -0.026

Billy Rowe, Columbus OH, '48 Fiat, Left lane, (0.409) 8.864 -0.036, def. Scotty Rienscheild, Lancaster OH, Spitzer-Chevy, (0.400) 8.862 -0.038

Josh Kamplain, North Salem IN, S&W Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.450) 8.929 0.029, def. Gene Allen, Pataskala OH, RaceTech-Dodge, (0.487) 8.892 -0.008

Mike Coughlin, Delaware OH, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.416) 8.913 0.013, def. Sam Tufano, Canandaigua NY, Dragster-GM, (0.449) 8.894 -0.006

Mark Cook, LaGrange OH, Adkins-Chevy, Left lane, (0.402) 8.912 0.012, def. Todd Ewing, Cullman AL, Cameron-Chevy, (0.409) 8.870 -0.030

Jackie Rogge, Mt Laurel NJ, S&W-Chevy, Left lane, (0.409) 8.905 0.005, def. Ron Mc Kenzie, Pickerington OH, Dragster-Chevy, (0.423) 8.927 0.027

Dan Northrop, Doylestown PA, S&W-Chevy, Left lane, (0.413) 8.901 0.001, def. Steve Eckard, Pataskala OH, RaceTech-Chevy, (0.447) 8.886 -0.014

Mark Horton, Millbury OH, Worthy-Chev, Left lane, (0.402) 8.892 -0.008, def. Steven Fields, Taylor MI, Dragster-Chevy, (0.421) 8.838 -0.062

Phil Burghard, Worthington OH, Mullis-Donovan, Left lane, (0.442) 8.909 0.009, def. Bill Jackson, Mansfield OH, Quay-Chev, (0.432) 8.863 -0.037

James Browder, Beavercreek OH, Dragster-Ford, Left lane, (0.460) 8.941 0.041, def. Rick Forish, New Boston MI, Spitzer-Chevy, Broke

Round 4:

D Northrop, Left lane, (0.407) 8.829 -0.071, def. J DiBartolomeo, (0.398 foul) 14.821 5.921

M Coughlin, Right lane, (0.457) 8.881 -0.019, def. M Cook, (0.396 foul) 8.917 0.017

J Kamplain, Right lane, (0.405) 9.261 0.361, def. M Faul, (0.428) 14.728 5.828

P Burghard, Left lane, (0.402) 8.989 0.089, def. J Browder, (0.595) Broke, J Rogge, Left lane, (0.417) 8.886 -0.014, was unopposed

B Rowe, Right lane, (0.418) 8.902 0.002, def. M Horton, (0.440) 8.891 -0.009

Round 5:

J Rogge, Left lane, (0.415) 8.913 0.013, def. D Northrop, (0.417) 8.918 0.018

M Coughlin, Right lane, (0.429) 8.900 0.000, def. P Burghard, (0.403) 8.930 0.030

J Kamplain, Right lane, (0.428) 8.863 -0.037, def. B Rowe, (0.395 foul) 8.934 0.034

Round 6:

M Coughlin, Right lane, (0.426) 8.892 -0.008, def. J Rogge, (0.421) 8.889 -0.011

J Kamplain, Left lane, (0.400) 8.897 -0.003, was unopposed

Round 7:

M Coughlin, Right lane, (0.423) 8.904 0.004, def. J Kamplain, (0.398 foul) 8.887 -0.013

Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 38th annual Pontiac Excitement Nationals presented by Summit Racing:

Round 3:

Duane LaFleur, Clarence Center NY, '67 Firebird, Right lane, (0.396) 9.887 -0.013, def. Bill Jackson, Mansfield OH, '80 Monza, (0.364 foul) 9.898 -0.002

Mark Horton, Milbury OH, '01 Firebird, Left lane, (0.424) 9.895 -0.005, def. Frank Miller, Sarver PA, '98 Avenger, Broke

Todd Hickey, Polk OH, '00 Corvette, Right lane, (0.413) 9.937 0.037, def. Gary Linkhorn, Cumberland OH, '27-T Ford, (0.425) 9.889 -0.011

Bryan Johnson, Coshocton OH, '69 Valiant, Left lane, (0.428) 9.920 0.020, def. Phil Burghard, Columbus OH, '64 Chevy II, (0.407) 9.952 0.052

Jeff Klomps, Bayfield OH, '02 Corvette, Right lane, (0.401) 9.910 0.010, def. Dan Northrop, Doylestown PA, '75 Vega, (0.423) 9.892 -0.008

Bob Fast, Uniontown PA, '91 Supreme, Right lane, (0.411) 9.960 0.060, def. Larry Bernshausen, Manito IL, '77 Vega Wgn, (0.434) 9.956 0.056

Don Sims, Crestline OH, '77 Monza, Right lane, (0.402) 9.947 0.047, def. Steve Drummond, Laurel DE, '68 Mustang, (0.429) 9.876 -0.024

Mike Ferderer, Buckley WA, '02 Grand Am, Right lane, (0.410) 9.901 0.001, def. Tim Gillespie, Waynesville OH, '33 Ford Roadster, (0.408) 9.934 0.034

Tom Seemann, Little Falls NJ, '92 Firebird, Right lane, (0.420) 9.912 0.012, def. Joseph Carbacio, Clarksburg WV, '83 Malibu, (0.163 foul) 9.953 0.053

Bill Leber, Tonawanda NY, '01 Corvette, Right lane, (0.535) 9.859 -0.041, def. David Dahlem, Tremont IL, '80 Monza, (0.383 foul) 9.930 0.030

John Patterson Jr, Whitehall OH, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (0.451) 9.931 0.031, def. Robert Hobbs Jr, Columbus OH, '98 Avenger, (0.516) 9.883 -0.017

Terry Eckard, Pataskala OH, '91 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.419) 9.903 0.003, def. Keith Stewart, New Albany OH, '27-T Ford, (0.434) 9.902 0.002

Round 4:

T Seemann, Right lane, (0.406) 9.901 0.001, def. J Patterson Jr, (0.411) 9.908 0.008

M Horton, Left lane, (0.421) 9.900 0.000, def. B Fast, (0.412) 9.915 0.015

D Sims, Left lane, (0.414) 10.696 0.796, def. D LaFleur, (0.395 foul) 9.944 0.044

B Leber, Right lane, (0.413) 9.872 -0.028, def. B Johnson, (0.435) 9.834 -0.066

M Ferderer, Left lane, (0.417) 9.882 -0.018, def. T Eckard, (0.419) 9.868 -0.032

T Hickey, Right lane, (0.393) 9.890 -0.010, def. J Klomps, (0.384 foul) 9.883 -0.017

Round 5:

M Ferderer, Right lane, (0.433) 9.888 -0.012, def. M Horton, (0.457) 9.880 -0.020

B Leber, Left lane, (0.431) 9.907 0.007, def. D Sims, (0.452) 9.885 -0.015

T Seemann, Right lane, (0.402) 9.858 -0.042, def. T Hickey, (0.412) 9.854 -0.046

Round 6:

T Seemann, Right lane, (0.473) 9.928 0.028, def. M Ferderer, (0.394 foul) 9.927 0.027

B Leber, Right lane, (0.393) 10.023 0.123, was unopposed

Round 7:

T Seemann, Right lane, (0.446) 9.910 0.010, def. B Leber, Broke

Summary of eliminations in Super Street at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 38th annual Pontiac Excitement Nationals presented by Summit Racing:

Round 3:

Rudy Matthews, Ohio City OH, '69 Camaro, Left lane, (0.521) 10.890 -0.010, def. Gregory Crawford, Cambridge OH, '70 GTO, (0.489 foul) 10.907 0.007

Bill Weakley, Newark OH, '69 Camaro, Left lane, (0.519) 10.922 0.022, def. Don Garbinski, Philadelphia PA, '71 Challenger, (0.524) 10.941 0.041

Justin Rosenbohm, LeClaire IA, '73 Vega Wgn, Left lane, (0.503) 10.898 -0.002, def. Joe Cardamone, Baltimore OH, '68 Camaro, (0.481 foul) 10.963 0.063

Terry Lynn, Thornville OH, '70 Nova SS, Left lane, (0.607) 10.911 0.011, def. Mark Case, Westerville OH, '69 Roadrunner, (0.582) 10.906 0.006

Chuck Lundquist, Hebron IN, '66 Nova, Right lane, (0.511) 10.884 -0.016, def. Mike Giuliano, Wantagh NY, '67 Camaro, (0.535) 10.851 -0.049

Tommy Sutton, Delaware OH, '55 Chevy Wagon, Right lane, (0.533) 10.950 0.050, def. Rod Ferris, Dover OH, '71 Camaro, (0.545) 11.010 0.110

Tim Shuck, W. Lafayette OH, '67 Camaro, Left lane, (0.516) 10.897 -0.003, def. Keith Colopy, Centerburg OH, '61 Lancer Wgn, (0.521) 10.891 -0.009

Steve Holman, Pataskala OH, '68 Camaro, Right lane, (0.514) 10.911 0.011, def. Dan Carter, Georgetown KY, '68 Camaro, (0.527) 10.881 -0.019

Keith Mayers, Fruitland MD, '85 Porsche, Right lane, (0.510) 10.929 0.029, def. Don Moyer, Pickerington OH, '67 Camaro, (0.535) 10.965 0.065

Barry Wilson, Columbus OH, '66 Nova, Right lane, (0.518) 10.916 0.016, was unopposed

Round 4:

T Lynn, Left lane, (0.508) 10.869 -0.031, def. S Holman, (0.593) 10.859 -0.041

B Wilson, Right lane, (0.500) 10.907 0.007, def. B Weakley, (0.490 foul) 10.906 0.006

C Lundquist, Right lane, (0.515) 10.876 -0.024, def. T Shuck, (0.526) 10.857 -0.043

J Rosenbohm, Left lane, (0.515) 10.909 0.009, def. T Sutton, (0.517) 10.915 0.015

R Matthews, Left lane, (0.515) 10.881 -0.019, def. K Mayers, (0.489 foul) 10.808 -0.092

Round 5:

T Lynn, Left lane, (0.521) 10.952 0.052, def. J Rosenbohm, (0.533) 10.941 0.041

B Wilson, Right lane, (0.535) 10.949 0.049, def. R Matthews, (0.529) 10.958 0.058

C Lundquist, Right lane, (0.514) 10.859 -0.041, was unopposed

Round 6:

C Lundquist, Right lane, (0.527) 10.907 0.007, def. B Wilson, (0.528) 10.865 -0.035

T Lynn, Right lane, (0.533) 10.902 0.002, was unopposed

Round 7:

C Lundquist, Right lane, (0.524) 10.821 -0.079, def. T Lynn, (0.499 foul) 11.030 0.130

-nhra-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA

Latest nhra photos

Sonoma

Sonoma

122 photos
Denver

Denver

150 photos
Norwalk

Norwalk

17 photos
Bristol

Bristol

14 photos
Topeka

Topeka

9 photos
Atlanta

Atlanta

8 photos
Houston

Houston

12 photos
View more nhra photos