Cajun SPORTSnationals Saturday results

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Cajun SPORTSnationals at No Problem Raceway: COMP ELIMINATOR 1) Greg Porter, Edmond, Okla., '03 Cavalier, H/A, 8.840 ...

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Cajun SPORTSnationals at No Problem Raceway:

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Greg Porter, Edmond, Okla., '03 Cavalier, H/A, 8.840 seconds,
    -0.620 (under index)
2) Colt Mikel, Hempstead, Texas, '02 S-10, B/TA, 8.417, -0.603
3) Raymond Martin, Mt Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.977, -0.603
4) Tim Freeman, Roan Mtn, Tenn., '04 Cavalier, H/SM, 9.183, -0.597
5) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.410, -0.580
6) Brian Self, Hempstead, Texas, '01 S-10, PST, 7.510, -0.580
7) Cordis Johnson, Springdale, Ark., '03 Cavalier, G/SMA, 9.041, -0.579
8) Mike Saye, Johnston, S.C., '92 Cutlass, H/A, 8.885, -0.575
9) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 Roadster, E/EA, 8.502, -0.568
10) Vincent Deceglie, Alta Loma, Calif., '63 Corvette, A/A, 6.625, -0.565

SUPER STOCK
1) Harry Holton, Modesto, Calif., '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, 8.647 seconds,
    -1.353 (under index)
2) Buz Post, Arlington, Texas, '01 Grand Am, SS/AM, 8.245, -1.305
3) Charlie Wescott, Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, 8.746, -1.254
4) Jerry Jenkins, Modesto, Calif., '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, 8.763, -1.237
5) Michael Ogburn, Mission Viejo, Calif., '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, 8.791, -1.209
6) Eddie Smith, Sandyville, W.V., '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, 8.804, -1.196
7) Bo Butner III, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '02 Grand Am, SS/BM, 8.508, -1.192
8) Randy Hopkins, Cable, Wis., '68 Dart, SS/AA, 8.817, -1.183
9) Gilbert Johnson Sr, Lecompte, La., '66 Chevy, SS/NA, 11.275, -1.175
10) John Baughman, York, Pa., '68 Dart, SS/AA, 8.825, -1.175

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Ed O'Brien, Yorba Linda, Calif., '72 LeBaron, BF/S, 14.076 seconds,
    -1.374 (under index)
2) Bruce Noland, Leesburg, Va., '72 Camaro, J/SA, 11.539, -1.211
3) Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '91 Dodge, AF/S, 13.748, -1.202
4) Keith Lynch, West Jordan, Utah, '70 Nova, B/SA, 10.364, -1.186
5) Amy Faulk, Collierville, Tenn., '01 Firebird, C/FIA, 10.845, -1.155
6) Judy McCormack, Lake Orion, Mich., '02 Dakota, F/FIA, 11.821, -1.129
7) Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., '79 Aspen, H/SA, 11.340, -1.110
8) Joe Schaechter, Moline, Ill., '65 Malibu, M/S, 12.053, -1.097
9) R.J. Sledge, Boerne, Texas, '67 Fairlane, E/SA, 10.919, -1.081
10) Terry Landry, Baton Rouge, La., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.370, -1.080

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ronnie Davis, Commerce, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.915 seconds, 200.95 mph
2) Earle Folse, Raceland, La., '86 Cutlass, 6.927, 200.86
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '03 Grand Am, 7.002, 197.59
4) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '03 Firebird, 7.153, 191.40
5) Don Peden, Edinburg, Ill., '04 Cavalier, 7.196, 191.87
6) Phillip Muse, Tomball, Texas, '97 Pontiac, 7.271, 189.63
7) Billy Vaughn, Knoxville, Tenn., '92 Camaro, 7.277, 188.52
8) Britt Cummings, Hammond, La., '98 Firebird, 7.279, 188.67
9) Kyle Cannon, West Helena, Ark., '03 Cavalier, 7.296, 189.20
10) T J Tracey, Bartlett, Tenn., '63 Corvette, 7.316, 189.79

-nhra-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Tim Freeman , David Rampy , Amy Faulk , Vincent Deceglie , Randy Hopkins , Jerry Jenkins , Brian Self , Cordis Johnson , Bo Butner , John Gilbert