Bristol Regional results

215 views

<pre> BRISTOL, Tenn. - Final round eliminations in Competition Eliminator and Super Comp have been postponed to the Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Southern Nationals presented by Pontiac at Atlanta Dragway, Commerce, Georgia, ...

<pre> BRISTOL, Tenn. - Final round eliminations in Competition Eliminator and Super Comp have been postponed to the Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Southern Nationals presented by Pontiac at Atlanta Dragway, Commerce, Georgia, next weekend.

Heavy rain moved into the Bristol area just as the Super Comp finalists were preparing to fire their cars and race officials threw in the towel.

The Competition Eliminator final will match David Rampy's B/Altered Automatic '32 Bantam against Michael Hardee's E/Super Modified Automatic '98 Grand Am.

The Super Comp final will match John Jones against Mickey Whaley, both in Chevy-powered dragsters.

Summary of eliminations through semifinals in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Second annual Mac Tools Thunder Valley NHRA Nationals:

Round 1:

Mike Saye, Johnston SC, '92 Cutlass, H/A, Left lane, (0.549) 9.50 9.080 -0.420, def. Rhett Matheny, McConnelsville OH, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (0.462 foul) 8.03 7.786 -0.244

Jerry Hemmingson, Concord NC, '02 Cavalier, B/A, Right lane, (0.639) 7.80 7.454 -0.346, def. Mike Smith, Sandyville WV, '63 Corvette, D/AA, (0.455 foul) 8.42 7.974 -0.446

Richard Larsen, Tyrone GA, Dragster-Chevy, A/ND, Right lane, (0.636) 7.79 7.492 -0.298, def. Eddie Smith, Mineralwells WV, '63 Corvette, D/AA, (0.483 foul) 8.42 7.952 -0.468

Michael Hardee, Wilmington NC, '98 Grand Am, E/SMA, Left lane, (0.575) 9.46 9.138 -0.322, def. Bobby Dennis, Shorter AL, '91 Calais, H/SMA, (0.572) 9.90 9.676 -0.224

Terry Smith, Williamstown WV, '32 Bantam, D/EA, Left lane, (0.584) 9.02 8.575 -0.445, def. David Blazier, Rockford TN, Spitzer-Chrysler, C/ED, (0.124 foul) 8.01 13.274 5.264

Scott Tidwell, Pinson AL, '02 Camaro, D/AA, Right lane, (0.585) 8.42 8.254 -0.166, def. Keith Roberts, Mooresville NC, '96 Cutlass, C/EA, Broke

John Frech, Warren OH, Weddle-Chevy, F/D, Right lane, (0.554) 8.82 8.319 -0.501, def. Tim Timmerman, Clinton SC, '00 Firebird, B/EA, (0.650) 8.53 8.139 -0.391

Frank Aragona Jr., Franklin Square NY, '32 Bantam, F/EA, Right lane, (0.630) 9.20 8.774 -0.426, def. Steve Eckard, Pataskala OH, '32 Bantam, B/AA, (0.677) 7.82 7.487 -0.333

Dennis Mitchell, Huntsville AL, '92 Cavalier, F/A, Right lane, (0.554) 8.87 8.460 -0.410, def. Herb Raymond, Johnstown OH, '99 Firebird, C/A, (0.716) 8.09 7.761 -0.329.

Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '01 Grand Am, C/SMA, Left lane, (0.538) 9.13 8.770 -0.360, def. Danny Holt, Powell TN, '95 Beretta, C/EA, (0.634) 8.93 8.544 -0.386

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, B/AA, Left lane, (0.530) 7.82 7.377 -0.443, def. Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford, E/EA, (0.543) 9.09 8.675 -0.415

Rob Slavinski, Marysville OH, '02 Grand Prix, B/AA, Right lane, (0.570) 7.82 7.446 -0.374, def. Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (0.533) 8.03 11.122 3.092

Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '98 Pontiac, A/SM, Left lane, (0.619) 8.65 8.677 0.027, was unopposed

Round 2:

T Smith, Left lane, (0.553) 9.02 8.580 -0.440, def. D Mitchell, (0.614) 8.87 8.413 -0.457

M Hardee, Left lane, (0.537) 9.46 9.457 -0.003, def. R Larsen, Broke

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.544) 7.82 7.315 -0.505, def. S Tidwell, (0.558) 8.42 7.914 -0.506

L Pritchett, Left lane, (0.568) 8.65 8.131 -0.519, def. M Saye, (0.502) 9.50 9.065 -0.435

J Frech, Right lane, (0.525) 8.82 8.299 -0.521, def. J Taylor, (0.525) 9.13 8.702 -0.428

F Aragona Jr., Right lane, (0.553) 9.20 9.507 0.307, def. R Slavinski, (0.490 foul) 7.82 8.439 0.619

J Hemmingson, Right lane, (0.556) 7.80 16.179 8.379, was unopposed

Round 3:

T Smith, Right lane, (0.521) 9.02 8.606 -0.414, def. J Hemmingson, (0.498 foul) 7.80 7.373 -0.427

M Hardee, Right lane, (0.537) 9.46 9.075 -0.385, def. F Aragona Jr., (0.570) 9.20 8.854 -0.346

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.555) 7.82 7.349 -0.471, def. L Pritchett, (0.594) 8.64 8.185 -0.455

J Frech, Left lane, (0.364) 8.80 8.560 -0.240, was unopposed

Round 4:

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.538) 7.82 7.407 -0.413, def. J Frech, (0.581) 8.80 8.360 -0.440

M Hardee, Left lane, (0.531) 9.46 9.039 -0.421, def. T Smith, (0.538) 9.02 8.618 -0.402

Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Second annual Mac Tools Thunder Valley NHRA Nationals:

Round 3:

Joe Scott, Sunbury PA, '02 S-10, GT/TD, Right lane, Broke, def. William Steilberg, Louisville KY, '84 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, Broke

Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '66 Nova, SS/IA, Left lane, Broke, def. Dean Mink, Cincinnati OH, '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, Broke

Jimmy Bridges, Nashville TN, '66 Corvette, SS/C, Left lane, Broke, def. Steve Tschetter, Tyrone GA, '64 Chevelle, SS/LA, Broke

Jack Sepanek, Moosic PA, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Right lane, Broke, def. Ron Terrell, Hebron KY, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, Broke

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '90 Camaro, GT/EA, Right lane, Broke, def. Gary Russell, Sparta OH, '98 Camaro, SS/KA, Broke

Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro NY, '90 Camaro, GT/DA, Right lane, Broke, def. Jim Carlton, Bradenton FL, '99 Firebird, GT/EA, Broke

Peter Biondo, Mt Laurel NJ, '00 Firebird, GT/FA, Right lane, Broke, def. Pat Storey, Bradford ON, '00 Dakota, SS/TA, Broke

Craig Marshall, Columbus OH, '65 Coronet, SS/BA, Right lane, Broke, def. Hunt Sharron, Greensboro NC, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, Broke

Dennis Steward, Dover PA, '68 Dart, GT/EA, Left lane, Broke, def. Bob Marshall, Columbus OH, '65 Coronet, SS/BA, Broke

Anthony Bertozzi, Richmond VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/BS, Right lane, Broke, def. Ron Morehead, Marlboro NY, '90 Camaro, GT/FA, Broke

Mark Alvey, Chesterfield VA, '90 Camaro, GT/DA, Right lane, Broke, was unopposed

Round 4:

J Scott, Right lane, (0.517) 10.78 10.874 0.094, def. J Sepanek, (0.588) 9.99 10.159 0.169

M Alvey, Right lane, (0.557) 10.19 10.241 0.051, def. J Bridges, (0.650) 9.54 9.591 0.051

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.518) 9.53 9.558 0.028, def. C Marshall, (0.481 foul) 9.98 11.929 1.949

L Morehead, Right lane, (0.518) 10.35 10.308 -0.042, def. P Biondo, (0.493 foul) 10.51 10.582 0.072

M Iacono, Right lane, (0.514) 10.95 10.174 -0.776, def. D Steward, (0.535) 10.95 10.291 -0.659

M Farrell, Right lane, (0.496) 11.00 10.343 -0.657, was unopposed

1Round 5:

M Alvey, Left lane, (0.545) 10.20 10.221 0.021, def. A Bertozzi, (0.530) 9.54 9.595 0.055

L Morehead, Right lane, (0.543) 10.30 10.340 0.040, def. J Scott, (0.572) 10.84 10.817 -0.023

M Iacono, Right lane, (0.544) 10.27 10.362 0.092, def. M Farrell, (0.584) 10.34 10.396 0.056

Round 6:

M Iacono, Right lane, (0.516) 10.27 10.275 0.005, def. M Alvey, (0.532) 10.21 10.215 0.005

L Morehead, Left lane, (0.485) 10.80 10.338 -0.462, was unopposed

Round 7:

L Morehead, Left lane, (0.553) 10.33 10.304 -0.026, def. M Iacono, (0.553) 10.27 10.240 -0.030

Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Second annual Mac Tools Thunder Valley NHRA Nationals:

Round 3:

Bill Lutz, Midlothian VA, '85 Camaro, L/SA, Left lane, (0.529) 12.52 12.526 0.006, def. John Gray Jr., Hudson MA, '72 Nova, H/SA, (0.540) 11.68 11.697 0.017

Doug Chervanik, Sunbury PA, '81 Camaro, O/SA, Left lane, (0.566) 12.73 12.749 0.019, def. Merrill Schrimscher, Lake Mary FL, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.487 foul) 10.87 12.376 1.506

Joey Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '01 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.558) 10.79 12.958 2.168, def. Amy Faulk, Memphis TN, '01 Firebird, F/SA, (0.429 foul) 11.11 11.236 0.126

Brian Van Poppel, Perry Hall MD, '86 Camaro, H/SA, Right lane, (0.530) 11.53 11.564 0.034, def. Bobby Warren, Clinton NC, '97 Firebird, C/S, (0.569) 10.94 10.948 0.008

George Cox, Memphis TN, '97 Trans Am, E/SA, Left lane, (0.579) 11.32 11.368 0.048, def. Scott Welborn, W. Columbia SC, '68 Chevelle, G/SA, (0.496 foul) 11.98 12.064 0.084

Garry Glazener, Jackson SC, '72 Mustang, G/SA, Right lane, (0.520) 11.44 11.545 0.105, def. Bob Letellier, Biddeford ME, '72 Nova, I/SA, (0.567) 11.93 12.015 0.085

Greg Rowe, Bridgeton NC, '73 Nova, I/SA, Left lane, (0.544) 11.83 12.040 0.210, def. Jimmy Malone, Nashville TN, '91 Shadow, DF/SA, (0.588) 15.04 15.250 0.210

Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, '95 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.583) 11.73 11.716 -0.014, def. Brian Rogers, Franklin TN, '69 Camaro, H/SA, (0.524) 11.82 11.788 -0.032

Mark Poole, Hendersonville TN, '88 Shadow, AF/SA, Left lane, (0.560) 14.38 14.402 0.022, def. Kevin Wells, Georgetown KY, '70 Chevelle, G/SA, (0.551) 12.10 12.086 -0.014

Robert Pare, Union Bridge MD, '69 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (0.553) 11.47 11.533 0.063, def. Alan Peters Sr, Bokeelia FL, '69 Camaro, H/S, (0.544) 12.14 12.242 0.102

Mike Mayhew, Savannah GA, '77 Cutlass, N/SA, Right lane, (0.568) 12.94 12.961 0.021, def. Carlton Sweasy, Louisville KY, '79 Corvette, J/SA, (0.560) 12.14 12.127 -0.013

Sal Biondo, Maspeth NY, '78 Firebird, K/SA, Right lane, (0.549) 12.95 12.437 -0.513, was unopposed

Round 4:

R Pare, Right lane, (0.542) 11.54 11.566 0.026, def. M Mayhew, (0.591) 12.96 13.031 0.071

B Van Poppel, Right lane, (0.503) 11.67 11.726 0.056, def. G Glazener, (0.619) 11.52 11.521 0.001

G Rowe, Right lane, (0.598) 12.00 11.972 -0.028, def. M Poole, (0.600) 14.57 14.539 -0.031

S Biondo, Right lane, (0.535) 12.36 12.432 0.072, def. G Cox, Broke

B Lutz, Left lane, (0.514) 12.56 12.594 0.034, def. J Wilkes, (0.541) 10.89 10.861 -0.029

J Strickland, Right lane, (0.539) 11.79 11.821 0.031, def. D Chervanik, (0.592) 12.78 12.785 0.005

Round 5:

R Pare, Left lane, (0.522) 11.54 11.487 -0.053, def. G Rowe, (0.495 foul) 11.93 11.852 -0.078

B Lutz, Left lane, (0.555) 12.59 12.607 0.017, def. B Van Poppel, (0.565) 11.63 11.614 -0.016

J Strickland, Right lane, (0.516) 11.84 11.848 0.008, def. S Biondo, (0.563) 12.40 12.361 -0.039

Round 6:

J Strickland, Right lane, (0.544) 11.87 11.895 0.025, def. B Lutz, (0.535) 12.60 12.649 0.049

R Pare, Right lane, (0.524) 11.49 11.532 0.042, was unopposed

Round 7:

J Strickland, Left lane, (0.511) 11.84 11.795 -0.045, def. R Pare, (0.492 foul) 11.51 11.490 -0.020

Summary of eliminations through semifinals in Super Comp at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Second annual Mac Tools Thunder Valley NHRA Nationals:

Round 3:

Butch Magruder, Thornville OH, RaceTech-Chevy, Left lane, (0.429) 8.939 0.039, def. David Tatum III, Palmetto GA, Mullis-Chevy, (0.429) 8.943 0.043

Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.443) 8.898 -0.002, def. Tom Dauber, Clarksburg NJ, Cressman-Chevy, (0.059 foul) 20.270 11.370

John Jones, Nashville TN, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.491) 8.873 -0.027, def. Rich Morin, Edgewater FL, Undercover-Chevy, (0.392 foul) 8.915 0.015

Steve Eckard, Pataskala OH, '01 Corvette, Right lane, (0.459) 9.049 0.149, def. Don Butkiewicz, Perrinville NJ, Undercover-Chevy, (0.393 foul) 8.897 -0.003

Rob Slavinski, Marysville OH, Davis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.406) 8.876 -0.024, def. Sherman Adcock Jr, Columbus GA, Mullis-Chevy, (0.398 foul) 8.866 -0.034

Mickey Whaley, Kinston NC, Undercover-Chev, Right lane, (0.411) 8.901 0.001, def. Luke Bogacki, Arlington TX, Dragster-Chevy, (0.405) 8.872 -0.028

Brian Forrester, Parrish FL, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.411) 8.885 -0.015, def. Bill Jackson, Mansfield OH, Quay-Chev, (0.212 foul) 13.843 4.943

Todd Hickey, Polk OH, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.403) 8.919 0.019, def. David Connolly, Elyria OH, '02 Worthy, (0.414) 8.911 0.011

Jim Morrison, Kinderhook NY, Quay-Chevy, Left lane, (0.411) 8.899 -0.001, def. Reed Hughes, Jasper IN, Boss-Chevy, (0.396 foul) 8.899 -0.001

Bill Yates, Johnstown OH, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.415) 9.085 0.185, def. Shane Carr, Williamstown NJ, Mullis-Chevy, (0.421) 9.176 0.276

Jim Hensley, Decherd TN, Dragster-Chevy, Left lane, (0.407) 8.926 0.026, was unopposed

Round 4:

B Magruder, Right lane, (0.435) 8.947 0.047, def. R Slavinski, (0.418) 8.970 0.070

T Hickey, Left lane, (0.414) 9.009 0.109, def. S Eckard, (0.459) 8.965 0.065

J Hensley, Left lane, (0.458) 8.851 -0.049, def. B Forrester, (0.398 foul) 8.909 0.009

M Whaley, Left lane, (0.400) 8.956 0.056, def. J Strickland, (0.425) 8.987 0.087

B Yates, Right lane, (0.435) 8.929 0.029, def. J Morrison, (0.404) 8.964 0.064

J Jones, Left lane, (0.436) 9.118 0.218, was unopposed

Round 5:

M Whaley, Left lane, (0.403) 8.917 0.017, def. B Magruder, (0.416) 8.888 -0.012

J Jones, Right lane, (0.471) 9.018 0.118, def. T Hickey, (0.403) 8.849 -0.051

J Hensley, Right lane, (0.435) 8.883 -0.017, def. B Yates, (0.489) 8.870 -0.030

Round 6:

J Jones, Right lane, (0.452) 8.924 0.024, def. J Hensley, (0.725) 8.752 -0.148

M Whaley, Left lane, (0.725) 8.752 -0.148, was unopposed

Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Second annual Mac Tools Thunder Valley NHRA Nationals:

Round 2:

Jerry Pittman, Nashville TN, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (0.400) 9.913 0.013, def. Steve Cohen, Trilby FL, '63 Corvette, (0.415) 9.916 0.016

Chuck Rothermel, Kinderhook NY, '00 Grand Am, Left lane, (0.435) 9.926 0.026, def. Rendell Kuhns, Vero Beach FL, '81 Camaro, (0.433) 9.981 0.081

George Donhauser, Bel Air MD, '79 Arrow, Left lane, (0.483) 9.924 0.024, def. Ronald Duke, Readyville TN, '96 Beretta, (2.889) 9.947 0.047

Kenny Threatt, Springfield TN, '99 S-10, Right lane, (0.449) 9.946 0.046, def. G.P. Fisher, Staunton VA, '95 Cavalier, (0.410) 10.002 0.102

Doug Fellenbaum, Landisville PA, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.438) 9.952 0.052, def. James Krouse, Ridgeway PA, '34 Chevy, (0.458) 9.979 0.079

Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg VA, '51 Henry J, Right lane, (0.454) 10.035 0.135, def. Jeremy Jensen, Clarksville TN, '86 Corvette, (0.423) 9.890 -0.010

Randy Hamilton, Pound VA, '80 Monza, Right lane, (0.438) 9.957 0.057, def. Freddie Martin, Ashland City TN, '80 Monza, (0.415) 10.406 0.506

Ralph Manuel, Winston-Salem NC, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.454) 9.977 0.077, def. Darlene Staub, Dover PA, '27-T Ford, (0.438) 10.017 0.117

Bob Phillips, Oley PA, '91 Lebaron, Right lane, (0.422) 9.968 0.068, def. John Gilbert, Hesperia CA, '91 Daytona, (0.426) 9.989 0.089

Fuzzy Norton, Purcelville VA, '02 Corvette, Right lane, (0.423) 9.922 0.022, def. Dale Koncen, Mechanicsville MD, '81 Camaro, (0.416) 9.897 -0.003

Thomas Baker, Primm Springs TN, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (0.414) 9.908 0.008, def. Iggie Boicesco, Warminster PA, '27-T Ford, (0.437) 9.968 0.068

Jim Fordyce, Williamstown NJ, '80 Monza, Right lane, (0.425) 9.924 0.024, def. Terry Eckard, Pataskala OH, '91 Cavalier, (0.459) 9.924 0.024

Bryan Robinson, Iuka MS, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.454) 9.963 0.063, def. Jeffrey Maggart, Carthage TN, '88 Camaro, (0.448) 9.556 -0.344

Ray Fordyce, Glassboro NJ, '87 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.423) 9.990 0.090, def. Jimmy Ayers, Newnan GA, '57 Corvette, (0.416) 10.054 0.154

Jim Morrison, Kinderhook NY, '70 Opel GT, Left lane, (0.413) 9.911 0.011, def. Bill Leber, Tonawanda NY, '01 Corvette, (0.410) 9.918 0.018

Chuck Trotter, Orlando FL, '88 Thunderbird, Right lane, (0.408) 9.907 0.007, was unopposed

Round 3:

G Donhauser, Left lane, (0.435) 9.929 0.029, def. R Hamilton, (0.441) 9.955 0.055

J Morrison, Left lane, (0.416) 9.947 0.047, def. T Baker, (0.465) 9.867 -0.033

B Robinson, Right lane, (0.414) 9.928 0.028, def. C Trotter, (0.449) 9.902 0.002

B Phillips, Left lane, (0.415) 9.933 0.033, def. K Threatt, (0.442) 9.913 0.013

J Fordyce, Left lane, (0.426) 9.916 0.016, def. R Manuel, (0.413) 9.971 0.071

R Fordyce, Left lane, (0.428) 9.913 0.013, def. F Norton, (0.367 foul) 9.880 -0.020

C Rothermel, Left lane, (0.426) 9.927 0.027, def. J Brooks, (0.464) 10.080 0.180

J Pittman, Left lane, (0.421) 9.955 0.055, def. D Fellenbaum, (0.423) 9.973 0.073

Round 4:

C Rothermel, Left lane, (0.435) 9.901 0.001, def. J Pittman, (0.422) 9.875 -0.025

R Fordyce, Right lane, (0.408) 9.892 -0.008, def. G Donhauser, (0.412) 9.890 -0.010

J Fordyce, Right lane, (0.417) 9.927 0.027, def. B Phillips, (0.387 foul) 9.895 -0.005

J Morrison, Left lane, (0.427) 9.928 0.028, def. B Robinson, (0.427) 9.933 0.033

Round 5:

C Rothermel, Left lane, (0.410) 9.914 0.014, def. J Morrison, (0.414) 9.920 0.020

R Fordyce, Left lane, (0.404) 9.852 -0.048, def. J Fordyce, (0.385 foul) 9.853 -0.047

Round 6:

R Fordyce, Left lane, (0.414) 9.960 0.060, def. C Rothermel, (0.461) 9.930 0.030

Summary of eliminations in Super Street at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Second annual Mac Tools Thunder Valley NHRA Nationals:

Round 1:

Clarence Woodham, Wetumpka AL, '80 Monza, Left lane, (0.511) 10.909 0.009, def. Thomas Beasley, Scott Depot WV, '76 Firebird, (0.489 foul) 11.058 0.158

Lamar Stevenson, Montgomery AL, '69 Camaro, Left lane, (0.521) 10.928 0.028, def. Dennis Altman, Robbinsville NY, '69 Camaro, (0.508) 10.876 -0.024

David Anspach, Chesapeake VA, '73 Duster, Left lane, (0.508) 10.983 0.083, def. Keith Mayers, Fruitland MD, '85 Porsche, (0.532) 10.976 0.076

Scotty Phillips, Lagrange OH, '78 Malibu, Right lane, (0.510) 10.956 0.056, def. Steve Grace, Wetumpka AL, '65 Chevy II Wgn, (0.482 foul) 12.196 1.296

Dwain Dawson, Black Mtn NC, '69 AMC, Right lane, (0.527) 10.922 0.022, def. Mitch Graham, Uniontown OH, '90 Camaro, (0.476 foul) 10.946 0.046

Scott Gardner, McAfee NJ, '87 Thunderbird, Right lane, (0.539) 10.952 0.052, def. Chris Justus, Hurley VA, '68 Camaro, (0.543) 10.959 0.059

Jim Carper, Quantico MD, '67 El Camino, Left lane, (0.515) 10.973 0.073, def. Dwight Limbaugh, Decherd TN, '67 Chevelle, (0.527) 10.995 0.095

Ron Steiner, Hamden CT, '55 Bel Air, Left lane, (0.526) 10.937 0.037, def. Carl Gregory, West Helena AR, '68 Camaro, (0.514) 10.954 0.054

Marshall Smith, Rock Hill SC, '64 Chevelle, Left lane, (0.502) 10.958 0.058, def. G.S. Abbott, Strawn TX, '76 Vega, (0.527) 10.961 0.061

Tom Depascale, Sayreville NJ, '74 Vega, Right lane, (0.504) 11.002 0.102, def. John Glenn, Andrews NC, '76 Vega, (0.534) 11.029 0.129

Raymond Balian, Massapequa NY, '66 Chevelle, Right lane, (0.526) 10.922 0.022, def. Robbie Welch, Mechanicsville MD, '66 Fairlane, (0.496 foul) 10.942 0.042

Don Strickland, Red Bay AL, '67 Chevy II, Left lane, (0.524) 10.921 0.021, def. Doug Wood, Massillon OH, '69 Cutlass, (0.535) 10.935 0.035

Deborah Bogle, Cocoa FL, '64 Chevy II, Left lane, (0.549) 10.913 0.013, def. Glenn R. Winzer, Vernon NJ, '93 Mustang, (0.477 foul) 10.869 -0.031

Walter Beaumont, Naples FL, '72 Demon, Right lane, (0.543) 10.918 0.018, def. Tim Fields, Grundy VA, '68 Camaro, (0.521) 10.943 0.043

Ronnie Maggart, Carthage TN, '70 Chevelle, Right lane, (0.512) 10.931 0.031, def. Jeff McMillen, New Paris PA, '65 Mustang, (0.510) 10.942 0.042

Bob Fuller, Rogers AR, '57 Corvette, Left lane, (0.529) 10.998 0.098, was unopposed

Round 2:

S Phillips, Right lane, (0.522) 10.981 0.081, def. W Beaumont, (0.499 foul) 10.979 0.079

C Woodham, Right lane, (0.505) 10.916 0.016, def. R Steiner, (0.232 foul) 10.900 0.000

M Smith, Right lane, (0.538) 10.990 0.090, def. D Strickland, (0.536) 11.038 0.138

L Stevenson, Right lane, (0.540) 10.963 0.063, def. B Fuller, (0.532) 11.025 0.125

D Bogle, Left lane, (0.557) 10.899 -0.001, def. S Gardner, (0.527) 10.873 -0.027

R Maggart, Right lane, (0.543) 10.966 0.066, def. T Depascale, (0.520) 11.052 0.152

D Dawson, Right lane, (0.510) 10.977 0.077, def. J Carper, (0.521) 11.001 0.101

D Anspach, Left lane, (0.521) 11.004 0.104, def. R Balian, (0.516) 11.015 0.115

Round 3:

R Maggart, Right lane, (0.529) 10.952 0.052, def. M Smith, (0.514) 10.892 -0.008

D Anspach, Left lane, (0.531) 10.917 0.017, def. D Bogle, (0.529) 10.885 -0.015

C Woodham, Left lane, (0.500) 10.974 0.074, def. D Dawson, (0.540) 10.954 0.054

S Phillips, Right lane, (0.524) 10.901 0.001, def. L Stevenson, (0.518) 10.890 -0.010

1Round 4:

C Woodham, Left lane, (0.510) 10.876 -0.024, def. S Phillips, (0.515) 10.857 -0.043

D Anspach, Left lane, (0.521) 10.843 -0.057, def. R Maggart, (0.522) 10.841 -0.059

Round 5:

C Woodham, Right lane, (0.509) 10.931 0.031, def. D Anspach, (0.523) 10.888 -0.012

-nhra-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA

Latest nhra photos

Sonoma

Sonoma

122 photos
Denver

Denver

150 photos
Norwalk

Norwalk

17 photos
Bristol

Bristol

14 photos
Topeka

Topeka

9 photos
Atlanta

Atlanta

8 photos
Houston

Houston

12 photos
Gainesville

Gainesville

1 photos
View more nhra photos