Brainerd Sportsman Regional results

<pre> Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 21st annual Rugged Liner NHRA Nationals: Round 1: Duane Shields, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-BAE, Left lane, (0.496) 5.469 262.59 def....

<pre> Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 21st annual Rugged Liner NHRA Nationals:

Round 1:

Duane Shields, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-BAE, Left lane, (0.496) 5.469 262.59 def. Robin Samsel, Marion IN, Dragster-BAE, (0.527) 5.711 231.28

Cliff Bozzelli, Absecon NJ, Bozzelli-KB, Left lane, (0.445) 5.501 258.22 def. Bruce Bowler, Denver CO, Dragster-BAE, (0.458) 5.675 255.63

Arthur Gallant, Boxboro MA, Page-KB, Right lane, (0.562) 5.324 264.18 def. Jeff Bohr, Plymouth MI, Kustom-GBR, (0.460) 5.664 253.14

Shelly Howard, Tulsa OK, Uyehara-CRE, Left lane, (0.433) 5.479 259.21 def. David Wells, LeMars IA, PVR-PUR, (0.483) 5.559 257.63

Todd Datweiler, Herscher IL, McKinney-BAE, Left lane, (0.479) 5.511 256.45 def. Mick Snyder, Demotte IN, Spitzer-BAE, (0.498) 5.867 248.48

Gary Ormsby Jr, Granite Bay CA, Meyer-BAE, Left lane, (0.513) 5.710 222.51 def. Ziggy Zivkovich, Litchfield MN, R&B-BAE, (0.443) 5.877 246.71

Steve Federlin, Oregon City OR, Hadman-BAE, Left lane, (0.440) 5.506 258.86 def. Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Chevy, (0.522) 10.013 87.69

John Haley, St Louis MN, Uyehara-BAE, Left lane, (0.474) 5.590 251.34 def. Phil Mass, Gurnee IL, Uyehara-TFX, (0.480) 5.647 255.48

Round 2:

C Bozzelli, Right lane, (0.428) 5.465 258.67 def. D Shields, (0.423) 5.554 258.81

A Gallant, Left lane, (0.519) 5.375 256.99 def. S Federlin, (0.447) 5.507 258.47

S Howard, Left lane, (0.458) 5.437 258.91 def. T Datweiler, (0.474) 5.499 252.47

G Ormsby Jr, Right lane, (0.551) 5.293 269.08 def. J Haley, (0.475) 5.484 255.29

Round 3:

A Gallant, Left lane, (0.521) 5.342 255.68 def. C Bozzelli, (0.447) 5.464 258.91

S Howard, Right lane, (0.466) 5.512 257.28 def. G Ormsby Jr, (0.296 foul) 5.388 239.36

Round 4:

A Gallant, Left lane, (0.482) 5.317 252.52 def. S Howard, (0.460) 5.563 255.24

Low ET: Gary Ormsby Jr 5.293 seconds Top Speed: Gary Ormsby Jr 269.08 MPH

Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 21st annual Rugged Liner NHRA Nationals:

Round 1:

Marc White, Glendale Hts. IL, '01 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.537) 5.796 251.25 def. Larry Bakke, Madison WI, '01 Pontiac Firebird, (0.044 foul) 7.593 136.52

Kirk Williams, Glenwood IA, '98 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.488) 5.768 246.03 def. Gage Chaffee, Big Lake MN, '96 Oldsmobile Cutlass, (0.470) 6.197 230.72

Von Smith, Oak Ridge TN, '01 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.534) 9.208 92.15 was unopposed

Cy Chesterman, Sioux City IA, '99 Pontiac Trans Am, Left lane, (0.461) 5.771 252.10 def. Robert Kanenwisher, Conifer CO, '00 Dodge Avenger, (0.515) 11.699 77.01

Vern Moats, Des Moines IA, '02 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.525) 5.979 246.53 def. Kevin Richardson, Winnipeg MB, '97 Pontiac Firebird, (0.534) 5.988 242.98

Scott McVey, Winnepeg MB, '97 Oldsmobile Cutlass, Right lane, (0.649) 6.153 230.88 def. Wayne Butler, Manito IL, '98 Pontiac Firebird, Broke

Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, Left lane, (0.538) 5.674 256.70 def. Thomas Frickenschmidt, Lockwood MO, '00 Pontiac Firebird, (0.562) 7.848 126.53

Round 2:

K Williams, Right lane, (0.533) 8.253 109.28 was unopposed

C Chesterman, Left lane, (0.462) 5.808 248.52 def. V Moats, (0.490) 5.833 248.02

J Payne, Left lane, (0.541) 5.687 254.95 def. M White, (0.474) 5.776 237.34

V Smith, Left lane, (0.557) 5.901 226.96 def. S McVey, (0.525) 11.123 76.29

Round 3:

K Williams, Right lane, (0.485) 5.766 249.39 def. J Payne, (0.500) 5.754 254.09

C Chesterman, Left lane, (0.460) 5.780 249.63 def. V Smith, (0.425) 5.913 244.25

Round 4:

C Chesterman, Right lane, (0.487) 6.022 240.55 def. K Williams, (0.458) 8.197 115.81

Low ET: Jay Payne 5.674 seconds Top Speed: Jay Payne 256.70 MPH

Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 21st annual Rugged Liner NHRA Nationals:

Round 1:

Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '02 Cavalier, A/SM, Right lane, (0.984) 8.62 8.733 0.113, def. Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom MN, '00 Grand Prix, C/EA, (0.420 foul) 8.88 8.641 -0.239

Brian Self, Spring TX, '00 S-10, PST, Right lane, (0.563) 8.12 7.621 -0.499, def. Clint Neff, Arvada CO, Pronto-Chevy, C/D, (0.668) 7.61 7.286 -0.324

Jerry Hemmingson, Concord NC, '02 Cavalier, B/A, Right lane, (0.593) 7.80 7.380 -0.420, def. James Winje, Franklin Park IL, '93 LeBaron, D/SM, (0.550) 9.28 9.091 -0.189

Jeff Perrella, Hibbing MN, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Right lane, (0.526) 8.03 7.584 -0.446, def. Shaun Vincent, Omaha NE, '01 S-10, C/TA, (0.549) 9.17 8.930 -0.240

Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chevy, D/D, Right lane, (0.501) 7.93 7.544 -0.386, def. Mike De Palma Jr, Glendale AZ, '91 Lumina, C/A, (0.585) 8.08 7.679 -0.401

Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Spitzer-Chevy, D/ED, Right lane, (0.555) 8.01 7.605 -0.405, def. Brian Antony, Northfield MN, '00 Avenger, C/A, (0.793) 8.08 7.667 -0.413

Clint Sallee, Glendive MT, Fritz-Dodge, B/D, Right lane, (0.520) 7.40 7.037 -0.363, def. Bill Riemenapp, Lacrosse WI, '98 Firebird, C/EA, (0.748) 8.88 8.434 -0.446

Mike Nahan, Sartell MN, ChasCrft-Ford, E/D, Right lane, (0.707) 8.20 7.610 -0.590, def. Bill Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, '92 Camaro, F/SM, (0.553) 9.55 9.152 -0.398

Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, ProStart-Chevy, F/D, Right lane, (0.510) 8.82 8.256 -0.564, def. Rob Slavinski, Marysville OH, '02 Grand Prix, B/AA, (0.554) 7.81 7.385 -0.425

Al Bresch, Stonewall MB, '92 Camaro, F/SM, Left lane, (0.516) 9.55 9.064 -0.486, def. Robert Freeman, Oklohoma City OK, '02 Cavalier, C/A, (0.494 foul) 8.08 7.649 -0.431

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, B/AA, Right lane, (0.531) 7.81 7.363 -0.447, def. Joe Swearengin, Overland Park KS, '97 Cutlass, D/EA, (0.577) 9.02 8.563 -0.457

Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford, J/AA, Right lane, (0.607) 8.48 8.174 -0.306, def. Mike Artmann, Mound MN, '23-T Ford, A/A, (0.966) 7.28 6.944 -0.336

Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '23-T Ford, A/EA, Right lane, (0.529) 8.03 7.535 -0.495, def. Buddy Nickens, Hempstead TX, '00 S-10, B/TA, (0.725) 9.15 8.571 -0.579

Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Dragster-GM, A/ED, Left lane, (0.613) 7.30 7.716 0.416, def. Bobby Dennis, Shorter AL, '91 Calais, H/SMA, no show

Charlie Westcott Jr, Parma MI, '98 Grand Am, F/SM, Right lane, no show, versus. Chad Brownlow, Rochester MN, Fritz-Chev, C/ED, no show

Round 2:

D Engels, Left lane, (0.554) 8.01 7.468 -0.542, def. A Ackerman, (0.515) 8.76 8.271 -0.489

S Ambrose, Left lane, (0.544) 8.48 8.455 -0.025, def. C Sallee, (0.470 foul) 7.40 6.987 -0.413

B Browell, Left lane, (0.512) 7.93 7.361 -0.569, def. J Perrella, (0.518) 8.03 7.494 -0.536

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.534) 7.81 7.327 -0.483, def. J Hemmingson, (0.596) 7.80 7.269 -0.531

R Bailey, Left lane, (0.519) 7.30 6.747 -0.553, def. B Self, (0.517) 8.12 7.573 -0.547

A Bresch, Right lane, (0.630) 9.55 9.099 -0.451, def. R Brogdon, (0.497 foul) 8.62 8.379 -0.241

M Nahan, Left lane, (0.580) 8.11 8.047 -0.063, was unopposed

F Allen, Right lane, (1.359) 8.03 14.380 6.350, was unopposed

Round 3:

A Bresch, Right lane, (0.823) 9.55 9.106 -0.444, def. R Bailey, (0.493 foul) 7.25 7.699 0.449

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.522) 7.81 7.290 -0.520, def. D Engels, (0.531) 7.97 7.458 -0.512

F Allen, Left lane, (0.548) 8.03 7.519 -0.511, def. B Browell, (0.527) 7.87 7.510 -0.360

S Ambrose, Right lane, (0.606) 8.48 8.029 -0.451, def. M Nahan, (0.534) 8.11 7.763 -0.347

A Bresch, Right lane, (0.823) 9.55 9.106 -0.444, def. R Bailey, (0.493 foul) 7.25 7.699 0.449

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.522) 7.81 7.290 -0.520, def. D Engels, (0.531) 7.97 7.458 -0.512

F Allen, Left lane, (0.548) 8.03 7.519 -0.511, def. B Browell, (0.527) 7.87 7.510 -0.360

S Ambrose, Right lane, (0.606) 8.48 8.029 -0.451, def. M Nahan, (0.534) 8.11 7.763 -0.347

Round 4:

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.511) 7.79 7.221 -0.569, def. S Ambrose, (0.501) 8.48 7.930 -0.550

A Bresch, Right lane, (0.714) 9.55 9.072 -0.478, def. F Allen, (0.498 foul) 8.02 9.097 1.077

Round 5:

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.561) 7.73 7.251 -0.479, def. A Bresch, (0.343 foul) 9.55 9.083 -0.467

Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 21st annual Rugged Liner NHRA Nationals:

Round 3:

Ted Romero, Denver CO, '98 Grand Am, GT/JA, Left lane, (1.530) 11.65 15.450 3.800, was unopposed

Abe Loewen, Regina SK, '98 Grand Am, SS/DM, Left lane, (0.517) 9.46 10.375 0.915, def. Dean Mesenbring, Rochester MN, '92 Camaro, GT/IA, (0.495 foul) 11.12 11.134 0.014

Mark Nowicki, Gaylord MI, '98 Avenger, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.513) 10.38 10.385 0.005, def. Ronnie Courtney, Johnston SC, '02 Cavalier, GT/F, (0.508) 9.98 10.020 0.040

Ernie Penner, Osborne NB, '99 Firebird, GT/KA, Right lane, (0.523) 10.85 10.850 0.000, def. Don Duke, Indianola IA, '66 Nova, SS/H, (0.512) 10.08 10.116 0.036

Rick Ryan, Aberdeen SD, '88 Cutlass, SS/NA, Left lane, (0.536) 11.35 11.397 0.047, def. Randy Hopkins, Cable WI, '68 Dart, SS/AA, (0.591) 9.10 9.174 0.074

Delmer Wood, Tulsa OK, '90 Camaro, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.598) 10.65 11.462 0.812, def. Tim Olson, Ft Dodge IA, '66 Chevy II, SS/LA, (0.495 foul) 11.19 11.206 0.016

Peter Biondo, Mt Laurel NJ, '00 Firebird, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.523) 10.36 10.365 0.005, def. Bill Fischer, Aberdeen SD, '80 Monza, GT/HA, (0.554) 10.86 10.849 -0.011

Rock Running, Lapeer MI, '95 Achieva, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.653) 10.40 10.414 0.014, def. Tim Worner, Duncannon PA, '88 Cutlass, GT/KA, (0.494 foul) 10.82 10.900 0.080

Terry Johnson, Maple Grove MN, '93 Mustang, GT/K, Right lane, (0.587) 10.93 10.941 0.011, def. Gary Tompa, Saginaw MI, '84 Firebird, GT/H, (0.591) 10.24 10.275 0.035

Round 4:

M Nowicki, Right lane, (0.568) 10.40 10.409 0.009, def. D Wood, (0.498 foul) 10.69 10.696 0.006

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.523) 10.40 10.390 -0.010, def. A Loewen, (0.506) 9.51 9.484 -0.026

R Running, Right lane, (0.577) 10.44 10.403 -0.037, def. E Penner, (0.495 foul) 10.90 10.896 -0.004

T Romero, Right lane, (0.519) 10.54 10.602 0.062, def. T Johnson, (0.469 foul) 10.95 10.960 0.010

R Ryan, Right lane, (0.531) 12.45 11.406 -1.044, was unopposed

Round 5:

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.525) 10.37 10.374 0.004, def. R Ryan, (0.542) 11.39 11.390 0.000

R Running, Left lane, (0.564) 10.40 10.419 0.019, def. T Romero, (0.507) 10.59 10.583 -0.007

M Nowicki, Left lane, (0.549) 11.20 10.400 -0.800, was unopposed

Round 6:

R Running, Left lane, (0.505) 10.42 10.396 -0.024, def. M Nowicki, (0.480 foul) 10.40 10.411 0.011

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.526) 10.37 10.356 -0.014, was unopposed

Round 7:

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.514) 10.34 10.402 0.062, def. R Running, (0.586) 10.39 10.403 0.013

Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 21st annual Rugged Liner NHRA Nationals:

Round 3:

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '99 Firebird, E/SA, Left lane, (0.555) 10.74 10.786 0.046, def. James Findell, Elk River MN, '73 Duster, H/SA, (0.572) 11.70 11.732 0.032

Steve Hutar, Cromwell MN, '67 Impala, J/SA, Right lane, (0.530) 12.02 12.042 0.022, def. Jack Briner, Waterloo IA, '85 Camaro, I/SA, (0.640) 11.46 11.430 -0.030

Peter Biondo, Mt Laurel NJ, '95 Camaro, E/SA, Left lane, (0.536) 11.07 11.047 -0.023, def. Joe Demarais, Forest Lake MN, '72 Skylark, G/SA, (0.537) 11.41 11.347 -0.063

Johnny Diekema, Wilton IA, '70 Nova, B/S, Right lane, (0.513) 11.50 11.493 -0.007, def. Fran Bishop, Austin MN, '71 Buick, Q/SA, (0.580) 14.10 14.033 -0.067

Nick Folk, Durand IL, '95 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.505) 11.42 11.446 0.026, def. Bill Feist, Maple Grove MN, '69 Mustang, C/S, (0.629) 10.63 10.614 -0.016

Rob Turkal, Rapids City IL, '80 Camaro, I/S, Right lane, (0.589) 11.67 11.714 0.044, def. Bill Koski, Las Vegas NV, '66 Belvedere, U/S, (0.429 foul) 14.39 14.366 -0.024

Jay Roeder, Waverly IA, '89 Mustang, N/SA, Left lane, (0.568) 12.27 12.310 0.040, def. Tom Barrett, Brainerd MN, '73 Nova, I/S, (0.634) 12.31 12.294 -0.016

Anatol Denysenko, Lyons IL, '86 Capri, P/SA, Left lane, (0.542) 12.88 12.869 -0.011, def. Bub Miller, Edwardsville KS, '94 Camaro, D/S, (0.542) 11.15 11.124 -0.026

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.549) 10.85 10.803 -0.047, def. Nick Bredemus, St Paul MN, '74 Barracuda, G/SA, (0.446 foul) 11.57 11.587 0.017

Tim Mosbek, Andover MN, '72 Demon, H/SA, Left lane, (0.520) 11.77 11.823 0.053, def. Ron Folk, Durand IL, '95 Firebird, E/SA, (0.589) 11.10 11.100 0.000

Daniel Jeska, Egan MN, '72 Duster, G/SA, Left lane, (0.634) 12.30 11.510 -0.790, def. Larry Ericksmoen, St Petersburg FL, '69 Camaro, G/SA, (0.518) 12.30 11.798 -0.502

Round 4:

N Folk, Left lane, (0.514) 11.44 11.607 0.167, def. S Hutar, (0.629) 12.06 12.137 0.077

J Roeder, Left lane, (0.517) 12.35 12.433 0.083, def. T Mosbek, (0.543) 11.83 11.961 0.131

A Denysenko, Left lane, (0.519) 12.86 12.971 0.111, def. D Jeska, (0.532) 11.61 11.713 0.103

R Turkal, Left lane, (0.557) 11.69 11.714 0.024, def. J Diekema, (0.493 foul) 10.90 10.554 -0.346

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.533) 10.88 10.909 0.029, def. A Corda, (0.542) 10.77 10.764 -0.006

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.522) 12.00 11.133 -0.867, was unopposed

Round 5:

A Denysenko, Left lane, (0.544) 12.93 12.964 0.034, def. J Roeder, (0.575) 12.37 12.382 0.012

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.519) 10.89 10.867 -0.023, def. N Folk, (0.499 foul) 11.44 11.424 -0.016

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.524) 11.14 11.132 -0.008, def. R Turkal, (0.486 foul) 11.71 16.340 4.630

Round 6:

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.518) 10.86 10.813 -0.047, def. P Biondo, (0.484 foul) 11.12 11.265 0.145

A Denysenko, Left lane, (0.519) 13.75 12.903 -0.847, was unopposed

Round 7:

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.516) 10.82 11.632 0.812, def. A Denysenko, (0.478 foul) 12.88 12.920 0.040

Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 21st annual Rugged Liner NHRA Nationals:

Round 3:

Donald Schultz Jr, Brillion WI, '91 Calais, Left lane, (0.411) 9.079 0.179, def. Vladan Zugnic, Murillo ON, '27-T Ford, (0.460) 8.864 -0.036

Jim Paulson, Stacy MN, Cameron-Chevy, Right lane, (0.419) 8.992 0.092, def. Jeffrey Klomps, Bayfield ON, Dragster-Chevy, (0.508) 8.976 0.076

Tim Richards, Winnipeg MB, Spitzer-Chevy, Left lane, (0.437) 8.885 -0.015, def. Roger Stoen, Medford MN, N&P-Chevy, (0.408) 8.856 -0.044

Greg Krause, Maple Grove MN, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.413) 8.945 0.045, def. Bob Noyes, Minneapolis MN, Mika-Chevy, (0.449) 8.921 0.021

Clarence Mayo, Manly IA, Yates-Chev, Right lane, (0.447) 8.928 0.028, def. Todd Malik, Andover MN, N&P-Chevy, (0.411) 8.885 -0.015

Mike Campbell, Brooklyn Park MN, Cameron-Chevy, Left lane, (0.430) 8.953 0.053, def. Mike Kritzky, St Paul Park MN, Dragster-Chevy, (0.432) 8.964 0.064

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, Undercvr-Chevy, Left lane, (0.462) 8.913 0.013, def. Brian Folk, Durand IL, Undercvr-Chevy, (0.404) 8.979 0.079

Gary Stinnett, Emporia KS, Undercvr-Chevy, Right lane, (0.409) 8.945 0.045, def. Steve Swenson, Valley Sprgs SD, HP-Chevy, (0.404) 8.885 -0.015

Jim Gottsch, Omaha NE, Undercvr-Mopar, Right lane, (0.446) 8.923 0.023, def. David Connolly, Elyria OH, Worthy-Chevy, (0.428) 8.949 0.049

Michael Miller, Sante Fe NM, Cameron-Ford, Left lane, (0.429) 8.961 0.061, def. Joe Covert, Saukville WI, Suncoast-Chev, (0.457) 8.992 0.092

Todd Hickey, Polk OH, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.410) 8.908 0.008, def. Sheldon Gecker, Surprise AZ, Yancer-Dodge, (0.414) 8.931 0.031

Ron Folk, Durand IL, Undercvr-Chevy, Right lane, (0.419) 8.935 0.035, was unopposed

Round 4:

T Richards, Left lane, (0.405) 8.906 0.006, def. D Schultz Jr, (0.421) 8.923 0.023

M Miller, Left lane, (0.405) 8.897 -0.003, def. J Paulson, (0.391 foul) 8.914 0.014

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.400) 8.876 -0.024, def. J Gottsch, (0.406) 8.852 -0.048

M Campbell, Right lane, (0.412) 8.895 -0.005, def. G Krause, (0.418) 8.891 -0.009

G Stinnett, Left lane, (0.415) 8.886 -0.014, def. R Folk, (0.401) 8.866 -0.034

T Hickey, Left lane, (0.401) 8.924 0.024, def. C Mayo, (0.436) 8.890 -0.010

Round 5:

G Stinnett, Right lane, (0.405) 8.918 0.018, def. T Hickey, (0.416) 8.919 0.019

M Miller, Left lane, (0.410) 8.885 -0.015, def. M Campbell, (0.417) 8.884 -0.016

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.415) 8.905 0.005, def. T Richards, (0.429) 8.892 -0.008

Round 6:

G Stinnett, Right lane, (0.425) 8.890 -0.010, def. D Rampy, (0.423) 8.870 -0.030

M Miller, Right lane, (38.681) 8.892 -0.008, was unopposed

Round 7:

G Stinnett, Right lane, (0.419) 8.910 0.010, def. M Miller, (0.424) 8.866 -0.034

Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 21st annual Rugged Liner NHRA Nationals:

Round 3:

Jack Mattonen, Embarrass MN, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (0.441) 9.898 -0.002, def. Chris Bishop, Grand Rapids MN, '79 Malibu, (0.434) 9.887 -0.013

Dale Evens, St Cloud MN, '91 Daytona, Left lane, (0.418) 9.928 0.028, def. Vern Laurin Jr, Duluth MN, '93 Daytona, (0.424) 9.870 -0.030

Forrest Lipke, Middleton WI, '93 Beretta, Left lane, (0.415) 9.866 -0.034, def. Samuel Dercole, New Hope MN, '67 Nova, (0.421) 9.847 -0.053

Todd Scheerer, Kansas City MO, '67 Nova, Right lane, (0.417) 9.925 0.025, def. Tim Hallberg, Champlin MN, '74 Vega, (0.432) 9.915 0.015

Mike Ferderer, Buckley WA, '02 Grand Am, Left lane, (0.421) 9.938 0.038, def. Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom MN, '27-T Ford, (0.412) 9.990 0.090

Steve Domingues, Derby KS, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.431) 9.952 0.052, def. Robert Miller, Henderson NV, '63 Corvette, (0.470) 9.981 0.081

Sheldon Gecker Sr, Surprise AZ, '01 Dakota, Right lane, (0.435) 9.896 -0.004, def. Michael Anderson, St Joseph MN, '65 Nova, (0.466) 9.845 -0.055

David Connolly, Elyria OH, '02 Corvette, Left lane, (0.421) 9.900 0.000, def. Steven Ottilie, Marshalltown IA, '27-T Ford, (0.445) 9.874 -0.026

Mark McMasters, Owatonna MN, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.443) 9.967 0.067, def. Corinne MacMillan, Ajax ON, '67 Camaro, (0.460) 9.960 0.060

Michael Miller, Santa Fe NM, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (0.440) 9.926 0.026, def. Peter Pawlak, Menasha WI, '02 Firebird, (0.435) 9.884 -0.016

Michael Freischel, St Paul MN, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.422) 9.987 0.087, def. Don Westra, St Cloud MN, '27-T Ford, (0.445) 10.022 0.122

Round 4:

S Domingues, Left lane, (0.430) 9.926 0.026, def. J Mattonen, (0.472) 9.928 0.028

D Connolly, Right lane, (0.444) 9.910 0.010, def. M Freischel, (0.448) 9.873 -0.027

S Gecker Sr, Right lane, (0.423) 9.905 0.005, def. M McMasters, (0.403) 9.890 -0.010

T Scheerer, Right lane, (0.424) 9.856 -0.044, def. F Lipke, (0.424) 9.853 -0.047

M Miller, Left lane, (0.445) 9.955 0.055, def. D Evens, (0.422) 10.042 0.142

M Ferderer, Right lane, (0.398) 9.889 -0.011, was unopposed

Round 5:

S Domingues, Left lane, (0.406) 9.884 -0.016, def. T Scheerer, (0.435) 9.864 -0.036

S Gecker Sr, Left lane, (0.459) 9.893 -0.007, def. D Connolly, (0.399 foul) 11.739 1.839

M Ferderer, Right lane, (0.416) 9.913 0.013, def. M Miller, (0.417) 9.925 0.025

Round 6:

M Ferderer, Right lane, (0.433) 10.337 0.437, def. S Domingues, (0.409) 10.391 0.491

S Gecker Sr, Right lane, (0.409) 9.896 -0.004, was unopposed

Round 7:

S Gecker Sr, Right lane, (0.415) 9.937 0.037, def. M Ferderer, (0.439) 9.895 -0.005

-nhra-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA

Latest nhra photos

Sonoma

Sonoma

122 photos
Denver

Denver

150 photos
Norwalk

Norwalk

17 photos
Bristol

Bristol

14 photos
Topeka

Topeka

9 photos
Atlanta

Atlanta

8 photos
Houston

Houston

12 photos
Gainesville

Gainesville

1 photos
View more nhra photos