Brainerd: Final top 16 finish order

BRAINERD, Minn. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 23rd annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd International Raceway. The $1.5 million race is the 16th of 23 events in the $50 million NHRA POWERade Drag Racing ...

BRAINERD, Minn. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 23rd annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd International Raceway. The $1.5 million race is the 16th of 23 events in the $50 million NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series.

TOP FUEL:
1. Tony Schumacher
2. David Grubnic
3. Doug Herbert
4. Brandon Bernstein
5. Scott Kalitta
6. Doug Kalitta
7. Cory McClenathan
8. John Smith
9. TJ Zizzo
10. Morgan Lucas
11. Gary Cooper
12. Jim Cavalieri
13. Rhonda Hartman-Smith
14. Larry Dixon
15. Scott Weis
16. Don Sosenka.

FUNNY CAR:
1. Eric Medlen, Ford Mustang
2. Gary Scelzi, Dodge Stratus
3. John Force, Mustang
4. Ron Capps, Chevy Monte Carlo
5. Tim Wilkerson, Monte Carlo
6. Tommy Johnson Jr., Monte Carlo
7. Tony Pedregon, Monte Carlo
8. Cruz Pedregon, Monte Carlo
9. Whit Bazemore, Stratus
10. Keith Jackson, Pontiac Firebird
11. Tony Bartone, Firebird
12. Phil Burkart, Monte Carlo
13. Jim Head, Toyota Celica
14. Gary Densham, Mustang
15. Jeff Arend, Chevy Corvette
16. Del Worsham, Monte Carlo.

PRO STOCK:
1. Dave Connolly, Chevy Cavalier
2. Greg Anderson, Pontiac Grand Am
3. Jason Line, Grand Am
4. Bruce Allen, Grand Am
5. Larry Morgan, Dodge Stratus
6. Steve Johns, Cavalier
7. Kurt Johnson, Cavalier
8. Jeg Coughlin, Cavalier
9. Mike Edwards, Grand Am
10. Rickie Smith, Cavalier
11. Jim Yates, Grand Am
12. Mark Whisnant, Cavalier
13. V. Gaines, Stratus
14. Ron Krisher, Cavalier
15. Kenny Koretsky, Stratus
16. Mark Pawuk, Grand Am.

PRO STOCK BIKE:
1. Craig Treble, Suzuki
2. Angelle Savoie, Suzuki
3. Antron Brown, Suzuki
4. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson
5. Geno Scali, Suzuki
6. Shawn Gann, Suzuki
7. Michael Phillips, Suzuki
8. GT Tonglet, Harley-Davidson
9. Steve Johnson, Suzuki
10. Chip Hunter, Suzuki
11. Josh Helvie, Kawasaki
12. Mike Berry, Suzuki
13. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki
14. Scott Valetti, Kawasaki
15. Blaine Hale, Suzuki
16. Kurt Matte, Suzuki.

-nhra-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Jim Head , Doug Herbert , Antron Brown , Jeg Coughlin , Larry Dixon , Mark Pawuk , Kurt Johnson , Scott Weis , Tony Pedregon , Tony Bartone , Del Worsham , Whit Bazemore , Ron Capps , John Force , Rhonda Hartman-Smith , Tony Schumacher , Gary Scelzi , Doug Kalitta , Greg Anderson , Ron Krisher , Larry Morgan , Mike Berry , Shawn Gann , Blaine Hale , David Grubnic , Gary Densham , Cruz Pedregon , Craig Treble , Cory McClenathan , Scott Kalitta , Bruce Allen , Geno Scali , Kenny Koretsky , Tim Wilkerson , Karen Stoffer , Keith Jackson , Phil Burkart , Brandon Bernstein , Morgan Lucas , Jason Line , Rickie Smith , Andrew Hines , Mark Whisnant , Michael Phillips , Jeff Arend , Josh Helvie , Chip Hunter , Eric Medlen , Steve Johnson , GT Tonglet , Kurt Matte , Dave Connolly , Mike Edwards , Steve J , Tommy Johnson Jr.