Baytown: Final round-by-round results

BAYTOWN, Texas -- Final round-by-round results from the 23rd annual O'Reilly NHRA Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil at Houston Raceway Park, the fifth of 23 events in the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series: TOP FUEL: ROUND ONE David ...

BAYTOWN, Texas -- Final round-by-round results from the 23rd annual O'Reilly NHRA Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil at Houston Raceway Park, the fifth of 23 events in the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series:

TOP FUEL:

ROUND ONE
David Grubnic, 3.871, 318.92
    def. Terry McMillen, 4.077, 262.08
Shawn Langdon, 5.325, 196.47
    def. Troy Buff, broke
Morgan Lucas, 3.965, 305.29
    def. Steve Torrence, 8.154, 86.04
Cory McClenathan, 3.878, 315.05
    def. T.J. Zizzo, 6.708, 90.47
Larry Dixon, 3.853, 316.15
    def. Del Cox Jr, foul
Antron Brown, 3.858, 315.27
    def. Spencer Massey, 4.176, 235.64
Brandon Bernstein, 4.004, 309.06
    def. Tony Schumacher, 9.560, 74.29
Doug Kalitta, 4.209, 298.67
    def. Bobby Lagana Jr., 4.796, 166.05

QUARTERFINALS
Lucas, 9.202, 83.89
    def. Bernstein, broke
McClenathan, 3.857, 321.12
    def. Kalitta, 4.279, 286.80
Brown, 3.964, 303.37
    def. Langdon, 4.806, 166.39
Dixon, 3.854, 314.68
    def. Grubnic, 6.910, 88.12


SEMIFINALS
Brown, 3.873, 314.17
    def. Lucas, 4.006, 298.80
Dixon, 3.891, 313.95
    def. McClenathan, 4.581, 169.34;


FINAL
Dixon, 4.541, 222.36
    def. Brown, 4.638, 173.32.

FUNNY CAR:

ROUND ONE
Del Worsham, Toyota Solara, 4.109, 307.02
    def. Bob Tasca III, Ford Mustang, 4.230, 300.33
Jeff Arend, Solara, 4.140, 307.23
    def. Jim Head, Solara, 4.561, 277.37
Ashley Force Hood, Mustang, 4.134, 282.60
    def. Jeff Diehl, Chevy Monte Carlo, 4.408, 224.92
Tony Pedregon, Chevy Impala, 4.708, 183.79
    def. John Force, Mustang, 4.898, 240.77
Robert Hight, Mustang, 4.108, 309.13
    def. Paul Lee, Chevy Impala SS, 7.644, 88.21
Cruz Pedregon, Solara, 4.215, 297.68
    def. Ron Capps, Dodge Charger, 5.764, 128.20
Matt Hagan, Charger, 4.217, 302.48
    def. Melanie Troxel, Charger, 5.578, 141.59
Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 5.051, 185.28
    def. Jack Beckman, Charger, 5.030, 225.71

QUARTERFINALS
Worsham, 4.596, 252.19
    def. Force Hood, 4.635, 235.80
Hagan, 4.183, 303.78
    def. C. Pedregon, 4.764, 218.05
Arend, 4.246, 295.92
    def. Hight, 6.314, 106.55
T. Pedregon, 4.225, 302.89
    def. Wilkerson, 4.213, 299.13;


SEMIFINALS
Arend, 4.408, 290.01
    def. Worsham, 5.499, 241.28
Hagan, 4.632, 230.29
    def. T. Pedregon, 5.838, 130.56;


FINAL
Hagan, 4.390, 247.57
    def. Arend, 4.714, 231.20.

PRO STOCK:

ROUND ONE
Rodger Brogdon, Pontiac GXP, 6.605, 209.85
    def. Greg Stanfield, GXP, 13.079, 65.57
Shane Gray, GXP, 6.611, 209.17
    def. Jason Line, GXP, 10.353, 87.29
Ronnie Humphrey, GXP, 6.632, 209.72
    def. V. Gaines, Dodge Avenger, 6.608, 209.72
Greg Anderson, GXP, 6.617, 209.14
    def. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cobalt, 6.624, 209.20
Allen Johnson, Avenger, 6.594, 210.11
    def. Johnny Gray, GXP, 6.642, 205.88
Mike Edwards, GXP, 6.572, 210.97
    def. Rickie Jones, GXP, 6.706, 208.30
Ron Krisher, Cobalt, 6.593, 209.98
    def. Justin Humphreys, GXP, 13.808, 61.49
Jeg Coughlin, Cobalt, 6.582, 210.64
    def. Bob Yonke, GXP, 6.634, 208.91

QUARTERFINALS
A. Johnson, 12.133, 101.41
    def. Humphrey, 13.538, 61.69
Krisher, 6.604, 210.08
    def. S. Gray, 6.622, 209.23
Coughlin, 6.589, 210.64
    def. Anderson, 6.657, 207.91
Edwards, 6.612, 210.24
    def. Brogdon, 6.687, 209.30


SEMIFINALS
A. Johnson, 6.628, 209.95
    def. Krisher, 6.680, 208.33
Coughlin, 6.601, 210.80
    def. Edwards, 11.543, 72.25;


FINAL
Coughlin, 6.599, 210.77
    def. A. Johnson, 6.596, 210.77.

PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE:

ROUND ONE
Jim Underdahl, Suzuki, 7.009, 192.96
    def. Douglas Horne, Buell, 7.028, 188.23
Michael Phillips, Suzuki, 6.989, 193.79
    def. David Hope, Buell, foul
Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 6.939, 192.88
    def. LE Tonglet, Suzuki, foul
Matt Smith, Buell, 6.956, 190.16
    def. Angie Smith, Buell, 7.057, 180.91
Craig Treble, Suzuki, 6.885, 193.02
    def. Mike Berry, Buell, 7.034, 189.47
Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.940, 193.35
    def. Junior Pippin, Buell, 6.988, 188.60
Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.944, 194.58
    def. Redell Harris, Buell, foul
Hector Arana, Buell, 6.871, 194.52
    def. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 7.088, 190.00

QUARTERFINALS
Krawiec, 6.952, 192.58
    def. Phillips, 6.996, 193.82
Hines, 6.938, 193.02
    def. Stoffer, 6.984, 188.60
M. Smith, 7.004, 188.75
    def. Treble, foul
Arana, 6.941, 191.02
    def. Underdahl, 7.004, 190.51


SEMIFINALS
Arana, 6.888, 195.22
    def. M. Smith, 7.256, 169.42
Hines, 6.905, 195.70
    def. Krawiec, 6.913, 195.87;


FINAL
Hines, 6.998, 196.02
    def. Arana, foul.

-source: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Jim Head , Antron Brown , Jeg Coughlin , Larry Dixon , Kurt Johnson , Tony Pedregon , Del Worsham , Ron Capps , John Force , Tony Schumacher , Doug Kalitta , Greg Anderson , Ron Krisher , Mike Berry , David Grubnic , Bobby Lagana Jr. , Cruz Pedregon , Craig Treble , Cory McClenathan , Greg Stanfield , Redell Harris , Tim Wilkerson , Jack Beckman , Karen Stoffer , Ashley Force , Melanie Troxel , Brandon Bernstein , Paul Lee , Allen Johnson , Johnny Gray , Morgan Lucas , Bob Yonke , Jason Line , Andrew Hines , Rodger Brogdon , Michael Phillips , Jeff Arend , Ronnie Humphrey , Steve Johnson , Robert Hight , Jeff Diehl , Matt Hagan , Troy Buff , Steve Torrence , Justin Humphreys , Bob Tasca III , Rickie Jones , Matt Smith , Eddie Krawiec , Mike Edwards , Angie Smith , David Hope , LE Tonglet , Shane Gray , Shawn Langdon , Jim Underdahl , Spencer Massey , Terry McMillen