Southampton results, standings 2004-05-07

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway Race Results Friday, May 7, 2004 LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - 75 laps 1. Bob Shreeves - Chesapeake, Va., 75 2. Mike Conner - Gloucester, Va., 75 3. Travis Miller - Chesapeake, Va., 75 4.

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway
Race Results
Friday, May 7, 2004

LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - 75 laps
1. Bob Shreeves - Chesapeake, Va., 75
2. Mike Conner - Gloucester, Va., 75
3. Travis Miller - Chesapeake, Va., 75
4. Phil Warren - Norfolk, Va., 75
5. Morty Buckles - Stone Mountain, Ga., 75
6. Mike Shearin - Emporia, Va., 75
7. C.E. Falk - Virginia Beach, Va., 75
8. Junior Hargrave - Pendleton, N.C., 74
9. Rick Gdovic - Yorktown, Va., 73
10. Timothy Peters - Providence, N.C., 50
11. Sam Knight - Norfolk, Va., 36
Fast Qualifier: Shreeves - 93.379 mph.
Pole: Conner - Top 7 inverted.

LIMITED LATE MODELS - 40 laps
1. Anthony Warren - Norfolk, Va., 40
2. Gary Weeks - Newport News, Va., 40
3. Shawn Balluzzo - Hampton, Va., 40
4. Ken Rountree - Gates, N.C., 40
5. Jeff Sampson - Hampton, Va., 40
6. Troy Hutcheson - Virginia Beach, Va., 40
Fast Qualifier: Weeks - 91.925 mph.
Pole: Warren - Top 3 inverted.

LEGENDS CARS - 25 laps
1. Cliff Daniels - Smithfield, Va., 25
2. C.E. Falk - Virginia Beach, Va., 25
3. Ryan Crites - Newport News, Va., 25
4. Max Smith - Roanoke Rapids, N.C., 25
5. Kerry Gilbert - Suffolk, Va., 25
6. Don McLaughlin - Chesapeake, Va., 25
7. Mike Cant - Moyock, N.C., 25
8. Pete Fowler - Newsoms, Va., 25
9. Brad Arthur - Roanoke Rapids, N.C., 25
10. Tiffany Daniels - Smithfield, Va., 25
11. Jim Buckingham Jr. - Baltimore, Md., 25
12. James Phipps - Suffolk, Va., 25
13. Steve Soles - Emporia, Va., 24
14. Derek Miller - Chesapeake, Va., 24
15. Ron Barfield - Virginia Beach, Va., 24
16. Brandon Temple - Emporia, Va., 24
17. Marty Mattox - Emporia, Va., 24
18. Henry Long - 22
19. David Powell - Yorktown, Va., 15
Fast Qualifier: C. Daniels - 85.638 mph.
Pole: Crites - Top 3 inverted.

SUPER FOURS - 25 laps
Mini Stocks:
1. Bruce Kimmel - Chesapeake, Va., 25
2. Rickie Waters - Virginia Beach, Va., 25
3. J.R. Smith - Portsmouth, Va., 24
4. Joe Adams - Virginia Beach, Va., 24
5. Brian Bradley - Hopewell, Va., 22
Fast Qualifier: Kimmel - 80.881 mph.
Pole: Adams - Top 5 inverted.

Mini Trucks:
1. John Hollis - Virginia Beach, Va., 24
2. Craig Brown - Virginia Beach, Va., 24
Fast Qualifier: Brown - 75.929 mph.

VMCRA MINI-CUP CARS - 25 laps
1. Jerry Perdue - Wirtz, Va., 25
2. Jason Watkins - Ridgeway, Va., 25
3. Speedy Manning - Richmond, Va., 25
4. Randy Sample - Hampton, Va., 25
5. Matt Wade - Roanoke, Va., 25
6. Willie Wines Sr. - Roanoke, Va., 25
7. Jack Wines - Salem, Va., 25
8. David Boitnotte - Salem, Va., 25
9. Jamie Sample - Hampton, Va., 25
10. Willie Wines Jr. - Roanoke, Va., 25
11. Brian Conklin - Richmond, Va., 25
12. Kyle Waltz - Virginia Beach, Va., 25
13. Jeff Happel - Richmond, Va., 24
14. Norris Boitnotte - Boones Mill, Va., 24
15. Ray Harris - Richmond, Va., 24
16. Corey Berkstresser - Lexington, Va., 23
17. Dean Johnson - Goochland, Va., 14
18. Kevin Berkstresser - Lexington, Va., 13
19. Corey Wilson - Asheboro, N.C., 7
Pole: Perdue - 75.853 mph.

<pre> NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway Current Point Standings Last Race Date: Friday, May 7, 2004

Budweiser LATE MODEL STOCK CARS (5 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Phil Warren, Norfolk, Va. (2) 238 2. Timothy Peters, Providence, N.C. (1) 224 3. Bob Shreeves, Chesapeake, Va. (1) 210 4. Mike Shearin, Emporia, Va. 210 5. Travis Miller, Chesapeake, Va. 208 6. Mike Conner, Gloucester, Va. 206 7. Junior Hargrave, Pendleton, N.C. 164 8. Morty Buckles, Stone Mountain, Ga. 146 9. Brian Carter, Poquoson, Va. 120 10. C.E. Falk, Virginia Beach, Va. 114 Other Race Winner: Denny Hamlin, Chesterfield, Va. 1 win

Mike Duman Auto Sales LIMITED LATE MODELS (5 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Gary Weeks, Newport News, Va. (2) 236 2. Ken Rountree, Gates, N.C. (1) 234 3. Anthony Warren, Norfolk, Va. (1) 230 4. Shawn Balluzzo, Hampton, Va. 222 5. Jeff Sampson, Hampton, Va. 212 6. Gene Brinson, Hampton, Va. 156 7. Todd VanGuilder, Hampton, Va. (1) 124 8. Robbie Babb, Chesapeake, Va. 40 tie Bo Deschamps, Suffolk, Va. 40 tie Troy Hutcheson, Virginia Beach, Va. 40 tie Bill McGonigal, Richmond, Va. 40

Gontarek Family Eye Care U-CARS (3 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Bill Mullis, Gloucester, Va. (2) 148 2. George VanGuilder, Yorktown, Va. 122 3. Robert Rusinyak, Virginia Beach, Va. 122 4. Connie Stanley, Newport News, Va. 112 5. Harry VanGuilder, Apex, N.C. 104 6. Bill Wallace, Newport News, Va. (1) 98 7. Craig Firman, Yorktown, Va. 88 8. Jon Moore, Portsmouth, Va. 82 9. Evan VanLeeuwen, Norfolk, Va. 78 10. Wayne Lyon, Chesapeake, Va. 64

Racecom of Virginia SUPER STREETS (2 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. John Boord, Newport News, Va. (1) 98 tie Ritchie German, Hampton, Va. (1) 98 3. Dale Parro, Virginia Beach, Va. 88 4. Robert Lovell, Hampton, Va. 78 5. Scott Finch, Newport News, Va. 46 6. Steve Dill, Newport News, Va. 44 7. Kenny Wood, Newport News, Va. 40 8. Tony Spivey, Suffolk, Va. 38 9. Brandy Stanley, Yorktown, Va. 36

Hillco Building Maintenance SUPER FOURS (2 races) Mini Stocks Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Bruce Kimmel, Chesapeake, Va. (1) 98 2. Rickie Waters, Virginia Beach, Va. 92 3. Brian Bradley, Hopewell, Va. 88 tie J.R. Smith, Portsmouth, Va. 88 5. Joe Adams, Virginia Beach, Va. 84 6. Adam Murray, Bailey, N.C. (1) 50 Mini Trucks Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Craig Brown, Virginia Beach, Va. (1) 98 2. John Hollis, Virginia Beach, Va. (1) 98 3. Greg Burgess, Virginia Beach, Va. 46

INEX Little Race Cars LEGENDS (3 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Max Smith, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. (1) 138 2. Kerry Gilbert, Suffolk, Va. 136 3. C.E. Falk, Virginia Beach, Va. 132 4. Cliff Daniels, Smithfield, Va. (1) 126 5. Pete Fowler, Newsoms, Va. 120 6. Don McLaughlin, Chesapeake, Va. 96 7. Mike Cant, Moyock, N.C. 96 8. David Powell, Yorktown, Va. 92 9. Brad Arthur, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. 92 10. Ryan Crites, Newport News, Va. 88 Other Race Winner: Jason Miller, Berryville, Va. 1 win

-sms-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR
Drivers John Dean , Jason Miller , Ron Barfield , Denny Hamlin , Timothy Peters , Tiffany Daniels , Brian Carter , Travis Miller