Southampton results, standings 2004-04-30

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway Race Results Friday, April 30, 2004 <pre> LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - 150 laps 1. Timothy Peters Providence, N.C. 150 2. Phil Warren Norfolk, Va. 150 3.

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway
Race Results
Friday, April 30, 2004

<pre> LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - 150 laps 1. Timothy Peters Providence, N.C. 150 2. Phil Warren Norfolk, Va. 150 3. Mike Conner Gloucester, Va. 150 4. Brian Carter Poquoson, Va. 150 5. Bob Shreeves Chesapeake, Va. 150 6. Travis Miller Chesapeake, Va. 150 7. Terry Carroll Williamsburg, Va. 150 8. Morty Buckles Stone Mountain, Ga. 150 9. Mike Shearin Emporia, Va. 149 10. Junior Hargrave Pendleton, N.C. 149 11. Joey Cohen Chesapeake, Va. 148 12. Mark Roberts Chesapeake, Va. 44 Fast Qualifier: Warren - 95.968 mph. Pole: Miller - Top 5 inverted.

LIMITED LATE MODELS - 50 laps 1. Gary Weeks Newport News, Va. 50 2. Anthony Warren Norfolk, Va. 50 3. Ken Rountree Gates, N.C. 50 4. Shawn Balluzzo Hampton, Va. 50 5. Jeff Sampson Hampton, Va. 50 6. Robbie Babb Chesapeake, Va. 50 7. Gene Brinson Jr. Hampton, Va. 49 Fast Qualifier: Weeks - 92.391 mph. Pole: Warren - Top 3 inverted.

U-CARS - 25 laps 1. Bill Wallace Newport News, Va. 25 2. Bill Mullis Gloucester, Va. 25 3. Evan VanLeeuwen Norfolk, Va. 25 4. George VanGuilder Yorktown, Va. 25 5. Craig Firman Yorktown, Va. 25 6. Jon Moore Portsmouth, Va. 25 7. Rick Potter Newport News, Va. 25 8. Connie Stanley Newport News, Va. 25 9. Harry VanGuilder Apex, N.C. 25 10. Robert Rusinyak Virginia Beach, Va. 25 11. Wayne Lyon Chesapeake, Va. 8 Fast Qualifier: Wallace - 85.430 mph. Pole: Mullis - Top 3 inverted.

</pre> NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway
Current Point Standings
Last Race Date: Friday, April 30, 2004

<pre> Budweiser LATE MODEL STOCK CARS (4 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Phil Warren, Norfolk, Va. (2) 194 2. Timothy Peters, Providence, N.C. (1) 192 3. Mike Shearin, Emporia, Va. 170 4. Travis Miller, Chesapeake, Va. 162 5. Bob Shreeves, Chesapeake, Va. 160 6. Mike Conner, Gloucester, Va. 158 7. Junior Hargrave, Pendleton, N.C. 128 8. Brian Carter, Poquoson, Va. 120 9. Morty Buckles, Stone Mountain, Ga. 104 10. Denny Hamlin, Chesterfield, Va. (1) 96

Mike Duman Auto Sales LIMITED LATE MODELS (4 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Ken Rountree, Gates, N.C. (1) 190 2. Gary Weeks, Newport News, Va. (2) 188 3. Anthony Warren, Norfolk, Va. 180 4. Shawn Balluzzo, Hampton, Va. 176 5. Jeff Sampson, Hampton, Va. 170 6. Gene Brinson, Hampton, Va. 156 7. Todd VanGuilder, Hampton, Va. (1) 124 8. Robbie Babb, Chesapeake, Va. 40 tie Bo Deschamps, Suffolk, Va. 40 tie Bill McGonigal, Richmond, Va. 40

Gontarek Family Eye Care U-CARS (3 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Bill Mullis, Gloucester, Va. (2) 148 2. George VanGuilder, Yorktown, Va. 122 3. Robert Rusinyak, Virginia Beach, Va. 122 4. Connie Stanley, Newport News, Va. 112 5. Harry VanGuilder, Apex, N.C. 104 6. Bill Wallace, Newport News, Va. (1) 98 7. Craig Firman, Yorktown, Va. 88 8. Jon Moore, Portsmouth, Va. 82 9. Evan VanLeeuwen, Norfolk, Va. 78 10. Wayne Lyon, Chesapeake, Va. 64

Racecom of Virginia SUPER STREETS (2 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. John Boord, Newport News, Va. (1) 98 tie Ritchie German, Hampton, Va. (1) 98 3. Dale Parro, Virginia Beach, Va. 88 4. Robert Lovell, Hampton, Va. 78 5. Scott Finch, Newport News, Va. 46 6. Steve Dill, Newport News, Va. 44 7. Kenny Wood, Newport News, Va. 40 8. Tony Spivey, Suffolk, Va. 38 9. Brandy Stanley, Yorktown, Va. 36

Hillco Building Maintenance SUPER FOURS (1 race) Mini Stocks Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Adam Murray, Bailey, N.C. (1) 50 2. Bruce Kimmel, Chesapeake, Va. 48 3. Brian Bradley, Hopewell, Va. 46 4. Rickie Waters, Virginia Beach, Va. 44 5. J.R. Smith, Portsmouth, Va. 42 6. Joe Adams, Virginia Beach, Va. 40 Mini Trucks Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Craig Brown, Virginia Beach, Va. (1) 50 2. John Hollis, Virginia Beach, Va. 48 3. Greg Burgess, Virginia Beach, Va. 46

INEX Little Race Cars LEGENDS (2 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Max Smith, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. (1) 94 2. Kerry Gilbert, Suffolk, Va. 94 3. Pete Fowler, Newsoms, Va. 84 4. C.E. Falk, Virginia Beach, Va. 84 5. David Powell, Yorktown, Va. 78 6. Cliff Daniels, Smithfield, Va. 76 7. Mike Cant, Moyock, N.C. 58 8. J.D. Trenary, Bunker Hill, W.Va. 58 9. Brad Arthur, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. 58 10. James Phipps, Suffolk, Va. 58

-sms-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers Denny Hamlin , Timothy Peters , Brian Carter , Travis Miller
Teams Williams