Southampton results/standings 2003-08-29

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway Race Results - Whelen Emergency Services Night presented by Whelen Engineering & Rick's Rock Cafe Friday, August 29, 2003 LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - 200 laps 1. Denny Hamlin -...

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway
Race Results - Whelen Emergency Services Night presented by Whelen Engineering & Rick's Rock Cafe
Friday, August 29, 2003

LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - 200 laps
1. Denny Hamlin - Chesterfield, Va., 200
2. Mark McFarland - Winchester, Va., 200
3. Jamey Caudill - Four Oaks, N.C., 200
4. Woody Howard - Chesapeake, Va., 200
5. David Blankenship - Moseley, Va., 200
6. Bob Shreeves - Chesapeake, Va., 200
7. Terry Allison - Chesapeake, Va., 200
8. Bubba Johnston - Chesapeake, Va., 200
9. Mike Shearin - Emporia, Va., 200
10. Phil Warren - Norfolk, Va., 200
11. John Staton - Chesapeake, Va., 199
12. Brian Carter - Poquoson, Va., 199
13. Mike Conner - Gloucester, Va., 198
14. Steve Owens - Barco, N.C., 193
15. Bud Kenny - Virginia Beach, Va., 184
16. Brandon Butler - Petersburg, Va., 160
17. Jimmy Adkins - Chesapeake, Va., 121
18. Ryan Hackett - La Plata, Md., 70
19. Richard Gdovic - Yorktown, Va., 64
Pole: McFarland - 95.859 mph.

LIMITED LATE MODELS - 50 laps
1. Steve Zuskin - Disputanta, Va., 50
2. Anthony Warren - Norfolk, Va., 50
3. Joey Cohen - Chesapeake, Va., 50
4. Ken Rountree - Gates, N.C., 50
5. Herbie Williams - Chesterfield, Va., 50
6. Ray Ashworth - Mechanicsville, Va., 50
7. Gary Weeks - Newport News, Va., 50
8. Dalford Briley - Camden, N.C., 50
9. Scott Turlington - Richmond, Va., 49
10. Tommy Harrell - Capron, Va., 25
11. David Wheeler - Prince George, Va., 16
Pole: Zuskin - 90.657 mph.

MACKA KARTS - 20 laps
1. Stanley Holmes - Chesterfield, Va., 20
2. Shay Stamper - Chesterfield, Va., 20
3. Mason Temple - Emporia, Va., 20
4. Steven Dehner - Glen Allen, Va., 20
5. Stan Holmes - Chesterfield, Va., 20
6. Ron Trimmer - Mechanicsville, Va., 20
7. David Spence - Cosby, Tenn., 20
8. Jim Grady - Richmond, Va., 20
9. Jeff Johnson - Langley, Va., 20
10. George Dehner - Glen Allen, Va., 20
11. Alan Purser - Richmond, Va., 20
12. Jimmy Greene - Richmond, Va., 20
13. George Rowland - Langley, Va., 20
14. Josh Atkins - Mechanicsville, Va., 20
15. Ryland Craze - Chesterfield, Va., 20
16. Penn Staples - Richmond, Va., 20
Pole: Staples - via draw.

SUPER FOURS - 25 laps
Mini Stocks:
1. Brian Bradley - Hopewell, Va., 25
2. Rickie Waters - Virginia Beach, Va., 25
3. Joe Adams - Virginia Beach, Va., 25
4. J.R. Smith - Portsmouth, Va., 11
Mini Trucks:
1. Scott Roser - Portsmouth, Va., 25
2. John Hollis - Virginia Beach, Va., 25
3. R.J. Davis - Virginia Beach, Va., 13
4. K.C. Cunningham - Grafton, Va., 13
5. Aaron Adams - Chesapeake, Va., 13
Hillco Race Awards:
Mini Stock Fast Qualifier: Waters - 81.647 mph.
Mini Truck Fast Qualifier: Davis - 78.826 mph.
Hard Luck Award: Smith.
Hard Charger Award: Roser.

SRL ARENA-CUP CARS - 25 laps
1. Chris Florian - Chesapeake, Va., 25
2. Ray Kantowski - Virginia Beach, Va., 25
3. Matt Midgett - Kitty Hawk, N.C., 25
4. Ross Clements - Moyock, N.C., 25
5. Ben Philbrick - Chesapeake, Va., 25
6. John Davis - Virginia Beach, Va., 25
7. Michelle Pearl - Virginia Beach, Va., 25
8. Rob Wells - Chesapeake, Va., 25
9. Mike Burton - 24
10. Ken Simmons - 12
Pole: Clements - 77.282 mph.

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway
Current Point Standings
Last Race Date: Friday, August 29, 2003

<pre> RaceWorld.com LATE MODEL STOCK CARS (17 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Mark McFarland, Winchester, Va. (8) 816 2. Phil Warren, Norfolk, Va. 748 3. Terry Allison, Chesapeake, Va. 622 4. John Staton, Chesapeake, Va. 610 5. Brandon Butler, Petersburg, Va. (4) 592 6. Mike Conner, Gloucester, Va. 524 7. Tommy Cherry, South Mills, N.C. 460 8. Brian Carter, Poquoson, Va. 446 9. David Blankenship, Moseley, Va. 436 10. Bubba Johnston, Chesapeake, Va. 434 Other Race Winners: Denny Hamlin, Chesterfield, Va. 4 wins Frank Deiny Jr., Mechanicsville, Va. 1 win

DODGE POWER SUPER SERIES for Late Model Stock Cars (4 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Denny Hamlin, Chesterfield, Va. (3) 200 2. Mark McFarland, Winchester, Va. 180 3. Phil Warren, Norfolk, Va. 166 4. Brandon Butler, Petersburg, Va. 138 5. Jamey Caudill, Four Oaks, N.C. 128 6. David Blankenship, Moseley, Va. 122 7. Terry Allison, Chesapeake, Va. 122 8. Mike Buffkin, Yorktown, Va. 114 9. John Staton, Chesapeake, Va. 114 10. Woody Howard, Chesapeake, Va. 110

Mike Duman Auto Sales LIMITED LATE MODELS (14 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Steve Zuskin, Disputanta, Va. (5) 646 2. Gary Weeks, Newport News, Va. (3) 610 3. Anthony Warren, Norfolk, Va. (3) 590 4. David Wheeler, Prince George, Va. (1) 588 5. Ray Ashworth, Mechanicsville, Va. (1) 582 6. Dalford Briley, Camden, N.C. 514 7. Scott Turlington, Richmond, Va. 506 8. Joey Cohen, Chesapeake, Va. 454 9. Michael Perkins, Petersburg, Va. 370 10. Keith Edwards, Pendleton, N.C. 362 Other Race Winner: Ken Rountree, Gates, N.C. 1 win

Rick's Rock Cafe PURE STOCKS (12 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Preston Wheeler, Prince George, Va. (5) 580 2. Robbie Parker, Chesapeake, Va. (3) 556 3. Rodney Taylor, Matoaca, Va. 552 4. Ray Paul, Virginia Beach, Va. 470 5. David Allison, Chesapeake, Va. (4) 452 6. Gary Barrows, Williamsburg, Va. 396 7. David Seed, Chesapeake, Va. 364 8. Gary Swindell, Suffolk, Va. 302 9. Harold Stanley, Newport News, Va. 260 10. Tommy Pittman, Ivor, Va. 196

INEX Little Race Cars LEGENDS (6 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Ryan Crites, Newport News, Va. (1) 278 2. Cliff Daniels, Smithfield, Va. 254 3. Don McLaughlin, Chesapeake, Va. (1) 240 4. Kerry Gilbert, Chesapeake, Va. (1) 234 5. Pete Fowler, Newsoms, Va. 214 6. David Powell, Yorktown, Va. 204 7. Jason Miller, Berryville, Va. 192 8. C.E. Falk, Virginia Beach, Va. 184 9. Travis Miller, Chesapeake, Va. 172 10. Brad Arthur, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. 158 Other Race Winner: Craig Goess Jr., Greenville, N.C. 3 wins

Hillco Building Maintenance SUPER FOURS (3 races) Mini Stock Division: Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Rickie Waters, Virginia Beach, Va. (2) 148 2. Brian Bradley, Hopewell, Va. (1) 144 3. J.R. Smith, Portsmouth, Va. 128 4. Joe Adams, Virginia Beach, Va. 90 5. Bruce Kimmel, Chesapeake, Va. 88 6. Jay Williams, Franklin, Va. 46 7. Chris Hoffman 42

Mini Truck Division: Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. R.J. Davis, Virginia Beach, Va. (1) 140 2. John Hollis, Virginia Beach, Va. 138 3. Scott Roser, Portsmouth, Va. (1) 136 4. Aaron Adams, Chesapeake, Va. 136 5. K.C. Cunningham, Grafton, Va. (1) 94 6. Greg Burgess, Virginia Beach, Va. 44 7. Neil Sipe, Hampton, Va. 42 8. John McDonald II, Virginia Beach, Va. 40 9. Brian May, Newport News, Va. 38 10. Bo Gorkin 36

-sms-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers John Davis , Jason Miller , Rob Wells , Steve Owen , Mark McFarland , Denny Hamlin , Ryan Hackett , Craig Goess , Brian Carter , Travis Miller , David Wheeler
Teams Williams