Portland Speedway results 2001-08-17

Portland Speedway-The Dirt Track results from 8/17/01 Junior Fan club Night at the Races NASCAR Weekly Racing Series Grand American Modifieds Fast Time: Eric Sayre/16.103 New Track Record Trophy Dash: Dan Fox Heat Race ...

Portland Speedway-The Dirt Track results from 8/17/01 Junior Fan club Night at the Races

NASCAR Weekly Racing Series Grand American Modifieds

Fast Time: Eric Sayre/16.103 New Track Record Trophy Dash: Dan Fox Heat Race #1: Ed Farness, Zoe Minsker, David Burkhardt, Sony Modaff, Dan Obrist Heat Race #2: Sonny Sayre, Gary Morris, Scott Puncochar, Don Jenner, Mike Obrist Heat Race #3: Ray Elwess, Dan Fox, Gary Lee Morris, Eric Sayre, Tom Pinkowsky

Main Event 35 Laps

Pos.    Driver                  Hometown
1.      Sonny Sayre             Vancouver, Wash..
2.      Gary Morris             Boring, Ore.
3.      Eric Sayre              Vancouver, Wash.
4.      Richard Whiteman        Tigard, Ore.
5.      Dan Fox                 Portland, Ore.
6.      Tom Pinkowsky           Vancouver, Wash.
7.      Gary Lee Morris         Molalla, Wash.
8.      Scott Puncochar         Hillsboro, Ore.
9.      Mike Obrist             Portland, Ore.
10.     Dan Obrist              Portland, Ore.
11.     Ed Farness              Portland, Ore.
12.     Don Jenner              Vancouver, Wash.
13.     Donnie Martin           Portland, Wash.
14.     Sonny Modaff            Portland, Wash.
15.     David Burkhardt         Portland, Ore.
16.     Zoe Minsker             Clackamas, Ore.
17.     Chris Quinn             Longview, Wash.
18.     Ray Elwess              Portland, Ore.

NASCAR ShorTrack Sportsman

Fast Time: Brad Stanwood/17.905 Trophy Dash: Scott Winebarger Heat Race #1: Doug Mitchell, Allen Solum Jr., Christopher Michael, Ross Greiff, Dennis Krohling Heat Race #2: Mike Graham, Jeremy Brookshire, Martin Stanwood, Martin Hallberg, Trevor Brotherton Heat Race #3: Dale Holland, Jody Tanner, Brad Tanner, Jay Estes, Clyde White

30-Lap "A" Main Event

Pos.    Driver                  Hometown
1.      Dale Holland            Portland, Ore.
2.      Scott Winebarger        Portland, Ore.
3.      Trevor Brotherton       Clackamas, Ore.
4.      Brad Stanwood           Portland, Ore.
5.      Andy Church             Portland, Ore.
6.      Jody Tanner             Portland, Ore.
7.      Ross Roberts            Portland, Ore.
8.      Martin Stanwood         Portland, Ore.
9.      Hal Farness             Portland, Ore.
10.     Martin Hallberg         Portland, Ore.
11.     Jeremy Brookshire       Portland, Ore.
12.     Allen Solum Jr.         Portland, Ore.
13.     Mike Evans              Portland, Ore.
14.     Doug Mitchell           Milwaukie, Ore.
15.     Clyde White             Longview, Wash.
16.     Brad Tanner             Clackamas, Ore.
17.     Jay Estes               Oregon City, Ore.
18.     Darrell Smith           Milwaukie, Ore.

Sportsman "B" Main Event 15-Laps

Pos.    Driver                  Hometown
1.      Doug Mitchell           Milwaukie, Ore.
2.      Allen Solum Jr.         Portland, Ore.
3.      Christopher Michael     Portland, Ore.
4.      Clark Lukens            Vancouver, Wash.
5.      Brandon Taylor          Portland, Ore.
6.      Ross Greiff             Portland, Ore.

NASCAR Street Stock

Trophy Dash: Dennis Krohling Heat Race #1: Brad Tanner, Dustin Wilkenson, Jeff Brookshire, Tim Patrick, Tom Kollmeyer Heat Race #2: Tracy Jones, Curt Nusom, Grant Baker, Rob Evans, Bob Gaboury Heat Race #3: Dennis Krohling, Jerry Schram, Dan Harris, Scott Puncochar, Don Dean Heat Race #4: Brian Puncochar, Willy Thom, Robert Jenner, Brian Overturf, Pete Kelly

"A" Main Event 30 Laps

Pos.    Driver                  Hometown
1.      Willy Thom              Dundee, Ore.
2.      Dan Harris              Portland, Ore.
3.      Dustin Wilkenson        Milwaukie, Ore.
4.      Curt Nusom              Portland, Ore.
5.      Tracy Jones             Portland, Ore.
6.      Scott Puncochar         Hillsboro, Ore.
7.      Dennis Krohling         Vancouver, Wash.
8.      Brian Overturf          Portland, Ore.
9.      Tim Patrick             Portland, Ore.
10.     Brad Tanner             Clackamas, Ore.
11.     Merle Ferris            Seaside, Ore.
12.     Brian Puncochar         Hillsboro, Ore.
13.     Rob Evans               Portland, Ore.
14.     Robert Jenner           Portland, Ore.
15.     Jerry Schram            Vancouver, Wash.
16.     Grant Baker             Sandy, Ore.
17.     Herb Thomas             St. Helens, Ore.
18.     Jeff Brookshire         Portland, Ore.

"B" Main Event 20 Laps

Pos.    Driver                  Hometown
1.      Herb Thomas             St. Helens
2.      Merle Ferris            Seaside, Ore.
3.      Susan Nelson            Portland, Ore.
4.      Bob Gaboury             Portland, Ore.
5.      Don Dean                Portland, Ore.
6.      Jim Schram              Vancouver, Wash.
7.      Pete Kelly              Gresham, Ore.
8.      Robert Cutler           Portland, Ore.
9.      Tom Moore               Vancouver, Wash.
10.     Michael Ward            Portland, Ore.
11.     Frank Kasey             Vancouver, Wash.
12.     Jack Mantia             Portland, Ore.

"C" Main Event 15 Laps

Pos.    Driver                  Hometown
1.      Herb Thomas             St. Helens, Ore.
2.      Jim Schram              Vancouver, Wash.
3.      Dave Cannon             Portland, Ore.
4.      Mike Aubrey             Portland, Ore.
5.      Marv DeVore             Gresham, Ore.
6.      Kevin Martell           Portland, Ore.
7.      Ian Mills               Vancouver, Wash.
8.      Mike Crase              Portland, Ore.

WAR! Women's Auto Racing

Trophy Dash: Lisa Tanner Heat Race #1: Corrine Flath, Paula Smith, Kim Henderson, Audra Jean Heat Race #2: Lisa Tanner, Jackie Graham, Kari Puncochar, Pam Graham

Main Event 15 Laps

Pos.    Driver                  Hometown
1.      Lisa Tanner             Portland, Ore.
2.      Audra Jean              Portland, Ore.
3.      Jackie Graham           Portland, Ore.
4.      Paula Smith             Milwaukie, Ore.
5.      Kari Puncochar          Beaverton, Ore.
6.      Corrine Flath           Portland, Ore.
7.      Nikkie Schram           Vancouver, Wash.
8.      Pam Graham              Vancouver, Wash.

-PS

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers Mike Evans , Robert Cutler , Andy Chu , Hal Martin , Dan Fox