Portland Speedway results 2001-08-10

Portland, Ore. (August 10, 2001) Chris Quinn of Longview, Wash. finally found the winning combintion that brought him two championships as he held off Don Jenner and 4-time winner Eric Sayre to win his first NASCAR Weekly Racing Series Grand ...

Portland, Ore. (August 10, 2001) Chris Quinn of Longview, Wash. finally found the winning combintion that brought him two championships as he held off Don Jenner and 4-time winner Eric Sayre to win his first NASCAR Weekly Racing Series Grand American Modified feature of the season. Brad Tanner continued his torrid pace to the top of the point standings by collecting his fourth win of the season in Street Stock action. Dan Cherington took home the victory in the 20-lap Figure 8 feature race to extend his point lead over his brother Joe Cherington.

<pre>

NASCAR Weekly Racing Series Grand American Modifieds

Fast Time: Richard Whiteman/16.572 Trophy Dash: Dan Fox Timber Wolf Hardcharger Award: Richard Whiteman Discount Muffler Quickest & Quietest: Gary Morris Heat Race #1: Ray Elwess, Mike Obrist, Ed Farness, Dan Obrist, Zoe Minsker, Sonny Modaff, David Burkhardt Heat Race #2: Eric Sayre, Sonny Sayre, Gary Lee Morris, Don Jenner, Donnie Martin, Scott Puncochar Heat Race #3: Chris Quinn, Tom Pinkowsky, Dan Fox, Richard Whiteman, Gary Morris, Kenny Miller, Jesse Williamson

Main Event 35 Laps

Pos. Driver Hometown 1. Chris Quinn Longview 2. Don Jenner Vancouver 3. Eric Sayre Vancouver 4. Gary Morris Boring 5. Richard Whiteman Tigard 6. Mike Obrist Portland 7. Tom Pinkowsky Vancouver 8. Sonny Sayre Vancouver 9. Ray Elwess Portland 10. Donnie Martin Portland 11. Dan Obrist Portland 12. Dan Fox Portland 13. Scott Puncochar Hillsboro 14. Ed Farness Portland 15. Gary Lee Morris Molalla 16. Zoe Minsker Clackamas 17. David Burkhardt Portland 18. Kenny Miller Vancouver 19. Jesse Williamson Portland 20. Sonny Modaff Portland

NASCAR Street Stock

Trophy Dash: Scott Puncochar Heat Race #1: Willy Thom, Brian Puncochar, Jim Schram, Chris Schlat, Dennis Krohling Heat Race #2: Curt Nusom, Grant Baker, Dave Cannon, Tracy Jones, Christopher Michael Heat Race #3: Robert Jenner, Jeff Brookshire, Brad Tanner, Tim Patrick, Mike Crase Heat Race #4: Scott Puncochar, Dan Harris, Herb Thomas, Bob Detrick, Pete Kelly

"A" Main Event 30 Laps

Pos. Driver Hometown 1. Brad Tanner Clackamas 2. Jeff Brookshire Portland 3. Dan Harris Portland 4. Dave Cannon Portland 5. Curt Nusom Portland 6. Dustin Wilkenson Milwaukie 7. Dennis Krohling Vancouver 8. Brian Puncochar Hillsboro 9. Tracy Jones Portland 10. Grant Baker Sandy 11. Jim Schram Vancouver 12. Robert Jenner Portland 13. Scott Puncochar Hillsboro 14. Tim Patrick Portland 15. Willy Thom Dundee 16. Herb Thomas St. Helens 17. Michael Ward Portland

"B" Main Event 20 Laps

Pos. Driver Hometown 1. Dustin Wilkenson Milwaukie 2. Dennis Krohling Vancouver 3. Mike Aubrey Portland 4. Mike Crase Portland 5. Pete Kelly Gresham 6. Kevin Martell Portland 7. Susan Nelson Portland 8. Dale Holland Portland 9. Robert Cutler Portland 10. Brian Overturf Portland 11. Christopher Michael Portland 12. Marv DeVore Portland

"C" MAin Event 15 Laps

Pos. Driver   Hometown
1. Dale Holland  Portland
2. Marv DeVore  Portland
3. Bob Gaboury  Portland
4. Frank Casey  Vancouver
5. Jack Mantia  Portland
6. Keith Clenenger  Portland
7. Robert Duncan  Portland

NASCAR Figure 8

Trophy Dash: Dan Cherington Heat Race #1: Joe Cherington, Ray Perry, Dan Cherington, Kelly Nace Heat Race #2: Ron Henderson, John Mayfield, John Schave, Ken Warford

Main Event 20 Laps

Pos.  Driver   Hometown
1. Dan Cherington  Vancouver
2. Joe Cherington  Vancouver
3. Kelly Nace  Clackamas
4. Ron Henderson  Vancouver
5. Ray Perry  Portland
6. Eric Elsner  Portland
7. John Schave  Portland
8. John Mayfield  Vancouver
9. Ken Warford  Vancouver

Outlaw Dwarf Cars

Trophy Dash: Jack Burns Heat Race #1: Jack Burns, Fred Hall, Todd Hardesty, Scott Carneau Heat Race #2: Joe Eaton, Henry Corbin II, Doug Jorgensen, Ed Asaman Heat Race #3: Chris Petersen, Jeff Quinn, Kevin Culver, Tyler Steenslid

Main Event 20 Laps

Pos. Driver Howmtown 1. Chris Petersen Portland 2. Jeff Quinn Vancouver 3. Kevin Culver Portland 4. Henry Corbin II Molalla 5. Todd Hardesty Scapoose 6. Joe Eaton St. Helens 7. Doug Jorgensen Oregon City 8. Jack Burns White Salmon, Wash. 9. Stan Meeks La Center 10. Mile Miller Milwaukie 11. Scott Carneau Milwaukie 12. Larry Jakobson Milwaukie 13. Jim Dunn Milwaukie 14. Tyler Steenslid Portland 15. Fred Hall Sammamish, Wash. 16. Ed Asaman Salem 17. Henry Corbin III Molalla 18. Randy Elsholz Portland 19. Carl Petersen Portland

Bumpin' Bombers

Trophy Dash: Joseph Bosso

-PS

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR
Drivers Robert Cutler , Dan Fox
Teams Williams