Cajon Speedway results 2002-09-28

Results for the NASCAR Weekly Racing Series Presented By Dodge. GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIEDS Fast Time - Ron Brown, San Diego; Time - :16.643. Dash (4 laps) - 1. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 2. Ron Brown, San Diego; 3. Mike Carver, Phoenix, AZ; 4. Scott ...

Results for the NASCAR Weekly Racing Series Presented By Dodge.

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIEDS
Fast Time - Ron Brown, San Diego; Time - :16.643.
Dash (4 laps) - 1. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 2. Ron Brown, San Diego; 3. Mike Carver, Phoenix, AZ; 4. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; Time - 1:08.28.

Main (30 laps) - 1. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 2. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 3. Steve Luecht, Chula Vista; 4. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 5. Ron Brown, San Diego; 6. Doug Catania, El Cajon; 7. Mike Carver, Phoenix, AZ; 8. Ed Patton, Fallbrook; 9. Carol Kirby Williams, San Diego; 10. Dave Williams, Escondido; 11. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; 12. Brian Pusey, Lemon Grove; 13. Dave Wade, Lakeside; 14. Billy Cable, La Mesa; 15. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 16. John Cartwright, Woodstock, GA; Time - 38:14.50.

STREET STOCKS
Fast Time - Eric Ferguson, El Cajon; Time - :17.777.
Dash (4 laps) - 1. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 2. Eric Ferguson, El Cajon; 3. Jason Pontsler, Poway; 4. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; Time - 1:12.00.

Main (30 laps) - 1. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 2. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 3. Kenny Hall, Lakeside; 4. Ivan Harrison, Santee; 5. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 6. Eric Seene, Santee; 7. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 8. Jason Pontsler, Poway; 9. Randy Buell, San Diego; 10. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 11. Gordon Anderson, Lem Grv; 12. Jeff Bishop, Temecula; 13. Keith Donahou, San Diego; 14. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 15. Steve Bolin, Lakeside; 16. Dave Arce, Santee; 17. Josh Green, San Diego; 18. Eric Ferguson, El Cajon; 19. Billy Baldwin, El Cajon; 20. Rick Greeny, El Cajon; Time - 34:08.50.

PONY STOCKS
Fast Time - Ed Hale, El Cajon; Time - :18.550.
Dash (4 laps) - 1. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; 2. Hector Leon, Santee; 3. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 4. Mike Weimann, Temecula; Time - 1:14.15.

Semi (10 laps) - 1. Marvin Chappell, El Cajon; 2. Russ Gregson, Santee; 3. Len Cartwright, Lemon Grove; Time - 3:17.69.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; 3. Mark Shackleford, Riverside; 4. Hector Leon, Santee; 5. George Behlman, Santee; 6. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 7. Dan Brown, El Cajon; 8. Russ Gregson, Santee; 9. Pete Franke, Lakeside; 10. Marvin Chappell, El Cajon; 11. Trevor Maynard, El Cajon; 12. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 13. Steve Warne, Chula Vista; 14. Mike Weimann, Temecula; 15. Tomas Winter, La Jolla; 16. Len Cartwright, Lemon Grove; 17. Kristi Edward, San Diego; 18. Chad Harmon, San Clemente; 19. Debi Urioste, Poway; 20. John Swink, Lakeside; 21. Robert Minnick, El Cajon; 22. Chris Vaughn, San Diego; Time - 17:11.09.

BOMBER STOCKS
Fast Time - Mark Wendell, Santee; Time - :19.769.
Dash (4 laps) - 1. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 2. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 3. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 4. Mark Wendell, Santee; Time - 1;20.15.

Semi (10 laps) - 1. Bob Blew, Santee; 2. Allen Basile, Poway; 3. Gary Lamb, El Cajon; Time - 3:25.84.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 2. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 3. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 4. Mark Holland, San Diego; 5. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 6. Mark Wendell, Santee; 7. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 8. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 9. Randy Wallace, El Cajon; 10. Kevin Gantz, Spring Valley; 11. Allen Basile, Poway; 12. Gary Lamb, El Cajon; 13. Chris Boyer, San Diego; 14. Darrell Moore, El Cajon; 15. Perry Humphries, La Mesa; 16. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 17. Marv Evans, National City; 18. Mike Johnson, Spring Valley; 19. Bob Blew, Santee; 20. Robert Bradley, Escondido; 21. Brian Fitzgibbons, El Cajon; 22. Pat Garity, El Cajon; Time - 13:47.12.

FACTORY STOCKS
Fast Time - Matt Arnold, San Diego; Time - :21.176.
Dash (4 laps) - 1. Jim Tucker, Lemon Grove; 2. Vernon Gilmore, Santee; 3. Matt Arnold, San Diego; 4. J.R. Trent, Jamul; Time - 1:26.71.

Semi (10 laps) - 1. Mark Focht, La Mesa; 2. Eric Shockey, Santee; 3. Phil Griffin, Santee; Time - 5:57.78.

Main (25 laps) - 1. John Robinson, Ramona; 2. Matt Arnold, San Diego; 3. J.R. Trent, Jamul; 4. Donn Stewart, El Cajon; 5. Glen Davis, La Mesa; 6. Vernon Gilmore, Santee; 7. Bob Underwood, Spring Valley; 8. Brian Silvas, Lakeside; 9. Rodger Russell, San Diego; 10. Mike Rumbaugh, Poway; 11. Jim Tucker, Lemon Grove; 12. Lyle Driscoll, Lakeside; 13. Phil Griffin, Santee; 14. Andy Papp, La Mesa; 15. Eric Shockey, Santee; 16. Mark Focht, La Mesa; 17. Mike Sorenson, Escondido; 18. Mark Rose, San Diego; 19. Ryan Gay, El Cajon; 20. Martin Kepler, El Cajon; 21. Tim Beeney, Escondido; Time - no time.

DESTRUCTION DERBY - Dave Hauslik, Ramona -cs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers John Robinson , Scott Brown , Mike Johnson
Teams Williams