Cajon Speedway results 2002-07-20

Cajon Speedway Results For The NASCAR Weekly Racing Series Presented By Dodge July 20, 2002 SUPERMODIFIED RACING LEAGUE Fast Time - Lonnie Adamson, Salt Lake City, UT; Time - :14.050. 1st Heat (10 laps) - 1. Jim Birges, Fresno; 2. Mike Baisch,...

Cajon Speedway Results For The NASCAR Weekly Racing Series Presented By Dodge
July 20, 2002

SUPERMODIFIED RACING LEAGUE
Fast Time - Lonnie Adamson, Salt Lake City, UT; Time - :14.050.

1st Heat (10 laps) - 1. Jim Birges, Fresno; 2. Mike Baisch, West Valley City, UT; 3. Troy Regier, Dinuba; 4. Lonnie Adamson, Salt Lake City, UT; 5. Rich Denman, Fresno; 6. Ray Stebbins, Seattle, WA; 7. Jim Pasquin, Salt Lake City, UT; Time - 2:25.12.

2nd Heat (5 laps) - 1. Jim Tartaglia, Reedley; 2. Bob Bigiogni, Salinas; 3. Larry Dietz, Visalia; 4. Rick Cameron, Santa Cruz; 5. A.J. Russell, Clovis; 6. Dave Adamson, Salt Lake City, UT; 7. Eric Silsby, Carson City, NV; Time - no time.

Main (40 laps) - 1. Jim Tartaglia, Reedley; 2. Troy Regier, Dinuba; 3. Jim Birges, Fresno; 4. Bob Bigiogni, Salinas; 5. Mike Baisch, West Valley City, UT; 6. Eric Silsby, Carson City, NV; 7. Lonnie Adamson, Salt Lake City, UT; 8. Rich Denman, Fresno; 9. Jim Pasquin, Salt Lake City, UT; 10. Ray Stebbins, Seattle, WA; Time - no time.

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIEDS
Fast Time - Scott Brown, Spring Valley; Time - :16.612.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 2. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 3. Doug Catania, El Cajon; 4. Ron Brown, San Diego; Time - 1:06.87.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 2. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 3. Brian Pusey, Lemon Grove; Time - 6:57.28.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 2. Doug Catania, El Cajon; 3. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; Time - 2:17.00.

Main (30 laps) - 1. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 2. Ron Brown, San Diego; 3. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 4. Doug Catania, El Cajon; 5. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; 6. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 7. Brian Pusey, Lemon Grove; 8. Dave Wade, Lakeside; 9. Billy Cable, La Mesa; 10. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 11. Steve Lloyd, Encinitas; 12. John Cartwright, Woodstock, GA; 13. Mike Jackson, Bonita; Time - 9:54.40.

LEGEND CARS
Fast Time - Art Nevill, Acton; Time - :18.935.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Jim Smith, Orange; 2. Brent Jones, Upland; 3. Art Nevill, Acton; 4. Dana Moore, San Diego; Time - 1:16.21.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Bob Graham III, Alpine; 2. Greg Pyke, Loma Linda; 3. Fred Chavez, Santee; Time - 8:59.75.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Jim Smith, Orange; 2. Brent Jones, Upland; 3. Gary Scheuerell, Temecula; Time - 2:33.12.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Jim Smith, Orange; 2. Art Nevill, Acton; 3. Kevin Leffler, Escondido; 4. Gene Brokaw, San Diego; 5. Fred Chavez, Santee; 6. Bob Graham III, Alpine; 7. Gary Scheuerell, Temecula; 8. Greg Pyke, Loma Linda; 9. Dave Riggs, Lakeside; 10. John Isabella, El Cajon; 11. Dale Yellin, Via Verde; 12. Dennis O'Connor, Carlsbad; 13. Bill Bonney, San Clemente; 14. Marty Swinehart, San Diego; 15. Brent Jones, Upland; 16. Jeff Collins, San Diego; 17. Donnie Akers, Anaheim; 18. Dana Moore, San Diego; Time - no time.

-cs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR
Drivers Scott Brown , Jim Smith
Teams Williams