Cajon Speedway Results 2001-08-11

Cajon Speedway Nascar Weekly Racing Series Results Grand American Modified Fast Time - Ron Brown, San Diego; Time - :16.740. 1st Heat (8 Laps) - 1. Dan Jones, Ramona; 2. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 3. Stan Perkins, Spring Valley; Time - ...

Cajon Speedway Nascar Weekly Racing Series Results

Grand American Modified

Fast Time - Ron Brown, San Diego; Time - :16.740.

1st Heat (8 Laps) - 1. Dan Jones, Ramona; 2. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 3. Stan Perkins, Spring Valley; Time - 6:17.00.

2nd Heat (8 Laps) - 1. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 2. Ron Brown, San Diego; 3. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; Time - 2:16.96.

Main (25 Laps) - 1. Ron Brown, San Diego; 2. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 3. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 4. Ron Esau, Lakeside; 5. Dave Williams, Escondido; 6. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 7. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 8. Stan Perkins, Spring Valley; 9. Steve Lloyd, Encinitas; 10. Dan Jones, Ramona; 11. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 12. Tony Kerr, Spring Valley; Time - .7:10.25

Pony Stock

Fast Time - Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho Sd; Time - :18.410.

1st Heat (8 Laps) - 1. John Swink, Lakeside; 2. Jimmy Kyte, El Cajon; 3. Kenny Hall, Lakeside; Time - 2:34.25.

2nd Heat (8 Laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. George Behlman, Santee; 3. Mike Weimann, Temecula; Time - 2:29.15.

Semi (10 Laps) - 1. Ken Shirey, Bonita; 2. Pete Franke, Lakeside; 3. Tim Beeney, Escondido; Time - 3:14.68.

Main (20 Laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. Jimmy Kyte, El Cajon; 3. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho Sd; 4. Kenny Hall, Lakeside; 5. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 6. Mike Weimann, Temecula; 7. George Behlman, Santee; 8. Andy Papp, La Mesa; 9. Mark Shackleford, Riverside; 10. Ken Wikoren, El Cajon; 11. John Swink, Lakeside; 12. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; 13. Ken Shirey, Bonita; 14. Pete Franke, Lakeside; 15. Frank Stangler, El Cajon; 16. Kevin Leffler, Escondido; 17. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 18. Carole Schacher, San Diego; 19. Bill Parenteau Sr, El Cajon; 20. Debi Urioste, Poway; 21. Gene Street, El Cajon; 22. Victor Clark, Lakeside; Time - .13:38.02

Bomber Stock

Fast Time - Pat Garity, El Cajon; Time - :20.060.

1st Heat (8 Laps) - 1. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 2. Alex Mckay, San Diego; 3. Jeff Coskey, Santee; Time - 2:43.75.

2nd Heat (8 Laps) - 1. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 2. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 3. Mark Holland, San Diego; Time - 2:42.71.

Semi (10 Laps) - 1. Allen Basile, San Diego; 2. Mike Mcglone, Fallbrook; 3. Mike Johnson, Spring Valley; Time - 3:26.71.

Main (20 Laps) - 1. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 2. Jay Mckellep, El Cajon; 3. Mark Holland, San Diego; 4. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 5. Greg Mccown, El Cajon; 6. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 7. Eric Seene, Santee; 8. Chris Boyer, San Diego; 9. Gary Lamb, El Cajon; 10. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 11. Alex Mckay, San Diego; 12. Jeff Coskey, Santee; 13. Allen Basile, San Diego; 14. Kevin Gantz, Spring Valley; 15. Mike Mcglone, Fallbrook; 16. Jess Willhite, El Cajon; 17. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 18. John Aganowski, National City; 19. Mike Johnson, Spring Valley; 20. Mark Wendell, Santee; 21. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; Time - .17:01.56

Speed Trucks

Fast Time - Chris Hines, Chandler, Az; Time - :17.120.

Dash (6 Laps) - 1. Ron Peterson, San Berdo; 2. Chris Hines, Chandler, Az; 3. Danny Stockman, Yucaipa; 4. Darren Young, Glendale, Az; 5. Jeff Davis, Anaheim; 6. Colin Dickinson, Peoria, Az; Time - 1:44.12.

Main (50 Laps) - 1. Danny Stockman, Yucaipa; 2. Jeff Davis, Anaheim; 3. Steve Prescott, La Quinta; 4. Jim Van Gordon, Alta Loma; 5. Randy Brown, West Covina; 6. Chris Hines, Chandler, Az; 7. Dave Hartsook, Palm Springs; 8. Troy Decuir, Pinon Hills; 9. Darren Young, Glendale, Az; 10. Colin Dickinson, Peoria, Az; 11. Ron Nava, Encinitas; 12. Jimmy Perry, Oak Hills; 13. John Holmes, Riverside; 14. Dan Digiacomo, Laguna Hills; 15. Scott Saunders, Palm Springs; 16. Donny Goodwin, San Clemente; 17. Bobby Sayers, Riverside; 18. Troy Anderson, Riverside; 19. Andy Bargaehr, Covina; 20. Ron Peterson, San Berdo; 21. Jeff Rocheleau, Bullhead City, Az; 22. Doug Ingraham, Westminster; 23. Richard Franz, Glendale; Time - .44:43.65

Legacy Cars

Fast Time - Charlie Wilson, Texas; Time - :18.920.

1st Heat (8 Laps) - 1. Randy Ryden, Escondido; 2. Rob Ferguson, Poway; 3. Mindy Paulsen, Santee; Time - 4:44.93.

2nd Heat (8 Laps) - 1. John Isabella, El Cajon; 2. Scott Dannen, Dewey, Az; 3. Charlie Wilson, Texas; Time - 2:38.37.

Main (20 Laps) - 1. John Isabella, El Cajon; 2. Charlie Wilson, Texas; 3. Scott Dannen, Dewey, Az; 4. Randy Ryden, Escondido; 5. Rob Ferguson, Poway; 6. Mindy Paulsen, Santee; 7. Munter Leilani, Rochester, Mn; 8. Sean Bishop, Spring Valley; 9. John Mccain, El Cajon; 10. Sara Bishop, Spring Valley; Time - .10:51.56

Attendance - 2228

-cs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR
Drivers Scott Brown , Dan Jones , Mike Johnson , Darren Young , Leilani Munter
Teams Williams