Cajon Speedway results 2001-07-07

CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN Fast Time - Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; Time - :16.562. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. John Manke, Ramona; 2. Ed Patton, Carlsbad; 3. David Arzola, San Diego; Time - 2:15.81. 2nd...

CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS

LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN

Fast Time - Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; Time - :16.562.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. John Manke, Ramona; 2. Ed Patton, Carlsbad; 3. David Arzola, San Diego; Time - 2:15.81.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Ron Overman, Lakeside; 2. Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; 3. Jerry Gay, San Diego; Time - 2:13.78.

Main (40 laps) - 1. Ron Overman, Lakeside; 2. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 3. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 4. David Arzola, San Diego; 5. Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; 6. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 7. Wayne Morse, Alpine; 8. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 9. Dee Cable, Santee; 10. Ed Patton, Carlsbad; 11. Robert Parenteau, El Cajon; 12. John Manke, Ramona; Time - 20:23.93.

STREET STOCK

Fast Time - Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; Time - :18.075.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Ivan Harrison, Santee; 2. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 3. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 4. Rick Hagen, Alpine; Time - 1:13.18.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 2. Dave Arce, Santee; 3. Scott Holmberg, San Diego; Time - 2:29/05.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rob Overman, El Cajon; 2. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 3. Rob Freeman, Santee; Time - 2:31.53.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Rob Overman, El Cajon; 2. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 3. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 4. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 5. Rick Hagen, Alpine; 6. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 7. Dave Arce, Santee; 8. Rob Freeman, Santee; 9. Tim White, Escondido; 10. Scott Holmberg, San Diego; 11. RJ Stockman, Lakeside; 12. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 13. Randy Buell, San Diego; 14. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 15. Ivan Harrison, Santee; Time - 22:52.68.

PONY STOCK

Fast Time - Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; Time - :18.590.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. Frank Stangler, El Cajon; 3. Tim White, San Clemente; Time - 6:40.03.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Kenny Hall, Lakeside; 2. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 3. Ken Wikoren, El Cajon; Time - 5:00.37. Main - cancelled due to curfew

BOMBER STOCK

Fast Time - Mark Holland, San Diego; Time - :19.957.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Arne Knufman, San Diego; 2. Mark Wendell, Santee; 3. Allen Basile, San Diego; Time - 2:38.16.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 2. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 3. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; Time - 2:43.87.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Jeff Coskey, Santee; 2. Arne Knufman, San Diego; 3. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 4. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 5. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 6. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 7. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 8. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 9. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 10. Mark Wendell, Santee; 11. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 12. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 13. Chris Boyer, San Diego; 14. Mark Holland, San Diego; 15. Allen Basile, San Diego; 16. Gary Lamb, El Cajon; 17. Mike McGlone, Fallbrook; 18. Mike Johnson, Spring Valley; 19. Jay McKellep, El Cajon; 20. Eric Seene, Santee; 21. Bob Blew, Santee; Time - 34:18.25.

PRO FOUR MODIFIEDS

Fast Time - Eddie Secord, Lakeside; Time - :17.079.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Michael Wright, Joshua Tree; 2. Eddie Secord, Lakeside; 3. Kenny Smith, El Monte; 4. Scott Porter, La Verne; Time - 1:09.56.

Main (40 laps) - 1. Michael Wright, Joshua Tree; 2. Kenny Smith, El Monte; 3. Steve Schober, La Verne; 4. Sam Newcomer, Apple Valley; 5. Scott Porter, La Verne; 6. Sam Harris, Palm Spgs; 7. Ed Reed, Orange; 8. Eddie Secord, Lakeside; 9. Matthew Harrell, Salt Lake City, UT; 10. Tim Gardner, Sunland; 11. Marty Elzig, Tustin; 12. Pat O'Brien, Bloomington; 13. Steve Bernard, Moreno Valley; 14. Mike Douthit, Moreno Valley; Time - 36:25.18.

ATTENDANCE - 1940

-CS

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR
Drivers Mike Johnson