Cajon results 2004-08-14

EL CAJON, Calif. (Aug. 14, 2004) -- Peace reached the Wickey family of San Marcos -- and in more ways than one. Following the loss of Martha Wickey, 84, the mother of Cajon Speedway driver Bob Wickey, last week, substitute driver Michael Peace...

EL CAJON, Calif. (Aug. 14, 2004) -- Peace reached the Wickey family of San Marcos -- and in more ways than one.

Following the loss of Martha Wickey, 84, the mother of Cajon Speedway driver Bob Wickey, last week, substitute driver Michael Peace of El Cajon piloted the Kiley Racing vehicle to his first career victory in the late model sportsman division at the track, highlighting the action in the NASCAR Dodge Weekly Racing Series Saturday night.

In an effort dedicated to the Wickey family, Peace held off the late charge of season-long late model sportsman points leader David Beat to win by four car lengths.

"This race was special for all sorts of reasons," noted Peace, who took over behind the wheel just three weeks ago. "Sure, it was big because it was my first win, but it was also special because of the Wickeys and everything Bob has gone through recently."

After suffering heart problems following a race last month, Wickey announced his retirement, prompting team owner Jim Kiley to seek a replacement driver on short notice.

"We looked at Danny Gay, then Ryan Gay and a few others," recalled Kiley. "Then someone told us about Michael, so we asked if he had driven a sportsman car before."

With just a few races on his resume as a substitute for another team, Peace convinced Kiley to give him the opportunity.

"And we couldn't be happier," Kiley added.

A multitude of caution flags slowed the Sportsman main event, starting a trend that extended through the balance of Saturday's racing program. Including was a long stoppage for fluids spillage on the track when Lakeside 's Rich Chavez blew his second engine in 24 hours.

The yellow flag also flew several times when frontrunners got into trouble. Included was a turn 3 spinout by Claude Bell, who was racing third after eight laps; Billy Hoagland saw his car's front hood unlock and block his view out of the windshield while he was in second place during the same caution period; and a lap 24 spinout by Greg Voigt, who was fourth when accidentally punted from behind by Cajon veteran Ron Esau.

Voigt later had an apparent brake failure and pushed Beat into the wall on lap 28, but the series leader's car seemed unaffected and made a late charge over the final 10 laps.

"I don't know what was going on back there," noted Peace, who overtook Scott Moses on turn 4 for the lead on Lap 14. "They just minded my P's and Q's and stayed out of it."

John Manke, who captured the trophy dash, avoided getting bumped by others unlike a week earlier to finish third, followed by Ron Overman and Michael's twin brother, Stephen Peace. Race runner-up Beat earned the $200 Sid's Auto Body Hard Charger Award for gaining the night's most passing points.

For Manke, it was also a matter of family pride to take the opening 4-lap dash.

"My wife, Suzanne, was one of the trophy queens this week, while Barbara Teets, the daughter of the owners at STR Racing, was the other queen," noted Manke. "They are good friends, so it was nice to win this particular dash."

Manke also noted the work of engine builder Jim Watkins on the car's Weston motor. "He can really make it go," Manke stated.

The rest of the racing card was dominated by Lakeside's Danny Gay, who captured two events and was in contention to complete a rare Cajon triple.

Gay completed a wire-to-wire victory to take the street stocks main from the pole position and then later captured the legacy event. In between, Gay moved from the back of the field following a chain reaction accident on lap 4 into third place of the Grand American modifieds main before an overheating engine sent him to the pits on lap 17 to end his aspirations of garnering three victories on the same racing card.

The Grand Am race took nearly 20 minutes just to get four laps in following no fewer than four incidents. Included was a pre-race pile-up during hot laps, as the 18-car field finally dwindled down to as few as 10 remaining cars.

Gay was sent back after he rammed the rear of Billy Cable's car, but Gay contended he stopped in time, only to get rear-ended by Jimmy Dickerson after his car was also smacked from behind.

Dickerson overcame the incident to grab the lead on a lap 10 restart, getting the jump on leader Scott Brown of Spring Valley for the pass. Pat Garity finished second behind Dickerson, while Brown held on for third, despite smacking the wall of the front straightaway at the checkered flag in a main event filled with bumper car activity.

"We just tried to hang on," noted Dickerson, who captured his first main of the season. "We made some bar changes to fight the tight conditions and it made it a completely different car. I couldn't be more pleased." Hector Leon carried the early lead before sliding too high into Turn 3 on the sixth lap, allowing Brown to pass and lead for three laps before Dickerson took command.

Despite the trouble both Gay and Luecht had in the main event, Gay maintained his lead in the season-long battle for the Carpets Galore Hard Charger $1000 check for the driver earning the most passing points during the year.

In other action, Earl Downing of Spring Valley captured the pony stock main. It was Downing's first main event victory of his career.

TRACK RECORD -- Although his set-up only lasted less than an hour, it was long enough for John Luecht of Chula Vista to establish a track record in qualifying.

Luecht pointed his Grand Am modified around the 3/8th-mile paved oval in 16.041 seconds, shaving two-thousandths of a second off the Cajon Speedway track record of 16.043, set by Dean Kuhn in 1999.

"I told the guys if I can run one clean lap, I'd have a chance," noted Luecht. "The car felt good and I knew it was close."

However, Luecht needed to make front end adjustments following a hard bump during a heat race, forcing his pit crew to replace the rotor on a front tire and make other front-end adjustments.

NASCAR DODGE WEEKLY SERIES RESULTS

LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN
Fast Time - Ron Overman, Lakeside; Time - :16.089.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. John Manke, Ramona; Time - 1:05.56.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Billy Hoagland, Santee; 2. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 3. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; 4. Ray Butler, El Cajon; 5. Dee Cable, Santee; 6. Mike Daniel, Alpine; 7. Ben Carver, El Cajon; Time - 10:13.46.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 2. Greg Voigt, Goleta; 3. Mark Meech, La Mesa; 4. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 5. Michael Peace, El Cajon; 6. John Manke, Ramona; 7. Ron Overman, Lakeside; 8. Ron Esau, Lakeside; 9. David Beat, El Cajon; Time - 5:20.91.

Main (40 laps) - 1. Michael Peace, El Cajon; 2. David Beat, El Cajon; 3. John Manke, Ramona; 4. Ron Overman, Lakeside; 5. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 6. Mark Meech, La Mesa; 7. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 8. Mike Daniel, Alpine; 9. Ray Butler, El Cajon; 10. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 11. Greg Voigt, Goleta; 12. Ron Esau, Lakeside; 13. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; 14. Billy Hoagland, Santee; 15. Bill Parenteau Jr., Santee; 16. Dee Cable, Santee; Time - 38:47.05.

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED
Fast Time - John Luecht, Chula Vista; Time - :16.041.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Dan Hildebrand, El Cajon; 2. Hector Leon, Santee; 3. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; 4. Billy Cable, Santee; 5. Jeff Thompson, Lakeside; 6. Lyle Driscoll, Lakeside; 7. Travis Brozowski, Lakeside; 8. Ryan Gay, El Cajon; Time - 2:16.12.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 2. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 3. Douglas Carpenter, La Mesa; 4. John Luecht, Chula Vista; 5. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 6. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 7. Jimmy Dickerson, El Cajon; 8. Bobby Roland Jr., El Cajon; 9. Pat Garity, El Cajon; Time - 2:13.39.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Jimmy Dickerson, El Cajon; 2. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 3. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 4. Bobby Roland Jr., El Cajon; 5. Dan Hildebrand, El Cajon; 6. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 7. Jeff Thompson, Lakeside; 8. Hector Leon, Santee; 9. Ryan Gay, El Cajon; 10. Travis Brozowski, Lakeside; 11. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 12. Douglas Carpenter, La Mesa; 13. John Luecht, Chula Vista; Time - 21:03.09.

STREET STOCK
Fast Time - Eric Ferguson, El Cajon; Time - :17.572.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Ivan Harrison, Santee; 2. Randy Buell, San Diego; 3. Josh Green, Lakeside; 4. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 5. Dave Arce, Santee; 6. Eric Sweetman, Santee; 7. Rob Freeman, Santee; Time - 3:57.23.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 2. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 3. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 4. Eric Ferguson, El Cajon; 5. Rick Hagen, Rancho SD; 6. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 7. Matt Arnold, San Diego; 8. Kenny Hall, El Cajon; Time - 2:24.68.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 2. Rick Hagen, Rancho SD; 3. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 4. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 5. Eric Ferguson, El Cajon; 6. Kenny Hall, El Cajon; 7. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 8. Matt Arnold, San Diego; 9. Ivan Harrison, Santee; 10. Dave Arce, Santee; 11. Eric Sweetman, Santee; 12. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 13. Rob Freeman, Santee; 14. Randy Buell, San Diego; 15. Josh Green, Lakeside; Time - 24:02.88.

PONY STOCK
Fast Time - Ed Hale, El Cajon; Time - :18.311.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Brian Fitzgibbons, El Cajon; 2. Pete Franke, Lakeside; 3. Phil Griffin, Santee; 4. Bill Parenteau Jr., Santee; 5. Marvin Chappell, El Cajon; 6. Robert Minnick, El Cajon; 7. Rob Dinsmore, Ramona; 8. Shealynn Longwell, El Cajon; Time - 2:33.16.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Steve Dickerson, El Cajon; 2. Earl Downing, Spring Valley; 3. Darrell McKee Jr., San Diego; 4. George Behlman, Santee; 5. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 6. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 7. Douglas Wright Jr., Santee; 8. Len Cartwright, Lemon Grove; 9. Russ Gregson, Santee; Time - 2:29.98.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Earl Downing, Spring Valley; 2. George Behlman, Santee; 3. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 4. Steve Dickerson, El Cajon; 5. Douglas Wright Jr., Santee; 6. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 7. Darrell McKee Jr., San Diego; 8. Brian Fitzgibbons, El Cajon; 9. Pete Franke, Lakeside; 10. Phil Griffin, Santee; 11. Len Cartwright, Lemon Grove; 12. Marvin Chappell, El Cajon; 13. Robert Minnick, El Cajon; 14. Rob Dinsmore, Ramona; 15. Bill Parenteau Jr., Santee; 16. Shealynn Longwell, El Cajon; 17. Russ Gregson, Santee; Time - 8:17.59.

LEGACY
Fast Time - Michael Peace, El Cajon; Time - :18.715.

1st Heat (10 laps) - 1. Michael Peace, El Cajon; 2. Scott Dannen, Dewey, AZ; 3. Ryan Gay, El Cajon; 4. Chad Hines, Jamul; 5. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 6. Dennis Hines, Jamul; 7. John Gravelle, San Diego; Time - 4:04.76.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 2. Michael Peace, El Cajon; 3. Ryan Gay, El Cajon; 4. Chad Hines, Jamul; 5. Scott Dannen, Dewey, AZ; 6. Dennis Hines, Jamul; 7. John Gravelle, San Diego; Time - 6:21.78.

-cs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers Scott Brown