Cajon results 2003-06-14

Cajon Speedway Results for 06/14/03 LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN Fast Time - Stephen Peace, El Cajon; Time - :16.453. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 2. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 3. Jack Lee, Vista; 4. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 5. Dan ...

Cajon Speedway Results for 06/14/03

LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN
Fast Time - Stephen Peace, El Cajon; Time - :16.453.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 2. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 3. Jack Lee, Vista; 4. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 5. Dan McKenna, Ramona; Time - 2:14.26.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 2. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 3. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; 4. Ron Overman, Lakeside; 5. Bob Wickey, San Marcos; 6. John Manke, Ramona; 7. David Beat, Santee; 8. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; Time - 2:12.92.

Main event (40 laps) - 1. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 2. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 3. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 4. Bob Wickey, San Marcos; 5. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 6. David Beat, Santee; 7. John Manke, Ramona; 8. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 9. Jack Lee, Vista; 10. Dan McKenna, Ramona; 11. Ron Overman, Lakeside; 12. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 13. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; 14. Bill Parenteau Jr., Santee; 15. Dan Roberts, Lakeside; Time - no time.

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED
Fast Time - Jimmy Dickerson, El Cajon; Time - :16.752.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 2. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 3. Jimmy Dickerson, El Cajon; 4. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; Time - 1:07.59.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. John Luecht, Chula Vista; 2. Douglas Carpenter, La Mesa; 3. Dave Williams, Escondido; 4. Ed Patton, Fallbrook; 5. Matt Pate, San Diego; 6. Andy Papp, La Mesa; 7. Chad Harmon, San Clemente; 8. Ivan Harrison, Santee; Time - 2:19.90.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 2. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 3. Jimmy Dickerson, El Cajon; 4. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 5. Doug Catania, El Cajon; 6. Dave Wade, Lakeside; 7. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 8. Steve Dickerson, El Cajon; 9. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; Time - 2:16.51.

Main event (25 laps) - 1. John Luecht, Chula Vista; 2. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 3. Doug Catania, El Cajon; 4. Dave Williams, Escondido; 5. Steve Dickerson, El Cajon; 6. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 7. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 8. Douglas Carpenter, La Mesa; 9. Ivan Harrison, Santee; 10. Ed Patton, Fallbrook; 11. Andy Papp, La Mesa; 12. Matt Pate, San Diego; 13. Dave Wade, Lakeside; 14. Chad Harmon, San Clemente; 15. Jimmy Dickerson, El Cajon; Time - 17:31.95.

PONY STOCK
Fast Time - Hector Leon, Santee; Time - :18.309.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Trevor Maynard, Lakeside; 2. Darrell McKee Jr., San Diego; 3. Chris Vaughn, San Diego; 4. John Aganowski, National City; 5. Len Cartwright, Lemon Grove; 6. Robert Minnick, El Cajon; 7. Michelle Bishop, Poway; 8. Shawn Muscat, Escondido; 9. Shayla McEntarffer, El Cajon; 10. Evan Adair, El Cajon; 11. Bill Parenteau Sr., El Cajon; Time - 2:39.;29.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 2. Ty Tipton, Spring Valley; 3. Russ Gregson, El Cajon; 4. George Behlman, Santee; 5. Hector Leon, Santee; 6. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 7. Douglas Wright Jr., Santee; 8. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 9. Earl Downing, Spring Valley; 10. Andre McKay, San Diego; 11. Bud Brant, El Cajon; Time - 3:52.70.

Main event (20 laps) - 1. Hector Leon, Santee; 2. Ty Tipton, Spring Valley; 3. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 4. Darrell McKee Jr., San Diego; 5. Bud Brant, El Cajon; 6. Douglas Wright Jr., Santee; 7. Earl Downing, Spring Valley; 8. Trevor Maynard, Lakeside; 9. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 10. Shawn Muscat, Escondido; 11. Len Cartwright, Lemon Grove; 12. Chris Vaughn, San Diego; 13. Robert Minnick, El Cajon; 14. Andre McKay, San Diego; 15. Michelle Bishop, Poway; 16. Russ Gregson, El Cajon; 17. John Aganowski, National City; 18. Shayla McEntarffer, El Cajon; 19. George Behlman, Santee; 20. Evan Adair, El Cajon; 21. Bill Parenteau Sr., El Cajon; 22. Tim Beeney, Escondido; Time - 11:32.04.

BOMBER STOCK
Fast Time - Greg McCown, El Cajon; Time - :20.233.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 2. Kevin Gantz, Spring Valley; 3. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 4. Darrell Moore, El Cajon; 5. Mike McGlone, Fallbrook; 6. Randy Hart, National City; 7. Steve Freeman, National City; 8. Robert Bradley, Escondido; 9. Mike Johnson, Spring Valley; 10. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; Time - 2:48.69.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Jeff Coskey, Santee; 2. Bob Blew, Santee; 3. Brian Fitzgibbons, El Cajon; 4. Mark Wendell, Santee; 5. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 6. Rick Hagen, El Cajon; 7. David Whisenant, Murrieta; 8. Randy Wallace, El Cajon; 9. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 10. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 11. Chris Boyer, San Diego; Time - 9:32.70.

Main event (20 laps) - 1. Kevin Gantz, Spring Valley; 2. Randy Hart, National City; 3. Bob Blew, Santee; 4. Jeff Coskey, Santee; 5. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 6. Mark Wendell, Santee; 7. Chris Boyer, San Diego; 8. Randy Wallace, El Cajon; 9. Rick Hagen, El Cajon; 10. David Whisenant, Murrieta; 11. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 12. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 13. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 14. Mike Johnson, Spring Valley; 15. Robert Bradley, Escondido; 16. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 17. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 18. Brian Fitzgibbons, El Cajon; 19. Mike McGlone, Fallbrook; Time - 26:42.48.

FACTORY STOCK
Fast Time - Vernon Gilmore, Santee; Time - :21.440.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Pat Bradley, San Marcos; 2. Ryan Gay, El Cajon; 3. Donn Stewart, El Cajon; 4. Gunner Reid, Spring Valley; 5. Lee Harbin, El Cajon; 6. Eric Shockey, Santee; 7. John Gullotto, Spring Valley; 8. Mike Rumbaugh, Poway; Time - 3:02.24.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Dan Hildebrand, El Cajon; 2. Ernest Teixeira, Vista; 3. Vernon Gilmore, Santee; 4. J.R. Trent, Jamul; 5. Matt Arnold, San Diego; 6. Joel Holliway, El Cajon; 7. Ben Carver, El Cajon; 8. Mike Sorenson, Escondido; Time - 2:56.67.

Semi (15 laps) - 1. Michael Burford, Ramona; 2. Glen Davis, La Mesa; 3. John Krempp Jr., El Cajon; 4. Blaine Sharp, Jamul; 5. David Liedike, El Cajon; 6. Chad Trower, San Diego; 7. Buck Aganowski, Spring Valley; 8. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 9. Lyle Driscoll, Lakeside; 10. Keith Krueger, Fallbrook; 11. Mark Focht, La Mesa; 12. Joel Johnston, San Diego; 13. John Davis, Jamul; 14. John Alvernaz, El Cajon; 15. Ed Valenzuela, Santee; 16. Jim Crone IV, Escondido; 17. Mark Littlepage, San Clemente; 18. Steve Abbott, Lakeside; 19. Steve Larson, El Cajon; Time - 10:39.58.

Main event (20 laps) - 1. Ryan Gay, El Cajon; 2. Matt Arnold, San Diego; 3. Lee Harbin, El Cajon; 4. Vernon Gilmore, Santee; 5. Donn Stewart, El Cajon; 6. Ben Carver, El Cajon; 7. Dan Hildebrand, El Cajon; 8. J.R. Trent, Jamul; 9. John Krempp Jr., El Cajon; 10. Pat Bradley, San Marcos; 11. John Gullotto, Spring Valley; 12. Mike Rumbaugh, Poway; 13. Eric Shockey, Santee; 14. Joel Holliway, El Cajon; 15. David Liedike, El Cajon; 16. Glen Davis, La Mesa; 17. Mike Sorenson, Escondido; 18. Chad Trower, San Diego; 19. Blaine Sharp, Jamul; 20. Michael Burford, Ramona; 21. Gunner Reid, Spring Valley; 22. Ernest Teixeira, Vista; Time - 8:41.39.

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers Scott Brown , John Davis , Steve Larson , Mike Johnson
Teams Williams