BUSCH: Narazeth Results

NASCAR Busch Series Grand National Division Unofficial Race Results First Union 200 Nazareth Speedway Race No. 11/May 17, 1998 Pos Car Name Sponsor Make Lap Pts Bs Money Status 1 33 Tim Fedewa Kleenex ...

NASCAR Busch Series Grand National Division Unofficial Race Results First Union 200 Nazareth Speedway Race No. 11/May 17, 1998

Pos Car Name             Sponsor             Make  Lap Pts Bs Money  Status
1  33 Tim Fedewa         Kleenex              Chv  200 185 10 29,800 Running 
2  4  Jeff Purvis        Lance Snacks         Chv  200 175 5  23,750 Running 
3  34 Mike McLaughlin    Goulds Pumps         Chv  200 165    19,075 Running 
4  17 Matt Kenseth       Lycos                Chv  200 160    18,800 Running 
5  6  Joe Bessey         Power Team           Chv  200 155    14,500 Running 
6  77 Ed Berrier         Lear/UAW             Frd  200 155 5  16,100 Running 
7  57 Jason Keller       Progressive Mtrsprts Chv  200 146    8,875  Running 
8  66 Elliott Sadler     Phillips 66          Chv  200 142    13,025 Running 
9  99 Glenn Allen        Luxaire              Chv  200 138    8,375  Running 
10 13 Ted Christopher    Whelen               Chv  200        6,675  Running 
11 37 Mark Green         Timber Wolf          Chv  200 130    8,825  Running   
12 64 Dick Trickle       Schneider National   Chv  200 127    4,075  Running 
13 50 Jeff Green         Dr Pepper            Frd  200 124    6,555  Running 
14 40 Kevin Lepage       Channellock          Chv  199 121    7,050  Running 
15 72 Mike Dillon        Detroit Gasket       Chv  199 118    7,550  Running 
16 10 Phil Parsons       Dura-Lube            Chv  199 115    6,015  Running 
17 80 Mark Krogh         Clearwater           Chv  199 112    5,010  Running   
18 29 Hermie Sadler      DeWalt               Chv  199 109    7,100  Running 
19 14 Patty Moise        Rhodes Furniture     Frd  199 106    5,975  Running   
20 85 Shane Hall         Big A Auto Parts     Chv  199 103    7,875  Running   
21 83 Wayne Grubb        Link Belt            Chv  198 100    5,125  Running 
22 56 Jeff Krogh         Clearwater           Chv  198 97     6,875  Running   
23 59 Ron Hornaday Jr    Kingsford/Matchlight Chv  197 94     5,800  Running 
24 73 Bryan Wall         Woodworks            Frd  197 91     4,975  Running 
25 61 Mike Olsen         Little Trees         Chv  196 88     3,775  Running 
26 81 Glenn Sullivan     LesCare Kitchens     Chv  194 85     4,265  Running 
27 5  Barney McRae       Lamell Lumber        Pon  192 82     4,650  Running 
28 3  Dale Earnhardt Jr  ACDelco              Chv  188 84 5   12,925 Running 
29 82 Mark McFarland     Carolina Shoe        Chv  182 76     3,600  Engine  
30 30 Mike Cope          Slim Jim             Chv  180 73     3,675  Running 
31 36 Matt Hutter        Stanley              Pon  168 70     10,175 Engine  
32 89 John Preston       Penn's Best Trucking Frd  165 67     5,775  Accident
33 00 Buckshot Jones     Bayer/Alka Seltzer   Pon  140 64     5,515  Accident
34 47 Andy Santerre      Monro Muffler Brake  Chv  114 61     5,510  Running 
35 41 Joey McCarthy      Rent-A-Wreck         Chv  99  58     3,505  Handling
36 38 Elton Sawyer       Barbasol             Frd  98  55     5,950  Engine  
37 63 Tracy Leslie       Lysol                Chv  80  52     5,500  Accident
38 20 Blaise Alexander   Rescue               Chv  80  49     10,100 Accident
39 51 Michael Stefanik   Burnham Racing       Chv  51  46     5,000  Vibration
40 0  Martin Truex       Auto Zone            Chv  41  43     4,500  Handling 
41 87 Ed Spencer         Spencer Vincent      Chv  30  40     3,500  Handling 
42 74 Randy LaJoie       FINA                 Chv  5   37     11,200 Accident 
43 8  Kevin Grubb        Barbasol             Frd  2   34     3,475  Brakes  

Time of Race: 2 hours, 13 minutes, 7 seconds Margin of Victory: 1.499 seconds Average Speed: 90.146 mph Leaders: 4 lead changes among 4 drivers Cautions: 7 cautions for 45 laps AE Clevite Engine Builder Award: Katech Engines, No. 33 Kleenex Chevrolet Bud Pole Award: Dale Earnhardt Jr., No. 3 ACDelco Chevrolet Gatorade Front Runner Award: Tim Fedewa, No. 33 Goody's Headache Powders Extra Strength Award: Fedewa MCI Fast Pace Award: Earnhardt Jr. Raybestos Rookie of the Race Award: Wayne Grubb, No. 83 Link Belt Chevrolet, 21st

Source: NASCAR Online

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR XFINITY
Drivers Dale Earnhardt , Dale Earnhardt Jr. , Matt Kenseth , Dick Trickle , Jason Keller , Jeff Green , Kevin Lepage , Shane Hall , Elton Sawyer , Buckshot Jones , Ron Hornaday Jr. , Mike McLaughlin , Blaise Alexander , Mark Green , Jeff Purvis , Kevin Grubb , Hermie Sadler , Ed Berrier , Martin Truex Jr. , Bryan Wall , Phil Parsons , Michael Stefanik , Mark McFarland , Elliott Sadler , Ted Christopher