BUSCH: Loudon Results

NASCAR Busch Series Grand National Division Unofficial Race Results Gumout Long Life Formula 200 New Hampshire International Speedway Race No. 10/May 9, 1998 Pos Car Name Sponsor Make Lap Pts Bs Winnings Status 1 00 ...

NASCAR Busch Series Grand National Division Unofficial Race Results Gumout Long Life Formula 200 New Hampshire International Speedway Race No. 10/May 9, 1998

Pos Car Name             Sponsor             Make Lap Pts Bs Winnings Status
1  00 Buckshot Jones     Bayer/Alka Seltzer   Pon  200 180 5 27,500 Running
2  44 Tony Stewart       Shell                Pon  200 170   25,775 Running
3  40 Kevin Lepage       Channel Lock         Chv  200 170 5 20,775 Running
4  4  Jeff Purvis        Lance Snacks         Chv  200 160   19,925 Running
5  74 Randy LaJoie       FINA                 Chv  200 160 5 19,850 Running
6  99 Glenn Allen        Luxaire              Chv  200 150   11,525 Running
7  34 Mike McLaughlin    Goulds Pumps         Chv  200 146   15,200 Running
8  52 Kevin Grubb        Grubb Motorsports    Chv  200 142   7,075 Running
9  59 Robert Pressley    Kingsford/Matchlight Chv  200 138   6,850 Running
10 3  Dale Earnhardt Jr. ACDelco              Chv  200 134   13,475 Running
11 33 Tim Fedewa         Kleenex              Chv  200 130   11,150 Running
12 57 Jason Keller       Justin Boots         Chv  200 127   9,975 Running
13 64 Dick Trickle       Schneider National   Chv  200 124   5,800 Running
14 85 Shane Hall         Big A Auto Parts     Chv  200 126 5 8,675 Running
15 10 Phil Parsons       Dura-Lube            Chv  200 118   9,075 Running
16 17 Matt Kenseth       Lycos                Chv  200 115   13,225 Running
17 47 Andy Santerre      Monro Muffler Brake  Chv  200 112   8,300 Running
18 83 Wayne Grubb        Link Belt            Chv  200 109   5,175 Running
19 72 Mike Dillon        Detroit Gasket       Chv  200 106   8,125 Running
20 37 Mark Green         Timber Wolf          Chv  200 103   8,675 Running
21 28 Casey Atwood       Red Line Oil         Chv  200 100   6,550 Running
22 77 Ed Berrier         Lear/UAW             Frd  199 97    13,075 Running
23 56 Jeff Krogh         Clearwater           Chv  198 94    5,945 Running 
24 88 Kevin Schwantz     Lone Star Motorsport Chv  198 91    5,010 Running
25 08 Bobby Dotter       SP Racing            Chv  198 88    4,975 Running
26 20 Blaise Alexander   Rescue               Chv  197 85    12,590 Running
27 38 Elton Sawyer       Barbasol             Frd  197 82    9,755 Running
28 80 Mark Krogh         Clearwater           Chv  197 79    5,770 Running
29 36 Matt Hutter        Stanley              Pon  196 76    11,235 Running
30 43 Stevie Reeves      Curb Records         Chv  188 73    4,920 Running
31 66 Elliott Sadler     Phillips 66          Chv  182 70    11,190 Running
32 63 Tracy Leslie       Lysol                Chv  174 67    6,675 Running
33 29 Hermie Sadler      DeWalt               Chv  171 64    6,660 Running
34 50 Stanton Barrett    Dr Pepper            Frd  160 61    5,640 Running
35 6  Joe Bessey         Power Team           Chv  146 68 10 14,120 Accident
36 32 Jason Jarrett      DAJ Racing           Frd  99  55    6,700 Accident
37 82 Mark McFarland     Carolina Shoe        Chv  99  52    4,580 Accident
38 30 Mike Cope          Slim Jim             Chv  87  49    4,560 Accident
39 14 Patty Moise        Rhodes Furniture     Frd  86  46    4,540 Accident
40 89 John Preston       Penn's Best Trucking Frd  67  43    6,475 Accident
41 23 Lance Hooper       WCW                  Pon  49  40    4,410 Oil Pump
42 48 Dennis Setzer      UniFirst Uniforms    Frd  40  37    4,350 Engine
43 13 Ted Christopher    Whelen               Chv  2   34    4,550 Accident

Time of Race: 2 hours, 5 minutes, 55 seconds Margin of Victory: 2.143 seconds Average Speed: 100.829 mph Leaders: six lead changes among five drivers Cautions: six for 32 laps AE Clevite Engine Builder Award: Ronnie Reavis Bud Pole Award: Joe Bessey, No. 6 Power Team Chevrolet Gatorade Front Runner Award: Bessey Goody's Headache Powders Extra Strength Award: Tony Stewart, No. 44 Shell Oil Pontiac MCI Fast Pace Award: Bessey Raybestos Rookie of the Race Award: Kevin Grubb, No. 52 Grubb Racing Chevrolet

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR XFINITY
Drivers Dale Earnhardt Jr. , Matt Kenseth , Tony Stewart , Dick Trickle , Jason Keller , Kevin Lepage , Shane Hall , Elton Sawyer , Buckshot Jones , Robert Pressley , Casey Atwood , Kevin Schwantz , Mike McLaughlin , Blaise Alexander , Dennis Setzer , Bobby Dotter , Mark Green , Jeff Purvis , Kevin Grubb , Lance Hooper , Hermie Sadler , Jason Jarrett , Ed Berrier , Stanton Barrett , Phil Parsons , Mark McFarland , Elliott Sadler , Stevie Reeves , Ted Christopher