RESULTS

1996 Official Race Results : Ford Credit Dealers 300

Ford Credit Dealers 300 | October 13, 1996 | Race 22 of 24

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 4 3 Mike Skinner Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service 180/0 300 Running 32,125
2 1 16 Ron Hornaday Chevrolet NAPA Brake Parts 170/0 300 Running 19,150
3 2 80 Joe Ruttman Ford Line-X Bedliners 165/0 300 Running 12,150
4 9 2 Mike Bliss Ford Team ASE 160/0 300 Running 9,975
5 5 24 Jack Sprague Chevrolet Quaker State 155/0 300 Running 8,625
6 12 19 Butch Miller Dodge Dana Corporation 150/0 300 Running 6,500
7 13 21 Doug George * Ford Ortho Lawn and Care 146/0 300 Running 6,850
8 11 43 Rich Bickle Dodge Cummins Engine Company 142/0 300 Running 5,650
9 27 20 Walker Evans Dodge Dana Corporation 138/0 299 Running 5,600
10 21 7 Dave Rezendes Ford QVC 134/0 299 Running 5,950
11 7 72 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet Hall Ambulance 130/0 299 Running 4,500
12 29 23 T.J. Clark Chevrolet J&H Carlectibles 127/0 299 Running 4,500
13 25 44 Bryan Reffner * Ford 1-800-COLLECT 124/0 298 Running 5,650
14 3 75 Nathan Buttke Chevrolet Spears Manufacturing 121/0 298 Running 4,350
15 14 98 Kenny Irwin Ford Raybestos 118/0 297 Running 4,625
16 30 28 Boris Said Ford 1-800-COLLECT 115/0 297 Running 4,250
17 34 65 Kenny Allen Chevrolet ONSAT / TV Plus 112/0 297 Running 5,200
18 10 30 Jimmy Hensley Dodge Mopar Performance Parts 109/0 296 Running 5,150
19 16 8 John Nemechek Chevrolet Delco Remy America 106/0 295 Running 5,100
20 32 25 Andy Genzman * Ford Mississippi Barbeque 103/0 293 Running 4,325
21 26 15 Ricky Johnson Ford L.C. Smith Sales 100/0 293 Running 4,000
22 28 90 Lance Norick Ford Oklahoma City 97/0 292 Running 4,950
23 33 31 Bob Brevak Ford Concor Tool & Machine 94/0 291 Running 4,900
24 19 53 Dan Press Chevrolet Advantage Memory 91/0 291 Running 3,850
25 35 11 Mike Hurlbert Ford RPM Racing 88/0 287 Running 3,800
26 22 32 Kenny Hendrick Chevrolet Ultra Shield 85/0 261 Accident 3,750
27 15 9 Michael Dokken Chevrolet Bunce Engineering 82/0 257 Running 4,650
28 24 29 Bob Keselowski Dodge Winnebago 70/0 241 Axle 4,550
29 17 17 Bill Sedgwick Unknown Sears Diehard 76/0 231 Accident 4,450
30 20 14 Butch Gilliland Ford Part Source 73/0 198 Ignition 3,350
31 8 52 Tobey Butler Chevrolet ACDelco 70/0 183 Accident 3,250
32 29 02 Rick McCray Chevrolet Foxfire Lubricants 67/0 182 Accident 3,150
33 18 22 Kenny Wallace Ford Red Dog Racing 64/0 137 Accident 3,150
34 6 6 Rick Carelli Chevrolet RE / MAX International 61/0 85 Engine 4,150
35 31 36 Lonnie Cox Chevrolet Tele-Card Network 58/0 25 Clutch 3,150
36 36 34 Jerry Robertson Chevrolet Dealer Development 55/0 0 Engine 3,150
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 65.789 mph
Margin of Victory: 0.971 second
Time of Race: 02:16:48
Lead Changes: 9
Cautions: 14 for 62 laps

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Busch Pole: Ron Hornaday,#16, NAPA Brake Parts, Chevrolet
Cintas Rookie of the Race: Doug George,#21, Ortho Lawn and Care, Ford
Featherlite Long Haul: Mike Skinner,#3, GM Goodwrench Service, Chevrolet
Gatorade Front Runner: Ron Hornaday,#16, NAPA Brake Parts, Chevrolet
Plasti-Kote Winning Finish: Rich Burgess,#3, GM Goodwrench Service, Chevrolet
Ventvisor Brand Super Deflector: Ron Hornaday,#16, NAPA Brake Parts, Chevrolet
Feedback