RESULTS

1996 Official Race Results : Cummins 200

Cummins 200 | August 01, 1996 | Race 13 of 24

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 1 3 Mike Skinner Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service 180/0 200 Running 37,325
2 5 24 Jack Sprague Chevrolet Quaker State 170/0 200 Running 19,252
3 10 2 Mike Bliss Ford Team ASE Racing 165/0 200 Running 13,650
4 13 16 Ron Hornaday Chevrolet NAPA Brake Parts 160/0 200 Running 8,200
5 3 43 Rich Bickle Dodge Cummins Engine Company 155/0 200 Running 9,050
6 15 42 Jay Sauter Chevrolet Team SABCO 150/0 200 Running 7,900
7 7 22 Kenny Wallace Ford Red Dog Racing 146/0 200 Running 5,200
8 12 75 Nathan Buttke Chevrolet Spears Manufacturing 142/0 200 Running 4,925
9 17 66 Mike McLaughlin Chevrolet Wide Open Performance 138/0 200 Running 4,850
10 9 4 Tony Stewart Chevrolet Bigfoot Food Stores 134/0 200 Running 5,575
11 11 02 Steve Park Dodge Dana Corporation 130/0 200 Running 4,500
12 14 33 Harry Gant Chevrolet Westview Capital 127/0 200 Running 4,450
13 20 98 Butch Miller Ford Raybestos 124/0 199 Running 5,400
14 21 99 Jeff Burton Ford Exide Batteries 121/0 198 Running 4,350
15 33 92 Charlie Cragan Chevrolet Rotary Lift 118/0 191 Running 4,875
16 25 7 Dave Rezendes Ford QVC 115/0 191 Running 5,250
17 27 71 Dave Stacy Ford Hobart Welding 112/0 190 Running 4,200
18 29 6 Rick Carelli Chevrolet RE / MAX International 109/0 188 Running 5,150
19 31 31 Bob Brevak Ford Scaffidi Mack 106/0 188 Running 5,100
20 4 44 Bryan Reffner * Ford 1-800-COLLECT 103/0 188 Running 5,325
21 16 29 Bob Keselowski Dodge Winnebago 100/0 186 Running 5,000
22 6 80 Joe Ruttman Ford Roush Performance Products 97/0 181 Running 4,950
23 26 23 T.J. Clark Chevrolet J&H Carlectibles 94/0 177 Running 4,900
24 28 19 Lance Norick Dodge Macklanburg-Duncan 91/0 174 Running 4,850
25 8 30 Jimmy Hensley Dodge Mopar Performance Parts 88/0 172 Engine 4,825
26 18 8 John Nemechek Chevrolet BellSouth Mobility 85/0 163 Running 4,800
27 23 20 Walker Evans Dodge Dana Corporation 82/0 159 Running 4,775
28 30 21 Doug George * Ford Ortho Lawn and Garden Care 79/0 146 Running 4,750
29 32 36 Lonnie Cox Chevrolet DuPont 76/0 101 Accident 3,725
30 24 17 Bill Sedgwick Chevrolet Sears Diehard 73/0 101 Accident 4,700
31 19 83 Steve Portenga Chevrolet Coffee Critic 70/0 70 Steering 3,700
32 22 15 Mark Gibson Ford L.C. Smith Sales 67/0 52 Accident 3,700
33 34 11 Mike Hurlbert Ford RPM Racing 64/0 13 Transmission 3,700
34 2 18 David Green Chevrolet Pennzoil 61/0 7 Susp. 3,700
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 85.72 mph
Margin of Victory: 0.741 second
Time of Race: 01:36:02
Lead Changes:  
Cautions: 8 for 72 laps

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Busch Pole: Mike Skinner,#3, GM Goodwrench Service, Chevrolet
Cintas Rookie of the Race: Jay Sauter,#42, Team SABCO, Chevrolet
Featherlite Long Haul: Mike Skinner,#3, GM Goodwrench Service, Chevrolet
Gatorade Front Runner: Mike Skinner,#3, GM Goodwrench Service, Chevrolet
Plasti-Kote Winning Finish: Rich Burgess,#3, GM Goodwrench Service, Chevrolet
Ventvisor Brand Super Deflector: Mike Skinner,#3, GM Goodwrench Service, Chevrolet
Feedback