Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-truck

RESULTS

1999 Official Race Results : NAPA 250

NAPA 250 | April 17, 1999 | Race 5 of 25

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 9 43 Jimmy Hensley Chevrolet Dodge Motorsports 180/5 250 Running 35,250
2 16 86 Stacy Compton Dodge Royal Crown Cola 175/5 250 Running 24,275
3 10 24 Jack Sprague Chevrolet GMAC Financial Services 165/0 250 Running 15,875
4 15 31 Kevin Cywinski Ford Auto Trim Design 160/0 250 Running 9,775
5 8 50 Greg Biffle Ford Grainger 155/0 250 Running 9,625
6 1 99 Mike Bliss Ford Exide Batteries 150/0 250 Running 8,425
7 5 25 Randy Tolsma Dodge Supergard Motor Oil 146/0 250 Running 7,875
8 11 44 Ernie Irvan Ford Federated Auto Parts 142/0 250 Running 6,525
9 23 6 Rick Carelli Ford RE / MAX International 138/0 250 Running 6,925
10 13 98 Kevin Harvick Ford Porter-Cable Power Tools 134/0 250 Running 8,000
11 30 3 Jay Sauter Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service 130/0 250 Running 6,725
12 33 66 Mike Stefanik * Ford Carlin Burners & Controls 127/0 250 Running 7,340
13 18 12 Joe Ruttman Dodge Ortho Lawn & Garden 124/0 250 Running 5,540
14 21 52 Scott Hansen * Chevrolet Oakwood Homes 121/0 250 Running 6,740
15 4 1 Dennis Setzer Dodge Mopar 123/5 249 Running 6,990
16 6 16 Ron Hornaday Chevrolet NAPA Auto Parts 115/0 249 Running 7,365
17 32 60 Andy Houston Chevrolet CAT Rental Store 112/0 249 Running 6,315
18 3 06 Randy MacDonald Chevrolet Greenfield Racing 109/0 247 Running 5,265
19 36 73 David Starr * Dodge Sonntag Redi Mix 106/0 247 Running 5,215
20 31 27 Mike Swaim Ford Hastings Premium Filters 103/0 246 Running 5,390
21 35 46 Rob Morgan Ford Acxiom 100/0 246 Running 5,140
22 22 4 Bobby Hamilton Dodge Dana Corporation 97/0 245 Engine 5,115
23 29 21 Tim Steele * Ford HS Die & Manufacturing 94/0 245 Running 5,090
24 20 55 Ron Barfield Ford Icehouse Beer 91/0 244 Running 6,065
25 28 88 Terry Cook Chevrolet SealMaster Racing 88/0 239 Running 5,015
26 2 2 Mike Wallace Ford Team ASE Racing 95/10 229 Running 9,490
27 17 18 Butch Miller Dodge Dana Corporation 82/0 191 Running 5,965
28 19 75 Lonnie Rush Ford Spears Manufacturing 79/0 174 Running 4,940
29 7 85 B.A. Wilson Chevrolet Ashland 76/0 135 Engine 4,890
30 34 42 Rick McCray Chevrolet Burn Care Lotion 73/0 112 Susp. 4,865
31 25 40 Brad Bennett Chevrolet REYBEN Racing 70/0 100 Engine 4,840
32 26 64 Michael Dokken Chevrolet Dokken Racing 67/0 78 Brakes 4,840
33 14 14 Rick Crawford Ford Circle Bar Motel / RV Park 64/0 29 Accident 5,840
34 24 7 Bryan Reffner Chevrolet Conely Rent-A-Car Sales 61/0 25 Engine 4,840
35 27 90 Lance Norick Chevrolet Big Daddy's BBQ 58/0 2 Engine 5,840
36 12 45 Rich Bickle Ford Big Daddy's BBQ 55/0 1 Engine 4,840
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 74.294 mph
Margin of Victory: 4.978 seconds
Time of Race: 01:46:13
Lead Changes: 8
Cautions: 7 for 36 laps

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Pole: Mike Bliss,#99, Exide Batteries, Ford
Clevite Engine Builder: Timmy Petty,#43, Dodge Motorsports, Chevrolet
Gatorade Front Runner: Mike Wallace,#2, Team ASE Racing, Ford
MCI Worldcom Fast Pace: Mike Wallace,#2, Team ASE Racing, Ford
Plasti-Kote Winning Finish: Fred Wanke,#43, Dodge Motorsports, Chevrolet
Raybestos Top Stopper: Jimmy Hensley,#43, Dodge Motorsports, Chevrolet
USG Improving the Finish Award: Mike Stefanik,#66, Carlin Burners & Controls, Ford
Ventvisor Brand Super Deflector: Jimmy Hensley,#43, Dodge Motorsports, Chevrolet