Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-truck

RESULTS

1998 Official Race Results : Federated Auto Parts 250

Federated Auto Parts 250 | August 15, 1998 | Race 17 of 26

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 30 43 Jimmy Hensley Dodge Cummins Engine Company 180/0 250 Running 38,905
2 17 19 Tony Raines Ford Pennzoil 170/0 250 Running 21,505
3 3 14 Rick Crawford Ford Circle Bar Motel / RV Park 165/0 250 Running 18,745
4 2 50 Greg Biffle * Ford W.W. Grainger Racing 160/0 250 Running 12,945
5 16 52 Mike Wallace Chevrolet Purolator PureOne Fl 155/0 250 Running 10,595
6 8 61 Randy Tolsma Chevrolet IWX Motor Freight 150/0 250 Running 7,795
7 27 16 Ron Hornaday Chevrolet NAPA Brakes 146/0 250 Running 7,295
8 15 37 Scot Walters * Chevrolet Red Man 142/0 250 Running 7,495
9 11 86 Stacy Compton Ford Royal Crown Cola 138/0 250 Running 7,145
10 12 35 Ron Barfield Chevrolet Ortho Lawn & Garden 134/0 250 Running 8,220
11 5 24 Jack Sprague Chevrolet GMAC Financial Services 130/0 250 Running 7,895
12 1 2 Mike Bliss Ford Team ASE Racing 127/0 250 Running 9,070
13 25 60 Andy Houston * Chevrolet Addington Racing 124/0 250 Running 6,795
14 4 66 Bryan Reffner Ford Carlin Burners & Controls 121/0 250 Running 6,770
15 20 3 Jay Sauter Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service 118/0 249 Running 9,045
16 29 29 Bob Keselowski Dodge Mopar Performance Parts 115/0 249 Running 5,645
17 6 6 Rick Carelli Chevrolet RE / MAX International 112/0 249 Running 6,595
18 33 84 Wayne Anderson * Ford Porter-Cable Power Tools 109/0 249 Running 5,545
19 13 33 Shayne Lockhart Chevrolet Token Racing 106/0 249 Running 5,495
20 28 31 Kevin Cywinski * Ford Bendix 103/0 249 Running 5,570
21 7 55 Tony Roper Ford Mittler Tool & Machine 100/0 249 Running 6,270
22 19 90 Lance Norick Dodge NHL 97/0 248 Running 5,220
23 14 44 Boris Said Ford Federated Auto Parts 94/0 247 Running 6,170
24 10 99 Joe Ruttman Ford Exide Batteries 91/0 234 Running 6,120
25 22 88 Terry Cook Chevrolet PBA Tour 88/0 213 Accident 5,095
26 24 51 Tammy Jo Kirk Ford Auto Value 85/0 182 Engine 5,045
27 32 75 Lonnie Rush Chevrolet A & G Coal Company 82/0 153 Accident 5,020
28 31 18 Butch Miller Dodge Dana Corporation 79/0 118 Engine 5,995
29 21 78 Randy Renfrow Dodge MCI 76/0 104 Accident 4,970
30 9 85 B.A. Wilson Ford Barker Cable TV 73/0 104 Accident 4,970
31 23 1 Dave Mader Ford Raynor Garage Door 70/0 95 Engine 4,970
32 17 70 Joe Buford Ford EasyCare Motorsports 67/0 75 Engine 4,970
33 34 7 Barry Bodine Ford Prime Perfm Motorsports 64/0 68 Accident 4,970
34 26 29 Blake Bainbridge Chevrolet Jim Burke Auto Group 61/0 67 Accident 4,970
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 72.831 mph
Margin of Victory: 0.540 second
Time of Race: 2 hours, 02 minutes, 45 seconds
Lead Changes: 12
Cautions:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

AE Clevite Engine Builder: Timmy Petty,#43, Cummins Engine Company, Dodge
Bud Pole: Mike Bliss,#2, Team ASE Racing, Ford
Featherlite Long Haul: Jimmy Hensley,#43, Cummins Engine Company, Dodge
Gatorade Front Runner: Jay Sauter,#3, GM Goodwrench Service, Chevrolet
MCI Worldcom Fast Pace: Mike Bliss,#2, Team ASE Racing, Ford
Plasti-Kote Winning Finish: Fred Wanke,#43, Cummins Engine Company, Dodge
USG Improving the Finish Award: Greg Biffle,#50, W.W. Grainger Racing, Ford
Ventvisor Brand Super Deflector: Jimmy Hensley,#43, Cummins Engine Company, Dodge