RESULTS

1998 Official Race Results : No Fear Challenge

No Fear Challenge | July 28, 1998 | Race 12 of 26

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 12 24 Jack Sprague Chevrolet GMAC Financial Services 180/0 100 Running 42,775
2 20 28 Ernie Irvan Ford Federated Auto Parts 170/0 100 Running 28,775
3 7 16 Ron Hornaday Chevrolet NAPA Brakes 165/0 100 Running 22,175
4 1 60 Andy Houston * Chevrolet Addington Racing 160/0 100 Running 14,950
5 8 5 Mike Skinner Chevrolet Llumar Window Film 155/0 100 Running 11,050
6 2 61 Randy Tolsma Chevrolet IWX Motor Freight 150/0 100 Running 9,050
7 5 50 Greg Biffle * Ford W.W. Grainger Racing 146/0 100 Running 9,100
8 13 44 Boris Said Ford Federated Auto Parts 142/0 100 Running 8,650
9 9 2 Mike Bliss Ford Team ASE Racing 138/0 100 Running 8,350
10 23 18 Butch Miller Dodge Dana Corporation 134/0 100 Running 9,025
11 15 99 Joe Ruttman Ford Exide Batteries 130/0 100 Running 8,100
12 19 52 Mike Wallace Chevrolet Purolator PureOne Fl 127/0 100 Running 7,925
13 32 66 Bryan Reffner Ford Carlin Burners & Controls 124/0 100 Running 7,875
14 14 86 Stacy Compton Ford Royal Crown Cola 121/0 100 Running 7,825
15 33 14 Rick Crawford Ford Circle Bar Motel / RV Park 118/0 100 Running 8,075
16 11 6 Rick Carelli Chevrolet RE / MAX International 115/0 100 Running 7,600
17 26 19 Tony Raines Ford Pennzoil 112/0 100 Running 7,475
18 24 55 Tony Roper Ford Icehouse Beer 109/0 100 Running 7,450
19 22 88 Terry Cook Chevrolet PBA Tour 106/0 100 Running 6,425
20 25 43 Jimmy Hensley Dodge Cummins Engine Company 103/0 100 Running 7,625
21 34 37 Scot Walters * Chevrolet Red Man 100/0 100 Running 6,300
22 36 57 Matt Hutter Chevrolet Acxiom 97/0 100 Running 6,275
23 29 31 Kevin Cywinski * Ford Auto Trim Design 94/0 100 Running 6,250
24 10 3 Jay Sauter Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service 91/0 99 Running 7,225
25 17 29 Dennis Setzer Dodge Mopar Performance Parts 88/0 99 Running 6,200
26 28 81 Jerry Glanville Ford Unifirst Uniforms / HBO Sports 85/0 97 Running 6,175
27 16 90 Lance Norick Dodge NHL 82/0 97 Running 6,150
28 21 35 Ron Barfield Chevrolet Ortho Lawn & Garden 79/0 97 Running 7,125
29 3 10 Lonnie Rush Chevrolet A & G Coal Company 76/0 76 Engine 6,100
30 6 75 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet Spears Manufacturing 73/0 64 Engine 7,075
31 31 1 Michael Waltrip Ford Band-Aid 70/0 56 Engine 6,050
32 27 51 Tammy Jo Kirk Ford Pilot Light / Auto Value 67/0 52 Engine 6,050
33 4 78 Randy Renfrow Dodge MCI 64/0 41 Transmission 6,050
34 35 84 Wayne Anderson * Ford Porter-Cable Power Tools 61/0 26 Accident 6,050
35 18 7 Barry Bodine Chevrolet Prime Perfm Motorsports 58/0 24 Engine 6,050
36 30 29 David Starr Chevrolet Reher-Morrison 55/0 22 Transmission 6,050
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 141.844 mph
Margin of Victory: 0.364 second
Time of Race: 1 hour, 24 minutes, 36 seconds
Lead Changes: 17
Cautions:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

AE Clevite Engine Builder: Ronnie Reavis,#24, GMAC Financial Services, Chevrolet
Bud Pole: Andy Houston,#60, Addington Racing, Chevrolet
Featherlite Long Haul: Jack Sprague,#24, GMAC Financial Services, Chevrolet
Gatorade Front Runner: Ron Hornaday,#16, NAPA Brakes, Chevrolet
MCI Worldcom Fast Pace: Ron Hornaday,#16, NAPA Brakes, Chevrolet
Plasti-Kote Winning Finish: Dennis Connor,#24, GMAC Financial Services, Chevrolet
Raybestos Top Stopper: Jack Sprague,#24, GMAC Financial Services, Chevrolet
USG Improving the Finish Award: Andy Houston,#60, Addington Racing, Chevrolet
Ventvisor Brand Super Deflector: Jack Sprague,#24, GMAC Financial Services, Chevrolet
Feedback