RESULTS

1998 Official Race Results : DieHard 200

DieHard 200 | July 04, 1998 | Race 10 of 26

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 2 2 Mike Bliss Ford Team ASE Racing 180/0 200 Running 44,800
2 12 43 Jimmy Hensley Dodge Cummins Engine Company 170/0 200 Running 25,700
3 1 24 Jack Sprague Chevrolet Team Hendrick 165/0 200 Running 21,100
4 3 16 Ron Hornaday Chevrolet NAPA Brakes 160/0 200 Running 11,525
5 17 50 Greg Biffle * Ford W.W. Grainger Racing 155/0 200 Running 12,650
6 27 6 Rick Carelli Chevrolet RE / MAX International 150/0 200 Running 9,800
7 5 99 Joe Ruttman Ford Exide Batteries 146/0 200 Running 8,350
8 10 52 Mike Wallace Chevrolet Purolator PureOne Fl 142/0 200 Running 8,150
9 28 35 Ron Barfield Chevrolet Ortho Lawn & Garden 138/0 200 Running 8,050
10 24 18 Butch Miller Dodge Dana Corporation 134/0 200 Running 8,825
11 23 75 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet Spears Manufacturing 130/0 200 Running 7,850
12 22 61 Randy Tolsma Chevrolet IWX Motor Freight 127/0 200 Running 7,850
13 5 86 Stacy Compton Ford Royal Crown Cola 124/0 200 Running 7,650
14 7 3 Jay Sauter Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service 121/0 200 Running 7,550
15 15 19 Tony Raines Ford Pennzoil 118/0 200 Running 7,550
16 4 17 Toby Porter Chevrolet Tyler Jet Motorsports 115/0 200 Running 5,875
17 9 44 Boris Said Ford Federated Auto Parts 112/0 200 Running 5,925
18 30 55 Tony Roper Ford Icehouse Beer 109/0 200 Running 6,875
19 11 66 Bryan Reffner Ford Carlin Burners & Controls 106/0 200 Running 6,825
20 25 37 Scot Walters * Chevrolet Red Man 103/0 199 Running 6,250
21 21 29 Dennis Setzer Dodge Mopar Performance Parts 100/0 199 Running 5,725
22 29 90 Lance Norick Dodge NHL 97/0 199 Running 5,675
23 19 68 Robert Garvey Unknown Metro Milwaukee Auto Auction 94/0 198 Running 5,625
24 8 15 Scott Hansen Ford Oshkosh Trucks / Neihus 91/0 198 Running 5,575
25 32 84 Wayne Anderson * Ford Porter-Cable Power Tools 88/0 197 Running 6,550
26 31 14 Rick Crawford Ford Circle Bar Motel / RV Park 85/0 197 Running 6,525
27 16 10 Lonnie Rush Chevrolet A & G Coal Company 82/0 197 Running 5,500
28 20 26 Randy MacDonald Ford Auto Trim Design 79/0 196 Running 5,475
29 26 60 Andy Houston * Chevrolet Addington Racing 76/0 195 Running 6,450
30 33 57 Rob Morgan Ford Acxiom 73/0 183 Running 5,450
31 34 78 Dominic Dobson * Dodge MCI 70/0 162 Engine 5,450
32 18 88 Terry Cook Chevrolet PBA Tour 67/0 144 Engine 5,450
33 14 31 Kevin Cywinski * Ford AlliedSignal Bendix 64/0 144 Engine 5,450
34 13 29 Bob Keselowski Dodge Mopar Performance Parts 61/0 120 Engine 6,450
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 104.347 mph
Margin of Victory: 2.161 seconds
Time of Race: 1 hour, 55 minutes, 00 seconds
Lead Changes: 8
Cautions:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

AE Clevite Engine Builder: Robert Yates,#2, Team ASE Racing, Ford
Bud Pole: Jack Sprague,#24, Team Hendrick, Chevrolet
Featherlite Long Haul: Mike Bliss,#2, Team ASE Racing, Ford
Gatorade Front Runner: Mike Bliss,#2, Team ASE Racing, Ford
MCI Worldcom Fast Pace: Jack Sprague,#24, Team Hendrick, Chevrolet
Plasti-Kote Winning Finish: Barry Dodson,#2, Team ASE Racing, Ford
Raybestos Top Stopper: Jimmy Hensley,#43, Cummins Engine Company, Dodge
USG Improving the Finish Award: Greg Biffle,#50, W.W. Grainger Racing, Ford
Ventvisor Brand Super Deflector: Mike Bliss,#2, Team ASE Racing, Ford
Feedback