Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-truck

RESULTS

1998 Official Race Results : Parts America 150

Parts America 150 | May 30, 1998 | Race 7 of 26

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 2 99 Joe Ruttman Ford Exide Batteries 180/0 65 Running 40,780
2 11 3 Jay Sauter Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service 170/0 65 Running 22,490
3 3 44 Boris Said Ford Federated Auto Parts 165/0 65 Running 18,245
4 4 16 Ron Hornaday Chevrolet NAPA Brakes 160/0 65 Running 12,725
5 5 24 Jack Sprague Chevrolet Team Hendrick 155/0 65 Running 11,995
6 24 28 Mark Simo Ford Federated Auto Parts 150/0 65 Running 8,845
7 13 2 Mike Bliss Ford Team ASE Racing 146/0 65 Running 7,545
8 8 98 Rob Rizzo Ford Hastings Premium Filters 142/0 65 Running 7,345
9 10 61 Randy Tolsma Chevrolet IWX Motor Freight 138/0 65 Running 8,245
10 12 52 Mike Wallace Chevrolet Purolator PureOne Fl 134/0 65 Running 9,320
11 17 06 Randy MacDonald Dodge Amsoil 130/0 65 Running 6,945
12 14 19 Tony Raines Ford Pennzoil / Yellow Freight 127/0 65 Running 7,945
13 15 55 Dorsey Schroeder Ford Tom Gloy Racing 124/0 65 Running 6,895
14 18 14 Rick Crawford Ford Circle Bar Motel / RV Park 121/0 65 Running 7,845
15 31 60 Andy Houston * Chevrolet Addington Racing 118/0 65 Running 8,895
16 25 57 Chuck Bown Ford Cunningham Historics 115/0 65 Running 6,745
17 21 7 Barry Bodine Chevrolet WLR Constuction 112/0 65 Running 6,695
18 16 66 Bryan Reffner Ford Carlin Burners & Controls 109/0 65 Running 7,645
19 23 86 Stacy Compton Ford Royal Crown Cola 106/0 65 Running 7,595
20 27 18 Butch Miller Dodge Dana Corporation 103/0 65 Running 7,545
21 30 29 Bob Keselowski Dodge Mopar Performance Parts 100/0 65 Running 7,370
22 34 37 Scot Walters * Chevrolet Red Man 97/0 65 Running 6,020
23 7 35 Ron Barfield Chevrolet Ortho Lawn & Garden 94/0 64 Unknown 7,270
24 19 88 Terry Cook Chevrolet Pick-Ups Plus / PBA Tour 91/0 64 Running 6,220
25 26 90 Lance Norick Dodge NHL 88/0 64 Running 6,170
26 32 84 Wayne Anderson * Ford Porter-Cable Power Tools 85/0 59 Engine 7,070
27 6 50 Greg Biffle * Ford W.W. Grainger Racing 82/0 50 Transmission 6,970
28 22 6 Rick Carelli Chevrolet RE / MAX International 79/0 44 Engine 6,870
29 9 75 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet Spears Manufacturing 76/0 35 Accident 6,770
30 29 31 Tony Roper Ford Bendix 73/0 33 Engine 6,770
31 33 43 Jimmy Hensley Dodge Cummins Engine Company 70/0 31 Engine 6,470
32 20 15 Rob Morgan Ford Acxiom 67/0 19 Engine 5,770
33 1 48 Ron Fellows Chevrolet AER 64/0 18 Fuel Pump 6,470
34 28 78 Dominic Dobson * Dodge MCI 61/0 12 Clutch 5,770
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 87.58 mph
Margin of Victory: 1.288 seconds
Time of Race: 1 hour, 49 minutes, 06 seconds
Lead Changes: 9
Cautions:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

AE Clevite Engine Builder: Tom Ghent,#99, Exide Batteries, Ford
Bud Pole: Ron Fellows,#48, AER, Chevrolet
Featherlite Long Haul: Joe Ruttman,#99, Exide Batteries, Ford
Gatorade Front Runner: Ron Hornaday,#16, NAPA Brakes, Chevrolet
MCI Worldcom Fast Pace: Ron Hornaday,#16, NAPA Brakes, Chevrolet
Plasti-Kote Winning Finish: Matt Chambers,#99, Exide Batteries, Ford
Raybestos Top Stopper: Joe Ruttman,#99, Exide Batteries, Ford
USG Improving the Finish Award: Andy Houston,#60, Addington Racing, Chevrolet
Ventvisor Brand Super Deflector: Joe Ruttman,#99, Exide Batteries, Ford

Latest headlines

Latest photos

StartEUROF3NorisringStart28/06/2014 04:14

Latest photos

Cesar RamosBSSZandvoortCesar Ramos06/07/2014 06:40

Latest videos

Latest headlines

Latest photos

Latest videos